Fixtures and Results

IRISH ATHLETIC BOXING ASSOCIATION
2017 FIXTURES

2017 RESULTS

FEBRUARY

3rd & 4th National Elite Championships National Stadium

10th & 11th National Elite Championships National Stadium

17th National Elite Championship FINALS National Stadium

MARCH

3rd 4th & 5th National Boy 4 & Junior 1 & 2 National Stadium

10th & 11th National Boy 4 & Junior 1 & 2 National Stadium

17th Senior Elite International National Stadium

18th National Boy 4 & Junior 1 & 2 Finals National Stadium

APRIL

18th -22nd National Boy1,2 & 3 Championships National Stadium

MAY

5th 6th & 7th National Girl 1-6 Championships National Stadium

12th & 13th National Girl 1-6 Championships National Stadium

19th & 20th National Girl 1-6 Championships National Stadium

JUNE

9th, 10th National Junior Cadet Championships National Stadium

16th 17th National Junior Cadet Championships National Stadium

23rd National Junior Cadet Championships National Stadium

29th & 30th Monsktown International Box Cup Monsktown Dublin

JULY

1st & 2nd Monsktown International Box Cup Monsktown Dublin

7th 8th National Senior Cadet Championships National Stadium

14th 15th National Senior Cadet Championships National Stadium

21st National Senior Cadet Championships National Stadium

SEPTEMBER

8th 9th National Under 18 Championships National Stadium

15th 16th National Under 18 Championships National Stadium

22nd National Under 18 Championships National Stadium

28th29th&30th Celtic Box Cup Dungarvan

OCTOBER

1st Celtic Box Cup Dungarvan

5th 6th & 7th Smithfield Boxfest Smithfield BC

13th 14th 15th Esker All Female Box Cup Esker BC

13th Home International National Stadium

NOVEMBER

10th 11th National Senior Championships National Stadium

17th 18th National Senior Championships National Stadium

24th 25th National Senior Championships National Stadium

DECEMBER

1st National Senior Championships National Stadium

**** PLEASE NOTE ALL FIXTURES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGES****

 

 

 

RESULTS

Please click here for all 2015 results.

 

 

RESULTS 2016

 

AIBA Pro Boxing Istanbul, Turkey

February 6th
64kg Ray Moylette (Ireland) lost to Gozgec Batuhan (Turkey) 0-3

 

Strandja Multi-Nations Sofia, Bulgaria

February 23rd
(Last 32)
60kg Shauna Browne-O’Keeffe (Ireland) lost to Kinga Siwa (Poland) 1-2
60kg Gary Cully (Ireland) beat Tymur Beliak (Ukraine) 2-1
75kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) lost to Qian Li (China) 0-3
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Ireland) lost to Gevorg Manukian (Ukraine) 0-3
91kg+ Thomas Carthy (Ireland) lost to Mirozhidjon Abdullave (Uzbekistan) 0-3

February 24th
(Last 16)
52kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) lost to Vincenzo Picardi (Italy) 0-3
60kg Gary Cully (Ireland) lost to Haeju Choi (Korea) 0-3
64kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) beat Fatih Keles (Turkey) TKOI2
81kg JP Delaney (Ireland) lost Nikoloy Sekhniashvili (Georgia) 0-3

February 25th
Q/Final
64kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) beat Hadi Srour (Norway) 3-0

February 26th
S/Final
64kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) lost to Vitaly Dunaytsev (Russia) 0-3

Irish squad

Male

52kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls)

60kg Gary Cully (St Davids)

64kg Wayne Kelly (Ballynacargy) (Bronze)

81kg JP Delaney (Emerald)

91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield)

+91kg Thomas Carty (Glasnevin)

Female

60kg Shauna Browne-O’Keefe (Clonmel)

75kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgan’s)

Coaches: Zaur Antia, Billy McClean, Jimmy Halpin

Team Manager: Joe Hennigan

Physio: Julianne Ryan

Analyst: Alan Swanton

R&J: John Mongan

Bundesliga Bremen, Germany

March 12th
60kg Geoge Bates beat Radomir Ubrudnik (Poland) 3-0
64kg James Cleary beat Victor Galos (Hungary) 3-0
69kg Adam Nolan lost to Balazs Bacskai (Hungary) 1-2

Irish squad
69kg Adam Nolan (Bray)
64kg James Cleary (Olympic)
60kg George Bates (St Marys)
Coach: Dmitry Dimitruk

Gee Bee Multi-Nations Helsinki, Finland

March 11th

Q/Finals
75kg Michael O’Reilly (Ireland) beat Giovanni Sarachiato (Italy) 3-0
64kg Dean Walsh (Ireland) lost to Aleksai Mazur (Russia) 1-2
91kg Darren O’Neill (Ireland) beat Tadas Tamasauskas (Lithuania) 3-0

March 12th

S/Finals
49kg Stephen McKenna (Ireland) lost to Bator Sagalajev (Russia) 0-3
52kg TJ Waite (Ireland) beat Dodji Ayigah (Belgium) 2-1
75kg Michael O’Reilly (Ireland) beat Troy Williamson (England) 3-0
91kg Darren O’Neill (Ireland) beat Tommaso Rossano (Italy) 3-0

March 13tH

Finals
52kg TJ Waite (Ireland) lost to Ovik Ogannisian (Russia) 0-3
75kg Michael O’Reilly (Ireland) lost to Christian M’Billi Assomo (France) 0-3
91kg Darren O’Neill (Ireland) lost to Vasilly Levitt (Kazakhstan) W/O

(O’Neill injured in s/finals)

Irish squad
49kg Stephen McKenna (Old School) (Bronze)
52kg TJ Waite (Ormeau Road) (Silver)
64kg Dean Walsh (St Josephs/St Ibars)
75kg Michael O’Reilly (Portlaoise) (Silver)
91kg Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) (Silver)

Coaches: Zaur Antia and Noel Burke
Physio: Ursla Brooks

AIBA Pro Boxing Tashkent, Uzbekistan

March 19th

64kg Ray Moylette (Ireland) lost to Ikboljon Kholdarov (Uzbekistan) 0-3

Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Anapa, Russia

March 12th

Preliminaries (last 16)
52kg Shane Flavin (Ireland) lost to Ruslan Sinicyn (Russia) 1-2
64kg Kieran Molloy (Ireland) beat Tyler Jolly (Scotland) 2-1
56kg Aaron McKenna (Ireland) beat William Stuart (Scotland) 2-1
56kg James McGivern (Ireland) beat Mamapali Nursuit (Kyrgyzstan) 3-0
60kg Paddy Donovan (Ireland) beat Hamraous Loures (France) 3-0
69kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Aybek Akylkbekuulu (Kyrgyzstan) 3-0
75kg Kevin Kehoe (Ireland) beat Jack Gipp (Australia) 3-0

March 13th

Q/Finals

56kg Aaron McKenna (Ireland) lost to Denis Darilov (Russia) 1-2
56kg James McGivern (Ireland) lost to Sanatali Taltaev (Kazakhstan) 0-3
60kg Paddy Donovan (Ireland) lost to  Artem Butaev (Russia) 1-2
64kg Kieran Molloy (Ireland) beat Dmitry Zubko (Russia) 3-0
69kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat  Vladimir Tolozyam (Russia) 3-0
75kg Kevin Kehoe (Ireland) lost to Lenar Perez-Fransua (Cuba) 0-3
81kg Brian Kennedy (Ireland) lost to Sergey Murashey (Russia) 1-2

March 14th

S/finals
64kg Kieran Molloy (Ireland) beat  Danis Gabdrafikov (Russia) 2-1
69kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) lost to Oleg Matveychuk (Kazakhstan) 0-3

March 15th

Final
64kg Kieran Molloy (Ireland) beat Damien Sifonte-Lescay (Cuba) 3-0

Irish squad

52kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown)
56kg Aaron McKenna (Old School)
56kg James McGivern (St Georges)
60kg Paddy Donovan (OLOL)
64kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) (Gold)
69kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) (Bronze)
75kg Kevin Keogh (Marble City)
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys D)

Team manager: Gerry O’Mahony

Coaches: Billy McClean & Fergal McKenna

Physio Orla O’Rourke

R&J: Larry Durand

Ireland v France  Women’s International National Stadium Dublin

March 26th

51kg Ceire Smith (Cavan) beat Saray Ovrahmoune (France) 2-1

54kg Dervla Duffy (Ryston) lost to Mona Mestiaen (France) 1-2

60kg Moira McElligot (St Michael’s Athy) lost to Sofia Nabet (France) 1-2

64kg Kellie Harrington (Glasnevin) beat  Amina Zidani (France) 3-0

75kg Lisa Browne (Eagles) lost to Erika Guerrier (France) 0-3

75kg Christina Desmond  (Fr Horgan’s) lost to  Maily Nicar (France) 0-3

World Series of Boxing Krakow, Poland

69kg Steven Donnelly (Hussars, Poland) beat Maximiliano Ocampo (Argentina Condors)

National Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships National Stadium Dublin

Tuesday March 29th

Boy 1 Prelims

27kg John Donohue (St Michaels Athy) beat Darragh Connor (St Michaels Antrim) 3-0
27kg Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) beat G Pratt (St Pauls Nenagh) 3-0
29kg David O’Neill (St Francis) beat Darren Flynn (Castlerea) 2-1
29kg David O’Brien (Monkstown) beat Cody O’Reilly (St Brigids Eden) 3-0
31kg Bernard Cleary (Olympic) beat Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) 2-1
31kg Martin Collins (Drimagh) beat Mark McKee (St Agnes) 3-0
33kg Guy Wallace (St Monicas) beat Christoir Browne (Oliver Plunkett) 3-0
33kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Wayne Joyce (Esker) TKO3
36kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Joshua Watson (Saints) TKO3
36kg Brian Wright (St Pauls Waterford) beat Carson Hanlon (Olympic Mullingar) 3-0
39kg John O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.) beat Sean McDonagh (Swinford) 3-0
39kg Christopher Joyce (Ballymun) beat Dylan McCullagh (Sacred Heart Omagh) 3-0
42kg Lee Corcoran (Olympic) beat Tommy Lee Casey (Craigavon) 3-0
44kg D Sayers (Cashen Vale) beat Liam Crawford (Raphoe) 2-1
46kg Adam Boyle (Dungloe) beat Michael Stokes (Darndale) TKO1
46kg Nikita Bonoverev (St Michaels Athy) beat Corey Flanagan (St Agnes) 3-0
48kg Stephen McDonagh (Cavan) beat John Joe McCarthy (Paulstown 3-0
48kg Tommy Lee (Bracken) beat Sam Mark (All Saints) 3-0
50kg Scott Stokes (Dealgan) beat Pearse Lennon (Holy Trinity) 3-0

Boy 2 Prelims

33kg Dylan Browne-McMonagle (Letterkenny) beat Charlie Whelan (Crumlin) 3-0
36kg Tomas McDonagh (Titans) beat Mark Reneghan (Sean Dorans Keady) 3-0
36kg Dylan Eagleson (Abbey) beat D O’Neill (Charleville) 3-0
36kg Corey Byrne-Dunbar (St Aidens) beat Kyle McGreevey (Holy Trinity) 2-1
36kg Rocky McDonagh (Sparticus) beat Ben Williams (Drimnagh) 2-1
39kg S McCarthy (Charleville) beat Suffie Edris (Monkstown) 3-0
39kg Colm McCann (St Agnes) beat John McDonagh (St Annes) 3-0
42kg J McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) beat Oisin Treacy (Monkstown) 2-1
42kg Patrick Sweeney (Titans) beat Connor McGillion (Omagh Boys & Girls) 3-0
44kg Sean Roche (Mount Tallant) beat Chad McGill (Glengormley) 3-0
44kg W McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Patrick Donovan (Olympic) 2-1
46kg Killian Clarke (Rathnew) beat Noel Varadi (Patsy Quinn) 3-0
46kg Oisin Wallace (Dungloe) beat Michael McCarthy (Sacred Heart Dublin) 3-0
46kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat M McDonagh (Ennis) 3-0
48kg Dylan Twoey (Ballaghderreen) beat Odhran McGinley (Dunfanaghy) 3-0
48kg D Doyle (Thurles) beat Dylan Greene (Baldoyle) 3-0
48kg Michael Ward (Johnstown) beat Bernard Agnew (Clonard) 2-1
50kg Ben Burke (Ballymore Hollywood) beat Rhys McCarthy (St Pappins) 3-0
54kg Stephen Dermody (Paulstown) beat Evan O’Reilly (St Matthews) 3-0
54kg Danny McHugh (Two Castles) beat Charlie Ward (Ballinsloe) 3-0
57kg Pauric O’Donnell (Dungloe) beat Jack Connolly (Clonmel) 3-0
57kg Jack Burke (St Brigids Kildare) beat Ross Toland (Ormeau Road) W/O
63kg A McElligot (Cashen Vale) beat Bernie Ward (Omagh Boys & Girls) 3-0
66kg D Darcy (Mullinhone) beat John Maughan (Omagh Boys & Girls) TKO1

Wednesday March 30th

Boy 3 Prelims

33kg Aaron Doyle (Ballagh) beat Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) 2-1
36kg Jake Rapple (Monkstown) beat Padraig Cleary (Ardoyne Holy Cross) 2-1
36kg MJ O’Brien (Fr Horgans) beat Kevin Fahy (Oughterard) 3-0
39kg Patrick Folan (Connemara) beat Joe Joyce (Ballymun) 3-0
39kg Jon McConnell (Townland) beat Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) 2-1
42kg Jonathan Hughes (Jobstown) beat Peter Clarke (Errigal) 3-0
42kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidens) beat Tiernan Conway (St Pats T) 3-0
42kg Dylan McDonagh (Olympic) beat G McDonagh (Glen) 3-0
44kg Shane Stokes (St Johns U) beat Sean Ruth (Marble City) 3-0
46kg Adam Kinsella (St Marys Newross) beat Conor Horrigan (Cherry Orchard) TKO2
46kg Anthony Johnson (Sacred Heart D) beat K Quinn (Ennis) 3-0
46kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U) beat Tristen Flaherty (Oughterard) 3-0
48kg Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra) beat Ben Johnson (St Pauls) 2-1
50kg Francis Maughan (St Marys D) beat Liam McMonagle (Raphoe) 3-0
50kg Charles Ward (Drimnagh) beat Mikey McGregor (Holy Trinity 3-0
50kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) beat A O’Keeffe (Kanturk) 3-0
52kg Jack Donnelly (Sacred Heart O) beat Darragh Gilroy (Ballymore Hollywood) 2-1
52kg Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) beat Fiachra Knox (Callan) 3-0

Boy 1 and 3

Boy 3 Prelims

54kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castes) beat Sean Dunleavy (Charlestown) 3-0
54kg Patrick Doyle (Sparticus) beat P Lawlor (Brian Dillons) 2-1
54kg Thomas Doherty (Trinity Boys) beat William Maughan (Crumlin) 3-0
57kg Patrick Joyce (Phibsboro) beat Martin Ward (Ryston) 3-0
57kg Patrick Quinn (Errigal) beat M Lynch (Mullinahone) 3-0
60kg Martin O’Connor (Enniscorthy) beat Seamus Doherty (Charlestown) 3-0
60kg Patrick McDonagh (Clonoe) beat P Reilly (O.L.O.L.) 3-0
60kg Matthew Tyndall (Monkstown) beat Conor McKernan (Castleblaney) 2-1
63kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat A O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.) 2-1

Boy 1 S/Finals

27kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic) beat Brendan McConnell (Old School) 2-1
27kg John Donohue (St Michaels Athy) beat Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
29kg Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) beat Damien McGuigan (Gleann) 3-0
29kg David O’Neill (St Francis) beat David O’Brien (Monkstown) 2-1
31kg Dylan Sherry (Emyvale) beat T Casey (South Side) 2-1
31kg Martin Collins (Drimagh) beat Bernard Cleary (Olympic) 3-0
33kg M Faulkner (Northside) beat Colm Folan (Connemara) 3-0
33kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Guy Wallace (St Monicas) 2-1
36kg Jake Daly (Castlebar) beat Edward Collins (Crumlin) 3-0
36kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Brian Wright (St Pauls Waterford) 3-0

Boy 1 S/Finals

39kg Michael Lambe (Ryston) beat Matthew McCavanagh (All Saints) 3-0
39kg John O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.) beat Christopher Joyce (Ballymun) 2-1
42kg J Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Jamie Diver (Immaculata) 3-0
42kg Lee Corcoran (Olympic) beat Thomas Murphy (St Ibars) 3-0
44kg Wayne Joyce (Phibsboro) beat Daniel McMullen (Balymore) 3-0
44kg Thomas McDonagh (Titans) beat D Sayers (Cashen Vale) 2-1
46kg Jarlath McDonagh (Lumpini) beat A Faulkner (Rathkeale) 3-0
46kg Nikita Bonoverev (St Michaels Athy) beat Adam Boyle (Dungloe) 3-0
48kg Martin Keenan (Glen) beat David McDonagh (Olympic) 2-1
48kg Tommy Lee (Bracken) beat Stephen McDonagh (Cavan) TKO2
50kg Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat S Keating (Spartan) 3-0
50kg Nathan McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Scott Stokes (Dealgan) 3-0
52kg Jamie McDonagh (Cookstown) beat James Sweeney (Lumpini) 3-0
52kg Sam Davy (Townland) beat D Ryan (Tramore) 3-0
54kg Curtis Darcy (Callan) beat Stan Rosca (Dublin) TKO1
54kg Josh Olniyan (Jobstown) beat Tiernan Morris (St John Bosco) TKO1
60kg Quinn Fisher (South Meath) beat M Connors (Rathkeale) TKO2
60kg Thomas Maughan (Charlestown) beat Kyle McGonigle (St Bridgets) 2-1
70kg Charlie Kearney (Sacre Ceour) beat Dylan Boggs (Mourne GG) W/O

Thursday March 31st

Boy 2 S/Finals

31kg Michael Donohue (St Michaels Athy) beat Dairmuid Bradley (Holy Trinity) 2-1
31kg Nathan Keenan (Glen) beat Aaron Treanor (Emyvale) 2-1
33kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) beat Daniel Feokrytov (Arklow) TKO2
33kg Dylan Browne-McMonagle (Letterkenny) beat William O’Reilly (St Francis) 3-0
36kg Dylan Eagleson (Abbey) beat Tomas McDonagh (Titans) 2-1
36kg Corey Byrne-Dunbar (St Aidens) beat Rocky McDonagh (Sparticus) 3-0
39kg Cahir Gormely (Maydown Olympic) beat Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS) 2-1
39kg Stephen McCarthy (Charleville) beat Colm McCann (St Agnes) 2-1
42kg Caolan Fennell (St Agnes) beat Sean Plunkett (St Teresas) 2-1
42kg Patrick Sweeney (Titans) beat James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) 2-1
44kg Jack Geoghegan (Olympic M) beat Odhran Doogan (Dunfanaghy) 2-1
44kg Sean Roche (Mount Tallant) beat W McCarthy (Mayfield) 3-0
46kg Brian Barrett (Titans) beat Killian Clarke (Rathnew) 3-0
46kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat Oisin Wallace (Dungloe) 2-1
48kg Dylan Twoey (Ballaghderreen) beat Martin McCullough (Gleann) W/O
48kg David Doyle (Thurles) beat Michael Ward (Johnstown) 2-1

Boy 2 S/Finals

50kg Paul Travers (Rathfirland) beat Tom Sweeney (Gurteen) TKO1
50kg Luca Geredze (Togher) beat Ben Burke (Ballymore,Hollywood) 3-0
52kg William McDonagh (Dungarvan) beat  Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 2-1
52kg Darragh Redden (St Davids Naas) beat Eoin McGovern (Cavan) 3-0
54kg Hugh Doyle (Thurles) beat Mark Duffy (Charlestown) 3-0
54kg Danny McHugh (Two Castles) beat Stephen Dermody (Paulstown 3-0
57kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Lee Maughan (Bay City) TKO2
57kg Pauric O’Donnell (Dungloe) beat Jack Burke (St Brigids Kildare) 2-1
60kg John Ward (Brosna) beat Martin Ward (Clonard) 3-0
60kg Sean Walsh (Trojan) beat Dillon Maher (Castlebar) 3-0
63kg Patrick McDonnell (Crumlin) beat Kian Andrews (Monkstown) 3-0
63kg Aaron McElligot (Cashen Vale) beat Lewis Phelan (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
66kg Darragh Farrell (St Josephs Eden) beat  M Keenan (Glen) TKO3
66kg Jack Kilkenny (Castlerea) beat  D Darcy (Mullinhone) 2-1
70kg James Gunnery (Bracken) beat Fiachra Barrett (Geesala) 2-1
75kg Ben O’Connell (St Johns U)  beat Blake O’Connor (Edemore) 3-0
75kg Edward Barrett (Titans) beat Thomas McDonnell (Crumlin) 2-1

Friday April 1st

Boy 3 S/Finals

31kg Eric Walsh (Marble City) beat Mark Doherty (Oakleaf) 3-0
33kg Shea Neeson (Moneyglass) beat Odhran McKenna (St Pauls) 3-0
33kg Aaron Doyle (Ballagh) beat J Desmond (Bantry) 3-0
36kg Paddy McShane (Letterkenny) beat Jonathan O’Donnell (3 Bridges) 2-1
36kg MJ O’Brien (Fr Horgans) beat Jake Rapple (Monkstown) 2-1
39kg J Lee (Douglas) beat Jack Connors (Ryston) 3-0
39kg Patrick Folan (Connemara) beat Jon McConnell (Townland) 3-0
42kg Michael Stokes (All Saints) beat Jonathan Hughes (Jobstown) 3-0
42kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidens) beat Dylan McDonagh (Olympic) 2-0
44kg Ethan Sharkey (Castlerea) beat Eoin Burns (Oliver Plunkett) 3-0
44kg Steve Cairns (Loughmahon) beat Shane Stokes (St Johns U) TKO2
46kg Adam Kinsella (St Marys Newross) beat Thomas Orr (Lisburn) 2-1
46kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U) beat Anthony Johnson (Sacred Heart D) 3-0
48kg Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys)  beatTommy Cleary (Ballyhaunis) 3-0
48kg Jack Murphy (St Ibars) beat Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra) 2-1
50kg Francis Maughan (St Marys D) beat Thomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) 2-1
50kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) beat Charles Ward (Drimnagh) 2-1

Boy 3 S/Finals

52kg Jack Sammon (Ballymore Hollywood) beat Sam McCullough (All Saints) 3-0
52kg Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) beat Jack Donnelly (Sacred Heart O) 2-1
54kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) beat Matthew James (Oliver Plunkett) 3-0
54kg Thomas Doherty (Trinity Boys) beat Patrick Doyle (Sparticus) 2-1
57kg John McDonagh (Lumpini) beat Frank Duffin (All Saints) 2-1
57kg Patrick Joyce (Phibsboro) beat Patrick Quinn (Errigal) 3-0
60kg Martin O’Connor (Enniscorthy) beat Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) 3-0
60kg Matthew Tyndall (Monkstown) beat Patrick McDonagh (Clonoe) 2-1
63kg Jason Irwin (Castleblaney) beat Thomas Doherty (Gleann) TKO2
63kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Stephen Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 3-0
66kg Adam Healy (Setanta) beat Charles Maughan (Cookstown) 3-0
66kg Raul Enache (Smithfield) beat Paddy O’Reilly (Marble City) W/O
70kg Jason Myers (Titans) beat Jake Cox (Enniscorthy) TKO1
75kg Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle) beat Barry Donnelly (Carrigart) 3-0
75kg Martin McDonagh (Olympic) beat Brian Keogh (Ballymore Hollywood) 3-0
80kg James Sweeney (Titans) beat Reece Russell (Canal) TKO2
86kg Malachy Duffy (Virginia) beat Thomas Rose (St Annes) 2-1

Boy 1

Finals

25kg Joe Reilly  W/O
27kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic) beat John Donohue (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
29kg David O’Neill (St Francis) beat Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) 3-0
31kg Martin Collins (Drimagh) beat Dylan Sherry (Emyvale) 3-0
33kg Michael Faulkner (Northside) beat Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) 2-1
36kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Jake Daly (Castlebar) 2-1
39kg John O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.) beat Michael Lambe (Ryston) 3-0
42kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Lee Corcoran (Olympic) 3-0
44kg Wayne Joyce (Phibsboro) beat Thomas McDonagh (Titans) 3-0
46kg Jarlath McDonagh (Lumpini) beat Nikita Bonoverev (St Michaels Athy) 2-1
48kg Tommy Lee (Bracken) beat Martin Keenan (Glen) 3-0
50kg Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Nathan McDonagh (Cookstown) 3-0
52kg Sam Davy (Townland) beat Jamie McDonagh (Cookstown) 3-0
54kg Josh Olniyan (Jobstown) beat Curtis Darcy (Callan) 3-0
57kg Feidhlim Behan (Kilcullen) beat John McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) 3-0
60kg Quinn Fisher (South Meath) beat Thomas Maughan (Charlestown) 3-0
63kg Jack Crampton (St Brigids Eden) beat T Corkery (Muskerry) W/O
66kg Alan O’Neill (Charleville) W/O
70kg Patrick Sweeney (Titans) beat Charlie Kearney (Sacre Ceour) 3-0
80kg Martin McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) W/O
91kg Coelman Barrett (Titans) W/O

Saturday April 2nd

Boy 2 Finals

27kg Daniel Owens (Gleann) beat Philip Walsh (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
29kg Clepson Dos Santos (Banbridge) beat John Casey (Westside) 3-0
31kg Michael Donohue (St Michaels Athy) beat Nathan Keenan (Glen) 3-0
33kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) beat Dylan Browne-McMonagle (Letterkenny) 3-0
36kg Corey Byrne-Dunbar (St Aidens) beat Dylan Eagleson (Abbey) 3-0
39kg Stephen McCarthy (Charleville) beat Cahir Gormely (Maydown Olympic)  2-1
42kg Patrick Sweeney (Titans) beat Caolan Fennell (St Agnes) TKO1
44kg Sean Roche (Mount Tallant) beat Jack Geoghegan (Olympic M) 3-0
46kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat Brian Barrett (Titans)  3-0
48kg David Doyle (Thurles) beat Dylan Twoey (Ballaghderreen 3-0
50kg Luca Geredze (Togher) beat Paul Travers (Rathfirland) 2-1
52kg William McDonagh (Dungarvan) beat  Darragh Redden (St Davids Naas) 2-1
54kg Hugh Doyle (Thurles) beat  Danny McHugh (Two Castles) 2-1
57kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Pauric O’Donnell (Dungloe) TKO3
60kg John Ward (Brosna)  beat Sean Walsh (Trojan) 3-0
63kg Aaron McElligot (Cashen Vale) beat Patrick McDonnell (Crumlin) 3-0
66kg Darragh Farrell (St Josephs Eden) beat Jack Kilkenny (Castlerea) 3-0
70kg Ciaran Quinn (Emerald Antrim) beat  James Gunnery (Bracken) 2-1
75kg Edward Barrett (Titans) beat Ben O’Connell (St Johns U) 3-0
80kg Nojus Iuanauskas (Clane) beat Max Ceban (Bracken) 3-0
86kg Jamie Cotter (Charleville) W/O

Boy 3 Finals

31kg Ned Carthy (St Michaels Athy) beat  Eric Walsh (Marble City) 3-0
33kg Aaron Doyle (Ballagh)  beat Shea Neeson (Moneyglass) 3-0
36kg Paddy McShane (Letterkenny) beat  MJ O’Brien (Fr Horgans) 3-0
39kg Jamie Lee (Douglas) beat  Patrick Folan (Connemara) 3-0
42kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidens) beat Michael Stokes (All Saints) 3-0
44kg Steve Cairns (Loughmahon)  beat Ethan Sharkey (Castlerea) 3-0
46kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U) beat Adam Kinsella (St Marys Newross) 2-1
48kg Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys) beat  Jack Murphy (St Ibars) 3-0
50kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) beat Francis Maughan (St Marys D) 3-0
52kg Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) beat Jack Sammon (Ballymore Hollywood) 3-0
54kg  Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) beat  Thomas Doherty (Trinity Boys) 3-0
57kg Patrick Joyce (Phibsboro) beat 57kg John McDonagh (Lumpini) 3-0
60kg Matthew Tyndall (Monkstown) beat Martin O’Connor (Enniscorthy) 3-0
63kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Jason Irwin (Castleblaney) 3-0
66kg Adam Healy (Setanta) beat Raul Enache (Smithfield) 3-0
70kg Jason Myers (Titans) beat Michael McDonagh (3 Bridges) 2-1
75kg Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle) beat Martin McDonagh (Olympic) 3-0
80kg John Sweeney (Ennis) beat James Sweeney (Titans) 3-0
86kg Malachy Duffy (Virginia) W/O
91kg Kenneth Dempsey (Achill) W/O

European Olympic Qualifiers Samsun, Turkey

April 9th

Preliminaries
64kg Dean Walsh (Ireland) beat Erik Agataljan (Czech Republic) 3-0
91kg+ Dean Gardiner (Ireland) beat Simen Nysater (Norway) 3-0

April 11th

Last 16
51kg Ceire Smith (Ireland) beat Virginia Barankas (Hungary) 3-0
52kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) beat Hamza Touba (Germany) 3-0
64kg Dean Walsh (Ireland) lost to Lorenzo Sotomayor (Azerbaijan) 1-2
60kg Katie Taylor (Ireland) beat Martina Schmoranzova (Czech Republic) 3-0
75kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) beat Nouchka Fontijan (Netherlands) 2-0
91kg+ Dean Gardiner (Ireland) lost to Mahammadrausl Majidor (Azerbaijan) 0-3

April 12th

Last 16
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) beat Otar Eranosyan (Georgia) 3-0
75kg Michael O’Reilly (Ireland) lost to Ilari Kijala (Finland) 0-3
91kg Darren O’Neill (Ireland) beat Gabriel Richards (Sweden) TKO1

April 13th

Q/Finals
51kg Ceire Smith (Ireland) lost to Tetyna Kob (Ukraine) 1-2
52kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) beat Ellie Konki (France) 2-1
60kg Katie Taylor (Ireland) beat Yvonne Rasmussen (Denmark) 3-0
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) beat Vazgen Sufaryants (Belarus) 3-0
75kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) lost to Petra Scatmari (Hungary) 0-3
91kg Darren O’Neill (Ireland) lost to Abdulkadir Abdullayev (Azerbaijan) 1-2

April 15th

S/Finals
52kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) lost to Narek Abgaryan (Armenia) 0-3
52kg Muhammad Ali (Great Britain) beat Daniel Asenov (Bulgaria) 3-0

(Abargyan, Ali and Irvine qualify for Rio)

60kg Katie Taylor (Ireland) lost to Yana Alexseevna (Azerbaijan) 0-3
60kg Svetlana Staneva (Bulgaria) lost to Irma Tessa (Italy) 1-2

(Alexseevna and Tessa qualify for Rio. Taylor finishes third, Staneva fourth)

60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) lost to Joe Cordina (Great Britain) 0-3
60kg Sofiane Oumiha (France) beat Volkan Gokcek (Turkey) 3-0

(Cordina,Oumiha and Joyce qualify for Rio)

April 16th

Box-off for Rio 2016 place

52kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) beat Daniel Asenov (Bulgaria) 3-0

April 17th

Box off for Rio 2016 place

60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) beat Volkan Gokcek (Turkey) 2-1

Box off for 3rd and 4th position

60kg Katie Taylor (Ireland) beat Svetlana Staneva (Bulgaria) 3-0

Irish squad

Female

51kg Ceire Smith (Cavan)

60kg Katie Taylor (Bray) (Bronze)

75kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans)

Male

52kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls)

60kg David Oliver Joyce (AIBA Pro Boxing) (Bronze, qualifies for Rio 2016)

64kg Dean Walsh (St Joesphs/St Ibars)

75kg Michael O’Reilly (Portlaoise)

91kg Darren O’Neill (Paulstown)

91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel)

Team manager: Joe Hennigan

Coaches: Zaur Antia, Eddie Bolger, John Conlan

Physiotherapist: Julianne Ryan

Sports Psychologist: Gerry Hussey

Doctor: Jim Clover

Performance Analyst: Alan Swanton

Boy 4  and Youth 1 & 2 Championships National Stadium Dublin

Friday April 15th

Q/Finals

Youth 2

52kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys /Pats) 3-0
52kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Edward McDonagh (Titans) 3-0
54kg Joseph Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Robbie Gould (Monkstown Antrim) 2-1
57kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Michael McGuinn (Ballinacarrow) TKO2
57kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) W/O
60kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.OL) beat Tom Stokes (All Saints) 3-0
60kg Kevin Lee (Douglas) beat Martin Ward (Ballina) 2-1
60kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) beat Harrison Jameson (Virginia) 3-0
63kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) beat Ryan Copeland (Erne) 3-0
63kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) beat Ruairi Maskey (St Pauls A) 3-0
63kg Gustas Giriastas (Sparticus) beat Timmy McDonagh (Mitchelstown) 2-1
66kg Paul Ryan (Bay City) beat Kasper Bura (Aglish) 3-0
66kg Brian McNamee (Convoy) beat Adam Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) 3-0
70kg Cameron Bennett (Bracken) beat Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) 2-1
70kg Anthoyn Johnston (Gleann) beat Jordan Myers (Sligo City)  2-1
80kg Brian Mullaney (Paulstown) beat Martin O’Donnell (Cabra) 3-0
80kg John Ryan (Ennis) beat Kieran Kenny (Bunclody) 3-0
80kg Thomas Maughan (Cavan) W/O
91+kg M John Mongan (Ennis) W/O

Youth 1

48kg Eddie Gaffey (Clann Naofa) beat Oisin Lally (Geesala) 2-1
48kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat Colin Maguire (Castleblaney) 3-0
48kg Dylan Doyle (Monkstown D) beat John Paul Hale (Star) 2-1
50kg Nathan Dempsey (Tramore) beat Tyler Quinn (St Pauls Antrim) 3-0
50kg Aaron Baird (Ederney) beat Michael Connors (St Marys Newross) 2-1
50kg Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) beat Brandon O’Brien (Drimnagh) 3-0
52kg Owen Ward (Ballina) beat Eoin Larkin (Monkstown D) 2-1
52kg Lorcan Hurley (Tramore) beat Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity) 3-0
54kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Sean Daire (Ballaghaderreen) 3-0
57kg Cathal Myers (Sligo City) beat Caelan Duff (St Cianans) 3-0
57kg Neil Mathers (St John Bosco Newry) beat Ben Ferran (Clonard) 3-0
57kg Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat  Mike Joyce (Phibsboro) 3-0

Saturday April 16th

Q/Finals

Youth 1

60kg Michael Delaney (Olympic) beat Timmy Lee Casey (Southside) 2-1
63kg Martin McDonagh (Rathkeale) beat Oisin Moran (St Annes) 3-0
63kg Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) beat Sean Doherty (St Canices) 2-1
63kg Pierce O’Leary (Docklands) beat  Dean Brophy (Portlaoise) 3-0
63kg Edgar Vuskans (Glengormley) beat Martin Collins (St Saviours OBA) 3-0
70kg Martin Sweeney (Westside) beat Kyle Mooney (Sacred Heart Newry) 2-1
70kg Adam Dempsey (Achill) beat Micheal McCarthy (Brian Dillons) 2-1
70kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) beat Paddy McKenzie (Arklow) 3-0
75kg Francie Stokes (Crumlin) beat David McDonagh (Clonoe) 3-0

Q/Finals Boy 4

39kg Ryan Downey (Cashen Vale) beat Ryan Dunne (Jobstown) 3-0
42kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat James Connor (Muskerry) 3-0
42kg Timothy Fiztmaurice (Loughglynn) beat Nathan Horrigan (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
44kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Jamie Griffin (Fr Horgans) 3-0
44kg Liam Murphy (Cherry Orchard) beat Darius Parke (St Johns U) 3-0
46kg Brandon McCarthy (Athy) beat Killian Geraghty (Esker) 3-0
46kg Jack McGivern (St Georges) beat Jordan Ahern (Rathkeale) 3-0
48kg Myles Casey (Rathkeale) beat Bill Stokes (Neilstown) 2-1
48kg Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) beat Joseph McArdle (Ligoniel) 3-0
50kg Eoin Neeson (Pegasus) beat Liam Finnegan (Silverbridge) 2-1
50kg Johnny Donoghue (Portlaoise) beat Warren Bedford (Monivea) 3-0
50kg Paul Loonam (St Cathages) beat Michael Myers (Crumlin) 3-0
52kg Fionn McRuairi (Dungloe) beat Eric Byrne (Sacred Heart Dub) 3-0
52kg Trevor McCarthy (Mayfield) beat  Thomas Ward (Ballina) 3-0
54kg Martin O’Donnell (Cherry Orchard) beat  Lochlainn (Gleann) 3-0
57kg James McStravick (St Annes) beat Brandon Mongan (Olympic) 2-1
57kg Sean McGenity (Silverbridge) beat Anthony O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) 3-0
57kg Martin Faulkner (Rathkeale) W/O
60kg Michael Doyle (Thurles) beat Cameron Elliott (Crumlin) TKO2
60kg Jake Tucker (Holy Trinity) beat Barry Corcoran (Carrickmore) 3-0
63kg Evan Ivers (Golden Gloves) beat Martin O’Donnell (Bracken) 3-0
63kg Ethan McGuckian (Cookestown) beat Stefan O’Neill (Bantry) 3-0
66kg Brandon Stokes (Crumlin) beat Joseph Murphy (St Monicas) 2-1
70kg Francis Quinn (Cookestown) beat Bradley McDonagh (O.L.O.L.) 3-0
70kg Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans) beat Rory Brennan (St Annes) 3-0
70kg Peter Keenan (Darndale) beat Ciaran Murphy (Toombe) 3-0
70kg Jason Ward (St Johns U) beat Ronan Stokes (Cavan) 2-1
86kg Oisin Brennan (St Annes) beat Tiernan Ming (Illies GG) 3-0

S/Finals

Youth 2

46kg Jordan Sheehan (Clonmel) beat Michael Maughan (Avona) 2-1
50kg Connor McCourt (Clonard) beat Barney O’Reilly (Marble City) 3-0
52kg Erin Rocks (St Georges) beat Dylan Fay (Docklands) 3-0
52kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 3-0
54kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) beat Craig Condon (St Colmans) 3-0
54kg Joseph Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Zach Mallon (Old School) 3-0
57kg Nathan May (Docklands) beat Matty O’Leary (Bunclody) TKO3
57kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Dominic Bradley (Errigal) 2-1
60kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.OL) beat Alan Garland Kelly (Dealgan) 3-0
60kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) beat Kevin Lee (Douglas)  3-0
63kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) beat Killian McDaid (Mulhuddart) 3-0
63kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) beat Gustas Giriastas (Sparticus) 3-0
66kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Patrick Nevin (St John Bosco L) 3-0
66kg Paul Ryan (Bay City)  beat Brian McNamee (Convoy)  3-0
70kg Callum Nelson (Ring) beat Edward O’Reilly (Marble City) 2-1
70kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Cameron Bennett (Bracken) 3-0
75kg Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat Dean Gunnery (Bracken) TKO2
75kg Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Edward Barrett (Titans) 3-0
80kg Brian Mullaney (Paulstown) beat Dean Darcy (Ballaghaderreen) 3-0
80kg Thomas Maughan (Cavan) beat John Ryan (Ennis) 2-1
86kg Ryan Lennon (Holy Trinity) W/O
86kg Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Gerard Stokes (St Johns U) 3-0
91kg James Quinn (St Jarlaths) W/O
91+kg Edward McEleheny (St Bridgets U) beat Christopher Fleming (Rathoath) 3-0
91+kg M John Mongan (Ennis) beat Connie McDonagh (Titans) 3-0

April 22nd

Boy 4  S/Finals

50kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Eoin Neeson (Pegasus) 3-0
50kg Johnny Donoghue (Portlaoise) beat  Paul Loonam (St Cathages) 2-1
60kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) beat Padraig McDonagh (Geesala) 3-0
60kg Jake Tucker (Holy Trinity) beat Michael Doyle (Thurles) 3-0
70kg Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans) beat Francis Quinn (Cookstown) 3-0
70kg Peter Keenan (Darndale) beat Jason Ward (St. Johns U) 3-0

Youth 1 S/Finals

39kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) beat Adam Hession (Monivea) 2-1
44kg Padraig O’Donnell (Omagh B&G) beat Connor Lenaghan (Townland) 3-0
46kg Sean Kelly (Dunfanaghy) beat Ray Collins (Trojan) 3-0
48kg Eddie Gaffey (Clann Naofa) beat Sean Manly Kelly (Riverstown)  3-0
48kg Dylan Doyle (Monkstown D) beat David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) 2-1
50kg Nathan Dempsey (Tramore) W/O
50kg Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) beat Aaron Baird (Ederney) 3-0
52kg Davy Joyce (Johnstown) beat Cal O’Brien (Two Castles) 2-1
52kg Lorcan Hurley (Tramore) beat Owen Ward (Ballina) 2-1
54kg Francis Stokes (Cavan) beat Andy Mulleney (Paulstown) 2-1
54kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Martin McDonagh (Glen) KO3
57kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) beat Cathal Myers (Sligo City) 3-0
57kg Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Neil Mathers (St John Bosco Newry) 3-0
60kg Jordan Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) beat Aaron Tuke (Arklow) 3-0
60kg Michael Delaney (Olympic) beat Martin Mongan (Cavan) 3-0
63kg Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) beat Martin McDonagh (Rathkeale) 2-1
63kg Pierce O’Leary (Docklands) beat  Edgar Vuskans (Glengormley) 3-0
66kg Patrick Dunne (Riverstown) beat Patrick McDonagh (Kilnamanagh) 3-0
66kg Jack Conroy (Elite Mullingar) beat Jack Doherty (St Josephs U) 3-0
70kg Kane Tucker (Holy Trinity) beat Martin Sweeney (Westside) 3-0
70kg Adam Dempsey (Achill) beat  Edward Barrett (Olympic) 2-1
75kg Pierre Stokes (Athlone) beat Oran McNaughton (Dockers) 3-0
75kg Francie Stokes (Crumlin) beat Alan Brennan (Charlestown) 3-0
80kg Michael Walsh (Holy Family L) beat Owen McDonagh (St Annes) 3-0
80kg James McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Brendan McParland (St.J.B. Newry) 3-0
86kg Stephen Nolan (St Pauls W) beat  Kyle Cully (Thurles) 3-0
86kg Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) beat  Dominic McDonagh (Cavan) TKO1
91kg Thomas McDonagh (Rathkeale) beat Eddie McDonagh (Camlough) TKO2
91+kg Jevjenijs Jelisejenkous (Castlebar) W/O

April 23rd

Boy 4 S/Finals

36kg Michael Paul Nevin (Kilcullen) beat   James Fogarty (Clonmel) 3-0
39kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Ryan Roy (Lisburn) 3-0
39kg John McDonagh (St Johns Bosco L) beat Ryan Downey (Cashen Vale) 3-0
42kg JJ Byrne (Tolerton) beat  Layton Sutcliffe (Abbey) 3-0
42kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat Timothy Fitzmaurice (Loughglynn) 3-0
44kg David McKeavney (Saints) beat Aaron O’Connor (Wexford CBS) 3-0
44kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat  Liam Murphy (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
46kg Shea Pye (Knockmore Foxford) beat Matty Patton (Gilford) 3-0
46kg Brandon McCarthy (Athy) beat  Jack McGivern (St Georges) 2-1
48kg Declan McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) beat Danny Duffy (Immaculata) 3-0
48kg Myles Casey (Rathkeale) beat Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) 3-0
52kg Mikey Stokes (Athlone) beat Christopher Fisher (Oliver Plunkett) 3-0
52kg Trevor McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Fionn Mc Ruairi (Dungloe) 2-1
54kg Luke Hurley (Tramore) beat Ryan Ward Mulryan (Convoy) 3-0
54kg David McDonagh (Sparticus) beat  Martin O’Donnell (Cherry Orchard) 2-1
57kg James McStravick (St Annes) beat Nathan Jacob (Crumlin) 2-1
57kg Sean McGinty (Silverbridge) beat  Martin Faulkner (Rathkeale) 3-0
63kg Oran Carty (Sacre Coeur) beat Ali Ahmed (Carryduff) 3-0
63kg Ethan McGuckian (Cookstown) beat Evan Ivers (Golden Gloves) 3-0
66kg James Power (Fr Horgans) beat Mark Stringer (Ballinamore) TKO3
66kg Brandon Stokes (Crumlin) beat Aiden Long (Enniskerry) 3-0
80kg Michael McDonald (Darndale) beat  Jordan Ajani (Rochfordbridge) 3-0
86kg Cathal Crowley (Spartan) beat Tom Doherty (Raphoe) 3-0
86kg Michael Ward (Omagh B&G) beat Oisin Brennan (St Annes) 2-1
91+kg Francis Morgan (Edenmore) beat  Robert Fox (Riverstown) KO2
91+kg Edward McDonagh (Lumpini) beat  Ryan Tierney (Galbally) 3-0

Boy 4 Youth 1 and 2 Finals

Boy 4

60kg Jake Tucker (Holy Trinity) beat Sean Crowley (Arklow) 2-1
70kg Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans) beat Peter Keenan (Darndale) 2-1

Youth 1

36kg Pearse Jordan (Ring) beat Ryan Mc Vicker (Immaculata) 2-1
39kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) beat Jack O’Neill (Holy Trinity) 3-0
42kg Cian Doyle (Crumlin) beat Martin McDonagh (Ballina) 3-0
44kg Padraig O’Donnell (Omagh B&G) beat Sebh Kingerlee (Dunmanway) 3-0
46kg Terry Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Sean Kelly (Dunfanaghy) 3-0
48kg Dylan Doyle (Monkstown D) beat Eddie Gaffey (Clann Naofa) 3-0
50kg Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) beat Nathan Dempsey (Tramore) 2-1
52kg Lorcan Hurley (Tramore) beat Davy Joyce (Johnstown) 2-1
54kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Francis Stokes (Cavan) 3-0
57kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) beat Edward Donovan (OLOL) 2-1
60kg Michael Delaney (Olympic) beat Jordan Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) 3-0
63kg Pearse O’Leary (Docklands) beat Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) 2-1
66kg Jack Conroy (Elite Mullingar) beat Patrick Dunne (Riverstown) 3-0
70kg Kane Tucker (Holy Trinity) beat Adam Dempsey (Achill) 3-0
75kg Pierre Stokes (Athlone) beat  Francie Stokes (Crumlin) 2-1
80kg Michael Walsh (Holy Family L) beat James McDonagh (Crumlin) 3-0
86kg Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) beat Stephen Nolan (St Pauls W) TKO1
91kg Thomas McDonagh (Rathkeale) beat Brian Stokes (South Meath) 2-1
91+kg Jevjenijs Jelisejenkous (Castlebar) beat Seamus Boyle (St Francis) 3-0

Youth 2

44kg John Moran (Illies GG) W/O
46kg Jordan Sheehan (Clonmel) beat Jack Green (Carrigart) 3-0
48kg Liam Glennon (St Josephs) beat  Jimmy McCarthy (Marble City) 3-0
50kg Connor McCourt (Clonard) beat Shane Murray (Maydown) 2-1
52kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) W/O
54kg Joseph Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Edward Barrett (Olympic) 2-1
57kg Nathan May (Docklands) beat  Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) 3-0
60kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.OL) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) 3-0
63kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) beat Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) 3-0
66kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Paul Ryan (Bay City) 2-1
70kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Callum Nelson (Ring) 3-0
75kg Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat  Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) 3-0
80kg Brian Mullaney (Paulstown) beat Thomas Maughan (Cavan) 3-0
86kg Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Ryan Lennon (Holy Trinity) 3-0
91kg Martin Jim Mongan (Ennis) beat James Quinn (St Jarlaths) TKO1
91+kg Martin John Mongan (Ennis) beat Edward McEleney (St Bridgets U) 3-0

April 29th

Boy 4 Finals

33kg Josh Power (St Nicholas) W/O
36kg Liam Walsh (Ballagh) beat  Michael Paul Nevin (Kilcullen) 3-0
39kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat  John McDonagh (St Johns Bosco L) 2-1
42kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat JJ Byrne (Tolerton) 2-1
44kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat David McKeavney (Saints) 3-0
46kg Brandon McCarthy (Athy) beat Shea Pye (Knockmore Foxford) 3-0
48kg Myles Casey (Rathkeale) beat Declan McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) 2-1
50kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Johnny Donoghue (Portlaoise) 3-0
52kg Trevor McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Mikey Stokes (Athlone) 2-1
54kg Luke Hurley (Tramore) beat David McDonagh (Sparticus) 3-0
57kg Sean McGenity (Silverbridge) beat James McStravick (St Annes) 3-0
63kg Ethan McGuckian (Cookstown) beat Oran Carty (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
66kg James Power (Fr Horgans) beat  Brandon Stokes (Crumlin) 3-0
75kg Owen McDonagh (St Annes) beat Peter O’Hagan (St Josephs U)  3-0
80kg Michael McDonald (Darndale) beat Callium McGlynn (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
86kg Cathal Crowley (Spartan) beat  Michael Ward (Omagh B&G) 2-1
91kg John Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Charles Kavanagh (Glin) 2-1
91+kg Edward McDonagh (Lumpini) beat Francis Morgan (Edenmore) 3-0

 

National U/18 Competition National Stadium Dublin

Friday May 13th

Finals

52kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 3-0
56kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Nathan May (Dublin Docklands) 3-0
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Paddy Donovan (OLOL) 3-0
64kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) 2-1

Friday May 6th

Q/Finals

52kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Shane Flavin (Paulstown) 2-1
52kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Conor Quinn (Clonard) 2-1
52kg Scott O’Connor (Ryston) W/O
56kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Patryk Adamus (St Matthews) 3-0
56kg Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) beat Sean Browne (West Finglas) 3-0
56kg Jack Kelly (Cherry Orchard) beat Eoin Long (Wexford CBS) 3-0
56kg Nathan May (Dublin Docklands) beat Mark McMonagle (Dungloe) 3-0
60kg Andy McDonagh (St Pauls W) beat Mathew McCole (Dungloe) 3-0
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Dylan McDonagh (Arbourhill) 3-0
60kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) beat Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) 3-0
60kg Paddy Donovan (OLOL) beat Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) 3-0
64kg Conor Ivors (Thurles) beat Michael Avetisian (Glasnevin) TKOI2
64kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Joe Nevin (Cavan) 2-1
52kg Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Robbie Gould (Monkstown A) 3-0
64kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) W/O
64kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Oran Keddle (St Brinaghs) 3-0

Semi-finals

49kg Jordan Lynch (Glasnevin) beat Liam Glennon (St Josephs Derry) 3-0
69kg Jordan Meredith (Glasnevin) beat James Cahill (St Teresas) 3-0
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) 2-1
75kg Rhys Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Adam Esdale (Monkstown A) 2-1
75kg Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat Christy O’Reilly (Bracken) 2-1
81kg Cathal Griffin (Connemara) beat Reece Morris (Dublin Docklands) 2-1
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) 3-0
91kg Martin Jim Mongan (Ennis) beat Wayne Rafferety (St Cianans) 2-1
91kg Michael McCarthy (Tullamore) W/O
91+kg Frank Carr (Ballinrobe) beat James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) 3-0
91+kg Martin John Mongan (Ennis) beat Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) 3-0

May 7th

S/finals

52kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield) 3-0
52kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Scott O’Connor (Ryston) 3-0
56kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) 3-0
56kg Nathan May (Dublin Docklands) beat Jack Kelly (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Andy McDonagh (St Pauls W) 2-1
60kg Paddy Donovan (OLOL) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) 2-1
64kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Conor Ivors (Thurles) 2-1
64kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) 3-0

Finals

49kg Jordan Lynch (Glasnevin) beat Conor Dempsey (Immaculata) 3-0
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Jordan Meredith (Glasnevin) TKO2
75kg Rhys Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Tommy Hyde (Setanta) 2-1
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Cathal Griffin (Connemara) 3-0
91kg Martin Jim Mongan (Ennis) beat Michael McCarthy (Tullamore) TKO2
91+kg Martin John Mongan (Ennis) beat Frank Carr (Ballinrobe) 3-0

April 30th (Prelims)

52kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Tommy O’Neill (St Francis) 3-0
52kg Scott O’Connor (Ryston) beat Odhran McRuairi (Dungloe) 3-0
56kg Nathan May (Dublin Docklands) beat Kevin McMonagle (Dungloe) 3-0
60kg Dylan McDonagh (Arbourhill) W/O
60kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) beat Sean Spillane (Thurles) 3-0
60kg Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) beat Patrick Cullen (Ballagh) TKO2
60kg Paddy Donovan (O.L.O.L) W/O
60kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) beat Matthew Murnion (St Bronaghs) 3-0
64kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) 3-0

Q/Finals

69kg James Cahill (St Teresas) beat Lewis Spellman (West Finglas) TKO3
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Jordan Myers (Sligo City) 3-0
69kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Cameron Bennett (Bracken) TKO2
75kg Adam Esdale (Monkstown Antrim) beat Rory Duffy (Omeath) TKO1
75kg Rhys Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Peter Carr (Crumlin) 2-0
75kg Christy O’Reilly (Bracken) beat Kevin Kehoe (Marble City) 2-1
75kg Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow) 2-1
81kg Reece Morris (Dublin Docklands) beat Owen O’Neill (Ballagh) 3-0
81kg Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Darragh Murray (Elite Mullingar) 3-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Paddy McConigley (Letterkenny) 3-0
91+kg Martin John Mongan (Ennis) beat Barry Ward (Gurteen) 3-0

 

 

Girl 1 to 6 Championships National Stadium Dublin

Prelims

Girl 1

44kg Cori Gleeson (Thurles) beat Krystal Joyce (Mulhuddart) 3-0

Girl 2

42kg Rachel Lawless (Portarlington) beat Lilly Coffey (Riverstown) 3-0
42kg Aaligah Butler (Monivea) beat Kathleen Martin (Carndonagh) TKO1
44kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) beat Shania McCloskey (Carndonagh) 3-0
44kg Amber Byrne (Arklow) beat Ava Fitzmaurice (Siabh Luachra) 3-0
44kg Sophie Clancy (St Josephs Edenderry) beat Shannon Kelly (Esker) 2-1
48kg Katelyn Horan (Sloabh Luachra) beat Molly Catterson (Twin Towns) TKO1
48kg Saoirse Roche (Loughmahon) beat Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) 2-1
48kg Hayley Carroll (Clann Naofa) beat Moya Lee (Edenmore) 3-0
52kg Brooke Roche (Mount Tallant) beat Sinead Gielty (Aglish) 3-0
60kg Roselina Mongan (Kilfenora) beat Roisin Heffernan (Curragh) TKO2

Girl 6

66kg Shannon Just (Arklow) W/O

Girl 5

60kg Nadine Dermody (Paulstown) W/O

Girl 1

44kg Cori Gleeson (Thurles) beat Krystal Joyce (Mulhuddart) 3-0

Girl 3

42kg Caoimhe Spillane (Trojan) beat Alannah Sweeney (Twin Towns) 3-0
48kg Megan Lehane (Rylane) beat Chantelle Spencer (Jobstown) 3-0
48kg Deirdre Hughes (Corrib) W/O
48kg Molly Kearns (St Anthonys/Pats) W/O
50kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) beat Nicole Clyde (Antrim) 3-0
52kg Doireann Coogan (Sacred Heart L) beat Tara Daly (O.L.O.L.) 3-0
52kg Leah Gallen (Finn Valley) beat Oluwa Damse (Ryston) 3-0
60kg Kaci Rock (Bray) beat Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) 2-1
60kg Grainne Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Tigernagh Maguire (Immaculata) 3-0

Girl 4

44kg Caitlin Loughrey (Ryston) beat Eirrean Turner (Ryston) 2-1
52kg Danielle O’Neill (Sliabh Luachra) W/O
52kg Melanie O’Connor (Leeside Lough) beat Tara Gray (St Monicas) 3-0
60kg Aoibhe Ginty (Geesala) beat Jazmyn O’Leary (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
70kg Martina Mongan (Kilfenora) beat Natalie Byrne (Arklow) TKO2

Girl 5

46kg Ciara Craig (Dunfanaghy) beat Chelsea Touhey (Clara) 3-0

Saturday May 14th

S/Finals and Prelims (9am)

Girl 2

36kg Andrea Leer (Castleblaney) beat Shauna Flynn(Castlerea) 3-0

Girl 1

36kg Emma Killoran (Bishop Kelly) beat Grace Quinn (St Johns U) 3-0
39kg Hanny McDonagh (Mitchelstown) beat Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
42kg Jessica Leahy (Urlingford) beat Laoise Griffin (Connemara) 2-1
42kg Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) beat Chloe O’Brien (Donore) 3-0
42kg Shakira Donohue (Thurles) beat Sophie O’Sullivan (Mulhuddart) 3-0
44kg Kaci Crowley (Erne) beat Clodagh McGonagle (Carndonagh) 3-0
46kg Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) beat Mackenzie Kenny (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0

Girl 2

39kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Chloe Blake (Ardagh Crossmolina) 3-0
42kg Roisin Mahoney (Callan) beat Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary Town) 3-0
42kg Joleen McInerney (St John Bosco) beat Amy Lee Kelly (St Monicas) TKO1
42kg Amy O’Brien (Monkstown D) beat Rachel Lawless (Portarlington) 2-1
44kg Leah McDonagh (Geesala) beat Shelby Myers (Crumlin) 3-0
44kg Amber Byrne (Arklow) beat Sophie Clancy (St Josephs Edenderry) 3-0
46kg Leah O’Brien (Tullow) beat Kira McMenamin (Twin Towns) TKO2
50kg Leah McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) beat Modesa Rudute (Duhallow) TKO3
50kg Nicole O’Sullivan (St Bernadettes) beat Candice Travers (Ballyhaunis) 3-0
52kg Ruby Moran (Tramore) beat Megan Powell (Docklands) TKO1
52kg Lillie Keogh (East Meath) beat Brooke Roche (Mount Tallant) 3-0
54kg Ella Maree (Realt na Mara) W/O
54kg Mia Neill (Canal) beat Francesca Maughan (Mount Tallant) 3-0

Girl 3

42kg Janelin Rodin (Portlaoise) beat Saoirse Keogh (Achill) 3-0
44kg Saoirse Morrisey (Setanta) beat Chloe Toal (Emerald A) 3-0
44kg Cigfa McCoy (St Monicas) beat Caitlin Atkinson (Eat Meath) TKO2
46kg Linda Desmond (Rylane) beat Mia Robbins (Gorey) TKO1

May 14th

S/Finals

Girl 3

48kg Megan Lehane (Rylane) beat Catherine McSorley (Two Castles) 3-0
48kg Deirdre Hughes (Corrib) beat Molly Kearns (St Anthonys/Pats) 3-0
50kg Chloe McDaid (Illies GG) beat Morgan McNulty (Rathfirland) 3-0
50kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) beat Nicole Butler (Monivea) 3-0
52kg Rebecca Touhey (Esker) beat Zoe McGlone (Emerald) 3-0
52kg Doireann Coogan (Sacred Heart L) beat Leah Gallen (Finn Valley) 2-1
54kg Lauren Dempsey (St Brigids Kildare) beat Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel) 2-1
57kg Eve Woods (St Bernadettes) beat Chloe Tracey (Mark Heagney) TKO2
57kg Charlie Horgan (Ryston) W/O
60kg Chloe Barrett (Rylane) beat Valissa O’Donnell (Twin Towns) TKO1
60kg Kaci Rock (Bray) beat Grainne Gallagher (Two Castles) 3-0
63kg Keisha Attwell (Ennis) beat Dympna Whelan (Bracken) 3-0
66kg Leanne Doyle (Arklow) beat Ceire Hickey (Connemara) TKO1
66kg Aoife Durkin (St Brigids Kildare) beat Leanne Murphy (Togher) 2-1
70kg Lauren Ryan (St Brigids Kildare) beat Tara Doocey (Geesala) 2-1
75kg Chelsea McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) beat Alanna O’Connor (Rathkeale) 2-1
75kg Erin Moore (St Francis) beat Bethany Doocey (Castlebar) 2-1

Girl 4

44kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) beat Nicole Maguire (Castleblaney) 3-0
44kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) beat Caitlin Loughrey (Ryston) 2-1
48kg Sarah Edge (St Brigids Edenderry) beat Anne Daly (South Meath) 3-0
50kg Sara Edris (Monkstown D) W/O
50kg Olivia Grant (Carryduff) W/O
52kg Abbie Doyle (Enniskerry) beat Leanne Coffeey (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
52kg Melanie O’Connor (Leeside Lough) beat Danielle O’Neill (Sliabh Luachra) 3-0
54kg Tiffany O’Reilly (Edenderry) beat Danielle Sweeney (Riverstown) 3-0
60kg Ellie Preston (Corinthians) beat Sarah Twomey (Muskerry) 3-0
60kg Aoibhe Ginty (Geesala) beat Alecia McMenamin (Twin Towns) TO1
63kg Shauna Brogan (Castlebar) W/O
70kg Gabrielle Simkute (Drogheda) beat Michaela Butler (Fermoy) TO3
70kg Martina Mongan (Kilfenora) beat Keely Jenkinson (Bay City) 3-0
75kg Lucy Purdy (Smithfield) beat Rachel Fury (Ballina) TKO3
75kg Caoimhe Murphy (Drogheda) beat Paula Gallagher (Sean McDermott) 3-0

Girl 5

50kg Kasey Holohan (St John Bosco L) beat Aine Tanney (Claremorris) 3-0
52kg Sarah Breslin (Tramore) beat Sionnan McKenna (Holy Family GG) 2-1
52kg Mai Nguyen (Maynooth) beat Kristian Cresham (Castlebar) 2-1
52kg Amy Wall (Bray) beat Sophie O’Connor (Jobstown) TKO3
54kg Emer Hannon (Corrib) beat Mia O’Connor (Cabra) TKO3
60kg Carmen Mavrodin (Bay City) W/O

May 20th

S/Finals

Girl 1

31kg Kaylan Geery (Emyvale) beat Biddy Conroy (Crumlin) 2-1
31kg Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) beat Keisha O’Connor (St Josephs Edenderry) TKO2
36kg Ava Padden (Golden Gloves) beat Michaela Daly (South Meath) 3-0
36kg Emma Killoran (Bishop Kelly) beat Leah O’Keeffe (Kanturk) 2-1
39kg Mackenzie Murray (Maydown Olympic) W/O
39kg Hanny McDonagh (Mitchelstown) beat Rachel McGuigan (Gleann) 3-0
42kg Sophie Loonam (St Carthages) beat Jessica Leahy (Urlingford) 3-0
42kg Shakira Donohue (Thurles) beat Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) 3-0
44kg Kaci Crowley (Erne) beat Alex Kinahan (Birr) TKO1
46kg Lauren Moran (St Annes) beat Jade Smith (Enniskerry) TKO3
46kg Hannah Muckian (Holy Family GG) beat Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) TKO1
48kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) beat Kacie Delaney (Whitechurch) 3-0
48kg Leigha Duffy (Ballaghderreen) W/O
52kg Lisa Delaney (Thurles) beat Molly Bennett (Bracken) TKO2

Girl 2

42kg Joleen McInerney beat Roisin Mahoney (Callan) (St John Bosco) 3-0
42kg Amy O’Brien (Monkstown D) beat Aaligah Butler (Monivea) 3-0
48kg Kelly Heffernon (Golden Gloves) beat Katelyn Horan (Sliabh Luachra) 2-1
48kg Saoirse Roche (Loughmahon) beat Hayley Carroll (Clann Naofa) 3-0
57kg Cora Leigh Gallagher (Castlebar) beat Kathlyn Recks (Clara) 3-0

Girl 3

42kg Caoimhe Spillane (Trojan) beat Kayla Gates (Sacred Heart Tolerton) 2-1

Girl 4

57kg Denise Campion (Marble City) beat Chelsea Buckley Dunne (Clara) 3-0
57kg Katie Daly (O.L.O.L.) beat Eimear McKee (Toome) 3-0

Girl 5

46kg Megan Joyce (Ardagh Cross) beat Laura Lee Birmingham (OLOL) 3-0
46kg Saoirse Kearns (Monkstown D) beat Ceire Craig (Dunfanaghy) 3-0
48kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) beat Orinta Rynota (Riverstown) 3-0
50kg Jessica Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) beat Rachel Costello (Dealgan) 3-0
50kg Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Kasey Holohan (St John Bosco L) 3-0
52kg Sarah Breslin (Tramore) beat Elise Carey (Drogheda) 2-1
52kg Amy Wall (Bray) beat Mai Nguyen (Maynooth) 3-0
54kg Mary Geraghty (Phibsboro) W/O
54kg Emer Hannon (Corrib) beat Linda Donhoue (Thurles) 3-0
57kg Marguerita Nevin (St Brigids Kildare) beat Natalie Russell (Riverstown) 3-0
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott) beat Shauna Lavin (Ballinamore) 3-0
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) W/O
60kg Nadine Dermody (Paulstown) beat Carmen Mavrodin (Bay City) 3-0
66kg Claire Kiely (Rathkeale) beat Roisin Gannon (Connemara) 3-0
70kg May Milwarde (Riverstown) beat Emma McMahon (St Ibars) 3-0

Girl 6

48kg Megan Flynn (Cherry Orchard) beat Lauryn Kavanagh (Tredagh) 3-0
66kg Lauren Sinclair (Ryston) beat Christina McFadden (Dunfanaghy) 3-0
66kg Shannon Just (Arklow) beat Natasha O’Donohue (Sacre Coeur) 3-0

May 21st

Finals

Girl 1

25kg Katie Quigley (St Anthonys/Pats) W/O
31kg Kaylan Geery (Emyvale) beat Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) 2-1
33kg Amy Blake (Ardagh/Crossmolina) beat Leanna Connors (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
36kg Ava Padden (Golden Gloves) beat Emma Killoran (Bishop Kelly) 2-1
39kg Hannah McDonagh (Mitchelstown) beat Mackenzie Murray (Maydown Olympic) 2-1
42kg Shakira Donoghue (Thurles) beat Sophie Loonam (St Carthages) 3-0
44kg Kaci Crowley (Erne) beat Cori Gleeson (Thurles) 3-0
46kg Lauren Moran (St Annes) beat Hannah Muckian (Holy Family GG) 3-0
48kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) beat  Leigha Duffy (Ballaghderreen) TKO1
52kg Lisa Delany (Thurles) beat Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) 2-1
54kg Katie Reynolds (Athlone) W/O
57kg Leanne Alitmimn (Mullinahone) W/O
63kg Britney Stokes (Callan) W/O
66kg Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown) W/O
80kg Jemma McCullough (St John Bosco) W/O

Girl 2

27kg Jessica Joyce (Ardagh/Crossmolina) W/O
29kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) W/O
31kg Laoise Kearney (Buclody) W/O
33kg Molly Corcoran (Togher) W/O
36kg Andrea Leer (Castleblaney) beat Deanna Parke (St Johns U) 2-1
39kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Maria Mongan (Whitechurch) 3-0
42kg Amy O’Brien (Monkstown D) beat Joleen McInerney (St John Bosco) 3-0
44kg Amber Byrne (Arklow) beat Leah McDonagh (Geesala) 2-1
46kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) beat Leah O’Brien (Tullow) 3-0
48kg Saoirse Roche (Loughmahon) beat Kelly Heffernon (Golden Gloves) 3-0
50kg Leah McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) beat Nicole O’Sullivan (St Bernadettes) 2-1
52kg Ruby Moran (Tramore)  beat Lillie Keogh (East Meath) 3-0
54kg Ella Maree (Realt na Mara) beat Mia Neill (Canal) 3-0
57kg Kaitlynn Doyle (St Brigids K)  beat Cora Leigh Gallagher (Castlebar) TKO1
60kg Rosalina Mongan (Kilfenora) beat Leanne Kirwan (Gorey) 3-0
63kg Tegan Farrell (Arklow) W/O
70kg Mary Nevin Daly (Clara) W/O
75kg Sophie Burke (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
86kg Rachel Hawkes Ivers (Urlingford) W/O

Girl 3 & 4

Finals

Girl 3

36kg Alanna Mayse (Two Csastles) W/O
39kg Fiona O’Keeffe (Rathkeale) beat Aine Gallagher (Twin Towns) TKO1
42kg Janalin Rodin (Portlaoise) beat  Caoimhe Spillane (Trojan) 3-0
44kg Saoirse Morrissey (Setanta) beat Cigfa McCoy (St Monicas) 3-0
46kg Linda Desmond (Rylane) beat Molly Rowley (Swinford) TKO1
48kg Megan Lehane (Rylane) beat Deirdre Hughes (Corrib) 2-1
50kg Chloe McDaid (Illies GG) beat  Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) 2-1
52kg Doireann Coogan (Sacred Heart L) W/O
54kg Niamh Fay (Bracken) beat Lauren Dempsey (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
57kg Charlie Horgan (Ryston) beat Eve Woods (St Bernadettes) 3-0
60kg Kaci Rock (Bray) beat Chloe Barrett (Rylane) 2-1
63kg Keisha Attwell (Ennis) W/O
66kg Aoife Durkin (St Brigids Kildare) beat Leanne Doyle (Arklow) 2-1
70kg Jessica O’Connor (Baldoyle) beat  Lauren Ryan (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
75kg Erin Moore (St Francis) beat Chelsea McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) 3-0
86kg Savannah Casey (South Side) beat Caoimhe Carthy (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
91+kg Rebecca Flemming (Clara) W/O

Girl 4

39kg Sophie Earls (Bray) W/O
42kg Shannon Stokes (Johnstown) W/O
44kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) beat Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) 2-1
46kg Ciara Brien (Naas) beat Georgina Kirkwood (Carryduff) 3-0
48kg Mary Kate Nevin (Elite Mullingar) beat Sarah Edge (St Brigids Edenderry) 3-0
50kg Sara Edris (Monkstown D) beat  Olivia Grant (Carryduff) 3-0
52kg Melanie O’Connor (Leeside Lough) beat Abbie Doyle (Enniskerry)  2-1
54kg Tiffany O’Reilly (St Brigids Edenderry) beat Cliodhna Hardy (St John Bosco U) TKO2
60kg Aoibhe Ginty (Geesala) beat Ellie Preston (Corinthians) 3-0
63kg Evelynn Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat  Shauna Brogan (Castlebar) TKO1
66kg Bobbie Hendricks (Sacre Coeur) beat  Racheal Connelly (Clonmel) 3-0
70kg Gabrielle Simkute (Drogheda) beat  Martina Mongan (Kilfenora) 3-0
75kg Lucy Purdy (Smithfield) beat Caoimhe Murphy (Drogheda) 3-0
80kg Aoibhe Carribine (Geesala) W/O
86kg Aoife Costello (Southside) beat Alanagh Nolan (Ballyhaunis) 2-1
91kg Lauren Mullen (Ardagh Crossmolina) beat Ellen O’Connell (St Brigids Edenderry) 3-0

Girl 5 & 6

Finals

Girl 5

42kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) W/O
46kg Saoirse Kearns (Monkstown D) beat Megan Joyce (Ardagh Cross) 3-0
48kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) beat Shauna Fulham (Cherry Orchard) TKO1
50kg Jessica Clarke (Cardonagh) beat Jessica Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) 2-1
52kg Amy Wall (Bray) beat Sarah Breslin (Tramore) 3-0
54kg Emer Hannon (Corrib) beat Mary Geraghty (Phibsboro) 2-1
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott) beat Marguerita Nevin (St Brigids Kildare) 2-1
60kg Nadine Dermody (Paulstown) beat Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) 3-0
63kg Katelynn Phelan (St Brigids Kildare) beat Elice Elliot (South Meath) 2-1
66kg Page O’Keeffe (Paulstown) beat Claire Kelly (Rathkeale) 2-1
70kg Lauren Kelly (St Brigids Edenderry) beat May Milwarde (Riverstown) 3-0
80kg Shelly Thomas (Loughmahon) W/O
86kg Jade Johnston (St Josephs U) W/O

Girl 6

42kg Courtney Daly (Crumlin) W/O
44kg Victoria Harraghy (Swinford) W/O
46kg Nicole Hayes (Togher) beat Emma Feeney (Virginia) 2-1
48kg Megan Flynn (Cherry Orchard) beat Chloe Myles (St Francis) 3-0
50kg Chloe O’Keefe (Kanturk) beat Rebecca Nolan (Rochfordbridge) 3-0
52kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat  Linda McDonald (Jobstown) 3-0
54kg Niamh Early (Ryston) beat Shauna Blaney (Navan) 3-0
57kg Labhoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Ava Doyle (Ryston) TKO1
60kg Orla Garvey (Delagan) W/O
63kg Shannon Reilly (Bray) beat Saoirse Cole (Curragh) TKO3
66kg Lauren Sinclair (Ryston) beat Shannon Just (Arklow) 2-1
70kg Joanne Richards (St Michaels New Ross) W/O
75kg Jennifer Blanchfield (Marble City) beat Olivia Byrne (Golden Gloves C) 3-0
80kg Shannon Kelly (Monkstown D) W/O

 

 

 

AIBA World Women’s Championships and Olympic qualifiers Astana, Kazakhstan

May 19th (Last 64)

51kg Ceire Smith (Ireland) lost to Ingrit Valencia (Colombia) 0-2

May 20th (Last 32)

54kg Dervla Duffy (Ireland) lost to Diletta Cipallane (Italy) 0-3
57kg Moira McElligot (Ireland) lost to Sati Burcu (Turkey) 1-2
64kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) beat Austeja Auciute (Lithuania) 3-0
75kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) lost to Khadija Mardi (Morocco) 0-3

May 21st (Last 32)

48kg Donna Barr (Ireland) lost to Kim Klavel (Canada) 0-3
60kg Katie Taylor (Ireland) beat Agnes Alexiusson (Sweden) 3-0

May 22nd (Last 16)

69kg Grainne Walsh (Ireland) beat Hanna Solecka (Poland) 3-0

May 23rd (last 16)

60kg Katie Taylor (Ireland) beat Dayana Sanchez (Argentina) 3-0
64kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) beat Cindy Rogge (Germany) 3-0

May 24th Q/Finals

64kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) beat Zarina Tsoloyeva (Kazakhstan) 3-0
60kg Katie Taylor (Ireland) beat Victoria Torres (Mexico) 3-0
69kg Grainne Walsh (Ireland) lost to Valentina Khalzova (Kazakhstan) TKOI2

May 26th S/Finals

60kg Katie Taylor (Ireland) lost to Estelle Mossely (France) 1-2
64kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) beat Sara Kali (Canada) 3-0

May 27th

64kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) lost to Yang Wenlu (China) 0-2

Irish squad

48kg Donna Barr (Twin Towns)
51kg Ceire Smith (Cavan)
54kg Dervla Duffy (Mulhuddart)
57kg Moira McElligot (St Michael’s Athy)
60kg Katie Taylor (Bray) (Bronze, qualifies for Rio 2016)
64kg Kellie Harrington (Glasnevin) (Silver)
69kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus)
75kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgan’s)

Team manager: Anna Moore

Coaches: Zaur Antia, Eddie Bolger, Gerry Storey, Pat McDonagh

April 23rd Bundesliga, Prague, Czech Republic

60kg George Bates (Ireland) beat Ladislav Matus (Czech Republic) 3-0

 

National Senior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin and Drimnagh BC Dublin

May 20th (Drimnagh BC, Dublin)

Q/Finals

46kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat  Jamie Griffin (Fr Horgans) 3-0
46kg Killian Geraghty (Esker) beat Colin Maguire (Castleblaney) 3-0
48kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat Declan McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) 3-0
50kg Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) beat Paul Loonam ( St Carthages) 3-0
50kg Bill Stokes (Neilstown) beat Michael Myers (Crumlin) 2-1
52kg Martin McDonagh (Glen) beat Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity) 3-0
57kg David McDonagh (Sparticus) beat Mike Joyce (Phibsboro) 2-1
75kg Adam Dempsey (Achill) beat Calium Glynn (Cherry Orchard) 3-0

May 21st (Drimnagh BC, Dublin)

S/Finals

46kg Terry Donohue (St Michaels Athy) beat Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) 3-0
46kg Killian Geraghty (Esker) beat Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) 3-0
48kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Jack McGivern (St Georges) 3-0
50kg Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) beat Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) 3-0
50kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Bill Stokes (Neilstown) 2-1
52kg Martin McDonagh (Glen) beat John Donoghue (Portloaise) 3-0
52kg Davy Joyce (Johnstown) beat Mikey Stokes (Athlone) 2-1
57kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) beat David McDonagh (Sparticus) 3-0
57kg Edward Donvoan (OLOL) beat Cathal Myers (Sligo City) 3-0
60kg Michael Delaney (Olympic) W/O
60kg Nathan Mongan (Cavan) beat Nathan Jacob (Crumlin) 2-1
63kg Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) beat Sean Donaghy (St Canices) 3-0
66kg Jack Conroy (Mullingar Elite) beat Patrick Dunne (Riverstown) 3-0
66kg James Power (Fr Horgans) beat Dean Brophy (Portlaoise) 2-1
70kg Paddy McKenzie (Arklow) beat Brandon Stokes (Avona) 3-0
75kg Adam Dempsey (Achill) beat Pierre Stokes (Athlone) 2-1
42kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) beat Nathan Horrigan (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
75kg Owen McDonagh (St Annes) beat Alan Brennan (Charlestown) 3-0
80kg Michael Walsh (Holy Family D) beat Brendan McParland (St John Bosco Newry) 3-0
48kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat Dylan Doyle (Monkstown D) 2-1
80+kg Thomas Gavin (Edenmore) beat  Charles Kavanagh (Glin) TKO2
80+kg Zenja Jelisejenkovs (Castlebar) beat Edward McDonagh (Lumpini) 2-1

May 27th (National Stadium Dublin)

Finals

39kg Adam Hession (Monivea) beat Joe McHale (St Aidans) 2-1
42kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) beat Cian Doyle (Crumlin) 2-1
44kg Martin McDonagh (Ballina) beat  Jamie Connors (Muskerry) 2-1
46kg Terry Donohue (St Michaels Athy) beat Killian Geraghty (Esker) 3-0
48kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) 3-0
50kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) 2-1
52kg Martin McDonagh (Glen) beat Davy Joyce (Johnstown) 3-0
54kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Francie Stokes (Cavan) 3-0
57kg Edward Donovan (OLOL) beat Seamus Mongan (Bay City) 2-1
60kg Michael Delaney (Olympic) beat Nathan Mongan (Cavan) 3-0
63kg Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands) beat  Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
66kg Jack Conroy (Mullingar Elite) beat  James Power (Fr Horgans) 3-0
70kg Kane Tuker (Holy Trinity) beat Paddy McKenzie (Arklow) TKO3
75kg Adam Dempsey (Achill) beat  Owen McDonagh (St Annes) 2-1
80kg Michael Walsh (Holy Family D) beat Michael McDonald (Darndale) 2-1
80+kg Zenja Jelisejenkovs (Castlebar) beat Thomas Gavin (Edenmore) 2-1

Baku, Azerbaijan World Olympic qualifiers

June 18th

(Last 32)

91kg Darren O’Neill (Ireland) beat Mustafa El Molla (Sweden) 3-0

June 19th

(Last 32)

64kg Dean Walsh (Ireland) lost to Smetov Ismetov (Bulgaria) 0-3

(Last 16)

91kg+ Dean Gardiner beat Satish Kumar (India) 2-1

June 20th

75kg Michael O’Reilly (Ireland) beat Vitalia Bandarenka (Belarus) 3-0 (last 32)
91kg Darren O’Neill (Ireland) lost to Wesley Apochi (Nigeria) 0-3 (last 16)

June 21st

Last 16

75kg Michael O’Reilly (Ireland) beat Shinebayor Narmandakh (Mongolia) 3-0

Q/Finals

91+kg Dean Gardiner (Ireland) beat Viktor Vychryst (Ukraine) 3-0

July 23rd

Q/Finals

75kg Michael O’Reilly (Ireland) beat Kamran Shakhsuvarly (Azerbaijan) 3-0

June 24th

S/Finals

75kg Michael O’Reilly (Ireland) beat Waheed Abdulridha Waheed (Iraq) W/O
91kg+ Dean Gardiner (Ireland) beat Alexei Zavatin (Moldova) 3-0

June 25th

Finals

75kg Michael O’Reilly (Ireland) beat Arslan Achilov (Turkmenistan) W/O

Box off

91kg+ Dean Gardiner (Ireland) lost to Guido Vianello (Italy) 0-3

Irish Squad

64kg (Light-welter) Dean Walsh (St Josephs/St Ibars)

75kg (Middleweight) Michael O’Reilly (Portlaoise) (Qualified for Rio 2016 and Gold)

91kg (Heavyweight) Darren O’Neill (Paulstown)

91kg + (Super-heavy) Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) (Silver).

Team manager Joe Hennigan

Coaches: Zaur Antia and Eddie Bolger

Performance Analyst Alan Swanton

Sports Psychologist: Gerry Hussey

European Junior Championships Kaposvar, Hungary

June 19th

Prelims

57kg Edward Donovan (Ireland) beat Deievdas Bogbanovicus (Lithuania) 3-0
63kg Pierce O’Leary (Ireland) beat Genuri Jgerenai (Georgia) TKO1
75kg Adam Dempsey (Ireland) beat Fillip Knor (Czech Republic) 2-1

June 20th

Last 16

46kg Terry Donoghue (Ireland) beat Aleks Karamani (Serbia) 3-0
48kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) beat Jean Christi (Romania) 3-0
54Kg Barry McReynolds (Ireland) lost to Anzor Gapuev (Russia) 1-2
57kg Edward Donovan (Ireland) beat Terteryan Semastian (Denmark) 3-0
60kg Michael Delaney (Ireland) lost to Pavel Chazov (Russia) 1-2
63kg Pierce O’Leary (Ireland) lost to Oleg Zharkov (Russia) 1-2

June 21st

(Last 16)

50kg Callum Walsh (Ireland) lost to Tegor Ade (Ukraine) 1-2
52kg Martin McDonagh (Ireland) beat Christ Esabe (France) 3-0
66kg Jack Conroy (Ireland) beat Aliaksandr Filipovich (Belarus) 3-0
70kg Kane Tucker (Ireland) beat Dmitris Christos (Cyprus) TKO2
75kg Adam Dempsey (Ireland) beat Edmunds Lindermanis (Latvia) 2-1
80kg Michael Walsh (Ireland) lost to Lewis Johnston (Scotland) 0-3
80kg+ Zenja Jelisejenkovs (Ireland) lost to Pavlo Mykolaichuk (Ukraine) RET1

June 22nd

Q/Finals

46kg Terry Donoghue (Ireland) beat Richard Bernath (Hungary) 2-1
48kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) lost to Magomed Shamsaev (Russia) 1-2
52kg Martin McDonagh (Ireland) beat Norbert Berecz (Hungary) 3-0
57kg Edward Donovan (Ireland) beat Milan Orsos (Hungary) 3-0
66kg Jack Conroy (Ireland) beat Turan Sadikov (Azerbaijan) 3-0
70kg Kane Tucker (Ireland) lost to Edgard Tcambov (Russia) 0-3
75kg Adam Dempsey (Ireland) lost to Danil Teterev (Russia) 0-3

June 24th

S/Finals

46kg Terry Donoghue (Ireland) beat Artur Shakhpazyan (Armenia) 3-0
52kg Martin McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Ilia Popov (Russia) 0-3
57kg Edward Donovan (Ireland) beat Jeremy Dupetitmagneux (France) 2-1
66kg Jack Conroy (Ireland) beat Zuarab Menabaushvili (Georgia) 2-1

June 25th

Finals

46kg Terry Donoghue (Ireland) lost to Ivan Price (England) 0-3
57kg Edward Donovan (Ireland) beat Ursa Constantin (Moldova) 3-0
66kg Jack Conroy (Ireland) lost to Ivan Stupin (Russia) 0-3

Irish squad

46kg Terry Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) (Silver)
48kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy)
50kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown)
52kg Martin McDonagh (Glen) (Bronze)
54kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity)
57kg Edward Donovan (OLOL) (Gold)
60kg Michael Delaney (Olympic)
63kg Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands)
66kg Jack Conroy (Mullingar Elite) (Silver)
70kg Kane Tuker (Holy Trinity)
75kg Adam Dempsey (Achill)
80kg Michael Walsh (Holy Family D)
80+kg Zenja Jelisejenkovs (Castlebar)

Team manager: Peter Brady (Holy Trinity)

Coaches: Billy McClean, Philip Keogh, Tony Davis

R&J: Paul McMahon

 

 

 

European Youth Championships Anapa, Russia

(Last 16 unless stated)

June 7th
52kg Terry McEntee (Ireland) beat Mykola Lytvyschenko (Ukraine) 3-0
56kg James McGivern (Ireland) lost to Vladimir Strygin (Russia) 1-2 (last 32)
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) beat Konrad Bialas (Poland) 3-0 (last 32)

June 8th
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) beat Narek Ogannesyan (Armenia) 3-0
64kg Jason Harty (Ireland) beat Patryk Urbanski (Poland) 3-0 (last 32)
75kg Reece Moran (Ireland) lost to Stepane Mkhitarian (Georgia) 0-3
91kg+ Martin John Mongan (Ireland) beat Alexandr Borison (Moldova) 3-0

June 9th
64kg Jason Harty (Ireland) lost to Iskekhan Madiev (Georgia) 0-3
69kg Brett McGinty (Ireland) beat Laszio Kozak (Hungary) 3-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (Ireland) lost to Sammy Lee (Wales) 0-3
91kg Martin Jim Mongan (Ireland) lost to Dzmitru Sinkin (Belarus) TKO1

June 10th
Q/Finals
52kg Terry McEntee (Ireland) beat Istvan Szaka (Hungary) 3-0
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) beat Asseme Nauali (Finland) 3-0
69kg Brett McGinty (Ireland) lost to Gurgen Madayan (Armenia) 0-3
91kg+ Martin John Mongan (Ireland) lost to Vladislav Muravin (Russia) 0-3

June 13th
S/Finals
52kg Terry McEntee (Ireland) lost to Nikita Diskunov (Russia) 0-3
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) beat Sarhan Aliev (Azerbaijan) 2-1

June 14th
Final
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) lost to Beslan Khamzaev (Russia) 0-3

Irish squad

52kg Terry McEntee (Old School) (Bronze)
56kg James McGivern (St Georges)
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillon’s) (Silver)
64kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale)
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf)
75kg Reece Moran (St Pauls Waterford)
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys)
91kg Martin Jim Mongan (Ennis)
91kg+ Martin John Mongan (Ennis)

Team Manger: Stephen Connolly
Coaches: Billy McClean, Dmitry Dimitruk
R&J: Ben McGarrigle

WSB v APB Olympic Qualifiers, Vargas, Venezuela

July 4th

Q/Finals

64k Ray Moylette (Ireland) lost to Hovhannes Backov (Armenia) 0-3

Irish squad

64kg Ray Moylette (St Anne’s)
Coaches: Eddie Bolger and Martin Brennan

 

Ireland versus England National Stadium Dublin

July 15th

2003

40kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale BC) lost to  Alex Brown (Newbiggin) 1-
46kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart BC) lost to Maria Edwards (Collyhurst and Moston) 1-2

2002

44kg Saoirse Morrissey (Setanta BC) beat  Gaynor French (North Road) 3-0
48kg Meghan Lehane (Rylane BC) beat  Sameenah Toussaint (Norholt) 3-0
50kg Chloe McDaid (Illies GG BC) beat Jessica Pattinson (Alnwick) 3-0
50kg Linda Desmond (Rylane BC)  beat Sophie Morton (Droitwich) 2-1
52kg Zoe McGlone (Emerald BC) lost to Jude English (Hamer) 0-3
54kg Rebecca Touhy (Esker BC) lost to  Danielle Marshall (Hartlepool Catholic) 0-3
57kg Charlie Horgan (Ryston BC) lost to  Brook Eaton (Five Star) 1-2
63kg Keisha Atwell (Ennis BC) beat  Emily Asquith (Bridlington) 3-0

 

European Schoolboy Championships Zagreb, Croatia

July 24th
Preliminaries (last 32)
44.5Kg Eoghan Quinn (Ireland) beat Kros Ermas (Bosnia & Herzegovina) 3-0
46Kg Steve Cairns (Ireland) beat Severin Yordanov (Bulgaria) 3-0

July 25th
38.5KG Jerome Lonergan-Gartland (Ireland) beat Krasimer Dzhurov (Bulgaria) 2-1
44.5KG Eoghan Quinn (Ireland) beat Matteo Ferraro (Italy) 3-0
40KG Thomas Donovan (Ireland) lost to Ignas Liaudanskis (Lithuania) 1-2
46KG Steve Cairns (Ireland) lost to Maksim Demenenko (Russia) 0-3
50KG Shane O’Gorman (Ireland) lost to Nermin Ajetovic (Serbia) 0-3

July 26th – last 16
41.5KG Ger McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Mikail Harmanci (Denmark) 0-3
52KG Paddy Myers (Ireland) beat Shilov Aleksander (Russia) 3-0
54KG Francis Maughan (Ireland) beat Rakitin Ilya (Russia) 2-1
59KG Jason Irwin (Ireland) beat Gramos Berisha (Kosova) 3-0
62KG Matthew Tyndall (Ireland) lost to Kofan Maksym (Ukraine) 1-2
76+KG John Sweeney (Ireland) lost to Timur Avdoian (Russia) 0-3

July 27th Q/Finals
38.5KG Jerome Lonergan-Gartland (Ireland) lost to Kiril Kladovikov (Russia) 0-3
44.5KG Eoghan Quinn (Ireland) lost to Cameron Whyte (Scotland) 0-3
52KG Paddy Myers (Ireland) lost to Anton Georsiev (Bulgaria) 1-2
76KG Thomas Doherty (Ireland) lost Vasily Kaverin (Russia) 0-3
54KG Francis Maughan (Ireland) beat Olekski Dentsenkov (Ukraine) 2-1
65KG William Hayden (Ireland) beat Nazar Karaka (Belarus) TKO2

July 28th Q/Finals
48KG Cain Lewis (Ireland) beat Daniel Salerno (Italy) 2-1
43KG Jonathan Hughes (Ireland) lost to Maksym Havryliuk (Ukraine) 0-3
56KG Patrick Collins (Ireland) beat Giuseppe Recuderoi (Italy) 3-0
59KG Jason Irwin (Ireland) lost Ageev Nikitin (Russia) 1-2
68KG Jason Myers (Ireland) beat Valentin Laurentiu (Romania) 3-0
72KG Jamie Edwards (Ireland) lost to Andrei Voevodin (Russia) 0-3

July 30th S/Finals
48KG Cain Lewis (Ireland) lost to Vlasiuk Maksym (Ukraine) 1-2
54KG Francis Maughan (Ireland) lost to Matej Hlaca (Croatia) 0-3
56KG Patrick Collins (Ireland) lost to Alexandru Badea (Romania) 0-3
59KG Jason Irwin (Ireland) lost to Giacomo Micheli (Italy) 1-2
65KG William Hayden (Ireland) beat Viktor Kashin (Russia) 3-0
68KG Jason Myers (Ireland) beat Ryan Dicken (England) 2-1

July 31st Finals
65kg William Hayden (Ireland) beat Andrii Grynnyk (Ukraine) 2-1
68kg Jason Myers (Ireland) beat Dmitry Babich (Russia) 3-0

Irish squad

38.5KG Jerome Lonergan Gartland (Clonmel)
40KG Thomas Donovan (Olympic)
41.5KG Gerard McDonagh (Glen) cpt
43KG Jonathon Hughes (Jobstown)
44.5KG Eoghan Quinn (St.Johns Derry)
46KG Steven Cairns (Loughmahon)
48KG Cain Lewis (Ballymun) (Bronze)
50KG Shane O’Gorman (St.Malachys)
52KG Paddy Myers (Sligo City)
54KG Francis Maughan (St.Marys Dublin) (Bronze)
56KG Patrick Collins (Baldoyle) (Bronze)
59KG Jason Irwin (Castleblaney) (Bronze)
62KG Matthew Tyndall (Monkstown Dublin)
65KG William Hayden (Crumlin) (Gold)
68KG Jason Myers (Titans) (Gold)
72KG Jamie Edwards (Crumlin)
76KG Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle)
76+KG John Sweeney (Ennis)

Team Manager: Paddy Gallagher (Maynooth)

Coaches: Igor Khmil (Smithfield), JP Kinsella (Monkstown),Eoin Pluck (Arklow), Brian Barry (Riverstown)

R&J: Martin Fennessy (Clonmel)

 

National Women’s U/18 and Senior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin

Senior Cadet Finals

Friday, July 29th (7pm)

42kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) W/O
46kg Dana Moorehouse (Enniskerry) beat Ciara O’Brien (St Davids Naas) 2-1
48kg Caitlyn Fryers (Immaculata) beat Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) 3-0
50kg Mary Kate Nevin (Mullingar Elite) beat Sarah Edris (Monkstown) 3-0
52kg Kasey Holohan (St John Bosco L) beat Abbey Doyle (Enniskerry) 3-0
54kg Margaret Geraghty (Baldoyle) beat Tiffany O’Reilly (St Brigid’s, Edenderry) 2-1
57kg Margurieta Nevin (St Brigids) beat Dervla Rooney (Sean McDermott) 2-1
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) beat  Aoibhe Ginty (Geesala) 3-0
63kg Katelyn Phelan (St Brigids Kildare) beat  Evelynn Igharo (Clann Naofa) 2-1
70kg Lauren Kelly (St Bridgid’s, Edenderry) beat Gabrielle Simkute (Drogheda)  3-0
75kg Caoimhe Murphy (Drogheda)  W/O
80kg Aoibhe Carribine (Geesala) W/O
80+kg Alannah Nolan (Ballyhaunis) W/O

Saturday, July 23rd

Senior Cadets S/Finals

46kg Ciara O’Brien (St Davids Naas) beat Catherine Blaney (Navan) 3-0
46kg Dana Moorehouse (Enniskerry) beat Saoirse Kearns (Monkstown) 2-1
48kg Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) beat Sarah Edge (St Brigids Edenderry) 3-0
50kg Mary Kate Nevin (Mullingar Elite) beat Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) 3-0
50kg Sarah Edris (Monkstown) beat Ciara Craig (Dunfanaghy) 3-0
54kg Margaret Geraghty (Baldoyle) beat Elise Carey (Drogheda) 3-0
57kg Margurieta Nevin (St Brigids Kil) beat Natalie Russell (Riverstown) 3-0
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) beat Nadine Dermody (Paulstown) 2-1
60kg Aoibhe Ginty (Geesala) beat Carmen Mavrodin (Bay City) 2-1

Final
66kg Elice Elliott (South Meath) beat Paige O’Keefe (Paulstown) 3-0

U/18 Finals

48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Megan Flynn (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
51kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat Linda McDonald (Jobstown) 3-0
54kg Chloe Gray (Bracken) beat Niamh Early (Ryston) 2-1
57kg Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh) beat Labhoise Clarke (Carndonagh) 3-0
60kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan) beat Renee Roche (Castlebar) 3-0
64kg Shannon O’Reilly (Bray) beat Kayleigh Woods (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
69kg Joanne Richards (St Michaels NR) beat Ciara Lavin (Ballinamore) 3-0
75kg Aoife Burke (St Marys Dublin) W/O
81kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) beat Mikayla Kelly (Sacred Heart Tolerton) 3-0
81+kg Elizabeth Murphy (Oughterard) W/O

Friday, July 22nd

Q/Finals and S/Finals

Senior Cadets Q/Finals

50kg Mary Kate Nevin (Mullingar Elite) beat Jessica Connolly (Ballaghederreen) 3-0
66kg Elice Elliott (South Meath) beat Claire Kiely (Rathkeale) 2-1

U/18 S/Finals
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Chloe O’Keeffe (Kanturk) 3-0
48kg Megan Flynn (Cherry Orchard) beat Ciara Anderson (Twin Towns) 3-0
51kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat Caitlyn Ryan (Midleton) 3-0
51kg Linda McDonald (Jobstown) beat Shauna Blaney (Navan) 2-1
54kg Chloe Gray (Bracken) beat Talita Hegarty (Riverstown) 3-0
54kg Niamh Early (Ryston) beat Clodagh McComiskey (Gilford) 3-0
57kg Labhoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Aishling Murray (Muskerry) 3-0
64kg Shannon O’Reilly (Bray) beat Shannon Edge (St Brigids Edenderry) 2-1
69kg Joanne Richards (St Michaels NR) beat Samantha O’Grady (St Marys’s NR) 3-0
69kg Ciara Lavin (Ballinamore) beat Megan Ruddell (Baldoyle) 3-0
81kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) beat Sarah O’Brien (Carrickmacross) 3-0

 

2016 Rio Olympics

August 7th (last 32)
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) beat Andrique Allisop (Seychelles) 3-0
69kg Steven Donnelly (Ireland) beat Zahir Kedache (Algeria) 3-0

August 8th (last 16)
49kg Paddy Barnes (Ireland) lost to Samuel Carmona (Spain) 1-2

August 9th (last 16)
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) lost to Albert Selimov (Azerbaijan) 0-3

August 10th (last 16)
81kg Joe Ward (Ireland) lost to Carlos Andreas Mina (Ecuador) 1-2

August 11th (last 16)
69kg Steven Donnelly (Ireland) beat Tuvshinbat Byamba (Mongolia) 2-1

August 12th (last 16)
75kg Michael O’Reilly (Ireland) lost to Uziel Rodriquez (Mexico) W/O

August 13th (last 32)
52kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) lost to Shakhobidin Zoirov (Uzbekistan) 0-3
Q/Final
69kg Steven Donnelly (Ireland) lost to Mohammed Rabii (Morocco) 1-2

August 14th (last 16)
56kg Michael Conlan (Ireland) beat Aram Avagyan (Armenia) 3-0

August 15th (Q/Final)
60kg Katie Taylor (Ireland) lost to Mira Potkonen (Finland) 1-2

August 16th (Q/Final)
56kg Michael Conlan (Ireland) “lost to” Vladimir Nikitin (Russia) 0-3

Irish squad

Women
60kg (Lightweight) – Katie Taylor (Bray)

Men
49kg (Light-flyweight) – Paddy Barnes (Holy Family)
52kg (Flyweight) – Brendan Irvine (St Paul’s)
56kg (Bantamweight) – Michael Conlan (Clonard)
60kg (Lightweight) – David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s Athy & AIBA Pro Boxing)
69kg (Welterweight) – Steven Donnelly (All Saints)
75kg (Middleweight) – Michael O’Reilly (Portlaoise)
81kg (Light-heavyweight) – Joe Ward (Moate & AIBA Pro Boxing)

Team Manager: Joe Hennigan
Coaches: Zaur Antia, Eddie Bolger, John Conlan
Physio: Julianne Ryan
Sport Psychologist: Gerry Hussey
Doctor: Jim Clover

 

U/18 Championships National Stadium Dublin

August 19th

Prelims

56kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) beat Sean Whelan (Dublin Docklands) 2-1
56kg Eamer Coghlan (Riverstown) beat James McGivern (St Georges) 2-1
56kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Eoin Long (Wexford CBS) TKO2
56kg Jack Kelly (Cherry Orchard) beat Aaron O’Brien (Wexford CBS) TKO2
60kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Harrison James (Virginia) 3-0
60kg Andy McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) beat Matthew McCole (Dungloe) 3-0
60kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL) beat Michael McLoughlin (St Marys Derry) KO1
64kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) 3-0
64kg Conor Ivors (Thurles) beat Jordan Kennedy (St Pauls Waterford) 3-0
69kg Jordan Myers (Sligo City) beat James Cahill (St Teresa’s) 2-1
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) TKO1
69kg Paul Ryan (Bay City) beat Jordan Meredith (Glasnevin) 3-0
69kg John Maughan (St Mary’s Dublin) beat  John Hynes (Ballyduff) 2-1

August 20th

S/Finals & Q/Finals

52kg Conor Quinn (Clonard) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 2-1
52kg Jordan Halpin (St Pauls Wat) beat Jimmy McCarthy (Marble City) 3-0
60kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Ciaron Flynn (St Marys Daingean) TKO3
60kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL) beat Andy McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford)  2-1
64kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Bryan McNamee (Convoy) 3-0
64kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Peter Cawley (Dungarvan) 3-0
64kg Colm Quinn (Castlebar) beat Matthew Davis (Ardagh/Cross) 3-0
64kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat  Conor Ivors (Thurles) 3-0
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Jordan Myers (Sligo City) 3-0
69kg Paul Ryan (Bay City) beat John Maughan (St Mary’s Dublin) 3-0
81kg Reece Morris (Dublin Docklands) beat Brian Elliot (Illies GG) 3-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) 3-0

August 26th

S/Finals

Final
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Paul Ryan (Bay City) TKO3

S/Finals
49kg Jordan Moore (Glasnevin) beat  Liam Glennon (St Josephs Derry) 3-0
56kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Shane Flavin (Paulstown) 3-0
56kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Jack Kelly (Cherry Orchard) TKO2
64kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat  Jason Harty (Rathkeale) 3-0
64kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Colm Quinn (Castlebar) 2-1
75kg Michael Nevin (Portloise) beat George Bodor (Bay City) 3-0
81kg Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken) beat Cathal Griffin (Conamara) 3-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Reece Morris (Dublin Docklands) 3-0
91kg Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco) beat Colin Cronin (Carrisk on Suir) 3-0
91+kg Frank Carr (Ballinrobe) beat Oran Hennessy (St Colmans)  3-0
91+kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) beat Martin John Mongan (Ennis) 2-1

August 27th

Finals

46kg John Moran (Illies GG) W/O
49kg Jordan Moore (Glasnevin) beat Conor McCourt (Clonard) 3-0
52kg Conor Quinn (Clonard) beat Jordan Halpin (St Pauls Wat) 3-0
56kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat  Terry McEntee (Old School) 3-0
60kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 3-0
64kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat  Aaron McKenna (Old School) 3-0
75kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow) 3-0
81kg Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken) beat  Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) 3-0
91kg Martin Jim Mongan (Ennis) beat Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco) 3-0
91+kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) beat Frank Carr (Ballinrobe) 2-1

 

 

7th World University Championships Thailand, October

October 3rd

Last 16

75kg: Conor Wallace Ireland) lost to Valerii Kharlamov (Ukraine) TKOI3

October 4th

Q/Finals

75kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) beat Zura Kussainova (Kazakhstan) 3-0
91kg Ken Okungbowa (Ireland) beat Tadas Tamasuskas (Lithuania) 2-1

October 5th

Q/Finals

51kg Ceire Smith (Ireland) lost to Wassila Lkhadiri (France) 1-2
60kg Gary McKenna (Ireland) lost to Temirian Osmonov (Kyrgyzstan) 0-3

October 6th

S/Finals

75kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) lost to Natalia Hollinska (Poland) 0-2
91kg Ken Okungbowa (Ireland) lost to Dylan Bregeon (France) 0-3

IATBA Squad

51kg Ceire Smith – Cavan BC & DCU
60kg Gary McKenna – Old School BC Monaghan & University of Ulster
75kg Christina Desmond – Fr Horgans BC & LIT (Bronze)
75kg Conor Wallace – St Monica’s Newry & University of Ulster
91kg Kenneth Okungbowa – Athlone BC & AIT (Bronze)

Team manager: Paul Geoghegan
Coach: Paddy Gallagher

 

Queens Cup Stralsund, Germany October 25th/30th

Youth and Junior

October 26th

9.30am session

J48kg Caitlin Fryers (Ireland) beat Eliana Nebhi (Germany) 3-0
J60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Ireland) beat Amanda Falo (Finland) 3-0
Y69kg Joanne Richards (Ireland) beat Olga Mocela (Poland) 3-0

2pm session

J54kg Mary Geraghty (Ireland) beat Sophie Rabitz (Germany) 3-0
J57kg Niamh Fay (Bracken) lost to Joulina Suhron (Germany) 0-3
Y60kg Kayleigh Woods (Kildare) lost to Denista Pauerová (Czech Republic) 0-3

October 27th

9.30am session

J50kg Mary Kate Nevin (Ireland) beat Julie Madsen (Denmark) 3-0
J57kg Marguireta Nevin (Ireland) beat Angelina Glebova (Russia) 3-0
J63kg: Nadine Dermody (Kildare) lost to Sabine Fiedler (Germany) 0-3

2pm session

J46kg Daina Moorehouse (Ireland) beat Laura Klob (Germany) 3-0
Y48kg Shannon Sweeney (Ireland) beat Arlinda Muqa (Kosovo) 3-0
Y51kg Kelsey Leonard (Ireland) beat Fiona Wyss (Switzerland) 3-0
Y75kg Aoife Burke (Ireland) beat Anna Krasnoperova (Russia) TKO3
J54kg Leanne Coffey (Kildare) beat Pauline Bohm (Germany) W/O
J46kg Ciara Brien (Kildare) lost to Rin Bennama (France) TKOI2

6pm session

Y60kg Orla Garvey (Ireland) beat Uldana Nurlanova (Kazakhstan) 3-0
Y64kg Shannon Reilly (Ireland) lost to Stephanie Thour (Sweden) 1-2

October 28th

9.30am session

J50kg Mary Kate Nevin (Ireland) beat Anastasia Markowa (Russia) 3-0
J54kg Mary Geraghty (Ireland) lost to Johanna Wonyou (France) 0-3
J57kg Margurita Nevin (Ireland) beat Emily Mauermann (Germany) 3-0
J63kg Evelyn Igharo (Ireland) beat Linne Veskel (Sweden) 3-0
J63kg Roisin Gannon (Ireland) lost to Sabine Fielder (Germany) 0-3
Y57kg Kellie McLoughlin (Ireland) lost to Anna Krasnoperova (Russia) 1-2
Y69kg Joanne Richards (Ireland) lost to Natalia Barbusinska of Poland 1-2

October 28th

2pm session

J54kg Leanne Coffey (Kildare) lost to Ani Manukyan (Germany) 0-3

October 29th

1pm session

J46kg Daina Moorehouse (Ireland) lost to Rim Bennama (France) 1-2
J48kg Caitlin Fryers (Ireland) beat Eliana Nebehi (Germany) 3-0
J50kg Mary Kate Nevin (Ireland) beat Lenka Bernadova (Czech Republic) 3-0
J57kg Marguireta Nevin (Ireland) beat Jessica Triebelova (Slovakia) 2-1
J60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Ireland) beat Amanda Salo (Finland) 3-0
J63kg Evelyn Igharo (Ireland) beat Sabine Fielder (Germany) 3-0
Y75kg Aoife Burke (Ireland) lost to Nataliya Sychugova (Russia) 1-2

October 29th

 

Y60kg Orla Garvey (Ireland) lost to Fatia Benmessahal (France) 0-3

Irish squad

Junior

46kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) (Silver)
48kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) (Gold)
50kg Mary Kate Nevin (Mullingar Elite) (Gold)
54kg Mary Geraghty (Baldoyle) (Bronze)
57kg Margurita Nevin (St Brigids Kildare) (Gold)
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naoife) (Gold)
63kg Roisin Gannon (Connemara) (Bronze)
63kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) (Gold)

Youths

48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Anne’s, Westport) (Gold)
51kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) (Gold)
57kg Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh) (Bronze)
60kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan) (Silver)
64kg Shannon Reilly (Bray) (Bronze)
69kg Joanne Richards (St Michael’s NW) (Silver)
75kg Aoife Burke (St Mary’s Dublin) (Silver)

Team manager: Bernie Harold

Coaches: Jimmy Payne, Antoinette Faye, Noel Burke
Referee & Judge: Aideen Floyd

 

 

European Women’s Elite Championships Sofia, Bulgaria

(Last 16 bouts unless stated)

November 15th

54kg Dervla Duffy (Ireland) lost to Lacramiora Perijoc (Romania) 0-3

November 16th

48kg Lauren Hogan (Ireland) lost to Ekaterina Pinigiana (Russia) 0-3
69kg Grainne Walsh (Ireland) beat Marija Petovic (Serbia) TKO3

November 17th

60kg Shauna O’Keeffe (Ireland) beat Aneta Rygielska (Poland) 3-0

November 18th

57kg Moira McElligott (Ireland) beat Sara Beram (Croatia) 3-0
64kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) lost to Aleksandra Ordina (Russia) 1-2

November 19th

Q/Finals

60kg Shauna O’Keeffe (Ireland) lost to Daria Abramova (Russia) 0-3

November 20th

Q/Finals

57kg Moira McElligott (Ireland) v Natalya Samokhina (Russia) 0-3
69kg Grainne Walsh (Ireland) lost to Saadat Abdulaeva (Russia) 0-2
75kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) beat Oksana Trofimova (Russia) 3-0

November 22nd

S/Finals

75kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) lost to Maily Nicar (France) 1-2
75kg Natasha Gale (England) beat Lauren Price (Wales) 2-1

Irish Squad

48kg Lauren Hogan (St.Brigids Edenderry)
54kg Dervla Duffy (Mulhuddart)
57kg Moira McElliggot (St Michael’s Athy)
60kg Shauna O’Keeffe (Clonmel)
64kg Kellie Harrington (Glasnevin)
69kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus)
75kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) (Bronze)

Team manager: Noreen Glendening
Physio: Caoimhe Gilmore
Coaches: Zaur Antia, Eddie Bolger, Dmitri Dimitruc
R&J: Sadie Duffy

 

Spain v Ireland Albacete, Spain

November 18th

Senior

52kg TJ Waite (Ireland) lost to Samuel Carmona (Spain) TKO1
56kg Stephen McKenna (Ireland) lost to Jose Quiles (Spain) 1-2
64kg Patrick Linehan (Ireland) lost to Johan Orozco (Spain) TKO2
75kg John Joyce (Ireland) beat Jose Luis Serrano (Spain) 3-0

Youth

63kg Sean Dempsey (Ireland) beat Alberto Alcara (Spain) 3-0

Irish squad

Senior

52kg T.J Waite (Ormeau Road)
56kg Stephen McKenna (Old School)
64kg Patrick Linehan (St Marys)
75kg John Joyce (St Michaels Athy)

Youth

63kg Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur)

Team Manager: Joe Charles
Coaches: Jimmy Halpin and Eoin Pluck
R&J: Michael Gill

 

National Senior Men’s and Women’s Championships National Stadium Dublin

November 25th

Finals (7pm)

48kg Carol Coughlan (Monkstown) beat Chloe Fleck (Canal) 3-0
49kg Conor Kearney (Holy Family GG) W/O
51kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) beat Nadine Maguire (Mulhuddart) 3-0
52kg Thomas McCarthy (Douglas) beat Jason Smith (Blessington) 3-0
54kg Ashley Browne (Corpus Christi) beat Shakira Coonghe (Douglas) 3-0
56kg Tommy Casey (St Francis) beat Shane Flavin (Paulstown) 2-1
57kg Amanda Coughlan (Paulstown) W/O
60kg Saidhbh Greene (St Brigets ) beat Ciara Dowling (Carrickmacross) 3-0
60kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) 3-0
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Nicole Moorehouse (Clonard) 3-0
64kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) beat Vinny Esler (All Saints) 3-0
69kg Conni Vaughan (Duhallow) W/O
69kg Conor Ivors (Thurles) beat Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) 2-1
75kg Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) beat  Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) 2-1
81kg Leona Houlihan (Crumlin) W/O
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Ryan Donnelly (Two Castles) 2-1
91kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) beat Marcin Skalski (Leos) 3-0
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Damien Sullivan (Emerald U) 3-0

November 19th

S/Finals

52kg Jason Smith (Blessington) beat Dean McCormack (Kilnamanagh) 2-1
56kg Tommy Casey (St Francis) beat Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) 3-0
56kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) beat Terry McEntee (Old  School) 3-0
60kg Ciara Dowling (Carrickmacross) beat  Rivers McCormack (St Saviours OBA) 3-0
60kg Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) beat Gary McDonald (Corrib) 3-0
60kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat Stephen Lockhart (Baldoyle) TKO2
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) W/O
64kg Nicole Moorehouse (Clonard) beat  Siobhan O’Leary (Corpus Christi) 3-0
64kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) beat Joseph Kelly (St Canices) 3-0
64kg Vinny Esler (All Saints) beat Teo Alin (Cookstown) 3-0
69kg Conor Ivors (Thurles) beat  John Maughan St Marys D) 2-1
69kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) beat Dan Houlihan (Kilcullen) 2-1
75kg Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) beat Chris McClean (Two Castles) 3-0
75kg Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) beat Conal Deeny (Carrickmore) 2-1
81kg Ryan Donnelly (Two Castles) beat  David McDonnell (Crumlin) 2-1
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat  John McDonagh (Letterkenny) 3-0
91kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) beat  Patrick Reilly (Crumlin) 3-0
91kg Marcin Skalski (Leos) beat Davit Tsotoria (Illies GG) 2-1
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Mick McKeever (Crumlin) TKO1
91+kg Damien Sullivan (Emerald U) beat Eamon Tighe (Ballinacarrow) 3-0

 

November 18th

Q/Finals

56kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) beat Shane White (St Pauls Waterford) TKO3
56kg Terry McEntee (Old  School) beat Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) 2-1
69kg Conor Ivors (Thurles) beat Orin McDermott (Raphoe)  2-1
69kg John Maughan St Marys D) beat Darren Timlin (Geesala) 3-0
69kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) beat Nathan Watson (Saints) 2-1
69kg Dan Houlihan (Kilcullen)  beat Owen Bergin (Portlaoise) 2-1
75kg Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) beat Paul Kelly (Twin Towns) 2-1
75kg Chris McClean (Two Castles) beat Ryan Cleary (Cookstown) 2-1
75kg Conal Deeny (Carrickmore) beat  James Daly (St Annes) 3-0
75kg Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) beat Peter Carr (Crumlin) 2-1
81kg Ryan Donnelly (Two Castles) beat  Garbhan Friel (Illies GG) 2-1
81kg David McDonnell (Crumlin) beat Karol Delugosz (Scorpion) 2-1
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Philip Hickey (Paulstown) 3-0
81kg John McDonagh (Letterkenny) beat Michael Frayne (St Marys Dublin) 3-0

 

November 12th

Prelims

60kg Gary McDonald (Corrib) beat  Jason Scully (Portlaoise) 2-1
60kg Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) beat Finbar Thompson (Southside) 3-0
60kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat Piaras Casey (St Johns Derry) TKO1
60kg Stephen Lockhart (Baldoyle) beat Christopher Riggs(Mulhuddart) 2-1
64kg Jade Gibbons (Crumlin) W/O
64kg Joseph Kelly (St Canices) beat  Niall O’Connor (Monkstown) 3-0
64kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) beat  Martin McDonagh (Olympic) 2-1
64kg Vinny Esler (All Saints) beat  Thomas Myers (Sligo City) 3-0
64kg Teo Alin (Cookstown) beat Casey Berry (Bray) 2-1
69kg Orin McDermott (Raphoe) beat James Cahill (St Teresas) 3-0
69kg Conor Ivors (Thurles) beat Sean Hunt (Palmerstown) 2-1
69kg John Maughan (St Mary’s Dublin) beat Foad Baghban (Dunboyne) 3-0
69kg Darren Timlin (Geesala) beat Craig Bonney (Trinity Boys) 2-1
69kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) beat Karl Kinga (Maynooth) 3-0
69kg Nathan Watson (Saints) beat Dylan Barnes (Saviours Crystal) 3-0
69kg Dan Houlihan (Kilcullen) beat Peter Fabian (St Marys Dublin) 3-0
69kg Owen Bergin (Portlaoise) beat Eoin Duffy (Crumlin) 2-1
75kg Paul Kelly (Twin Towns) beat Niall McDermott (Ballinacarrow) TKO3
75kg Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) beat  Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow) 2-1
75kg Chris McClean (Two Castles) beat Michael McDonagh (Kilnamanagh) 2-1
75kg Ryan Cleary (Cookstown) beat  Stephen Chambers (Castlebar) 2-1
75kg Conal Deeny (Carrickmore) beat Martin Lynch (Illies GG) 2-1
75kg James Daly (St Annes) beat Adam Keenan (Gorey) 2-1
75kg Peter Carr (Crumlin) beat Barry Kennedy (Ballincarrow) 3-0
75kg Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) beat David Bicevas (St Saviours OBA) 3-0
81kg Garbhan Friel (Illes GG) beat Shane O’Brien (Corpus Christi) TKO2
81kg David McDonnell (Crumlin) beat Pierce Sherry (Johnstown) 3-0
81kg Karol Delugosz (Scorpion) beat Andrei Moranu (Dunboyne)  TKOI1
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat  Robert Burke (Glasnevin) 3-0
81kg Philip Hickey (Paulstown) beat  Dylan Devine (St Davids) 2-1
81kg Michael Frayne (St Marys Dublin) beat Graham O’Shea (Corpus Christi) TKO1
81kg John McDonagh (Letterkenny) beat Brian Ward (Olympic) KO2
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Patrick Nevin (St Michaels Dublin) 3-0
91+kg Damien Sullivan (Emerald U) beat Aidan O’Neill (Paulstown) 3-0
91+kg Eamon Tighe (Ballinacarrow) beat  Thomas Conroy (Celtic Eagles) 3-0

November 11th

Prelims

64kg Joseph Kelly (St Canices) beat Ben Teeling (Bracken) 3-0
64kg Niall O’Connor (Monkstown) beat  Erik Batuk (Ballina) 3-0
64kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) beat Levani Antia (St Teresas) 3-0
64kg Martin McDonagh (Olympic) beat Colm Quinn (Castebar) 3-0
64kg Vinny Esler (All Saints) beat Michael O’Domhnaill (Conamara) 3-0
64kg Thomas Myers (Sligo City) beat  Aidan Metcalfe (Crumlin) TKO3
64kg Casey Berry (Bray) beat Jamie Long (Muskerry) 2-1
64kg Teo Alin (Cookstown) beat Matthew Murnion (St Bronaghs) 3-0
69kg Dan Houlihan (Kilcullen) beat Senan Dwyer (Kilnamanagh) 2-1
69kg Owen Bergin (Portlaoise) beat James Lynch (Ballinacarrow) 2-1
69kg Eoin Duffy (Crumlin) beat  Dylan Philips (Glasnevin) 3-0
75kg Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) beat Darragh Finn (Claremorris) TKO3

 

AIBA World Youth Championships St Petersburg, Russia

(Last 32 unless stated)

November 18th

60kg Paddy Donovan (Ireland) beat Damian Durkacz (Poland) 5-0
69kg Brett McGinty (Ireland) beat Kuattisak Promchuay (Thailand) TKO3
81kg Christopher O’Reilly (Ireland) beat Kim Taek Min (Korea) 5-0

November 19th

49kg Jordan Moore (Ireland) beat Salah Imberahim (Germany) 5-0
52kg Conor Quinn (Ireland) lost to Elio Crespo-Santos (Cuba) 0-5
56kg Eamer Coughlan (Ireland) lost to Toltayayev Samatav (Kazakhstan) 1-4

November 20th

60kg Paddy Donovan (Ireland) beat Ranjo Napoles (Philippines) 5-0
69kg Brett McGinty (Ireland) lost to Andrej Csemez (Slovakia) 2-3
75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Matej Uremovic (Croatia) 5-0

November 21st

49kg Jordan Moore (Ireland) lost to Carlo Paalan (Philippines) 1-4
64kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) beat Freudis Rojas Jnr. (USA) 4-1
81kg Christopher O’Reilly (Ireland) beat Krenar Aliu (Finland) (last 16) 4-1

November 22nd

(Last 16)

60kg Paddy Donovan (Ireland) lost to Sarkhan Aliyev (Azerbaijan) 1-4
64kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) beat Hugo MiCallef (Monaco) 5-0
75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Moreno Fendero (France) 5-0
91kg+ Kevin Sheehy (Ireland) lost to Mahammad Abdullayev (Azerbaijan) 0-5

November 23rd

Q/Finals

64kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) beat Rohan Polanco (Dominican Republic) 5-0
75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Vytautas Balsys (Lithuania) 4-1
81kg Christopher O’Reilly (Ireland) lost to Bekzad Nurdaueltov (Kazakhstan) 0-5

November 25th

S/Finals

64kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) lost to Sergei Margarian (Russia) 2-3
75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) lost to William Hutchinson (Scotland) 0-5

Irish squad

49kg Jordan Moore (Glasnevin)
52kg Conor Quinn (Clonard)
56kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown)
60kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL)
64kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) (Bronze)
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) Cpt
75kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) (Bronze)
81kg Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken)
91+kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis)

Team manager: Stephen Connolly

Coaches: Billy McClean and John Conlan
R&J: Ben McGarrigle

 

 

German Bundesliga Hannover

December 10th.

56kg Stephen McKenna (BSK Hannover –Seelce) lost to Robert Beblik (Chemnitz 94) 1-2

64kg Sean McComb (BSK Hannover- Seelce) beat Jonas Stang ((Chemnitz 94) 3-0

75kg John Joyce (BSK Hannover- Seelce) lost to Andrey Merzlyakov (Chemnitz 94) 0-3

 

Irish Squad: Bundesliga 2016/17

56kg Stephen McKenna (Old School)
60kg George Bates (St Marys)
64kg Sean McComb (Holy Trinity)
75kg John Joyce (St Michael’s Athy)

Coach: Dmitry Dimitruc

 

 

Ireland v England National Stadium Dublin December 16th

52kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) beat Ishmail Khan (England) 2-1
56kg Stephen McKenna (Ireland) beat Louis Lynn (England) 2-1
57kg Moira McElligott (Ireland) beat Raven Chapman (England) 2-1
64kg Sean McComb (Ireland) beat Mason Smith (England) 3-0
75kg Steven Donnelly (Ireland) beat Lewis Richardson (England) 3-0
81kg Emmett Brennan (Ireland) lost to George Crotty (England) 0-3
91kg Darren O’Neill (England) lost to Chevron Clarke (England) 0-3

Ireland

52kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls)
56kg Stephen McKenna (Old School)
57kg Moira McElligott (St Michael’s Athy)
64kg Sean McComb (Holy Trinity)
75kg Steven Donnelly (All Saints)
81kg Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin)
91kg Darren O’Neill (Paulstown)

Team Manager: Larry Morrison