NATIONAL ELITES WEEKEND

Tommy Hyde

Rebel County light heavy Tommy Hyde will be aiming to edge a step closer to bridging a 72-year family gap when he meets Belfast ace Paul McCullagh in the light-heavyweight semi-final at the National Elite Championships at the National Stadium on Saturday.

In 1945, six years before the National Stadium was officially opening and just a few months before the guns fell silent on WW2, Hyde’s great grand uncle, also Tommy Hyde, vowed to bounce back after dropping a points decision to Jackie King in the welter final.

Cork-native Hyde, who boxed out of the Sunnyside BC and represented Ireland at three different limits,remained true to that vow and claimed his first Elite belt twelve months later after beating Billy O’Mahony at the Stadium.

Hyde junior, meantime, claimed  a Senior belt in December – “just to get the ball rolling”, as he put it – and is now aiming for the big one at the same venue where his great grand uncle had his hand raised in victory almost three quarter of a century ago.

“That’s the plan. I’m very much looking forward to my first fight at the Elites. I’ve put in a lot of work in the gym and I can’t wait for it,” said the Mayfield BC man.

“Thomas O’Tooole and David Bicevis go head-to-head in the corresponding light heavy semi-final in the penultimate weekend at the National Elites.

Myles Casey celebrates winning his first Elite title in 2015

The tournament resumes Friday and will feature European U/22 champion and World Elite quarter-finalist  Amy Broadhurst versus Shauna O’Callaghan.

The St Francis BC in Limerick will be guaranteed a title if Tommy Casey and Myles Casey, who are both related and who both box out of the Treaty City unit, emerged victorious in the feather semi-finals.

Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) and Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) will have a lot to say about all Shannonside 57kg finals, however!

Friday’s and Saturday’s  weigh- ins – 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm at the National Stadium.

 

 

2019 National Men’s and Women’s Elite Championships National Stadium Dublin

February 15

Q/finals & S/Finals (7pm)

Q/Finals

48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) V Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D)
48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) V Donna Barr (Illies GG)

S/Finals

49kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) V Rory Baird (Ederney)
52kg Adam Hession (Monivea) V Ricky Nesbitt (Holy Family Drog)
57kg Mary Geraghty (St Anthony’s Dub) V Dearbhla Duffy (Crumlin)
57kg Myles Casey (St Francis) V Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise)
57kg Tommy Casey (St Francis) V Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh)
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) V Shane Flavin (Portlaoise)
64kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) V Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan)
69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) V Tina Donnelly (Dublin Docklands)
69kg Gillian Duffy (St Mary’s Dublin) V Grainne Walsh (Sparticus)

February 16

S/Finals (6pm)

48kg Courtney Daly (Crumlin) V Winner
48kg Winner V Emma Feeney (Virginia)
63kg James McGivern (St Georges) V Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dub)
63kg Keith Flavin (Paulstown) V George Bates (St Marys, Dublin)
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) V Luke Maguire (Esker)
69kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL) V Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim)
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) V Brett McGinty (Oakleaf)
75kg Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) V Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin)
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) V David Bicevis (St Saviours OBA)
81kg Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco Bel) V Tommy Hyde (Mayfield)
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) V Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub)
91kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) V Karol Dlugosz (Scorpion)
91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) V Thomas Carthy (Crumlin)
91+kg Gydis Linskyas (Celtic Eagles) V Martin Keenan (Rathkeale)

February 9

Q/Finals 

63kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) 5-0
63kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dub) beat Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) 4-1
63kg Keith Flavin (Paulstown) beat Matthew McCole (Dungloe) 3-2
63kg George Bates (St Marys, Dublin) beat Michael Avetisian (Swords) RSCI3
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 5-0
69kg Luke Maguire (Esker) beat Michael McGrane (Crumlin) 5-0
69kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Conor Ivors (St Francis) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Dean Walsh (St Ibars/Josephs) 4-1
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) 3-2
75kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) 3-2
75kg Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) beat Gerard French (Emerald Antrim) 5-0
75kg Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin) beat Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) 5-0
91kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub) beat Liam Greene (South Meath) 4-1
91kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) beat Danny O’Brien (Santry/Defence Forces) 5-0
91kg Karol Dlugosz (Scorpion) beat Geoffrey Kavanagh (St Michaels) 4-1
81kg David Bicevis (St Saviours OBA) beat Robbie Burke (Glasnevin) 3-2
91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) beat Tommy Sheahan (St Michaels Athy) RSC1
91+kg Thomas Carthy (Crumlin) beat Dean Scullion (Loughshore) 5-0
91+kg Gydis Linskyas (Celtic Eagles) beat Antoine Griffin (Celtic Eagles) 3-2
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) 5-0

February 8

Preliminaries

57kg Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) beat Conor Kerr (Monkstown Antrim) 5-0
57kg Tommy Casey (St Francis) beat Adam Courtney (St Mary’s Dublin) 4-0
63kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Senan Kelly (Crumlin) 5-0
63kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) beat Stephen Lockhart (Baldoyle) 5-0
63kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dub) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 4-1
63kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) beat Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) 5-0
63kg Michael Avetisian (Swords) beat Terry McEntee (Old School/DCU) 4-1
69kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Fergal Redmond (Arklow) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drog) 3-2
91+kg Tommy Sheahan (St Michaels Athy) beat Denis Borskins (Sacred Heart Newry) 5-0
91+kg Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) beat James Clarke (Crumlin) 4-1

Saturday February 23

Finals

48kg Winner V Winner
49kg Regan Buckley (St Teresa’s) V Winner
51kg Carly McNaul (Holy Family GG) V Niamh Early (Ryston)
52kg Evan Metcalf (Hyland BA) V Winner
54kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) W/O
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Kellie Harrington (St Marys Dublin) W/O
60kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
64kg Moira McElligot (St Michaels Athy) V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) V Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone)
75kg Winner V Winner
80kg Leona Houlihan (Crumlin) V Lisa Browne (Aglish)
80+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner