BROADHURST AND O’ROURKE CRUISE INTO EURO U/22 FINALS

 

Amy Broadhurst and Aoife O’Rourke upgraded their guaranteed bronze medals to at least silver in emphatic style at the European U/22 Championships in Targu Jui, Romania.

Both women produced massive last-four performances to progress to Sunday’s finals.

The Dundalk and Roscommon lightweight and middleweight scored unanimous decisions – with a few 10-8 rounds apiece thrown into the bargain – versus France’s Belinda Limuka and Italy’s Carlotta Paoletti.

http://www.eubcboxing.org/news/day5-eubc-u22-european-boxing-championships-2018-evening-session-results-rest-day/

Today’s wins see Team Ireland match the performance, so far, of the 2012 Irish team which reached, courtesy of Jason Quigley and Hughie Myers, two European U/22 deciders in Russia.

IABA President Dominic O’Rourke and team managers Anna Moore and Paddy Osborne hailed both performances.

“Amy and Aoife were outstanding, absolutely. Brilliant performances from both girls and they did everything that was asked of them,” said Dimitry Dimitruk, Ireland’s head coach in Romania.

Earlier today, Gabriel Dossen lost out in his bid for at least bronze.

http://www.eubcboxing.org/news/day-5-eubc-u22-european-boxing-championships-2018-afternoon-session-results/

The Galway southpaw, in against Giorge Kharabadze for a place in the last-four, was on the wrong end of a 4-1 split decision after a close 75kg contest.

The final scores read 30-37,30-37,30-27, 29-28, 28-29 to the Georgian middleweight.

“It wasn’t Gabriel’s day in a very tough bout,” added Dimitruk who is working Ireland’s corner in Targu Jiu with Eoin Pluck, Thomas Murray and Valerie Hamilton

Friday is a rest day at the tournament.

Irish amateur boxing is proudly sponsored by Liffey Crane.

 

European U/22 Men’s and Women’s Championships Targu Jiu, Romania March 24/April 2

March 25th

Last 16

51kg Niamh Earley (Ireland) lost to Aikaterini Koutsogeorgo (Greece) 0-5
57kg Shauna Blaney (Ireland) lost to Nedkova Ivanova (Bulgaria) 1-4

March 26th

Last 16

52kg Conor Quinn (Ireland) lost to Maksim Stakheev (Russia) 1-4

Last 32

91kg Kevin Sheehy (Ireland) lost to Felix Kuhne (Germany) 0-5

March 27th

Last 16

75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) beat Hambardum Hakobya (Armenia) 4-1
56kg Jordan Moore (Ireland) lost to Eusebi Jitaru (Romania) 0-5

Q/Finals

March 28th

Q/Finals

48kg Shannon Sweeney (Ireland) lost to Mari-Emi Todorova (Bulgaria) 0-5
60kg Amy Boadhurst (Ireland) beat Esra Yildiz (Turkey) 5-0

March 29th

Q/Finalss

75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) lost to Giorge Kharabadze (Georgia) 1-4

S/Finals

60kg Amy Broadhurst (Ieland) beat Belinda Limuka (France) 5-0
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Ireland) beat Carlotta Paoletti (Italy) 5-0

April 1st

Finals

60kg Amy Boadhurst (Ireland) v Francesca Matuschiello (Italy)
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Ireland) v Busenas Sermeneli (Turkey)

Irish squad

Female

75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) (Silver, at least)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) (Silver, at least)
57kg Shauna Blaney (Navan)
51kg Niamh Earley (Ryston)
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes)

Male

52kg Conor Quinn (Clonard)
56kg Jordan Moore (Glasnevin)
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic)
91kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis)

IABA President: Dominic O’Rourke
Team manager: Anna Moore & Paddy Osborne
Head coach: Dmitry Dmitruk
Coaches: Eoin Pluck, Thomas Murray, Valerie Hamilton
R&J: Philip Rooney