GIRL 1 & 2 TRAINING

Boxers Invited All Girl 1 and Girl 2  National Champions of last season 2018 .

Details:

Location: National Stadium

Date: Sunday the  27th of Jan 2019 and every second week thereafter

Time: 10.00 am Check in – 2 sessions will take place on the day.

Finish time : 2/2.30

 

Boxers are asked to have full training gear with them on the day: 16oz Sparring Glove, Head Gear, Gumshield – Water for two sessions. read more

GIRL 3 AND 4 CHAMPIONS TRAINING SUNDAY

Reminder Training for Girl 3 and 4 2018 champions is on again this Sunday the 20th of January in the National Stadium at 10am .

 

Details:

Location: National Stadium

Date: Sunday the 20th of Jan 2019 and every second week thereafter

Time: 10.00 am Check in – 2 sessions will take place on the day. read more

IABA AWARDS NIGHT

 

Dublin’s Louis Fitzgerald Hotel will host the IABA Annual Awards Night on Friday, February 1 (7.30pm) next.

Tickets can only be purchased from sally@iaba.ie paid over the phone (01) 453 3371 or by calling into the office at the National Stadium

There will be no ticket sales on the night.

Irish boxing will have plenty to celebrate on February 1. read more

NATIONAL U/22 FINALS

Please scroll down for finals line ups at the National U/22 Championships.   The finals will be decided on January 25 at the home of Irish boxing.   Weigh-ins – 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm at the Stadium.

National Men’s and Women’s U/22 Championships National Stadium Dublin

January 25

Finals (6.30pm)

48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) V Courtney Daly Crumlin)
49kg Jack O’Neill (Corpus Christi) V Regan Buckley (St Teresa’s)
51kg Caitlyn Fryers (Immaculata) V Niamh Early (Ryston)
52kg Mark Corcoran (Corinthians) V Adam Hession (Monivea)
54kg Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) W/O
56kg Colm Murphy (St Georges) V John Paul Hale (Star)
57kg Mary Geraghty (St Anthonys) W/O
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Delagan) V Isobella Hughes (Mount Tallant)
60kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) V David O Joyce (Ballymun)
64kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) W/O
64kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) V Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands)
69kg Clodagh Greene (Crumlin) V Elice Elliott (South Meath)
69kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) V Patrick Donovan
75kg Renee Roche (Castlebar) V Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea)
75kg John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) V Gabriel Dossen (Olympic)
81kg Sean Conroy (Castlebar) V Kelyn Cassidy (St Saviours/Crystal)
81+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
91kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) V Thomas Maughan (Cavan)
91+kg Luke Hall (Crumlin) V Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles) read more

RAPHOE BC TO BOX AT VILLA PARK

A Raphoe BC selection, under the guidance of club coaches Gary McCullagh and Gerard Keaveny, travel to Birmingham on January 31 to compete in a major tournament in the Holte Suite at the Aston Villa Football Ground.

Down through the years, Raphoe punchers have built up a strong relationship with two of Birmingham’s elite clubs, the Paddy Brennan Boxing Academy and the Second City BC under head coach Paddy Farrell. read more