27 champions have been crowned at the home of Irish boxing this evening, at the National U18 Championships.
These were the first bouts to be boxed in front of spectators at the National Stadium in almost 2 years.
Champions by walkover:
44kg Karl Reilly (Immaculata A)
48kg Georgia McGovern (Setanta L)
48kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic L)
60kg Lehane (Rylane)
63kg Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown)
66kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch)
75kg Emma Keating (Paulstown)
81kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa)
92+kg Bernie Cawley (St. David’s, Naas)
- 46kg Louis Rooney (Star A) beat Dylan Foy (Banbridge) 5-0
- 50kg Katie O’Keefe (Kanturk) beat Carleigh Irving (Oakleaf) 5-0
- 51kg Adam McKenna (Holy Family L) beat Oisin Worsencroft (Riverstown), 4-1
- 52kg Esther Lambe (Setanta L) beat Lucy O’Neill (Ballybough), RSC 3
- 54kg Shakira Donoghue (Templemore) beat Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare), 5-0
- 54kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Patrick O’Donnell (Charleville) 5-0
- 57kg Yasmin Meredith (Corinthians) beat Cori Gleeson (St Francis), 5-0
- 57kg John Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) , 3-2
- 60kg Jason Nevin (Olympic L) beat Brian Gilroy (Fr Flanagans), 4-1
- 63.5kg Tom McDonnell (Docklands) beat Cian Cramer (Cabra), 3-2
- 67kg Jim Donovan (Our Lady of Lourdes) beat David Blaney (Navan), 5-0.
- 70kg Laura Moran (St Annes) beat Sophie Elstone (Knockmore/Foxd), RSC, 2
- 71kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) beat TJ King (Phoenix Ballyboughal), 5-0
- 75kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard), 5-0
- 80kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) beat Thomas Quinn McDonagh (Tredagh), 5-0
- 81+kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) beat Brianna Ryan (St Brigids Kildare), 5-0
- 86kg Nathan Ojo (Esker) beat Sean Trant (Monkstown D), 4-1
- 92kg David J McDonagh (Olympic C) beat Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown), 4-1
The National U22 Championships take place on Saturday, February 5th – boxing begins at 11am, and 25 new champions will be crowned.
- 48kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim) V Ciara Walsh (Smithfield)
- 48kg Padraig Downey (St John Bosco A) W/O
- 50kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata A) W/O
- 51kg Cian O’Toole (St David L) V Clepson de Santos (Holy Trinity)
- 52kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) V Chloe Gabrielle (Mulhuddart)
- 54kg Niamh Fay (Phoenix Ballybougal) V Megan Colman (Baldoyle)
- 54kg Michael Stokes (St Michaels Athy) V Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls A)
- 57kg Zara Breslin (Tramore) V Aliyah Butler (Monivea)
- 57kg Adam Clarke (Crumlin) V Jake McMahon (Liberty L)
- 60kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) V Shelby Myers (Crumlin)
- 60kg Killian Geraghty (Crumlin/Def/ Forces)V Paul Loonam (St Carthages)
- 63kg Linda Desmond (Rylane) V Eve Woods (Corinthians)
- 63.5kg Gareth Dowling (Docklands) V James McDonagh (St Pauls W)
- 66kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) V Kaci Rock (Enniskerry)
- 67kg Ben Ferran (Clonard A) W/O
- 70kg Lisa O’Rourke (Olympic C) V Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
- 71kg Jack Gill ( Drimnagh) V Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans)
- 75kg Aoibhe Carrabine (Geesala) W/O
- 75kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) V Liam Brennan (Sacred Heart Tolerton)
- 80kg Fernadez Badejo (Maynooth) V Jack Lawlor (Templemore)
- 81kg Shauna Maguire (Drimnagh) V Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)
- 81+kg Judy Bobbett (Liberty L) W/O
- 86kg Jason Myers (Titans) V Kane Tuucker (Emerald A)
- 92kg Jack Marley (Monkstown D) V Cathal Crowley (Spartan M)
- 92+kg Ide Godstime (Crumlin) V Oweny McDonagh (St Annes)
Those who can’t attend at the stadium can watch the bouts live, on Joymo TV, here