Programmes: 2024 National Junior 2 Championships.

Just shy of 100 bouts will be boxed in Castlerea BC, the Hub, Co. Roscommon this weekend, in the 2024 National Junior 2 Championships.

Programme: Friday, April 19th. Boxing begins at 6pm.

  1. 46kg  Jake Kellegher (Rathoath) V Daniel O’Connell (Kanturk)
  2. 46kg  Rico McInerney (Portlaoise) V Mark Dawson (Holy Trinity)
  3. 50kg  Patrick Sherlock (Olympic C)  V Nelson Soares (Dungannon )
  4. 50kg  Aaron Keogh (Drimnagh) V  James McCann (St Monicas)
  5. 54kg  Hannah Masterson (Clonard) V Tiegan Farrelly (Dunboyne)
  6. 54kg  Matthew McDonagh (Dukes) V Sean McCusker (Dealgan)
  7. SF57kg Sienna Fitzpatrick (Jobstown) V Chelsea Coiley (Clonard A)
  8. SF57kg Nadine Pearson (St J Bosco U) V Chelsea Jordan (Muskerry)           
  9. 57kg  Daniel Hunter (St J Bosco A) V Timmy Calvert (St Francis)
  10. 57kg  Aziz Abdulnazzer (Ballymun)       V Josh Cowan (John McCoy)
  11. 60kg  Aodhan Scott (Glengormley) V Louis Griffin (Kilfenora)
  12. 60kg  Robert Loscher (Esker)      V Nojas Samatakas (Gilford)
  13. 63kg  Cillian Sheridan (Gorey) V Scott Delaney (Marble City)
  14. 63kg  Oscar Mallon (St Agnes) V  Zac Nugent (St Mary’s D)
  15. 63kg  Edward Ward (Olympic C) V         Marty Maughan (Whitechurch)
  16. 66kg  Cian Mahon (Sacred Heart) V Michael Magee (Clonoe)
  17. 66kg  David Nevin (Elite Mullingar)       V Jason Cotter (Cove)
  18. 70kg  Sophie Quinn (Castlebar) V  Sienna Sullivan (Conamara)
  19. 70kg  Michael McDonagh (Olympic C) V  Cash Cummins (St Bronaghs)
  20. 80kg  JP McKinney (Star) W/O
  21. 80kg  Edvin Volodkevic (Spartacus) V Jadadiah Rondala (Sacred Heart )
  22. 85kg  Zach Zheng (Rathnew)  V Paddy Sweeney (Galway)
  23. 85kg  Christopher Campbell (Baldoyle) V  James O’Reilly (Leeside Lough)

*This programme is subject to change.

Watch

All applicable bouts across all three days of boxing will be live-streamed by StreamSport.ie and JWP

Access the PPV streams here

Provisional Programme: Saturday, April 20th. Boxing begins at 11am.

*This programme is subject to change.

Provisional Programme: Sunday, April 21st. Boxing begins at 11am

*This programme is subject to change.

Weigh-In Arrangements

Friday, April 19th: 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm. Boxing begins at 6pm.

Saturday, April 20th: 8am to 9am. Boxing begins at 11am.

Sunday, April 21st 8am to 9am. Boxing begins at 11am.

Waiver/Code of Conduct

The waiver/code of conduct process for parents/guardians of all boxers contesting the 2024 National Junior 2 Championships is now open. Thanks to the parents/guardians of 90 boxers contesting this competition for completing the process. The parents/guardians of 45 boxers contesting this competition have not yet completed this process.

This process takes under three minutes to complete, and is a condition of participation. This link is shareable by email, text message and WhatsApp message; it is also available on iaba.ie. This process has been in place for the BG4 Championships, the BG123 Championships and the Junior 1 Championships:

https://shout.com/s/J1Iuz3Ox