IRELAND BEAT SWEDEN AT NATIONAL STADIUM

Irish squad at National Stadium tonight

Irish squad at National Stadium tonight

Ireland beat Sweden 8-7 in tonight’s Elite, Youth and Junior international at the National Stadium in Dublin.

Amy Broadhurst, Lorcan Hurley, Lewis Crocker, Shannon Edge, Francis Cleary, Pierce O’Leary, Paddy Donovan and Tiernan Bradley had their hands raised in victory at IABA HQ.

Former AIBA World Youth and Junior champion Agnes Alexiusson beat Clare’s Kayleigh McCormack in tonight’s Elite lightweight bout.

Earlier, Eoghan Brereton gave a fine performance over three rounds against Fred Wiblom.

Rivers McCormack captained the Irish squad this evening.

Irish squad about to make ring entrance

Irish squad about to make ring entrance

IMG_1095

Francis Cleary after tonight's win

Francis Cleary after tonight’s win

 

Ireland v Sweden National Stadium Dublin, February 14th

Elite Female

60kg: Kayleigh McCormack (Ireland) lost to Agnes Alexiusson (Sweden) 0-3

Youth Female

52kg Caitlin Sweeney (Ireland) lost to Katrin Noren (Sweden) 0-3

54kg Sophie Tierney (Ireland) lost to Amanda Lundstrom (Sweden) 1-2

57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Sofia Nilsson (Sweden) 3-0

57kg Shannon Edge (Ireland) beat Milica Aramovic (Sweden) 2-1

60kg Rivers McCormack (Ireland) lost to Stephaine Thour (Sweden) 0-3

Youths Male

56kg Francis Cleary (Ireland) beat Paolo Magui (Sweden) 3-0

60kg Tiernan Bradley (Ireland) beat Anton Kuppisvenson (Sweden) 3-0

69kg Lewis Crocker (Ireland) beat Farman Babayev (Sweden) 2-1

Junior Male

38kg Eoghan Brereton (Edenderry) lost to Fred Wiblom (Sweden) 1-2

48kg Lorcan Hurley (Ireland) beat Adam Alexiusson (Sweden) 2-1

57kg Paddy Donovan (Ireland) beat Samar Tabal (Sweden) 2-1

63kg Pierce O’Leary (Ireland) beat Sebastien Broman (Sweden) 3-0

66kg Kane Tucker (Ireland) lost to Amed Dosk (Sweden) 1-2

75kg Jordan Myers (Inishfree) lost to William Gustavsson (Sweden) 1-2

 

Sweden v Irish Selection, St Brigid’s BC, Edenderry Offaly February 13th

Youth/Junior Male
48kg Adam Alexiusson lost to Joe Nevin (Kilcullen) 0-3
57kg Samar Tabal beat Kyle Chung Chaser Meehan (Kildare) 3-0
63kg Sebastien Broman lost to Kieran Molloy (Oughtarard) 0-3
66kg Amed Dosk lost to Mark Ward (Edenderry) 1-2
75kg Alexander Gustavsson beat Sean Dervil (St Michael’s Athy) 2-1
56kg Paolo Magui lost to William Donoghue (St Michael’s Athy) 0-3
60kg Anton Kuppisvenson beat Jakub Florczak (Nass) 2-1
69kg Farman Babayev beat Felix Hawksworth (Edenderry) TKO2
Youth Female
52kg Katrin Noren beat Shaneen Flynn (Crumlin) 3-0
54kg Amanda Lundstrom lost to Natasha Logan (Edenderry) 0-3
57kg Sofia Nilsson beat Shannon Edge (Edenderry) 2-1
57kg Milica Aramovic beat Clodagh Greene (South Meath) 2-0
60kg Stephaine Thour lost to Ciara Ginty (Geesala) 1-2
Female Elite
60kg Agnes Alexiusson beat Chaz O’Neill (Athlone) 3-0