Northern Ireland boxing will be bringing home six silver and two bronze medals from the Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia following the conclusion of the boxing event at the 21st edition of the tournament today.
Siblings Michaela and Aidan Walsh, Brendan Irvine, Carly McNaul, Kurt Walker and Kristina O’Hara were beaten in today’s finals on split and unanimous decisions.
Michaela was adjudged to have lost 3-2 to Australia’s Skye Nicolson following three cagey rounds, while O’Hara was on the wrong end of a unanimous decision versus five-time AIBA World Elite champion Mery Kom in the opening final of the day.
Walsh, pictured above, sent Pat McCormack’s gum shield flying across the ring with the shot of the 69kg final in the third round, but the English welter emerged victorious, and Walker and Liverpool southpaw Peter McGrail, the current European Elite champion, were involved in one of the finals of the day in the bantam class.
Rio Olympian Irvine and McNaul lost to India’s Gaurav Solanki and England’s Lisa Whiteside in the flyweight finals in the early hours of this morning.
Overall, the Irish squad claimed six silver and two bronze in Australia as James McGivern and Rio Olympian Steven Donnelly earned bronze.
2018 Commonwealth Games Gold Coast Australia
Women
April 8th
Q/Final
48kg Kristina O’Hara beat Lynsey Holdaway (Wales) 3-2
April 10th
Q/Final
57kg Michaela Walsh beat Keamogeste Kenosi (Botswana) RSC3
April 11th
Q/Finals
51kg Carly McNaul beat Ayisat Oriyomi (Nigeria) ABD2
60kg Alanna Nihell lost to Page Murney (England) 0-5
S/Final
48kg Kristina O’Hara beat Tasymn Benny (New Zealand) 5-0
April 13th
S/Finals
51kg Carly McNaul beat Christine Ongare (Kenya) 5-0
57kg Michaela Walsh beat Alexis Pritchard (New Zealand) 4-1
April 14th
Finals
48kg Kristina O’Hara lost Mery Kom (India) 0-5
51kg Carly McNaul lost to Lisa Whiteside (England) 0-5
57kg Michaela Walsh lost to Skye Nicolson (Australia) 2-3
Men
April 6th
Last 32
75kg Steven Donnelly beat Kyran Jones (Wales) 4-1
April 7th
Last 16
56kg Kurt Walker beat Jack Bowen (Australia) 4-1
69kg Aidan Walsh beat Gul Zaib (Pakistan) 5-0
April 8th
Last 16
64kg Sean McComb lost to Luke McCormack (England) 1-4
75kg Steven Donnelly beat Gibrilla Kamara (Sierra Leone) 5-0
April 9th
Last 16
52kg Brendan Irvine beat Jabah Breedy (Barbados) 5-0
60kg James McGivern beat Emanuel Ngoma (Zambia) RSC2
April 10th
Q/Finals
56kg Kurt Walker beat Moroke Mokhotho (Lesotho) 4-1
69kg Aidan Walsh beat Leroy Hindley (New Zealand) 5-0
91kg Damien Sullivan lost to Jason Whateley (Australia) 1-4
91kg+ Stephen McMonagle lost to Patrick Mailato (New Zealand) 0-5
April 11th
Q/Finals
52kg Brendan Irvine beat Rajab Mahommed (Botswana) 4-1
60kg James McGivern beat Jean John Colin (Mauritis) 5-0
75kg Steven Donnelly beat Henry Tyrell (Samoa) 5-0
April 13th
S/Finals
52kg Brendan Irvine beat Reece McFadden (Scotland) 4-1
56kg Kurt Walker beat Eric Bastion (Canada) 3-2
60kg James McGivern lost to Manish Kaushik (India) 1-4
69kg Aidan Walsh beat Wilson Hill (Fiji) 5-0
75kg Steven Donnelly lost to Vikas Krishan (India) 0-5
April 14th
Finals
52kg Brendan Irvine lost to Gaurav Solanki (India) 1-4
56kg Kurt Walker lost to Peter McGrail (England) 1-4
69kg Aidan Walsh lost to Pat McCormack (England) 0-5
Northern Ireland Squad
48kg Kristina O’Hara (St John Bosco) (Silver)
51kg Carly McNaul (Holy Family) (Silver)
52kg Brendan Irvine (St Paul’s) (Silver)
56kg Kurt Walker (Canal) (Silver)
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown) (Silver)
60kg James McGivern (St Georges) (Bronze)
60kg Alanna Nihell (Eastside/British Army)
64kg Sean McComb (Holy Trinity)
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown) (Silver)
75kg Steven Donnelly (All Saints) (Bronze)
91kg Damien Sullivan (Emerald)
+91kg Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity)
Coaches: John Conlan, Peter Brady and Damien Kennedy