DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

 

 

 

Please scroll down for all domestic and international results so far this year.

All boxing activity is currently suspended because of the Covid-19 outbreak.

Please click here for IABA statement in relation.

 

RESULTS 2020

71 Strandja Multi-Nations Sofia, Bulgaria

January 25

Final

60kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) lost to Mira Potkonen (Finland) 2-3

January 24

S/Finals

60kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) beat Denica Eliseeva (Bulgaria) 5-0

60kg Mira Potkonen (Finland) beat Agnes Alexiusson (Sweden) 5-0

75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Ireland) lost to Naomi Graham (USA) 0-5

75kg Davina Michel (France) beat Anastasiia Chernoklenko (Ukraine) 5-0

January 23

Q/Finals

51kg Ceire Smith (Ireland) lost to Virginia Fuchs (USA) 0-5

57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) lost to Sonia Lather (India) 2-3

57kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) lost to Mykola Buysenko (Ukraine) 1-4

60kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) beat Hanna Okheri (Ukraine) 5-0

63kg George Bates (Ireland) lost to Shiva Thapa (India) 0-5

69kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) lost to Jones Oshae (USA) W/O

75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Ireland) beat Flavia Figuerdo (Brazil) 3-2

January 22

Last 16

51kg Carly McNaul (Ireland) lost to Olena Savchuk (Italy) 0-5

51kg Ceire Smith (Ireland) beat Rabab Cheddar (Morocco) 5-0

57kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) beat Carlos Rocha (Brazil) 5-0

57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) beat Jenifer Fernandez (Spain) 5-0

57kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) lost to Francesco Maietta (Italy) Pts

60kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) beat Aneta Rygielska (Poland) 5-0

60kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) lost to Mira Potkonen (Finland) 0-5

63kg George Bates (Ireland) beat Shpetin Bajoku (Kosova) Pts

63kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) lost to Paolo Di Lernia (Italy) Pts

69kg Aidan Walsh (Ireland) lost to Johnson Delante (USA) Pts

69kg Kieran Molloy (Ireland) lost to Sing Negi (India) 0-5

75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) lost to Herbert Souza (Brazil) 2-3

91kg Kiril Afanasev (Ireland) lost to Nikolaz Begadze (Georgia) W/O

January 21

Last 32 and 16

51kg Ceire Smith (Ireland) beat Johanna Wonyou (France) 5-0

57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) beat Gutierrez Guadaloupe (USA) 3-2

63kg George Bates (Ireland) beat Lounes Hamraoui (France) 3-2

69kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) beat Beatriz Soares (Brazil) 4-1

75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Ireland) beat Love Holgersson (Sweden) 5-0

81kg Emmett Brennan (Ireland) lost to Stepan Hrekul (Ukraine) 1-4

91kg Kiril Afanasev (Ireland) beat Victor Schelstraette (Belgium) 3-2

91+kg Antione O Griofa (Ireland) lost to Clemente Russo (Italy) 0-5

Medals Table Finish 10th

Rankings Table Finish 6th

29 Nations

Irish squad

Female

51kg Ceire Smith (Cavan) and Carly McNaul (Holy Family)

57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown, Antrim)

60kg Kellie Harrington (St Mary’s) (Silver) and Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan)

69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgan’s)

75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) (Bronze)

Male

57kg Kurt Walker (Canal) and Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott)

63kg George Bates (St Mary’s) and Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise)

69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown, Antrim) and Kieran Molloy (Oughterard)

75kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise)

81kg Emmet Brennan (Dublin Docklands)

91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield)

91kg+ Antoine O’Griofa (Celtic Eagles)

Staff

High-Performance Director: Bernard Dunne

Coaches: Zaur Antia, John Conlan, Dmitry Dimitruk, JP Kinsella

Physio: Lorcan McGee

Physiologist: Damien Martin

Senior/Elite Leagues National Stadium Dublin

January 24

57kg Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh) beat Catherine Blaney (Navan) 5-0

75kg Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours/Crystal) beat Jack Conroy (Mullingar Elite) 4-1

75kg Rokas Baltrokunas (Clane) beat Jack Brady (Crumlin) KO1

National U/18 Men’s and Women’s Championships National Stadium Dublin

January 31

Finals

W42kg Chloe Blake (Ardagh/Crossmolina W/O

W46kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) W/O

46kg Bryce Collins (East Down) W/O

W48kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Codie Lafferty (Raphoe) 5-0

49kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) beat Paddy McShane (Letterkenny) 5-0

W51kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise) beat Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) 4-1

52kg Jake Rapple (Monkstown Dublin) beat Brooklyn Saunders (Dublin Docklands) 5-0

W54kg Niamh Fay (Swords) W/O

56kg Martin Brady-McCullough (Gleann) beat Jack Connors (St Davids Nass) 5-0

W57kg: Doireann Coogan (Marble City) W/O

W60kg Ellie Mai-Gartland (Clonmel) beat Keisha Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 3-0

60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) 5-0

W64kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) beat Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians) 3-2

64kg Matthew Tyndall (Dublin Docklands) beat James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) 4-1

W69kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe) beat Shelby Myers (Crumlin) 3-2

69kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) beat William Hayden (Crumlin) 4-1

W75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) W/O

75kg Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) beat Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) 4-1

W81kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar) beat Megan Potter (Gateway) 5-0

81kg Jason Myers (Titans) W/O

91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown Dublin) beat John Ward (Brosna) 5-0

91+kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) beat Nojus Ivanauskas (St Davids Naas) 4-1

January 24

S/Finals

60kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) beat Cain Lewis (Ballymun) 4-1

60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) 5-0

69kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) beat Liam McMonagle (Raphoe) 5-0

69kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) 4-1

75kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Frank Duffin (Monkstown Antrim) 5-0

75kg Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) beat Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) 4-1

81kg Jason Myers (Titans) W/O

81kg Elimane Samba (Four Kings) beat Zach Ribbon (St Annes) 5-0

91kg John Ward (Brosna) beat James Redmond (Ballybrack) RSC3

91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown Dublin) beat Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 3-2

91+kg Nojus Ivanauskas (St Davids Naas) beat Thomas Leddy (Aglish) 5-0

91+kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) beat Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) 5-0

January 18

S/Finals

W48kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Aoife Williamson (Curragh) 3-2

49kg Paddy McShane (Letterkenny) beat Cian O’Toole (St Davids Naas) 5-0

49kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) beat John Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0

W51kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) beat Chanelle Robinson (Tipperary Town) RSC2

W51kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise) beat Nicole Clyde (Antrim) 5-0

52kg Jake Rapple (Monkstown Dublin) beat Joe Moorehouse (Gorey) 5-0

56kg Jack Connors (St Davids Nass) beat Danny Morgan (St Conleths) 5-0

56kg Martin Brady-McCullough (Gleann) beat Chad Magill (Glengormley) 5-0

W60kg Keisha Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) W/O

W60kg Ellie Mai-Gartland (Clonmel) beat Kaci Rock (Enniskerry) 4-1

W64kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) W/O

W64kg Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians) beat Mary Enright (Setanta) 5-0

64kg Matthew Tyndall (Dublin Docklands) beat James Uzell (Drimnagh) 3-2

64kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) beat David Nevin (Crumlin) 5-0

W69kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe) beat Dominika Gulli (Bracken) 5-0

January 17

S/Final

52kg Brooklyn Saunders (Dublin Docklands) beat Sean Lawlor (Marble City) 4-1

Q/Finals

W60kg Ellie Mai-Gartland (Clonmel) W/O

60kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) beat Cian Duggan (Cabra) 5-0

60kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Adam Sinnott (Rathnew) 3-2

60kg Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) beat Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS) 5-0

60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Thomas McCann (St Pauls, Antrim) 5-0

91kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat Kristians Keiriss (Rush) RSC1:

91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown Dublin) beat John McDonagh (St Annes) RSC2;

91+kg Thomas Leddy (Aglish) W/O

91+kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) W/O

91+kg Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) W/O

January 11

Prelims

60kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) beat Christopher McCabe (Santry) 5-0

60kg Cian Duggan (Cabra) beat Joe Harkin (Oakleaf) 3-2

60kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Barry O’Connor (Ballyduff) 5-0

60kg Adam Sinnott (Rathnew) beat Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) 4-1

60kg Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) W/O

60kg Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS) beat James Cullen (Ballagh) 5-0

60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Culainn Sheedy (St Marys Dublin) 5-0

60kg Thomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) beat Joe O’Brien (Togher) 5-0

Q/Finals

56kg Danny Morgan (St Conleths) beat Jason Butler (Ballinrobe) 5-0

56kg Jack Connors (St Davids Naas) beat Adam Kinsella (St Marys NR) 4-1

56kg Chad Magill (Glengormley) beat Leon Davis (Bracken) RSC2

56kg Martin Brady-McCullough (Gleann) beat Siffie Edris (Monkstown, Dublin) 4-1

69kg Liam McMonagle (Raphoe) beat Josh Cummins (Trinity Sports) 4-1

69kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) W/O

69kg Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) beat Peter Clarke (Errigal) 5-0

69kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) 3-2

75kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Edvinas Viaciakauskis (Curragh) RSC1

75kg Frank Duffin (Monkstown Antrim) beat Max Dushyk (St Pauls Waterford) 3-2

75kg Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) beat Ben Farrelly (Crumlin) 5-0

75kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) W/O

January 10

Prelims

60kg Culainn Sheedy (St Marys Dublin) W/O

60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) 5-0

60kg Joe O’Brien (Togher) beat Daniel Clooney (Palmerstown) 5-0

60kg Thomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) W/O

56kg Chad Magill (Glengormley) beat Bailey Marshall (Emerald, Antrim) 5-0

56kg Leon Davis (Bracken) beat Conor Healy (Phoenix) 3-2

56kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Jake McMahon (Liberty) 5-0

56kg Martin Brady-McCullough (Gleann) beat Daire Halfpenny (Gilford) 5-0

69kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Luka Gureshidze (Togher) 5-0

69kg Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) beat Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) 3-2

O/Finals

52kg Sean Lawlor (Marble City) beat Oisin Mullholland (East Down) 3-2

64kg Matthew Tyndall (Dublin Docklands) beat Steve Cairns (Legacy) 4-1

64kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) beat Patrick Donovan (Olympic Galway) 3-2

64kg David Nevin (Crumlin) W/O

(94 bouts)

 

Bocskai Memorial Debrecen, Hungary

February 7

Final

75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) lost to Victor Yoka (France) 0-5

February 6

S/Finals

75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) v Zoltan Harsca (Hungary) W/O

February 5

Q/Final

75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) beat Robert Cservenka (Hungary) 5-0

February 4

Last 16

75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) beat Mindougas Gedminas (Norway) 5-0

February 3

Last 32

52kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) lost to Mohammed Rajab (Botswana) 1-4

91kg+ Dean Gardiner (Ireland) lost to Alexsandar Mraovic (Austria) RSC2

Medals Table Finish: 11th

Rankings Table Finish: Not Available

35 Nations

Squad

52kg Brendan Irvine (St Paul’s)

75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) (Silver)

91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel)

Coaches: Eoin Pluck & Michael Mongan

Physio: David Cooke

Wales versus Ireland Cardiff Sports Centre

March 1

Junior

46kg Harvey Williams (Wales) lost to Martin Collins (Ireland) 2-3

Youth

51kg Zoe Andrews (Wales) lost to Chloe Gabriel (Ireland) 2-3

52kg Romeo Costa (Wales) beat Jack Rapple (Ireland) 5-0

56kg Brandon Scott (Wales) lost to Suffie Edris (Ireland) 0-5

60kg Scott Jones (Wales) beat John McConnell (Ireland) 5-0

60kg Jake Down (Wales) beat Aodhan Byrne (Ireland) 4-1

64kg Paddy Murphy (Wales) lost to Matthew Tyndall (Ireland) 2-3

Result: Ireland 4 Wales 3

Wales versus Ireland Cardiff Sports Centre

February 29

Junior

46kg Harvey Williams (Wales) beat Martin Collins (Ireland) 5-0

Youth

49kg Scott Richards (Wales) lost to Dylan Eagleson (Ireland) 1-4

51kg Zoe Andrews (Wales) lost to Rachael Lawless (Ireland) 2-3

52kg Romeo Costa (Wales) beat Jack Rapple (Ireland) 5-0

56kg Brandon Scott (Wales) lost to Martin McCullagh (Ireland) 0-5

60kg Scott Jones (Wales) beat John McConnell (Ireland) 5-0

60kg Jake Down (Wales) lost to Aodhan Byrne (Ireland) 1-4

64kg Paddy Murphy (Wales) beat Matthew Tyndall (Ireland) 3-2

Result: 4-4

Irish squad

45kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh)

49kg Dylan Eagleson (St Paul’s A)

52kg Jack Rapple (Monkstown, D)

51kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart)

51kg Rachael Lawless (Portlaoise)

54kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown D)

57kg Martin McCullagh (Gleann)

60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity)

60kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen)

64kg Matthew Tyndall (Dublin Docklands)

Team manager: Eugene Duffy

Coaches: John Gallagher, Liam Cunningham, Nicole Meli

R&J Paul Mayse (Tyrone)

National Senior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin

February 29

Finals

W57kg Yasmin Meridith (Corinthians) beat Ella Hanlon (Glin) 4-1

57kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) 5-0

W60kg Alisha King (Drimnagh) beat Courtney Joyce (Clonmel) 5-0

60kg James Donovan (Monkstown D) beat Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) RSCI2

W63kg Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown) beat Alex Kinehan (Birr) 5-0

63kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) beat Michael Lambe (Setanta) 3-2

66kg John Fay (Swords) beat Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) 3-2

W70kg Aine Doyle (St Marys NR) beat Molly Bennett (Swords) 3-2

70kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough) 4-1

75kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) W/O

75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) beat Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) 5-0

W80kg Brianna Ryan (Setanta L) beat Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0

80kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) 5-0

W80+kg Nasya Mc Jyn-Igelige W/O

80+kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids) beat Francie Reilly (Dealgan) 5-0

February 28

Finals

31kg Karl O’Reilly (Immaculata) W/O

36kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) beat Aaron Downey (Whitechurch) 5-0

39kg Ashton Ruth (Avona) beat Brandon Joyce (Mulhuddart) RSC3

42kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Lee Gallagher (Ratoath) 4-0

W44kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Megan Delaney (Setanta L) 5-0

44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) 5-0

W46kg Esther Lambe (Setanta L) beat Mary Cunningham (Crumlin) 5-0

46kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway) RSC2

W66kg Laura Moran (St Annes) W/O

W48kg Katie O’Keefe (Kanturk) beat Carleigh Irving (Illies GG) 3-2

48kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Cameron Crichton (Rochfordbridge) 4-1

W50kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Rebecca Kavanagh (Mulhuddart) 5-0

50kg John Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Luke Reilly (Jobstown) 5-0

W52kg Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) beat Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) 5-0

52kg Michael Faulkner (Togher) beat Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) 5-0

W54kg Shakira Donoghue (Templemore) beat Cori Gleeson (St Francis) 4-1

54kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) beat James O’Reilly (Togher) 5-0

February 22

S/Finals

36kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) beat Louis Rooney (Star) 4-1

39kg Brandon Joyce (Mulhuddart) beat Conal Byrne (Dealgan) 4-1

39kg Ashton Ruth (Avona) beat Jacob Greene (St Pappins) 5-0

66kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) W/O

42kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath) beat Gerard Delaney (Bunclody) RSC3

42kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Callum Ruth (Cabra) 5-0

44kg Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Martin Collins (Drimnagh) 4-1

44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Cormac Hall (Dunfanghy) 5-0

46kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) W/O

46kg Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway) beat Danny Magill (Glengormley) 3-2

48kg Cameron Crichton (Rochfordbridge) beat Soni Gaffney (Bantry) 5-0

48kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) 5-0

50kg Luke Reilly (Jobstown) beat Jason Clooney (Palmerstown) 5-0

50kg John Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Patrick Mooney (Charleville) 5-0

52kg Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) beat Wayne Joyce (Dunboyne) 3-2

52kg Michael Faulkner (Togher) beat Adam Tyrell (Rathoath) 5-0

54kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) beat Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) 5-0

54kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat James O’Loughlin (Olympic Galway) 4-1

57kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel) 4-1

57kg Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) beat John Ross O’Donnell (Corpus Christi) 4-1

60kg James Donovan (Monkstown D) beat Alex Hertag (Bay City) 5-0

60kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) beat David Blaney (Navan) 5-0

63kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) beat Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) 5-0

63kg Michael Lambe (Setanta) beat Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) 5-0

66kg John Fay (Swords) beat Dylan O’Brien (Leeside Lough) 4-1

70kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) W/O

70kg Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough) beat Sean Brennan (Docklands) 4-1

75kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) beat Charlie Fitzgerald (Ballyduff) RSC1

75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) beat Feidhlem Behan (Kilcullen) 4-1

February 21

S/Finals

W44kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) W/O

W48kg Carleigh Irving (Illies GG) beat Siofra McGuire (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0

W48kg Katie O’Keefe (Kanturk) W/O

W50kg Rebecca Kavanagh (Mulhuddart) beat Tia Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0

W50kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Georgia McGovern (Drimnagh) 5-0

W52kg Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) W/O

W52kg Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) beat Nora Jackman (Paulstown) 4-1

W54kg Cori Gleeson (St Francis) beat Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish) 4-1

W54kg Shakira Donoghue (Templemore) beat Rebecca Collins (Ratoath) 5-0

W57kg Yasmin Meridith (Corinthians) W/O

W57kg Ella Hanlon (Glin) beat Jade Smith (Enniskerry) 3-2

W60kg Alisha King (Drimnagh) beat Kaci Crowley (Erne) 4-1

W63kg Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown) beat Gabriel Mongan (Whitechurch) 4-1

W66kg Laura Moran (St Annes) beat Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) 5-0

W70kg Molly Bennett (Swords) beat Kym O’Reilly (Riverside) 5-0

W70kg Aine Doyle (St Marys NR) beat Kim Lane (Ballybrack) 5-0

80kg Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) beat Caolan Devlin (Mark Heagney) 5-0

80kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Ryan O’Neill (Clonmel) RSCI1

80+kg Francie Reilly (Dealgan) beat Patrick McDonagh (St Brigids K) 5-0

80+kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids) beat David Sweeney (Sligo City) 5-0

February 15

Q/Finals

W48kg Katie O’Keefe (Kanturk) beat Abbie Gibbons (Cherry Orchard) 4-1

W50kg Georgia McGovern (Drimnagh) W/O

W50kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) 3-2

W52kg Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) beat Sophie Sullivan (Mulhuddart) 4-1

52kg Wayne Joyce (Dunboyne) beat Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) 5-0

52kg Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) W/O

52kg Michael Faulkner (Togher) beat Daniel Murphy (Fr Flanagans) 5-0

52kg Adam Tyrell (Ratoath) beat Michael McInerney (Cloghan) 3-2

W54kg Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish) W/O

W54kg Cori Gleeson (St Francis) beat Leah O’Keeffe (Kanturk) 5-0

W54kg Shakira Donoghue (Templemore) beat Alannah Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0

W54kg Rebecca Collins (Ratoath) beat Robyn Murran (St Brigids L) 4-1

54kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) 5-0

54kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) beat Drew Fitzpatrick (Saints) 3-2

54kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Brian Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) 3-2

54kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic Galway) W/O

W57kg Jade Smith (Enniskerry) beat Arianna Ustilaite (Tipperary Town) 5-0

W57kg Ellan Hanlon (Glin) beat Dionne Hannefin (Neilstown) 5-0

57kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Billy Moran (St Pauls Waterford) 5-0

57kg Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel) beat Nicky Hatton (Donore) 5-0

57kg John Ross O’Donnell (Corpus Christi) beat Jakub Pielesz (Midleton) 3-2

57kg Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) beat Euan Donnelly (Midleton) 5-0

60kg Alex Hertag (Bay City) beat Lee McEvoy (Avona) 4-1

60kg James Donovan (Monkstown D) beat John Murphy (St Ibars/Josephs) 5-0

60kg David Blaney (Navan ) beat Aaron Touhey (Lucan) RSCI1

60kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) W/O

63kg Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) beat Evan Gillen (Clonard) RSC2

63kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) beat Ciaran Bergin (Castlerea) 5-0

63kg Michael Lambe (Setenta) beat Christopher Joyce (Ballymun) 4-1

63kg Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) 5-0

66kg James Ward (St Brigids L) W/O

66kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) W/O

66kg Dylan O’Brien (Leeside Lough) beat David McDonagh (Galway) 3-2

66kg John Fay (Swords) beat Skirmantas Auzelis (Ballaghaderren) 5-0

W70kg Kim Lane (Ballybrack) W/O

70kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Curtis Darcy (Templemore) 5-0

70kg John Mongans (O.L.O.L.) beat Thomas Ward (Gateway) 5-0

70kg Sean Brennan (Docklands) beat Benjamin McHugh (Monivea) 5-0

70kg Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough) beat James McGuinness (St Monicas) 4-1

75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) beat Wayne Joyce (St Anthonys Dublin) 5-0

75kg Feidhlem Behan (Kilcullen) beat Jake Kelleher (Corpus Christi) RSC1

80+kg David Sweeney (Sligo City) beat Dillon Ward (Esker) 5-0

80+kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids) beat Nathan Ojo (Esker) 4-1

February 14

2nd Series Prelims

52kg Adam Tyrell (Ratoath) beat Donagh Keary (Rathfirland) 3-2

54kg Brian Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) beat Sean Brennan (Muskerry) 5-0

54kg Jack Kavanagh (St Patrick Kilkenny) beat Conor Reynalds (Corinthians) 3-2

63kg Evan Gillen (Clonard L) beat Orin Burke (Celtic Eagles) 5-0

Q/Finals

39kg Ashton Ruth (Avona) W/O

42kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath) beat Tommy Dinnegan (Rochfordbridge) 3-2

42kg Gerard Delaney (Bunclody) W/O

42kg Callum Ruth (Cabra) beat Louis Hill (Tullylish) 5-0

42kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) 5-0

50kg John Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Luke Connors (St Munchins) 5-0

44kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) W/O

44kg Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Dean Smithers (Swords) 5-0

44kg Cormac Hall (Dunfanghy) W/O

44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Sean Murray Lynch (Avona) 5-0

46kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Thomas O’Reilly (Corpus Christi) 5-0

46kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Alex Fegan (Jobstown) 5-0

46kg Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway) beat Kyle McKay (Swords) 3-0

46kg Danny Magill (Glengormley) beat Kian Moran (Saviours Crystal) 5-0

48kg Cameron Crichton (Rochfordbridge) beat Christopher Doyle (Templemore) 5-0

48kg Soni Gaffney (Bantry) W/O

48kg Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) beat Terry O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) 5-0

48kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Martin Doherty (Holy Trinity) 5-0

50kg Jason Clooney (Palmerstown) W/O

50kg Luke Reilly (Jobstown) beat Joshua Watson (Saints) 5-0

50kg Patrick Mooney (Charleville) beat Tadgh Duffin (Wexford CBS) 5-0

February 8

2nd Series Prelims

54kg Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) W/O

54kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) W/O

54kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) W/O

54kg Drew Fitzpatrick (Saints) beat Patrick McTigue (Knockmore/Foxford) 5-0

54kg James O’Reilly (Togher) W/O

54kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic Galway) beat William Faulkner (Rathkeale) 4-1

57kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Eoghan Walsh (Togher) 5-0

57kg Billy Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Laurence Connors (St Marys D) 5-0

57kg Nicky Hatton (Donore) W/O

57kg Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel) beat Cian Cramer (Cabra) 3-2

57kg John Ross O’Donnell (Corpus Christi) beat Danny Delaney (Urlingford) 5-0

57kg Jakub Pielesz (Midleton) beat Aaron McDonnell (Knockmore/Foxford) 5-0

57kg Euan Donnelly (Midleton) beat Tom Pearce (Corinthians) 5-0

57kg Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) beat Michael Cleary (Olympic Galway) 5-0

60kg James Donovan (Monkstown D) beat Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) 4-1

60kg David Blaney (Navan) beat Ryan Lee (Crumlin) 4-1

60kg Aaron Touhey (Lucan) beat Jack Shiggins (Lucan) 5-0

60kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) beat Cian Kelly (Cherry Orchard) 5-0

60kg Mike Carmody (Corpus Christi) beat Rossa Lennon (Swords) 3-2

63kg Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) beat John Paul McDonagh (St Pauls W) 4-1

63kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) beat John O’Reilly (Corpus Christi) 3-2

63kg Ciaran Bergin (Castlerea) beat Leon Carey (Westside) 5-0

63kg Michael Lambe (Setanta) beat Oran Carton (Star of the Sea) 4-1

63kg Christopher Joyce (Ballymun) beat Paul Gannon (Corinthians) 3-2

63kg Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Sean Heapes (Jobstown) 5-0

63kg Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Luke McDaid (Mulhuddard) 3-2

66kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) beat Sonny O’Neill (Charleville) 5-0

66kg Dylan O’Brien (Leeside Lough) beat John Tuite (Dunboyne) 5-0

66kg David McDonagh (Galway) beat Thomas McDonagh (Navan) 5-0

66kg John Fay (Swords) beat Tom O’Donnell (Ballymun) 4-1

70kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Sean Whelan (St Marys NR) RSC1

70kg Thomas Ward (Gateway) beat Sean Kavanagh (Neilstown) 5-0

70kg John Mongans (O.L.O.L.) W/O

70kg Benjamin McHugh (Monivea) beat Michael Mongan (Rathkeale) 4-1

70kg Sean Brennan (Docklands) beat Callum McGillion (Two Castles) 4-1

70kg James McGuinness (St Monicas) beat Tommy McAleer (Swords) 5-0

70kg Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough) W/O

February 7

1st Series Prelims

54kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) W/O

54kg Conor Reynolds (Corinthians) beat Luke Beakhurst (Esker) 5-0

54kg Jack Kavanagh (St Patricks Kilkenny) beat Mark McEvoy (Donore) AB2

57kg Michael Cleary (Olympic Galway) W/O

63kg Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) W/O

63kg Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) beat James Mongans (O.L.O.L.) 5-0

2nd Series Prelims

42kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Roy Colgan (Avona) 3-2

46kg Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway) beat William Casey (Charleville) 3-2

46kg Danny Magill (Glengormley) beat Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland) 5-0

46kg Kian Moran (Saviours Crystal) beat Corey Taylor (Gleann) 4-1

63kg Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) beat Adam Sweeney (Gateway) 5-0

48kg Harry Matthews (Mulhuddart) W/O

48kg Terry O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) beat Jake Daly (Castlebar) 3-2

48kg Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) beat Paul Darcy (Templemore) 4-1

48kg Martin Doherty (Holy Trinity) W/O

48kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) 4-1

50kg Luke Connors (St Munchins) beat Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D) 3-2

50kg John Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) W/O

52kg Wayne Joyce (Dunboyne) beat Kieron Doran (St Marys D) 3-2

52kg Donnachadh Mooney (Clann Naofa) W/O

52kg Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) beat Jimmy Hutchinson (Tipperary Town) 5-0

52kg Daniel Murphy (Fr Flanagans) beat Aaron McDaid (Raphoe) 5-0

52kg Michael Faulkner (Togher) W/O

52kg Michael McInerney (Cloghan) beat David O’Brien (Enniskerry) 5-0

(211 bouts)

European Qualifiers for Tokyo 2020

Copperbox Arena London March 13/24

March 16

Last 32

69kg Aidan Walsh (Ireland) beat Pavel Kamanin (Spain) 5-0

75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Pas der Van (Netherlands) 4-1

Last 16

52kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) beat Istavan Szaka (Hungary) 5-0

51kg Carly McNaul (Ireland) lost Charley Davison (Team Great Britain) 0-5

57kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) lost to Hamsat Shadolov (Germany) 0-5

March 17

Last 16

(Postponed)

57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) v Mona Mestian (France)

60kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) v Aneta Rygielska (Poland)

63kg George Bates (Ireland) v Javid Chalabiyev (Azerbaijan)

75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Ireland) v Viktoriya Kebikava (Belarus)

75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) v Arman Darchinyan (Armenia)

81kg Emmet Brennan (Ireland) v Uke Smajli (Switzerland)

91kg Kiril Afanasev (Ireland) V Emanual Reyes (Spain)

March 18

Last 16

(Postponed)

69kg Aidan Walsh (Ireland) v Wahid Hambli (France)

91kg+ Dean Gardiner (Ireland) v Petar Belberov (Bulgaria)

March 19

Q/Final

(Postponed)

52kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) v Gabriel Escobar (Spain)

March 15

Last 32

63kg George Bates (Ireland) beat Leon Dominguez (Spain) RSCI1

81kg Emmet Brennan (Ireland) beat Radenko Tomic (Bosnia & Herzegovina) RSC2

91kg Kiril Afanasev (Ireland) beat Begadze Nikoloz (Georgia) 4-1

Last 16

69kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) lost to Angela Carina (Italy) 0-5

Irish squad

(Olympic qualification standard in brackets)

Male

52kg Brendan Irvine (St Paul’s, Antrim) Cpt (Top 8) (qualified)

57kg Kurt Walker (Canal, Antrim) (Top 8)

63kg George Bates (St Mary’s, Dublin) (Top 8)

69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown, Antrim) (Top 6)

75kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise, Laois) (Top 6)

81kg Emmet Brennan (Dublin Docklands) (Top 6)

91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield, Dublin) (Top 4)

91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel, Tipperary) (Top 4)

Female

51kg Carly McNaul (Ormeau Road, Belfast) (Top 6)

57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown, Antrim) (Top 6)

60kg Kellie Harrington (St Mary’s, Dublin) (Top 6)

69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgan’s, Cork, Garda BC) (Top 5)

75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea, Roscommon) (Top 4)

High-Performance Director: Bernard Dunne

Coaches: Zaur Antia, John Conlan, Dmitry Dimitruk

(Tournament postponed on March 16 because of the coronavirus outbreak)