Over 50 Boxers Win Boy/Girl 2 Titles.

The Boy/Girl 2 National Championship finals took place at the National Stadium today.

In all, over 50 new champions were crowned.

27kg Sam Medlar (Paulstown) W/O

29kg Jude Reilly (Immaculata) beat David Quigley (Cove) 5-0

31kg Louise Joyce (Olympic L) beat Carly Voyle (Immaculata) 5-0

31kg Gary Stokes (Ballaghaderreen)beat Alex Harris (Ballybough) 5-0

33kg Cara Weatherall (St Pauls Antrim) beat Kayden McKenna (Castleblaney) 5-0

33kkg Lee Largey Snodden (Immaculata) beat Taylor Parke (Raphoe) 5-0

35kg Sophie Desmond (Brian Dillons) W/O

35kg Simon O’Donnell (Olympic C) beat Kristian Jubani (Crumlin) 5-0

37kg Aoife Whelan (Sacre Coeur)beat Lillie Fitton (Golden Gloves C)

36kg James Cleary (Olympic C) beat Charlie Kenny (Clonmel) 5-0
38.5kg Daire McGuinness (St Monicas) beat David Nevin (Monkstown D) V 4-1

39kg Sophie Healy (Golden Gloves M) beat Sonja Vilku (St Pappins) 3-2
40kg Callum McAllinden (Banbridge) beat Jason Nowamagbe (Drogheda) 5-0

41kg Megan O’Sullivan (Tralee) W/O

41.5kg Nathan Clarke (Monkstown D) beat Owen McCann (Saints) 3-0

43kg Keelan O’Flynn (St Colmans) beat Molly Lafferty (Twin Towns) RSC2
43kg Keith Muma (Tredagh) beat Padraig Walsh (Immaculata) 5-0

44.5kg Jason Donoghue (Olympic L) beat Conan McSorley (Two Castles) 5-0

46kg Kai Dynes (Immaculata) beat Con Desmond (Bantry) RSC3

47kg Sophie Lawlor (Wexford CBS) beat Holly Dineen (Muskerry) V 5-0

48kg Francis Regan (Immaculata) beat Kingston Olumba (Riverstown) RSC3

49kg  Paige Nickles (Banbridge) beat Addison Tormey (Rosslare)

50kg James Rooney (Gleann) beat Michael Sweeney (Olympic C) 5-0

51kg Kaysie Joyce (Clonmel) beat Sophie Davidson (Esker) RSC2

52kg James McCarthy (Urlingford)beat Kaylem Kelly (Baldoyle) 5-0

53kg Ruby Sweeney (St Annes) beatScarlett Ball (Trojan) 3-2

54kg Darren O’Toole (Enniskerry) beat Martin Sweeney (Galway) 5-0

55kg Isabella Hawkins (St Nicholas) beat Frances Bergin (Castlerea) 5-0

56kg Darragh Ryan (Drimnagh) beat Willie Heaphy (Leeside Lough) 5-0

57kg Madina Bagirova (Smithfield) beat Eire Whelan (Sacre Coeur) 5-0
59kg Rhys Taylor (Dunboyne) beat John McDonagh (Galway) 5-0

59kg Michelle McDonagh (Sliabh Luachra) beat Faith Kileen (Jobstown) 5-0

61kg Alicia O’Reilly (Jobstown) W/O

62kg Rory Geoghegan (Rathkeale) beat Cillian Ellis (Omagh B&G) 5-0

63kg Ellie Sinnott (South East) W/O

65kg Senan Kennedy (Cabra) beat John Murray (St Francis) 5-0

66kg Ailish Blake (Muskerry) beat Laura Ward (Drumsna) RSC1

68kg Pete Magee (St Conleths) beat John Quilligan (Rathkeale) 5-0

70kg Ava Lannon (Dungarvan) W/O

72kg Katie Rasdale (Erne) W/O

72kg JJ Gallagher (Spartacus) beat Harry Cunningham (Cairn Lodge RSC2

74kg Michael Downey (Muskerry) beat Edward Barrett (Titans) 4-1

75kg Carly Norris (Glin) beat Oliva Camero (Castlerea) 5-0

76kg Callum Barrett (Olympic C) beat Alex O’Keeffe (St Colmans) RSC1

77kg Bethany Ward (Castlerea) W/O

78kg Reuben Keogh (Wexford CBS) W/O

83kg Jake Fitzgerald (Dungarvan) W/O

86kg Tony Davitt (Achill) W/O

88kg Kelsey Nolan (Westside) W/O

118kg Mia Dixon (Enniscorthy) W/O

The Boy/Girl 3 finals will be boxed on Saturday, April 30th, from 12pm.

49 bouts will be decided on the day.

Weigh-ins are daily, on the day of boxing, between 8am and 9am. Boxers with walkovers in finals must weigh in on the day of their final.