DONOVAN TAKES FINAL TITLE AT OPEN SENIOR CADETS

Tommy Hyde (blue) v and Peter McCartan after Friday's final

Tommy Hyde (blue) v and Peter McCartan after Friday’s final

 

Limerick’s Paddy Donovan beat Galway prospect Gabriel Dossan in the last final of the Open Senior Cadet Championships at Dublin’s National Stadium this morning.

The Our Lady of Lourdes (OLOL) man claimed a unanimous decision over the Olympic BC lightweight.

Seventy three bouts were completed over the course of the 2015 Open Senior Cadets.

The IABA are using the Open Senior Cadet Championships to assist with their selection process for September’s AIBA World Junior Championships in St Petersburg, Russia.

 

 

 

Open Senior Cadet Championships

 

July 18th

Final (11am)

60kg Paddy Donovan (OLOL) beat Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) 3-0

July 17th

Finals

36kg Jack O’Neill (Holy Trinity) W/O
39kg Padraic O’Donnell (Omagh) beat Martin McDonagh (Ballina) 3-0
42kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat Terry Donohue (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
44kg Brandon O’Brien (Bray) beat Diarmuid Toland (Phoenix) 3-0
46kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity) 3-0
48kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) 3-0
50kg Joe Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) 2-1
52kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Christopher Myers (Sparticus) 3-0
54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) 3-0
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) beat Michael McLoughlin (St Marys D) 3-0
63kg Jack Conroy (Mullingar) beat Bryan McNamee (Convoy) 2-1
66kg Paul Ryan (Bay City) beat Jason Harty (Rathkeale) 2-1
70kg Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) 3-0
75kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Eghosa Igharo (Clann Naofa) 3-0
80kg James O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) 2-1
80+kg Martin J Mongan (Ennis) beat Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) 3-0

S/Finals

60kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) beat Ruairi Maskey (St Pauls A) 3-0
60kg Paddy Donovan (OLOL) beat Kevin Quinn (Errigal) 3-0

July 11th

S/Finals and (60kg Q/finals)

39kg Martin McDonagh (Ballina) W/O
42kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat Michael Maughan (Avona) 3-0
44kg Brandon O’Brien (Bray) beat Colin Maguire (Castleblaney) 2-1
46kg Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity) beat Liam Glenn (St Josephs Derry) 2-1
46kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Jordan Sheehan (Clonmel) 3-0
48kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) W/O
48kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Eddie Gaffey (Clann Naofa) TKO2
50kg Joe Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Shane O’Neill (Errigal) 3-0
50kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Francis Stokes (Cavan) 2-1
52kg Christopher Myers (Sparticus) beat Tom O’Neill (St Francis) 2-1
52kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Sean Whelan (Docklands) 3-0
54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat Nathan May (Docklands) 2-1
54kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Timmy Casey (Southside) 3-0
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) beat Padraic Loughran (St Pauls Antrim) 3-0
57kg Michael McLoughlin (St Marys D) beat Damien Ward (Glin) 3-0
63kg Jack Conroy (Mullingar) beat Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids) 3-0
63kg Bryan McNamee (Convoy) beat Patrick Nevin (Sparticus) 3-0
66kg Paul Ryan (Bay City) beat Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) 2-1
66kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Kane Tucker (Holy Trinity) 3-0
70kg Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) beat Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) 3-0
70kg Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat Cameron Bennett (Bracken) 3-0
75kg Eghosa Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Dean Gunnery (Glin) 3-0
75kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) W/O
80kg James O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Martin Mongan (Ennis) 2-1
80kg Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) beat Brian Eliott (Letterkenny) 3-0
80+kg Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) beat Connie McDonagh (Dungarvan) 3-0
80+kg Martin J Mongan (Ennis) beat Christopher Flemming (Avona) 3-0

Q/Finals

60kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) beat Michael Hennessy (St Monicas) 2-1
60kg Ruairi Maskey (St Pauls Antrim) beat Sean Donovan (Omagh) 2-1
60kg Paddy Donovan (OLOL) beat Matthew McDonagh (Geesala) 3-0
60kg Kevin Quinn (Errigal) beat Nathan Dalton (Clonmel) 3-0

July 10th
Prelims

46kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Nathan Dempsey (Tramore) 3-0
50kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) W/O
52kg Sean Whelan (Docklands) beat Edward McDonagh (Olympic) 2-1
54kg Nathan May (Docklands) beat Sean Gallagher (St Davids) 3-0
54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat Dominic Bradley (Errigal) 2-1
54kg Timmy Casey (Southside) beat Cillian Spillane (Trojan) 3-0
54kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) W/O
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) 2-1
57kg Padraic Loughran (St Pauls Antrim) beat Nathan Mongan (Cavan) 3-0
57kg Damien Ward (Glin) beat Harrison Jameson (Cavan) 2-1
57kg Michael McLoughlin (St Marys D) beat Christian Preston (Corinthians) 3-0
60kg Nathan Dalton (Clonmel) beat Callum Toland (Oakleaf) 2-1
63kg Patrick Nevin (Sparticus) beat Dean O’Driscoll (St Michaels Athy) TKO2
63kg Bryan McNamee (Convoy) beat Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) 3-0
70kg Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) beat Ruaidhri McElhenney (Convoy) 3-0
70kg Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Shane McCullough (Docklands) 3-0
70kg Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat Jordan Myers (St Pats Dromhaire) 2-1
70kg Cameron Bennett (Bracken) beat Johnny Ryan (Ennis) 2-1
75kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Keenan Gibson (Convoy) 3-0
80kg Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) W/O
80+kg Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) beat Seamus Boyle (St Pauls Nenagh) 3-0
80+kg Christopher Flemming (Avona) beat Mark Stephens (Ballina) 3-0
80+kg Martin J Mongan (Ennis) W/O