Dean Clancy, Callum Walsh, Jude Gallagher and Thomas Doherty


Sligo’s Dean Clancy and Cork’s Callum Walsh guaranteed Ireland at least two bronze medals at the European Junior Championships in Albena, Bulgaria today.


The Ballinacarrow BC and Riverstown BC pair won their quarter-finals in the fly and light classes and are assured of a podium finish each.

Jude Gallagher and Thomas Doherty were unlucky not to make the last-four. Both young men boxed superbly against Luka Kublashvili of Georgia and Ruslan Shapovalov of the Ukraine. Massive performances from the Irish athletes.

Clancy impressed en route to a 4-1 win over Mizan Aykol of Turkey in a lively 52kg encounter, the Irish flyweight engaging at every opportunity and coming out on top in the majority of those exchanges against a talented opponent.

Walsh produced his second top class display of counter-punching in 24 hours versus Germany’s Mehmet Sor.

Confusion reigned following the final bell after Sor’s hand was raised in victory following a wrong announcement, but, after consultation with officials, both boxers were lined up again and this time the ref raised the hand of the correct winner (Walsh).

The fight finished on a majority draw after Sor was given a public warning for hitting the Leesider on the back of the head in the third.

When it went back to three judges that scored it even, one, plus the two 30-26 scores to Walsh before the countback, favoured the Cork southpaw, the surprise being that it went back to the judges in the first place given Walsh’s slick and clean punching in all three rounds.

Saturday is a rest day in Albena. Clancy and Walsh will be back in action on Sunday versus Italy and Russia looking to upgrade their bronze to at least silver. The finals will be held Monday.

European Junior Championships Albena, Bulgaria

September 18th

Preliminaries (Last 32)

46kg Jude Gallagher (Ireland) beat Paul Cameron (England) 5-0
52kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) beat Nazar Fadzeyeu (Belarus) 5-0
54kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) beat David Gvasalia (Georgia) 5-0
57kg Mikey Stokes (Ireland) beat Luca Filip (Croatia) TKO1
63kg Peter Vrinceanu (Ireland) beat Luca de Chiava (Italy) 5-0
66kg William Hayden (Ireland) lost to Jaba Tchumbashvili (Georgia) 2-3
70kg Jake Tucker (Ireland) beat Gyula Varga (Hungary) 5-0
80Kg+ Cathal Crowley (Ireland) lost to Aleksei Dronov (Russia) TKO1

September 19th

Last 16

48kg Patrick McCarthy (Ireland) beat Owen Paton (Scotland) 5-0
70kg Jake Tucker (Ireland) lost to Ilia Bogaturev (Russia) 1-4

September 20th

Last 16

46kg Jude Gallagher (Ireland) beat Maksud Khasmetov (Azerbaijan) 4-1
50kg Myles Casey (Ireland) lost to Madalin Popescu (Romania) 0-5
54kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) lost to Harry Kinsella (England) 0-5
57kg Mikey Stokes (Ireland) lost to Bakur Chikovani (Georgia) 0-5
75kg Gavin Rafferty (Ireland) lost to Emir Buyukdas (Turkey) 0-5

September 21st


48kg Patrick McCarthy (Ireland) lost to Vakhaev Mukhaed (Russia) 0-5

Last 16

52kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) beat Artur Shahakyan (Armenia) 4-1
60kg Callum Walsh (Ireland) beat Racz Kristopher (Hungary) 5-0
63kg Peter Vrinceanu (Ireland) lost to Anatalii Fedotkin (Russia) 2-3
80kg Thomas Doherty (Ireland) beat Sahin Ergul (Turkey) 4-1

September 22nd


46kg Jude Gallagher (Ireland) lost to Luka Kublashvili (Georgia) 1-4
52kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) beat Mizan Aykol (Turkey) 4-1
60kg Callum Walsh (Ireland) beat Mehmet Sor (Germany) 3-2
80kg Thomas Doherty (Ireland) lost to Ruslan Shapovalov (Ukraine) 1-4

September 24th


52kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) v Emanuele Massimo (Italy)
60kg Callum Walsh (Ireland) v Sino Sabivov (Russia)

Irish squad

46kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles)
48kg Patrick McCarthy (Tralee)
50kg Myles Casey (Rathkeale)
52kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) (Bronze, at least)
54kg Brandon McCarthy (St. Michaels Athy) Cpt
57kg Mikey Stokes (Athlone)
60kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) (Bronze, at least)
63kg Peter Vrinceanu (Crumlin)
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin)
70kg Jake Tucker (Holy Trinity) V/Cpt
75kg Gavin Rafferty (St. Cianans)
80kg Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle)
80+kg Cathel Crowley (Spartan)

Team Manager – Peter Brady
Coaches – Billy McClean & Dmitri Dmitruk
R&J – John Casey