Almost 50 bouts were decided on the second day of boxing of the 2024 National Senior Cadet Championships at the National Stadium today. Boxing in this competition continues on Sunday, from 2.45pm.
Results
1st Series Prelims
- 54kg Christian Doyle (Doyles) 5/0 Davey Nevin (Mullingar Shuffler)
- 54kg Cathaoir Keenan (Twin Towns) 0/5 Carl Killyleagh (St Pauls)
- 54kg Derek Murphy (Monkstown D) W/O
2nd Series Prelims
- 46kg Caoimhin Connolly (Twin Towns) 0/5 Lee Largey Snodden (Immaculata)
- 46kg Joseph Kearney (Saints) 0/5 Tommy Fitzpatrick (Marble City)
- 46kg Oliver Plachta (St Francis) W/O
- 46kg Warren Ormond (Whitechurch) W/O
- 48kg James McDonagh (Cherry Orchard) BLUE WIN RSC2 Jordan Murphy Morris (Glen)
- 48kg Ian Borak (Santry) W/O
- 48kg Paddy Reilly (Urlingford) W/O
- 57kg Callum Lysaght (Riverstown) 5/0 Darragh O’Neill (West End)
- 50kg Lorcan Grant (Rathfriland) 0/5 Oisin Kiernan (Olympic L)
- 52kg Frankie Carragher (St Patricks U) 5/0 Emmett McGurn (Golden Star)
- 52kg Callum Brogan (Neilstown) BLUE WIN RSC2 Conan McSorley (Two Castles)
- 52kg Rossi Molloy (Grangecon) BLUE WIN RSC2 Eddie Corcoran (Olympic L)
- 52kg Lochlainn Beagan (Sean Dorans) W/O
- 52kg Jack Cannon (Monkstown D) W/O
- 52kg Danny Harty (St Munchins) W/O
- 52kg Padraig Walsh (Immaculata) W/O
- 52kg Cian Carmody (Treaty) 2/3 Joseph Moyles (Ballina)
- 57kg Coilte Jones (Golden Gloves U) 2/3 William Donoghue (Setanta)
- 57kg Kai Daynes (Immaculata) 0/5 Justin Kelly (Sean McDermott)
- 57kg James Hayden (Docklands) 0/5 Joseph Mihai (Crumlin)
- 57kg Matthew Mooney (Rathnew) 3/2 Lorcan Clancy (Rathfriland)
- 57kg Calum Sherwin (Edenmore) 5/0 Sean Donovan (De Courcey)
- 57kg Brian Anderson (Twin Towns) 0/5 Mikey Faulkner (St Munchins)
- 57kg Brayden Davies (Golden Cobra) 4/1 Cian Cooney (Wexford CBS)
2nd Series Prelims
- 60kg Cormac Feeney (Sacred Heart L) BLUE WIN RSC2 Finn Kirwan (Sacre Coeur)
- 60kg Cian Stapleton (Marble City) 2/3 Desmond Sweeney (Olympic C)
- 60kg Jack Finnegan (Dealgan) 5/0 Keelan Holden (De Courcey)
- 60kg Daithi Kelly (Castlerea) 1/4 Max Ryan (Lucan)
- 60kg Dylan Rockett (Tramore) 1/4 Martin McDonagh (Rathkeale)
- 60kg Johnny McCann (St Pauls A) 0/5 Rubin Fitzgerald (Corinthians)
- 60kg Luke Finan (Gateway) 1/4 Thomas Curran (Treaty)
- 60kg Brandon Geoghegan (Jobstown) 5/0 David Tennyson (Derryveagh)
- 63kg Brodric Abudoire (Jobstown) RED WIN KO3 Con Desmond (Bantry)
- 63kg Kane Brannigan (Lisburn) 3/2 Darragh Ryan (Drimnagh)
- 63kg Reece Taylor (Dunboyne) 4/1 Leon Cassidy (Saviours Crystal)
- 63kg Edward Harty (Portlaoise) 5/0 Arthur O’Donnell (Charleville)
- 63kg Kevin Pukuta (Portlaoise) 0/5 Cayden Cummins (Cookstown)
- 63kg Christopher Corcoran (Galway) N/C Charlie Kennedy (St Pauls Waterford)
- 63kg Michael Collins (Swords) W/O
- 75kg Jack Boyle (Dunfanaghy) 0/5 Martin Keenan (Glen)
- 75kg John G McDonagh (Galway) 4/1 Kieran Reilly (St Saviours OBA)
- 75kg Ricky Kiely (Midleton) W/O
Quarter Finals
- 39kg Oscar McFadden (Holy Trinity) 0/5 Dillon Donnelly (St Pauls A)
- 39kg Gary Lee McDonagh (Kilcullen) W/O
- 39kg Cory Smith (Santry) 0/5 Keith O’Donoghue (St Michaels Athy)
- 39kg Calvin Stokes (Olympic L) W/O
- 44kg Ryan Buttimer (Northside) W/O
Weigh-Ins
Fridays: 8am-9am and 12pm to 1pm
Saturdays: 8am-9am
Sundays: 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm
Boxers are required to bring their passport to their first weigh-in of this competition. The passport will not be retained and no data will be held from their passport.
Waiver/Code of Conduct
Thanks to the 277 parents/guardians who have completed the waiver/code of conduct process. This process is a condition of participation in the championships. This link is shareable with parents/guardians by text message, email, WhatsApp or DM: https://shout.com/s/BfW3pEIE
Watch
The applicable bouts will be live-streamed by StreamSport.ie and JWPlayer.
PPV, by day of boxing or for the entire tournament, is available here
Sunday, April 28th – boxing begins at 2.45pm
***All programme are subject to change.
2nd Series Prelims
- 54kg Anthony Cash (Portlaoise) W/O
- 54kg Lorcan Houlihan (Portlaoise) V Patrick McCarthy (Mayfield)
- 54kg Danny McManus (St Patricks U) V Calum Butler (Donore)
- 54kg Liam Ward (St Monicas) V Harvey Cochrane (Castle)
- 54kg Kalem Greene (Crumlin) W/O
- 54kg Jason Donoghue (Olympic L) V Tadhg Walsh (East Meath)
- 54kg Aidan Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) V Christian Doyle (Doyles)
- 54kg Carl Killyleagh (St Pauls) V Derek Murphy (Monkstown D)
Quarter Finals
- 48kg Patrick McDonagh (Portlaoise) V Daire McGuinness (St Monicas)
- 48kg Michael O’Reilly (St Pauls Wat) V Jason Nowamagbe (Holy Family)
- 48kg Sean Griffin (St Christophers) V Jordan Murphy Morris (Glen)
- 48kg Ian Borak (Santry) V Paddy Reilly (Urlingford)
- 63kg Brodric Abudoire (Jobstown) V W/O
- 63kg Kane Brannigan (Lisburn) V Reece Taylor (Dunboyne)
- 63kg Edward Harty (Portlaoise) V Cayden Cummins (Cookstown)
- 63kg Michael Collins (Swords) W/O
- 70kg Cathal Myers (Sligo City) V Joe Ritchie (St John Bosco A)
- 70kg Rati Abuladze (Togher) V Jim Mongans (Rathkeale)
- 70kg Danny Mahon (Fr Flanagans) V Noah O’Riordan (Midleton)
- 70kg Jason Whelan (Docklands) V Joe Cunningham (St Josephs U)
- 75kg Tommy Myers (Sligo City) V William Heaphy (Golden Gloves M)
- 75kg Gabriel Ward (Swords) W/O
- 75kg Lewis Hackett Kenny (Clonmel) V Martin Keenan (Glen)
- 75kg John G McDonagh (Galway) V Ricky Kiely (Midleton)