10 Ireland boxers in action on the opening day of the European Junior Championships.

The Ireland campaign at the 2024 European Championships will open on Sunday.

The draws have taken place in Sarajevo today, and 370 boxers will contest. 28 federations, in all, are competing at the tournament: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, England, Estonia, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Kosovo, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Russia, Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Turkey.

IABA last contested this tournament in 2022 and returned with a massive haul of ten medals: 2 gold, 4 silver and 4 bronze. Ava Henry (Docklands) and Tadhg O’Donnell (Four Kings) claimed gold; silvers were won by Grace Conway Dowling (Tredagh), Niamh Keogh (Olympic L), Mary McDonagh (Sliabh Luachra) and Jamie Collins (Drimnagh). Bronze medalists were Alfie Jordan (Olympic L), John Harty (Portlaoise), Cillian Reilly Lennon (Jobstown) and Sophie Curley Gray (Dealgan)

A very busy opening day for Team Ireland, with 10 of the 25 strong team between the ropes. 46kg Abby Molloy, Sacred Heart, Dublin is the first Ireland boxer in action in the championships. She takes on Romania, opening bout in Ring A. 57kg Joseph Mihai, of Crumlin BC, is in action against England in Bout 6 of the same ring and session. 5 bouts later, in Bout 11, 66kg John Donoghue, Olympic L, get his campaign underway against Russia. 63kg Edward Harty, Portlaoise, also faces Russia opposition in Bout 7.

48kg Isabel Nolan, Santry opens proceedings in Ring A’s Evening Session, taking on Turkey in Bout 1. 54kg Molly Doyle, Templemore takes on Poland in Bout 7, while in Ring B, 50kg Paige Nickles, Banbridge meets Greece in Bout 4. In the subsequent bout, 52kg Mary Ann Furlong, Na Fianna, opens her account against Scotland. In Bout 9, 57kg Kayleigh Byrne, Gorey, contests against Italy.  60kg Sarah McTiernan, Drumsna will meet Turkish opposition in Bout 11.

Afternoon Session – Beginning at 1.30pm, Irish time

Evening Session – Beginning at 4.45pm, Irish time.

Watch

Ring A

Ring B

Competition Schedule

Saturday, June 29th will be a rest day at the tournament

Team & Draws

46kg Abby Molloy, Sacred Heart, Dublin

48kg Isabel Nolan, Santry

50kg Paige Nickles, Banbridge

52kg Mary Ann Furlong, Na Fianna

54kg Molly Doyle, Templemore

57kg Kayleigh Byrne, Gorey

60kg Sarah McTiernan, Drumsna

63kg Kaysie Joyce, Clonmel

66kg Cassie Henderson, Phoenix

70kg Chloe Poleon, Dunboyne

75kg Carly Norris, Santry

80kg Alanna Kenny, Clonmel

46kg Oliver Plachta, St Francis

48kg Michael O’Reilly, St Paul’s, Waterford

50kg Kalib Walsh, Wexford

52kg Eddie Corcoran, Olympic L

54kg Jason Donoghue, Olympic L

57kg Joseph Mihai, Crumlin

60kg Desmond Sweeney, Olympic C

63kg Edward Harty, Portlaoise

66kg John Donoghue, Olympic L

70kg Cathal Myers, Sligo City

75kg William Heaphy, Golden Gloves M

80kg John Mongans, Rathkeale

81+kg Johnny McGinley, Gateway

Team Manager: Peter O’Donnell

Team Manager: Karen Robins

Coach: Brian Barry

Coach: Paul Simpson

Coach: Alan Donnellan

R&J: Barry Tucker.