Results: 2024 National Boy/Girl 1 Quarter Finals.

29 Boy/Girl 1 quarter finals were decided in the National Stadium today:

  1. 29kg          Blake Fagan (Jobstown)W/O
  2. 29kg          Michael Dooley (Riverstown) 5/0 Kyle Williams (K&K)
  3. 31kg          Ellie Ward (Bryansford) 0/5 Cara Evans (Tredagh)
  4. 31kg          Sadhbh Brereton (St Brigids E) 0/5 Shantelle McCrudden (Loughglynn)
  5. 31kg          Andrew Nugent (Olympic L) 3/2 Cody O’Brien (Cashen Vale)
  6. 31kg          Edward Ward (Olympic C) 5/0 Cahir Mullen (Cookstown)
  7. 33kg          Ruben Stevenson (Banbridge) 5/0 Paddy McDonagh (Ballyhaunis)
  8. 33kg          Joe Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 0/5 Martin McDonagh (St Francis)
  9. 35kg          Aideen Murphy (Kilfenora) RED WIN RSC2 Lanna Byrne (Arklow)
  10. 35kg          Cayden Collins (Holy Trinity) 5/0 Conan Hurson (Carrickmore)
  11. 37kg          Eddie Corcoran (Westside) 0/5 Micheal O’Reilly (Togher)
  12. 37kg          Zayne Hussain (Banbridge) RED WIN RSC2 Tommy Corcoran (Spartacus)
  13. 38.5kg       Tommy Joyce (Athlone) 0/5 Tommy McDonagh (Olympic C)
  14. 38.5kg       Josh Burke (Banbridge) 4/1 Lorcan Barr (Carrickmore)
  15. 40kg          James Barrett (Titans) 1/4 Rian Branagan (Baldoyle)
  16. 40kg          Caolan Rooney (Immaculata) 5/0 Oscar Dooley (Darndale)
  17. 40kg          Alfie Harrington (Dunboyne) 4/1 Darragh McGonigle (St Bridgets U)
  18. 41.5kg       Cahir Duffy (St Josephs) BLUE WIN RSC1 Patrick Casey (Spartacus)
  19. 41.5kg       Mikey Mongans (Sliabh Luachra) W/O
  20. 43kg          Gavin Carroll (Clonmel) 4/1 Rogan Cardwell (Glengormley)
  21. 43kg          MJ McDonagh (Titans) 0/5 Christian Mititean (Neilstown)
  22. 44.5kg Ali Abdulnazer (Ballymun) 3/1 Michael Mongan (St Munchins)
  23. 46kg          Lorcan Flanagan (Ballaghaderreen) 1/4 Liam Moore (Armagh)
  24. 46kg          Zac Carville (Canal) 2/3 Tyson McCarthy (Rathkeale)
  25. 48kg          Ryland Reddington (Cherry Orchard) 0/5 Martin Nevin (Olympic C)
  26. 50kg          Daniel McWilliams (Bishop Kelly) BLUE WIN RSCI2 Mark Marikhin (Ratoath)
  27. 50kg          Tyrick Delaney (Tipperary Town) 3/2 Brooklyn Barrett (Olympic C)
  28. 54kg          Romeo Barrett (Titans) W/O
  29. 54kg          Pearse McKinney (Letterkenny) 5/0  Tyler Bingham (Neilstown)

Watch Live:

All applicable bouts in all four competitions being boxed at the National Stadium, Dublin, are being live-streamed by StreamSport.ie and JWP

All sessions of boxing are available here: https://page.inplayer.com/iaba/