Programmes: 2024 National BG 4 Championships

Programmes of boxing in the 2024 National B/G 4 Championships have been published.

The schedule for the opening day of the tournament, Quarter Finals beginning at 6pm, is:

  1. 36kg  Rhys Dillon (Santry)V Jude Reilly (Immaculata A)
  2. 36kg  Jim Keenan (Leeside Lough) V Aidan Moore (Dealgan)
  3. 36kg  Donnachadh Beagan (Sean Dorans) V Luke Lawless (Loughrea)
  4. 39kg  Paul Lavin (Ballinamore) V Nicholas O’Rourke (St Marys NR)
  5. 46kg  Gary McComb (Midland) V Blair Kirk (Killyman)
  6. 46kg  Daniel Nevin (Kilcullen) V James McDonagh (Cherry Orchard)
  7. 46kg  Tom McAleer (Oughterard) V Christopher O’Driscoll (Golden Gloves)
  8. 46kg  Lee Largey Snodden (Immaculata) V Jason McDonagh (Galway)
  9. 48kg  Phelim Hogan (Crumlin) V Michael Russell (Rathnew)
  10. 50kg  Titas Noreika  (Silverbridge) V Frank Regan (Immaculata)
  11. 52kg  Conan McSorley (Two Castles) V Aaron Nevin (Portlaoise)
  12. 52kg  Cian Carmody (Treaty) V  Zeus Gaughan (Baldoyle)
  13. 52kg  John Nevin (Olympic C)  V   Kian O’Sullivan (Conamara)
  14. 54kg  Lorcan Holohan (Portlaoise) V  Jason Donoghue (Olympic Mullingar)
  15. 54kg  Kai Dynes (Immaculata) V Thomas Mongans (Sliabh Luachra)
  16. 54kg  Michael Ward (Claremorris)  V Lucas McIvor (Oakleaf)
  17. 57kg  Liam Waters (St Marthas) V Bernie McDonagh (Galway)
  18. 57kg  James Rooney (Immaculata) V Phoenix Kenny (Baldoyle)
  19. 57kg  Michael Sweeney (Olympic C) V Luke Flanagan (St Brigids Kildare)
  20. 60kg  Kajus Dubanovics (Portadown) V Christopher Doyle (Templemore)
  21. 60kg  John Barrett (Olympic C) V Martin Collins (Baldoyle)
  22. 63kg  Gerard Smyth (Immcaulata)  V Chris Corcoran (Galway)
  23. 63kg  Con Desmond (Bantry) V Kailem Kelly (Baldoyle)
  24. 66kg  Danny Hogan (Mulhuddart) V Darragh Ryan (Drimnagh)
  25. 66kg  Shane Duke (Dukes) V Ronan Sands (Oliver Plunkett)
  26. 66kg  Peter McGhee (St Conleths)  V Kevin Pukuta (Portlaoise)
  27. 66kg  Martin Sweeney (Galway) V Charlie O’Donoghue (Ennis)
  28. 70kg  John Ward (Monivea)  V Zac Murray (Immaculata)
  29. 70kg  Shaun Doohan (Dunfanaghy)  V John Murray (St Francis)
  30. 75kg  Michael Downey (Muskerry)  V Senan Kennedy (Cabra)

Boxing Schedule:

Friday, March 1st – Boxing begins at 6pm

Saturday, March 2nd – First Session begins at 11am; Second Session begins at 6pm

Sunday, March 3rd – Boxing begins at 11am

Weigh-ins at Castlerea Boxing Club

Friday 8-9am and 12-1pm

Saturday 8-9am

Sunday 8-9am

Live-Stream

IABA and partners StreamSport.ie and JW Player will be live-streaming every bout of the 2024 National Boy/Girl 4 Championships, live from Castlerea BC, The Hub, Castlerea Co. Roscommon.

Supporters can now purchase streams of individual days of boxing on March 1st, 2nd or 3rd, or the entire championships, here

Waiver/Code of Conduct

Thank you to the 158 parents/guardians who have completed the waiver/code of conduct, here https://shout.com/s/xQMaPYqB

Please ask any remaining parents/guardians to complete the link by February 29thReview and signing takes under 3 minutesIt is a condition of competition that these documents are digitally signed by parents/guardians and boxers.

For queries or comments on this process, please contact IABA National Safeguarding Manager, Stephen Flynn – stephen@iaba.ie.

Boys Semi Finals, Saturday March 2nd from 11am

Boys Semi Finals and Selected Girls Finals, Saturday March 2nd from 6pm

Remaining Finals, Sunday March 3rd, from 11am