Junior Cadet Championships: semi final results and finals programe

75kg Junior Cadet champion, Ethan Duffy (Aglish) and silver medalist, David Mongan (St Munchins)

23 Junior Cadet semi finals and 1 final were decided in the National Stadium this evening:

Results

  1. 38kg         Kayla Harris (St Monicas) beat Ellie May Featherson (Mulhuddart), 5-0
  2. 42kg         Mya Gethins (Ballinacarrow), W/0
  3. 42kg         Kenia Prado (Glasnevin) beat Maisie Flanagan (Castleblaney), 3-2
  4. 42kg         Harry Hassan (St John Bosco A) beat TJ Maughan (Dublin Docklands), 4-1
  5. 42kg         Emmet Shields (Glasnevin) beat Aodh Carlyle (Golden Cobra), 3-2
  6. 44kg         Daisy Kiernan (Dealgan) beat Ava Harford (Ballyboughal), 5-0
  7. 44kg         Alannah Murphy (Crumlin) beat Clare McStocker (The Loup), 5-0
  8. 44kg         Sean Kelly (Sacre Coeur) beat Mason Byrne (Dublin Docklands), 5-0
  9. 44kg         James Feeney (Gilford) beat Jack St Ledger (St Michaels NR), 3-2
  10. 46kg         Jack Jones (Sacred Heart D) beat Anthony Stokes (Olympic L), 4-1
  11. 46kg         Alex Pepper (Baldoyle) beat Evan Reilly (Olympic C), 5-0
  12. 48kg         TJ Peake (Ballyhaunis) beat Mason Powney (St Catherines), 5-0
  13. 48kg         Christ Joyce (Olympic L) beat Josh Egan (Bay City), 5-0
  14. 50kg         John Conway (Glengormley) beat Patrick Johnston (Bay City), 4-1
  15. 50kg         Francis Maughan (Olympic C) beat Sean O’Halloran (Monivea), 4-1
  16. 51kg         Akvile Siupieniute (Spartacus) beat Aoibhe Barron (Ballagh), 4-1
  17. 51kg         Ella Archbold (Ballybrack) beat Zoey Howley (Swinford), RSC1
  18. 54kg         Kayla Nevin (Olympic L) beat Emma Ratigan (Aglish), 3-2
  19. 54kg         Vanessa Doyle (Templemore) beat Saoirse Donnelly (Setanta), 5-0
  20. 60kg         Roisin Hegarty (Illies GG) beat Lily Daly (West End), 5-0
  21. 60kg         Olivia Farrell (St Brigids L) beat Kayleigh Ledwidge (St Pappins), RSC2
  22. 63kg         Jamie Jacob (Kilcullen) beat Joshua Delaney (Enniscorthy), 4-1
  23. 63kg         Jude McLaughlin (Antrim BC) W/O
  24. Final 75kg Ethan Duffy (Aglish) beat David Mongan (St Munchins), 5-0

Watch

The finals on June 15th will be live-streamed by our partners StreamSport and JWP, here

Saturday June 15th – boxing begins at 11am

Programmes are subject to change

Weigh-In Arrangements

Fridays: 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm.

Saturdays: 8am to 9am

Boxers weigh-in daily on the day of boxing. Boxers with walkovers in their finals are required to weigh-in on the day of their final.

Boxers must bring their passport to their initial weigh-in. No information will be retained from their passport.