SEMI-FINAL RESULTS – OPEN SENIOR CADETS

Please scroll down for today’s semi-finals results from the Open Senior Cadet Championships at the National Stadium.

52 bouts were completed today and 88 contests over the last two days of competition.

The IABA are using the tournament as part of their selection process for the European Boys and Girls Junior Championships in Galati, Romnia in May/June. read more

OPEN SENIOR CADET Q/FINAL RESULTS

Please scroll down for tonight’s results and corresponding draws from the Open Senior Cadets.

36 bouts were decided at Dublin’s National Stadium.

Boxing resumes in the morning at 10am followed by a second session at 5pm.

The finals will be held next Friday.

Note: Boxers only weigh-in again on the day of their finals. Weigh-ins at National Stadium. read more

CHEMISTRY CUP SQUAD NAMED

Brendan Irvine in action

A 13-strong male and female Irish squad has been named for the Chemistry Cup in Cologne, Germany.

Rio Olympians Joe Ward and Brendan Irvine and current EU champion Kurt Walker return from hand injuries for the 45th edition of the tournament.

Irvine has been out since injuring his hand captaining Ireland versus India last May but made a welcome return to action last weekend in New York where he beat Geraldo Vasquez. read more

WEEKEND PROGRAM – OPEN SENIOR CADET C’SHIPS

Please scroll down for Friday’s program at the Open Senior Cadets. Boxing begins at 5pm.

Note boxers only weigh in again on the day of their finals on March 29.

Senior Boys and Girls Open Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin

Friday March 22

Q/Finals (5pm)

48kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) V Deanna Parke (Antrim)
52kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) V Cahir Gormley (Illies GG)
52kg Michael O’Reilly (Urlingford) V Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull)
52kg Geoff Thomas (Tramore) V Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy)
52kg Donagh Keary (Rathfirland) V Charlie Whelan (Crumlin)
52kg Kelly Heffernan (Geesala) W/O
54kg Yasmin Meredith (Corinthians) V Kalelyn Horan (Sliabh Luachra)
54kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) V Caia Crowley (St Ailbhes)
54kg Mya Price (St Francis) V Lily Coffey (Riverstown)
54kg Michaela Donoghue Daly (Clane) V Aaliyah Butler (Monivea)
54kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) V Christy McDonagh (Navan)
54kg Sean Brennan (Muskerry) V Davey O’Neill (Charleville)
54kg Chad Magill (Glengormley) V Stephen McCarthy (Rathkeale)
54kg Jamie Gray (St Monicas) V Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin)
52kg Shakira O’Donoghue (St Ailbhes) V Leah O’Keeffe (Kanturk)
57kg Oran Carton (Star of the Sea) V Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin)
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) V Jake Charles (Mullingar Elite)
57kg Tiernan Glennon (St Josephs U) V Martin McCullough (Gleann)
57kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) V Conal Treanor (Dealgan)
60kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) V Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra)
60kg Jordan Goggin (Ballyduff) V Patrick Donovan (Olympic C)
60kg James McVicker (Castlelaney) V Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh)
60kg John Fay (Swords) V Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart)
60kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) V Patrick Sweeney (Titans)
63kg Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) V Lillie Keogh (Docklands)
63kg TJ King (Ratoath GG) V Patrick O’Reilly (Urlingford)
63kg Sean Roche (Donore) V James Uzell (Drimnagh)
63kg David Drennan (Paulstown) V Mark O’Connor (St Colmans)
63kg James McGuinness (St Monicas) V Rory O’Gorman (St Malachys)
66kg Brooke Roche (Donore) V Tiegan Farrell (Arklow)
66kg Jimmy Ahern (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
66kg James Whelan (Docklands) V Luke Gureshidze (Togher)
66kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) V Michael Ward (Johnstown)
66kg Sean Brennan (Corinthians) V Jimmy Ward (St Brigids Kildare)
70kg Hughie Doyle (St Ailbhes) V Joshua Balfe (Fr Flanagans)
70kg Michael Moffitt (St Marys NR) V Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) read more