2024 National U18 Championships – semi final results and finals programme.

Boxing in the 2024 National U18 Championship continued at the National Stadium today – 21 semi finals were decided. Today’s card was also live-streamed, with partners StreamSport.ie and JW Player.

Semi-Final Results

Watch Live

Doors at the home of Irish Boxing will open at 11am, and for friends, family, and clubmates who can’t attend the stadium, you can now watch live with StreamSport.ie and JW Player. StreamSport.ie is an Irish company, based in Limerick, which live-streams fixtures for Swim Ireland, Connacht Rugby, the LGFA Munster GAA and others, in partnership with JW Player

This is a significant step in ensuring that the cream of Irish boxing is available to friends, family and clubmates who aren’t in a position to travel to the National Stadium, including to boxers’ supporters all over the world.

Watch Saturday’s Finals live, here

  • Log-in to InPlayer and create a free account
  • Accounts can also be created using your Facebook, Twitter/X or Gmail account
  • Select the programme you wish to view
  • Once you’ve completed purchase, an access link will be emailed to you, and live-streaming will being at the start-time stated on the relevant programme.
  • Any live-stream purchased can be accessed for a full 24 hour period.

Bout Footage:

We know that clubs and boxers need to review bout footage for performance analysis – so all footage of a given day of boxing will be available, and free to access, on IABA’s YouTube channel 3 days later.

Finals – Saturday, January 12th from midday

  1. 44kg Emily Midwinter (Rosslare) W/O
  2. 44kg Jaidan Buckley (St Teresa’s) W/O
  3. 46kg Sophie Curley Grey (Dealgan) V Ella Thompson (Setanta)
  4. 46kg Tiarnan Cunningham (Dealgan) V Rico McInerney (Portlaoise)
  5. 48kg Tiffany Spencer (Jobstown) V Nicole Ahern (Golden Gloves M)
  6. 48kg Scott Thompson (Spartans U) V Antonio Bozkaya (East Meath)
  7. 50kg Jamie O’Rourke (St Mary’s NR) V Carlagh Peake (Ballyhaunis)
  8. 51kg Jamie Collins (Drimnagh)   V Daniel Philips (Ratoath)
  9. 52kg Siofra O’Halloran (Ballynacargy) V Grace Conway (Tredagh)
  10. 54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic L)   V Nicole Kinsella (St Marys NR)
  11. 54kg John Connors (Common Quay) V Kai Griffin (Avona)
  12. 57kg Breanna Johnston (Tredagh) V Aliyah Flood (Monkstown D)
  13. 57kg John Harty (Portlaoise) V Martin McDonagh (Avona)
  14. 60kg Georgia Stewart (Darndale) V Siofra Kenny (Curadh)
  15. 60kg Jack McNamee (Olympic L) V Jack Johnson (Marble City)
  16. 63kg Ava Henry (Dublin Docklands) V Siofra Lawless (Four Kings)
  17. 63.5kg Ryan Jenkins (Olympic L) V Johnathan O’Donnell (Charleville)
  18. 66kg Saoirse McCarthy (St Pappins) V Kyla Doyle (Whitechurch)
  19. 67kg Thomas Ward (Olympic C) V Ryan Connolly (Setanta)
  20. 70kg Jodie Byrne (Top End) V Sarah Murphy (St Brigids K)
  21. 71kg Grigorii Onipchenko (Celtic Eagles) V Tadhg O’Donnell (Four Kings)
  22. 75kg Nell McLoughlin (Eagle)  W/O
  23. 75kg Edward Barrett (Titans) V Daniel McDonagh (Geesala)
  24. 80kg Padraig Corduff (St Annes) V Shay O’Dowd (Swords)
  25. 82kg Ellie May Mahon (Enniscorthy)  W/O
  26. 86kg Tom Stokes (Athlone) V John Phoenix (Four Kings)
  27. 92kg Paddy Sweeney (Galway)V Brandon McKelvie (Clonard A)
  28. 92+kg Franco Ernjes (Saviours Crystal) V Adam Olaniyan (Jobstown)

Weigh-in Arrangements

Saturday: 8am-9am