Programmes: BG3 semi finals & BG 1 Finals.

81 bouts will be decided at the National Stadium, Dublin, on Friday, with the Boy/Girl 3 semi finals, and the 2024 National Boy/Girl 1 Finals.

BG 3 Semi Finals, from 11am

  1. JI46kg Abbey Molly (Sacred Heart D)  V Abbie Harkin (Carrigart)
  2. JI46kg Abi McLoughlin (Ratoath) V Ellie O’Brien (Tramore
  3. 37kg  Jimmy Doherty (Mayfield)  V Joshua Cairns (Oakleaf)
  4. 37kg  Ryan Seery (Glasnevin)  V   Patrick Delaney (Olympic C)
  5. 38.5kg Barney McQuaid (Armagh) V Michael Nevin (OlympicC)
  6. 38.5kg Callum Leonard (Gorey) V Aaron Murphy (Kilfenora)
  7. 40kg  Aodh Carlyle (Golden Cobra) V Rhylee Finn (St Nicholas)
  8. 40kg  Martin Nevin (Shuffler M)  V Mark Hare (Carrickmore)
  9. 41.5kg Brooklyn Corcoran (Titans)  V Eoin Finn (Jobstown)
  10. 41.5kg William Mongans (Corpus Christi) V   Kane Bacon (Saints)
  11. 43kg  James O’Donoghue (Togher) V  Dean O’Halloran (St Pappins)
  12. 43kg  Sean Kelly (Sacre Coeur) V James Feeney (Gilford)
  13. 44.5kg Jack Jones (Sacred Heart D) V PJ McDonagh (Ballyhaunis)
  14. 44.5kg John Delaney (Urlingford) V Oisin Woods (Ormeau Road)
  15. 46kg  Cayden Keenan (Twin Towns) V Evan Reilly (Olympic C)
  16. 46kg  Anthony Stokes (Olympic L) V John O’Driscoll (Kanturk)
  17. 48kg  Bryan Ward (Banbridge) V   Ben Duggan (St Francis)
  18. 48kg  Christy Joyce (Olympic L)  V Francis Maughan (Olympic C)
  19. 50kg  Max Clyne McCormack (Ballynacargy)V Tommy Sweeney (Olympic C)
  20. 50kg  Tadhg Brennan (Baldoyle) V Peter Camara (Togher)
  21. 52kg  Willie Harty (Corpus Christi) V Ryan Nolan (Aglish)
  22. 52kg  Sean McNamee (St JohnsU) V Oisin Goff (Sacre Coeur)
  23. 54kg  Pete McGauley (Oughterard) V Anthony Lawrence (Ballybough)
  24. 54kg  Wade Passfield (Dunboyne) V Conor Hennessy (St Colmans)
  25. 56kg  Michael Mullaney (Claremorris) V Rory Walker (St John Bosco A)
  26. 56kg  Michael Donoghue (Setanta) V Jayden Cronin (Fr Horgans)
  27. 59kg  Henry Mihai (Crumlin) V  Noah Gordon (Oughterard)
  28. 59kg Joshua Delaney (Enniscorthy) V Cory Connors (Saints)
  29. 62kg  Darragh Brennan (Sacred Heart) V Sean Hughes (Skerries)
  30. 62kg  Paddy Kane (St Mary’s NR) V Martin McDonagh (Santry)
  31. 65kg  Michael Mongans (Rathkeale) V Cathal Hughes (Camlough)
  32. 65kg  Cole Rooney (Banbridge) V Charlie Dixon (Enniscorthy)
  33. 68kg  Matthew Cruz Maguire (Holy Family) V Cillian Cantillon (West End)
  34. 68kg  Dominic Barrett (Titans) V Daithi Treanor (Silverbridge)
  35. 72kg  Ethan Duffy (Aglish) V Jason Daly (West End)
  36. 76kg  David Mongans (St Munchins) V  Jamie Gillen (Dealgan)

The 2024 National Boy/Girl 1 Championship finals will be boxed on Friday, April 5th – the programme has been finalised following the completion today of all semi finals.

As is tradition, and given that these young talents are boxing for their first ever national titles, the evening will begin with a ring parade at 5pm.

  1. 25kg          Erinn McComb (St John Bosco A) W/O
  2. 25kg          John McDonagh (Crumlin) W/O
  3. 27kg          Kalem Carthy (Marble City) V  Harley Clarke (St John Bosco A
  4. 29kg          Millie O’Sullivan (Ballyhaunis) W/O
  5. 29kg          James Grey (Sean Dorans) V  Blake Fagan (Jobstown)
  6. 31kg          Cassius McDonald (St Mary’s D) V   Edward Ward (Olympic C)
  7. 31kg          Chloe Elders (St Michaels M) V Shantelle McCrudden (Loughglynn)
  8. 33kg          Aoibhe Behany (Charlestown)  W/O
  9. 33kg          Johnathan McDonagh (Avona V Martin McDonagh (St Francis)
  10. 35kg          Alice Cash (Crumlin) V Aideen Murphy (Kilfenora)
  11. 35kg          Edward O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy V Pa Casey (Sliabh Luachra)
  12. 37kg          Lacey Gallagher (St Brigids E) V  Isabelle Nolan (Ballinacarrow)
  13. 37kg          Anthony Connors (Olympic C) V Zayne Hussain (Banbridge)
  14. 38.5kg Jimmy Donoghue (Titans) V Tommy McDonagh (Olympic C)
  15. 39kg          Leah Cairns (Northside) V Rosaletta Casey (Portlaoise)
  16. 40kg          Rian Branagan (Baldoyle) V Caolan Rooney (Immaculata)
  17. 41kg          Erin White (Rathnew) V Ellie Kiernan (Santry)
  18. 41.5kg John Ward (Olympic C)  V  Mikey Mongans (Sliabh Luachra)
  19. 43kg          Nicole Smith (Dungannon)  V  Sienna O’Herron (Rochfordbridge)
  20. 43kg          Martin G Nevin (Rudiarius) V   Christian Mititean (Neilstown)
  21. 44.5kg John Stokes (Olympic C) V  Billy McGannon (St Brigids K)
  22. 45kg          Madison Harlow (Celtic Eagles) V Ruby Murphy (Gorey)
  23. 46kg          Michael Collins (Santry) V  Liam Moore (Armagh)          
  24. 47kg          Roisin Sheerin (Swinford) V Shanice Robinson (Oakleaf)
  25. 48kg          Luke McKenna (Marble City) V Martin Nevin (Olympic C)
  26. 49kg          Senia Donohoe (Sacre Coeur) V  Leticija Teineire (Rathkeale)
  27. 50kg          Dexter Byrne (Neilstown) V Tyrick Delaney (Tipperary Town)
  28. 51kg          Emily Cahalin (Loughglynn) V Annalise O’Reilly (Paulstown)
  29. 52kg          JP Joyce (Athlone) V Paddy O’Hara (Achill)
  30. 53kg          Alicia Light (St Brigids E) W/O
  31. 54kg          Hugh O’Shaughnessy (St Conleths)  V Romeo Barrett (Titans)
  32. 55kg          Paris McDonagh (East Meath) V Isabella Iwanek (Convoy)
  33. 56kg          Mike Faulkner (Rathkeale) V  Tylor Hayes (Castlerea)
  34. 57kg          Mary Jane Joyce (Kilfenora)  V Ava Nevin (Rochfordbridge)
  35. 59kg          Cora Keane (Conamara)  V Aoife Lawlor (St Brigids E)
  36. 59kg          Lewis Donohoe (St Pappins) V Jayden Setters (Tipperary Town)
  37. 62kg          Anthony McDonagh (Spartacus) V  John Keenan (Dungarvan)
  38. 63kg          Aliyah Curran (St John Bosco U) W/O
  39. 65kg          Ned Doherty (Immaculata) V Dan Fitzgerald (Mayfield)
  40. 68kg          Sophie Cronin St Francis) V  Mia McCabe (Crumlin)
  41. 68kg          Jack McDonagh (Castlerea) W/O
  42. 72kg          Conor Nevin (Elite Mullingar) V Ryan Lernihan (St Michaels M)
  43. 75+kg Teaghan McCarron (Carrigart) W/O
  44. 76kg          Levi Ryan (Corpus Christi) W/O
  45. 76+kg Cian Reddy (Olympic L)               W/O

Weigh-ins:

Boxers need only weigh-in on their first day of boxing, and in the event they reach their final.

Weigh-ins are daily, 8am to 9am, or by arrangement with National Registrar/Chief Official Philip Rooney boxing.referee@hotmail.com and by pre-arrangement with Tara Robins Mari:

Email: tararobins1@hotmail.com

Text/Whatsapp: 0876378505 or Facebook message.

Schedule:

Day & DateAfternoon SessionAfternoon Start TimeEvening Session
Monday, April 1stBG 1 Quarter Finals12pmBG 2 Quarter Finals
Tuesday, April 2ndBG 3 Quarter Finals11amBoy 1 Semi Finals
Wednesday, April 3rdGirl 1 Semi Finals & BG 2 Semi Finals11amBoy 2 Semis
Thursday, April 4thJunior 1 Quarter & Semi Finals11amGirl 3 Semi Finals
Friday, April 5thBoy 3 Semi Finals*11amBG 1 Finals
Saturday, April 6thBG 2 Finals11amBG3 Finals**
Sunday, April 7thNo boxing No boxing