Programmes: 2024 National U22 Championships

Programmes of boxing in the 2024 National U22 Championship have been issued. All programmes are subject to change.

Draws are available here

Schedule:

Friday, July 12th: Boxing begins at 6pm

Saturday, July 13th: Boxing begins at 11am

Friday, July 19th: Boxing begins at 6pm

Saturday, July 20th: Boxing begins at 11am

Weigh-Ins

Fridays: 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm.

Saturdays: 8am to 9am

  • Boxers will be required to bring their Irish passport, or confirmation of application for an Irish passport, to their first weigh-in. No data will be retained from their passport.

Wavier

15 boxers contesting these championships have yet to complete their waiver. This process opened on June 17th, and can be completed here: https://shout.com/s/klTvKnTz

Friday, July 12th – Boxing begins at 6pm

PRELIMS

  1. 67kg  Michael Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) V Cian Cramer (Cabra)
  2. 67kg  Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) V Keelyn Roche (St Aidans)
  3. 75kg  Sean Cope (Mourne All Blacks) V Ola Wahab (Golden Gloves M)

QUARTER FINALS

  1. 52kg  Shakira Donoghue (Setata) V Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare)
  2. 52kg  Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) V Nicole Clyde (Antrim)
  3. 57kg   Anton Genocky (Dublin Docklands)  V Liam Kiernan (Santry)
  4. 57kg  Ben Molloy (Edenmore) V Leon Davis (Bracken)
  5. 60kg  Jordan O’Donnell (St Georges) V Joseph O’Brien (Togher)
  6. 60kg  Jake McMahon (Liberty) V Karl Sheridan (Cherry Orchard)
  7. 60kg  Kian Duff (Bracken)  V Lee McEvoy (Avona)
  8. 60kg  Sean Tyndall (Enniskerry)  V John Ward (Monivea)
  9. 63.5kg Justin Cheng (Mitchelstown) V Joshua Tumama (Dublin Docklands)
  10. 63.5kg Dylan O’Loughlin (Edenmore) V  Alex McAleer (Ballyshannon)
  11. 63.5kg Roy Colgan (Avona) V Cody O’Reilly (Portlaoise)
  12. 63.5kg Kai Davis (Arklow) V Sean Roche (Drimnagh)
  13. 86kg  James Redmond (Ballybrack)   V Robbie Olusola (Celtic Eagles)

Saturday, July 20th – Boxing begins at 11am

Friday, July 19th – Boxing begins at 6pm

Saturday, July 20th – Boxing begins at 11am