EUROPEAN JUNIOR SEMI-FINALS

 

It’s D-Day for Ireland’s young stars as they seek to upgrade their guaranteed bronze to at least silver at the European Junior Championships in Anapa, Russia.

Thirteen Irish boxers will battle it out with the continent’s finest for places in Tuesday’s finals this afternoon.

Click here for live stream and here for schedule from Anapa.

Irish squad

European Junior Championships Anapa, Russia

October 15

S/Finals

46kg Breda Quilligan (Ireland) v Gamze Soguksu (Turkey)
46kg Michael Donohoe (Ireland) v Mikhail Grigorian (Russia)
52kg Jon McConnell (Ireland) v Semiz Alicic (Serbia)
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Ireland) v Sameenah Toussan (England)
57kg Barry O’Connor (Ireland) v Maksim Shumov (Russia)
57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ireland) v Michaela Turacova (Slovakia)
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Ireland) v Danielle Marshall (England)
63kg Leanne Murphy (Ireland) v Maria Berstenova (Russia)
66kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) v Miriam Tomasone (Italy)
70kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) v Annemarie Schierle (Germany)
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (Ireland) v Margarita Zueva (Russia)
80kg Patrick Myers (Ireland) v Loncarie Borna (Croatia)
80kg+ Kori Goad (Ireland) v Olowia Toborek (Poland)

 

October 13

Q/Finals

46kg Michael Donohoe (Ireland) beat Jack Dryden (England) 4-0
48kg Michael Maughan (Ireland) lost to Mihail Taranu (Moldova) 2-3
50kg Shane O’Brien (Ireland) lost to Michaelle Baldassi (Italy) 2-3
52kg Jon McConnell (Ireland) beat Billy Adams (England) 5-0
57kg Barry O’Connor (Ireland) beat Scott Jones (Wales) 3-2
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ireland) lost to Alek Trofimouk (Lithuania) 2-3
75kg Jason Myers (Ireland) lost to Georgi Gustav (Georgia) 0-5
80kg Patrick Myers (Ireland) beat Matous Kasrviank (Czech Rep) RSC1

 

Q/finals

October 12

Q/finals

57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ireland) beat Josefin Betist (Netherlands) 5-0
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Ireland) beat Alina Katemrova (Russia) 4-1
63kg Leanne Murphy (Ireland) beat Loretta Bostos (Hungary) 5-0
66kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) beat Finja Bree (Germany) 5-0

Last 16

70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ireland) beat Renato Kozak (Hungary) RSC3
75kg Jason Myers (Ireland) beat Angelo Sparaco (Italy) 5-0
80+kg Bonvie Ndefi (Ireland) lost to Levanta Kiss (Hungary) RSC2

October 11

Q/finals

48kg Chloe Gabriel (Ireland) lost to Valeria Linkov (Russia) 1-4
52kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) lost to Marie Scott (England) 2-3
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Ireland) beat Eva Porumova (Bulgaria) 5-0
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (Ireland) beat Georgina Andrei (Romania) 5-0
80kg Bethany Doocey (Ireland) lost to Georgiana Schnte (Romania) 2-3

Last 16

54kg Patrick Sweeney (Ireland) lost to Zsolt Ziro (Hungary) 0-5
57kg Barry O’Connor (Ireland) beat Anton Lovakovic (Croatia) 5-0

October 10

Last 16

46kg Michael Donohoe (Ireland) beat Erik Yervandyan (Armenia) 5-0
48kg Michael Maughan (Ireland) beat Mark Rozsavolgyi (Hungary) 5-0
50kg Shane O’Brien (Ireland) beat Martin Balogh (Hungary) RSC2
52kg Jon McConnell (Ireland) beat Evegeni Zhorov (Russia) 3-2

Last 32

60kg Steve Cairns (Ireland) lost to Giorgi Gegetchkori (Georgia) 2-3
63kg Taylor Guiney (Ireland) lost to Dmitry Zakharov (Russia) 1-4

October 9

Last 16

50kg Rachel Lawless (Ireland) lost to Elaine Ayari (Italy) 1-4
52kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) beat Nikolina Boke (Latvia) 4-1
63kg Leanne Murphy (Ireland) beat Andreea Marin (Romania) 5-0

Last 32

52kg Jon McConnell (Ireland) beat Matvejs Prokudins (Latvia) 3-2

Irish squad

Male

46kg Michael Donohue (St Michaels Athy)
48kg Michael Maughan (Olympic)
50kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull)
52kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity)
54kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic)
57kg Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra)
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy)
63kg Taylor Quiney (Drimnagh)
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis)
75kg Jason Myers (Olympic)
80kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City)
80+kg Bonvie Ndefi (Olympic Mullingar)

Female

46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale)
48kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart)
50kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise)
52kg Niamh Fay (Swords)
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel)
57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ryston)
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan)
63kg Leanne Murphy (Togher)
66kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe)
70kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea)
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (St Brigids Kildare)
80kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)
80+kg Kori Goad (Cahen Vale)

Team Managers

Anna Moore (St Francis)
Joe Hennigan (Connacht Council)
Coaches

Billy McClean (High Performance)
Eve Carr (Enniskerry)
Liam Cunningham (Saints)
James Doyle (Monkstown Dublin)
Brian Barry (Riverstown)
Martin Donovan (Our Lady of Lourdes)
Referee/Judge

Michael Gill (Ballymore/Hollywood)