2024 National Junior Cadet Champions Crowned.

36 2024 National Junior Cadet Champions were crowned at the National Stadium, Dublin today, following 3 week long tournament in which over 200 boxers participated.

  1. 31kg    Pat John Nevin (Mullingar Elite) beat Oscar Mordarski (Sacre Coeur), 5-0
  2. 33kg    Kyia Ledwidge (St Pappins) W/O
  3. 33kg    Tomas Carroll (Setanta) beat Callum Brennan (Mulhuddart), 5-0
  4. 36kg    Danielle Smithers (Swords) beat Ella Conway (Ratoath), 3-2
  5. 36kg    Isaac Ireland (Banbridge) beat Pat Stokes (Olympic L), 3-2
  6. 38kg    Kayla Harris (St Monicas) beat Lily Reel (Dealgan), 3-2
  7. 38kg    Ronan Charles (Mullingar Elite) beat Ryan Seery (Glasnevin), 5-0
  8. 40kg    Alanna Berry (Crumlin) beat Ellie Curtain Murray (Golden Gloves), 5-0
  9. 40kg    Rylee Finn (St Nicholas) beat Michael Patrick Nevin (Olympic C), 5-0
  10. 42kg    Kenia Prado (Glasnevin) beat Mya Gethins (Ballinacarrow), 5-0
  11. 42kg    Emmet Shields (Glasnevin) beat Harry Hassan (St John Bosco A), 4-1
  12. 44kg    Alannah Murphy (Crumlin) beat Daisy Kiernan (Dealgan), 4-1
  13. 44kg    Sean Kelly (Sacre Coeur) beat James Feeney (Gilford), 5-0
  14. 46kg    Aleigha Murphy (Crumlin) beat Nina O’Toole (Ballybrack), 5-0
  15. 46kg    Jack Jones (Sacred Heart D) beat Alex Pepper (Baldoyle), 3-2
  16. 48kg    Maggie McDonagh (Mullingar Elite) beat Lucy Prentice (Phoenix), 5-0
  17. 48kg    Christy Joyce (Olympic L) beat TJ Peake (Ballyhaunis), 5-0
  18. 50kg    Francis Maughan (Olympic C) beat John Conway (Glengormley), 5-0
  19. 51kg    Ella Archbold (Ballybrack) beat Akvile Siupieniute (Spartacus), 5-0
  20. 52kg    Connor Lowry (East Down) beat Eddie McBride (Dunfanaghy), 5-0
  21. 54kg    Vanessa Doyle (Templemore) beat Kayla Nevin (Olympic L), 4-1
  22. 54kg    Tadhg Brennan (Baldoyle) beat Oisin Goff (Sacre Coeur), 3-2
  23. 57kg    Ruth Dossen (Olympic C) W/O
  24. 57kg    Michael Mullaney (Claremorris) beat Michael Donoghue (Setanta), 5-0
  25. 60kg    Roisin Hegarty (Illies GG) beat Olivia Farrell (St Brigids L), 3-2
  26. 60kg    Ruairi Walker (St John Bosco A) beat Callum O’Brien (Monkstown D), RSC2
  27. 63kg    Jamie Jacob (Kilcullen) beat Jude McLaughlin (Antrim BC), 4-1
  28. 64kg    Robin O’Reilly (Monkstown D) W/O
  29. 66kg    Charlie Dixon (Enniscorthy) beat Matthew Cruz Maguire (Holy Family), 5-0
  30. 70kg    Ellie May Lawlor (Brian Dillons) W/O
  31. 70kg    Dominic Barrett (Titans) beat Callum Binks (Rathfriland), 4-1
  32. 70+kg Kim Chrystal (Palmerstown) W/O
  33. 80kg    Noel Martin (West End) beat Daniel McNicholas (Swinford), 5-0
  34. 90kg    Michael J McDonagh (Tredagh) beat Edmond Commins (Callan), 5-0
  35. 90+kg Amaze Olaniyan (Jobstown) W/O
  36. 90+kg Isaac Flannery (Ballinrobe) W/O

One final was boxed on Friday, June 14th:

75kg Ethan Duffy (Aglish) beat David Mongan (St Munchins), 5-0