CHEMISTRY WORLD CUP FINALS

Michaela Walsh on top of the podium

 

Antrim’s Michaela Walsh is the new 57kg Chemistry World Cup champion.

The EU titlist beat India’s World Youth gold medallist Sakshi Choudary on a unanimous decision to top the featherweight podium in Cologne,Germany this afternoon.

Boxing well within herself, Walsh won all three rounds to become the first Irish female Chemistry World Cup champion.

Earlier today, Antrim’s Carly McNaul, who is the first Irishwoman along with Walsh to medal at this level, had to settle for silver after an extremely close flyweight final with Armenia’s Anush Grigoryan.

Dublin heavyweight Tony Browne lost out to heavy Muslim Gadzhimagomedov in the 91kg decider.

The Russian, who was beaten by Joe Ward in the 2017 European final, had his hands more than full with Browne in all three rounds before taking a points decision after an open and tactical contest.

However, it was a top class performance from the Dubliner against a world class opponent.

Ireland will be taking home gold, courtesy of Walsh, 2 silver, courtesy of McNaul and Browne, and bronze, courtesy of Joe Ward from the 2019 Chemnistry World Cup.

(All images courtesy of Margit Kincses)

Chemistry Cup (World Cup) Cologne, Germany

April 13

Finals

51kg Carly McNaul (Ireland) lost to Anush Grigoryan (Armenia) 2-3
57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) beat Sakshi Choudary (India) 5-0
91kg Tony Browne (Ireland) lost to Muslim Gadzhimagomedov (Russia) 0-5

April 12

S/Finals

51kg Carly McNaul (Ireland) beat Pinki Rani (India) 3-2
57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) beat Lenuta Lacramioara (Romania) 5-0
81kg Joe Ward (Ireland) lost to Abu-Lubdeh Abdulrahman (Germany) 2-3
91kg Anthony Browne (Ireland) beat Brandon Ress (Australia) 5-0

April 11

Q/Finals

51kg Carly McNaul (Ireland) beat Mungustsetseg Enkhjargal (Mongolia) 5-0
57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) beat Delgerkhnga Khongorzul (Mongolia) 5-0
57kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) lost to Albert Batyrgaziev (Russia) 0-5
69kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) lost to Liu Yang (China) 0-5
69kg Grainne Walsh (Ireland) lost to Nadine Apetz (Germany) 2-3
75kg Emmet Brennan (Ireland) lost to Gleb Bakshi (Russia) 0-5
81kg Joe Ward (Ireland) beat Jilei Zhang (China) 5-0
91kg Anthony Browne (Ireland) beat Zhiabao Wang (China) RET2

April 10

Last 16

56kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) beat Eric Petrosyan (Armenia) 5-0
51kg Carly McNaul (Ireland) beat Angelika Krysztoforska (Poland) 5-0
63kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) lost to Jorge Moiran (Cuba) 2-3
63kg James McGivern (Ireland) lost to Enrico La Cruz (Netherlands) 0-5
69kg Kieran Molloy (Ireland) lost to Otgonbaatar Bymba (Mongolia) 0-4
91kg+ Dean Gardiner (Ireland) lost to Sergei Egorov (Russia) 2-3
52kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) lost to Galai Yafai (England) 0-5
75kg Emmet Brennan (Ireland) beat Rafael Perczynski (Poland) 5-0
81kg Joe Ward (Ireland) beat Piotr Sczukowski (Poland) 5-0

Irish squad

51kg Carly McNaul (Holy Family) (Silver)
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown) (Gold)
69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgan’s)
69kg Grainne Walsh (Spartacus)
52kg Brendan Irvine (St Paul’s)
57kg Kurt Walker (Canal)
63kg James McGivern (St Georges)
63kg Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise)
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard)
75kg Emmet Brennan (Glasnevin)
81kg Joe Ward (Spartacus) (Bronze)
91kg Tony Browne (St Michael’s) (Silver)
91kg+ Dean Gardiner (Clonmel)

Team Manager: Bernard Dunne
Coaches: Zuar Antia, John Conlan, Damian Kennedy
Physiotherapist: Muireann Harte
Physiologist: Damain Martin