Programme: 2024 National Junior 1 Championships semi finals

The 2024 National Junior 1 Championship semi finals will be boxed at the National Stadium from 5pm on This evening. Please note that boxers will weigh in, daily, on the day of boxing.

Programme: Friday, April 12th, from 5pm.

  1. 39kg          Tony Cox (St Joseph’s U) V Gary Lee McDonagh (Kilcullen)
  2. 39kg          Conor Barry (Tramore) V Daithi McNamee (Two Castles)
  3. 42kg          Ryan Buttimer (Northside)  V James Baker (Glasnevin)
  4. 42kg          John Delaney (Olympic C) V  Tarik Bozkaya (East Meath)
  5. 44kg          Harley Salinger (Sacred Heart D) V Oscar Conway (Ratoath)
  6. 46kg          Finn Gilmore (Banbridge) V Oliver Plachta (St Francis)
  7. 46kg          Mason Moran (Dungarvan) V  Kurt Kinsella (Monkstown)
  8. 48kg          Elma Barry (Setanta) V   Saoirse Marsh (Togher)
  9. 48kg          Isabel Nolan (Santry) W/O
  10. 48kg          Warren Ormond (Whitechurch) V Ryan Grimley (Armagh)
  11. 48kg          Michael O’Reilly (St Pauls W)  V Bradley McDonagh (Olympic C)
  12. 50kg          Amy Chouquet (Dunboyne) V Lauren Crinnion (Fr Horgans)
  13. 50kg          Oisin Kiernan (Olympic L) V Kieran McDonagh (Galway)
  14. 50kg          Lorcan Grant (Rathfriland) V Paddy Delaney (Charleville)
  15. 52kg          Mary Furlong (Na Fianna) V Shakira Cairns (Fr Horgans)
  16. 52kg          Joseph Moyles (Ballina) V Lochlainn Beagan (Sean Dorans)
  17. 52kg          Eddie Corcoran (Olympic L)  V Jack Cannon (Monkstown D)
  18. 54kg          Nanci McMonigle (Dunfanaghy) V Molly Doyle (Templemore)
  19. 54kg          Ellie Fenlon (Paulstown)  V Sophie Leigh McClintock (Evolution)
  20. 57kg          Donna McCarthy (Mayfield) V Kerry Brown (Convoy)
  21. 57kg          Britney Gorman Murtagh (Gateway) V Claire Keating (Paulstown)
  22. 57kg          Sean Maughan (Ballina) V Jamsie Casey (Sliabh Luachra)
  23. 57kg          Joseph Mihai (Crumlin) V David Tennyson (Derryveagh)
  24. 60kg          Anjoulie Maughan (Whitechurch) V  Siomnan McCoy (St John Bosco)
  25. 60kg          Sarah McTiernan (Drumsna) V  Kayleigh Byrne (Gorey)
  26. 60kg          Nadus Samatukas (Portadown) V   Martin McDonagh (Rathkeale)
  27. 60kg          Desmond Sweeney (Olympic C) V   Brandon Geoghegan (Jobstown)
  28. 63kg          Arthur O’Donnell (Charleville) V   Kane Brannigan (Lisburn)
  29. 63kg          Edward Harty (Portlaoise) V Broderic Adbuire (Jobstown)
  30. 66kg          Gareth McCann (Oliver Plunkett) V  Charlie Kennedy (St Pauls W)
  31. 66kg          John Donoghue (Olympic L) V   Kevin Rafferty (Carrickmore)           
  32. 70kg          Jason Whelan (Docklands) V Evan Moore (St Conleths)
  33. 70kg          Jim Mongans (Rathkeale) V Cathal Myers (Sligo City)
  34. 75kg          Gabriel Ward (Swords)  V Martin Keenan (Glen)
  35. 75kg          Thomas Myers (Sligo City)  V   Blake Dunne (Rosslare)
  36. 80kg          John Mongans (Rathkeale) W/O
  37. 80kg          Zach O’Hara (Paulstown) V  Chulainn McDonnell (Whitechurch)
  38. 100kg        Johnny McGinley (Gateway) W/O

Watch

Applicable bouts will be live-streamed by StreamSport.ie and JWP

Semi finals – here

Finals – here

Weigh-In Arrangements

Weigh-ins for Junior 1 Championship boxers are daily, on the day of boxing.

Friday, April 12th: 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm.

Saturday, April 13th: 8am to 9am.