Ireland, courtesy of Amy Broadhurst’s gold medal, finished in 9th spot in the medals table and 10th place in the rankings table at the 34-nation European U/22 Championships in Russia.
Broadhurst, who celebrates her birthday today as does flyweight Niamh Earley, claimed 60kg gold this afternoon after beating Italy’s Rebecca Nicoli in the lightweight final on St Patrick’s Day.
Ireland used a ten-strong squad at the 4th edition of the competition.
Four members of the squad, Irish male and female captains Gabriel Dossen and Aoife O’Rourke, Paddy Donovan and David Oliver Joyce were beaten by the eventual champions (all Russian) – Aleksei Semykin, Vakhid Abbasov, Beslan Khamzaev and Anastasiya Shamonova.
Russia topped the medals and rankings tables after winning 12 gold, 2 silver and a bronze. The host nation dominated the tournament and claimed more titles than all other nations combined.
Broadhurst, who boxes out of the Dealgan BC, has never been beaten at the European U22s and is now a two-time champion at this level.
Ireland’s Stephen Kelly was also between the ropes in Russia as he officiated at 56 bouts – 9 as a ref and 47 as a judge – in Vladikavkaz.
Team Ireland are due to arrive home at 9.10pm on Monday evening via Dublin Airport (Aeroflot).
Click here for all stats.
Ireland at the European U/22 Men’s and Women’s Championships
2012 Russia
75kg Jason Quigley Gold
49kg Hugh Myers Silver
2018 Romania
60kg Amy Broadhurst Gold
75kg Aoife O’Rourke Silver
2019 Russia
60kg Amy Broadhurst Gold
2019 European U/22 Men’s and Women’s Championships Vladikavkaz, Russia
March 17
(Final)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Rebecca Nicoli (Italy) 4-1
March 15
(S/Finals)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Fatia Benmessahel (France) 5-0
March 13
(Q/Finals)
52kg Adam Hession (Ireland) lost to Rotyslav Bilototskyi (Ukraine) 0-5
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland lost to Aleksei Semykin (Russia) AB3
March 12
Q/Finals
51kg Niamh Earley (Ireland) lost to Giovanna Marchese (Italy) 1-4
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Kinga Mezovari (Hungary) 5-0
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Ireland) lost to Anastasiya Shamonova (Russia) 0-5
March 11
Last 16
69kg Paddy Donovan (Ireland) lost to Vakhid Abbasov (Russia) 0-5
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) beat Florin Simion (Romania) 5-0
March 10
Last 16
57kg Mary Geraghty (Ireland) lost to Victoria Glover (Scotland) 0-5
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) lost to Beslan Khamzaev (Russia) 1-4
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Ireland) lost to Mike McDonagh (Wales) 0-5
March 9
Last 32
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) beat Oleg Chulkyacheyev (Ukraine) 5-0
69kg Paddy Donovan (Ireland) beat Sam Wagensvela (Netherlands) 4-1
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) beat Andrei Vreme (Moldova) 5-0
March 8
(Last 16)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat En Gizem (Turkey) 5-0
64kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Ireland) lost to Chelsey Heijnen (Netherlands) RSC2
March 15
(S/Finals)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) v Fatia Benmessahel (France)
Irish squad
Female
51kg Niamh Earley (Ryston)
57kg Mary Geraghty (St Anthonys)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) (Gold)
64kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa)
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) Cpt
Male
52kg Adam Hession (Monivea)
60kg Davey Oliver Joyce (Ballymun)
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands)
69kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL)
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) Cpt
Team Manager: Stephen Molloy
Head Coach: Dmitry Dmitruk
Coaches: Anita Just, Philip Keogh
R&J: Stephen Kelly