Results: Girl 1 and Girl 2 Semi Finals & Boy 2 Semi Finals.

36 National Girl 1 and Girl 2 Championship semi final bouts were decided in the National Stadium today.

31kg      Ellie Keegan (Crumlin) 0/5 Chloe Elders (St. Michaels M)

31kg      Cara Evans (Tredagh) 1/4 Shantelle McCrudden (Loughglynn)

35kg      Mona Mitchell (Ballina) 0/5 Alice Cash (Crumlin)

35kg      Saoirse Hughes (Camlough)  BLUE WIN RSC3 Aideen Murphy (Kilfenora)

37kg      Ava Mulhall (Kilmore) 0/5 Lacey Gallagher (St Brigids E)

37kg      Isabelle Nolan (Ballinacarrow)  W/O

39kg      Leah Cairns (Northside) 5/0 Hannah Cullen (Monkstown D)

39kg      K McKeown (Churchlands) 0/5 Rosaletta Casey (Portlaoise)

41kg      Ellie Kiernan (Santry)  RED WIN RSC1      Sophie Larkin (St John Bosco U)

43kg      Ava Fitzpatrick (Golden Gloves M) 0/5 Sienna O’Herron (Rochfordbridge)

47kg      Shannon Lavery (Phoenix) 0/5 Roisin Sheerin (Swinford)

47kg      Mary Harty (Paulstown) BLUE WIN RSC1 Shanice Robinson (Oakleaf)

49kg      Mary Connors (Westside)  BLUE WIN RSC1          Senia Donohoe (Sacre Coeur)

49kg      Leticija Teineire (Rathkeale)  RED WIN RSC1        Jessica McGuigan (Clonard)

51kg      Emily Cahalin (Loughglynn)  W/O

51kg      Siofra Garrihy (Kilfenora)  2/3     Annalise O’Reilly (Paulstown)

41kg      Victoria Goszczyk (East Meath)  0/5        Ellie Curtin Murray (Golden Gloves M)

41kg      Kenia Prado (Glasnevin) 5/0 Zara Waldron (Castlerea)

43kg      Cassie Lynch (Illies GG)  3/2        Sophie Fortune (Enniscorthy)

43kg      Diana Hutchinson (Tipperary Town)  3/2 Mya Gethins (Ballinacarrow)

45kg      Adriana Araiza (Tralee)  0/5 Macie O’Connor (Cabra)

45kg      Nina O’Toole (Ballybrack) 1/4     Lexi King (Setanta)

47kg      Charley Scott St Catherines)  5/0 Holly Harrington (De Courcey)

47kg      Casey Donagh (Tredagh)  0/5      Jessica O’Hara (Immaculata)      

49kg      Chloe Nevin (Olympic L) W/O

49kg      Phoebe Clarke (Armagh)  5/0      Carly McMahon (Neilstown)

51kg      Alanna Sheppard (Rathfriland) RED WIN RSC2     Faith Ward O’Connor (Glin)

51kg      Shania Mongans (Corpus Christi)  0/5      Ruby Keogh (East Meath)

53kg      Macie Field (Darndale) W/O

53kg      Sophia Sheehy (Celtic Eagles)  0/5            Michaela O’Brien (Ratoath)

55kg      Molly Murphy (Setanta) BLUE WIN RSC1 Aliyah Doherty (Santry)

55kg      Kathleen Sherlock (Kilfenora) RED WIN RSC2       Saileog Ni Ghionnain (Conmara)

57kg      Roisin Hegarty (Illies GG)  RED WIN RSC1 Ellie Bligh (Mulhuddart)

59kg      Lily Daly (West End)  0/5 Aristela Rago (Wexford CBS)

59kg      Nina Beiro (St Pappins)  W/O

61kg      Wiktoria Lzdebska (Northside)  5/0          Rose Dunleavey (Swinford)

Boy 2 Semi Finals

  1. 31kg          Danny Nicholl (Midland) 1/4  Zac Foster (Ards)
  2. 31kg          Ieaun Kinsella (Gorey) 5/0  William O’Brien (Saviours Crystal)
  3. 33kg          Michael O’Donnell (Charleville) 2/3 Jason Brown (St Pauls Antrim)
  4. 33kg          Thomas Carroll (Setanta) 5/0 Adam Quinn (Camlough)
  5. 35kg          Charlie Conrcoran (Titans) 5/0 Bobby Ball (Trojan)
  6. 35kg          Rhys Kinsella (Swords) 2/3  Isaac Ireland (Banbridge)
  7. 37kg          Sean Tomozi (Holy Trinity) 2/3 Thomas McDonagh (Carrickmore)
  8. 37kg          Christian McLoughlin (Baldoyle) 0/5      Ronan Charles (Elite)
  9. 38.5kg Conri McCusker (Holy Trinity) 1/4  John Barrett (Olympic C)
  10. 38.5kg Jack O’Donnell (Charleville) 1/4  Evan Thorpe (St Aidans)
  11. 40kg          Lee Gabriel (Mulhuddart) 3/2 Frankie Mooney (Banbridge)
  12. 40kg          Zac Creighton (Avona) 5/0 Marcus Viljeon (Star of the Sea)
  13. 41.5kg Tommy Brown (Setanta)  0/5 William Delaney (Olympic C)
  14. 41.5kg Jamie McCarthy (Mayfield) 5/0 Jerry McCann (St John Bosco A)
  15. 43kg          Tommy Murray (Sliabh Luachra) 5/0 Mason Harris (Baldoyle)
  16. 43kg          James McGauley (Oughterard) 0/5  Jacob Hussain (Banbridge)
  17. 44.5kg Bryson McClelland (Banbridge)  0/5 Joe Ward (Athlone)
  18. 44.5kg Finn Martin (Oughterard) 0/5 Alfie Swift (St Pauls M)
  19. 46kg          Conan McLoughlin (Dukes) 5/0 John Paul McDonagh (Wexford CBS)
  20. 46kg          Kieran McDonagh (Olympic C) 5/0  Jay Long (Golden Gloves M)
  21. 48kg          Richard Martins (St Michaels M) BLUE WIN RSC1 Oliver McDonagh (Titans)
  22. 48kg          Patrick Ward (Emyvale) 0/3 Jack Cantwell (Marble City)
  23. 50kg          Cobin Neeson (Santry) 5/0 Curtis Corcoran (Westside)
  24. 50kg          Naz Krylov (St Francis)  1/4 Senan Clancy (Oughterard)
  25. 52kg          William Waugh (Tullylish) 0/5 John Mongans (Rathkeale)
  26. 52kg          Thomas O’Brien (Monivea) 1/4  Charlie Connolly (Jobstown) 
  27. 54kg          Patrick Smith (Swinford)  RED WIN RSCI2 Pearse McCann (Gilford)
  28. 54kg          Michael Dolgilevics (Sacre Coeur) 4/1  John Stokes (Monkstown D) 
  29. 56kg          Damien Suriakas (Ratoath) 1/4 Dara McCabe (Golden Gloves Kilkeel)
  30. 56kg          Michael Kiely (Glen) 5/0 Liam Ward (Emerald)
  31. 59kg          Connie Delaney (Olympic C) 3/2 Cathal Kealy (Rochfordbridge)
  32. 59kg          John Lee Gavin (Edenmore)  4/1 Martin Mongans (Sliabh Luachra)
  33. 62kg          Luke O’Riordan (Midleton) 0/5 Patrick Sherlock (Olympic C)
  34. 62kg          Patrick McDaid (St Bridgets U) 0/5 Jamie Jacob (Kilcullen)
  35. 65kg          Artjom Grati (Angels) 5/0  Shea Judge (Tullylish)
  36. 65kg          William Maguire (Holy Family) RED WIN RSC1 Noah Straham (Arklow)
  37. 68kg          Mamade Konde (Midleton) 5/0 Edward Ward (Olympic C)
  38. 76kg          Patrick Sweeney (Ennis) 5/0 Jack O’Rourke (Ballybrack)

Weigh-ins:

Boxers need only weigh-in on their first day of boxing, and in the event they reach their final.

Weigh-ins are daily, 8am to 9am, or by arrangement with National Registrar/Chief Official Philip Rooney boxing.referee@hotmail.com and by pre-arrangement with Tara Robins Mari:

Email: tararobins1@hotmail.com

Text/Whatsapp: 0876378505 or Facebook message.

Watch Live

All applicable bouts will be live-streamed, and links are available here: https://page.inplayer.com/iaba/. Bouts where the parents/guardians of both boxers have not consented cannot be streamed.

Schedule:

Day & DateAfternoon SessionAfternoon Start TimeEvening Session
Monday, April 1stBG 1 Quarter Finals12pmBG 2 Quarter Finals
Tuesday, April 2ndBG 3 Quarter Finals11amBoy 1 Semi Finals
Wednesday, April 3rdGirl 1 Semi Finals & BG 2 Semi Finals11amBoy 2 Semis
Thursday, April 4thJunior 1 Quarter & Semi Finals11amGirl 3 Semi Finals
Friday, April 5thBoy 3 Semi Finals*11amBG 1 Finals
Saturday, April 6thBG 2 Finals11amBG3 Finals**
Sunday, April 7thNo boxing No boxing