Harty & Donoghue contest European Junior Championship finals today.

Two Ireland boxers contest European Junior Championship finals this afternoon.

63kg Edward Harty will box for gold against Aremenia’s Aleks Petrosayan in Bout 11 of the Afternoon Session. That session begins at 12pm, Irish time.

66kg John Donoghue will also face Armenian opposition, in Artyo Stepanyan. They’ll meet in bout 11 of the Evening Session, which begins at 4.30pm, Irish time.

Medal medal ceremonies will take place after bout 7 in both sessions, , and at the conclusion of the session. 66kg Cassie Henderson of Phoenix will receive her medal in the mid-point ceremony in the Afternoon session. 52kg Eddie Corcoran, Olympic BC, Mullingar will be bestowed with his medal in the post session ceremony.

57kg Kayleigh Byrne of Gorey BC and 63kg Kaysie Joyce of Clonmel BC will be awarded with their medals at the mid-point ceremony in the Evening Session, and 50kg Kalib Walsh, of Wexford BC, will receive his medal at the end of the Evening Session.

Programme

Medal Ceremonies Schedule

Watch

The Afternoon Session begins at 12pm, and the Evening Session gets underway at 4.30pm

370 boxers are contesting the championships. 28 federations, in all, are competing at the tournament: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, England, Estonia, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Kosovo, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Russia, Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Turkey.

Team

46kg Abby Molloy, Sacred Heart, Dublin

48kg Isabel Nolan, Santry

50kg Paige Nickles, Banbridge

52kg Mary Ann Furlong, Na Fianna

54kg Molly Doyle, Templemore

57kg Kayleigh Byrne, Gorey

60kg Sarah McTiernan, Drumsna

63kg Kaysie Joyce, Clonmel

66kg Cassie Henderson, Phoenix

70kg Chloe Poleon, Dunboyne

75kg Carly Norris, Santry

80kg Alanna Kenny, Clonmel

46kg Oliver Plachta, St Francis

48kg Michael O’Reilly, St Paul’s, Waterford

50kg Kalib Walsh, Wexford

52kg Eddie Corcoran, Olympic L

54kg Jason Donoghue, Olympic L

57kg Joseph Mihai, Crumlin

60kg Desmond Sweeney, Olympic C

63kg Edward Harty, Portlaoise

66kg John Donoghue, Olympic L

70kg Cathal Myers, Sligo City

75kg William Heaphy, Golden Gloves M

80kg John Mongans, Rathkeale

81+kg Johnny McGinley, Gateway

Team Manager: Peter O’Donnell

Team Manager: Karen Robins

Coach: Brian Barry

Coach: Paul Simpson

Coach: Alan Donnellan

R&J: Barry Tucker.

Draws are available here

Day One results are available here

Day Two results are available here

Day Three results are available here

Day Four results are available here

Day Five results are available here

Semi final results are available here