Results: 2024 National Junior 2 Championship semi finals.

41 semi finals in the 2024 National Junior 2 Championships were decided in Castlerea BC, The Hub, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.

Tomorrow’s finals will take place there, from 11am.

Results

  1. 44kg          Aleksis Lazic (St Nicholas)  0/5 Daithi Kelly (Castleblaney)
  2. 46kg          Charlie Stokes (Ballaghaderreen)  4/1 Ben Millar (Enniskillen)
  3. 46kg          Jake Kelleher (Rathoath)  1/4 Rico McInerney (Portlaoise)
  4. 48kg          Jacob Murray (Evolution) 3/2  Kayden Maguire (Sacred Heart)
  5. 48kg          Tiarnan Cunningham (Dealgan)  0/5  Olan Twohig (Rylane)
  6. 50kg          Patrick Nevin (Kilcullen) W/O
  7. 50kg          Patrick Sherlock (Olympic C) 0/5 Aaron Keogh (Drimnagh)
  8. 52kg          Skye Ward (Neilstown)  4/1   Jessica Gallagher (Mulhuddart)
  9. 52kg          Molly O’Brien (Saviours Crystal)  W/O
  10. 52kg          Jack Keating (Riverstown)  0/5 James Collins (Drimnagh)
  11. 52kg          Rian Patton (Raphoe) 0/5 John Joe Boyle (St John Bosco A)
  12. 54kg          Kelsey Langan (Ballina)  0/5  Grace Conway (Tredagh)
  13. 54kg          McKeyla Pascari (The Hub)   BLUE WIN RSC2        Tegan Farrelly (Dunboyne)
  14. 54kg          Tony O’Reilly (Mayfield) 0/5 Ruddi Ritchie (Canal)
  15. 54kg          Danelo Afamshenko (Castlebar) BLUE WIN RSC1 Sean McCusker (Dealgan)
  16. F57kg Sienna Fitzpatrick (Jobstown)      0/5 Chelsea Jordan (Muskerry)
  17. 57kg          Jamie McDonagh (Galway)    5/0       Sam Hourican (Monkstown D)
  18. 57kg          Timmy Calvert (St Francis) 0/5 Aziz Abdulnasser (Ballymun)
  19. F43kg Emily Midwinter (Rosslare)   0/5       Ava McCabe (Jobstown)
  20. 60kg          Patrick Kelly (Sacre Coeur)   RED WIN RSC2      Cillian Godwin (Loughglynn)
  21. 60kg          Louis Griffin (Kilfenora)  3/2 Nojus Smatauskas (Gilford)
  22. 63kg          Charlie Mulligan (Cookstown)  1/4    Scott Delaney (Marble City)
  23. 63kg          Zac Nugent (St Mary’s D) 5/0 Marty Maughan (Whitechurch)
  24. 66kg          Saoirse McCarthy (St Pappins) RED WIN RSC1 Isabella McLaughlin (Rosslare)
  25. 66kg          Amy McMillan (Antrim)  1/4 Mary Mongans (St Munchins)
  26. 66kg          Caoimhin Doherty (St Pauls A)  4/1  Brian Mongan (Ballyhaunis)
  27. 66kg          Cian Mahon (Sacred Heart)  0/5 David Nevin (Elite Mullingar)
  28. 70kg          Ava Freeman (Tipperary Town)  0/5 Sarah Murphy (St Brigids Kildare)
  29. 70kg          Sienna Sullivan (Conamara) W/O
  30. 70kg          Seamus Carter (Sacred Heart) W/O
  31. 70kg          Dylan Conroy (Ratoath)  5/0  Michael McDonagh (Olympic C)
  32. 75kg          Nessa Tabachuk (Celtic Eagles) RED WIN KO1          Casey Mulligan (St Conleths)
  33. 75kg          Caoilfhionn Grant Moloney (Togher)W/O
  34. 75kg          Kieran Cunningham (Carndonagh)  3/2      Daniel McDonagh (Geesala)
  35. 75kg          Reuben Aigbologa (Mayfield)  5/0    Aaron Duignan (Sacred Heart L)
  36. 80kg          John Sweeney (Olympic C) 5/0          James Heaphy (Riverstown)
  37. 80kg          JP McKinney (Star) BLUE WIN RSC1      Jadadiah Rondala (Sacred Heart)
  38. 85kg          Shay O’Dowd (Swords)  RED WIN RSC1      Josh Rice (Tullylish)
  39. 85kg          Paddy Sweeney (Galway) 2/3 Christopher Campbell (Baldoyle)
  40. 91kg          Christopher Stokes (Crumlin) W/O
  41. 91kg          Jayden Lavelle (Ballina)  BLUE WIN RSC1 Mateusz Burznski (Moyle Park)

Watch

All applicable bouts across all three days of boxing will be live-streamed by StreamSport.ie and JWP

Access the PPV streams here

Sunday, April 21st – Finals. Boxing begins at 11am

Weigh-In Arrangements

Sunday, April 21st 8am to 9am. Boxing begins at 11am.