Gabriel Dossen and Aaron McKenna

Gabriel Dossen and Aaron McKenna


Irish captain Aaron McKenna booked his ticket into the Pavlyukov Youth Memorial finals after a 64kg tour de force in Anapa, Russia today.

The Old School BC stand out beat Uzbek light-welter Bilobek Mirzarakhimov, the current AIBA World Junior champion, on a 4-1 split decision.

“Absolutely outstanding from Aaron,” said Irish coach Billy McClean who is working Ireland’s corner with Aaron’s dad, Fergal, in Anapa.

“All of our boys were magnificent today and Aaron has just beat a world junior champion, outstanding.”

Earlier today, Galway’s Gabriel Dossen, a World Youth bronze medallist, upgraded his guaranteed bronze medal to at least silver.

But Cork lightweight Eamer Coughlan, a World Junior silver medallist, had to settle for bronze after losing out on a 4-1 split to Russia’s European champion Nikita Piskunov in a classic 60kg contest which earned both young men a standing ovation after the final bell.

Dossen dominated in the welter class en route to a unanimous decision over Russia’s Denis Shapochinkiy.

McKenna and Dossen will face Russian opponents tomorrow.

McKenna won’t have far to look for background on Rashid Yangazie ahead of their gold medal match. The Russian light-welter was adjudged to have edged Paddy Donovan on a 3-2 split in the quarter-finals.

Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Anapa, Russia March 15th/20th

March 15th

Last 16
69kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) beat Ivan Stupen (Russia) 3-2
69kg Jason Harty (Ireland) lost to AldivrTurnsinay (Kazakhstan) 0-5March 16th
Last 16
64kg: Aaron McKenna (Ireland) beat Pavel Kamgnin (Estonia) 5-0

64kg: Patrick Donovan (Ireland) beat Denik Nikogosyan (Armenia) 5-0


60kg: Eamer Coughlan (Ireland) beat OtarI Naveriani (Georgia) 3-2

March 17th

69kg: Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) beat Toni Galstyan (Armenia) 5-0
64kg: Aaron McKenna (Ireland) beat Tyler Jolly (Scotland) 5-0
64kg: Patrick Donovan (Ireland) lost to Rashid Yangazie (Russia) 2-3
75kg: Tommy Hyde (Ireland) lost to Aleksei Alferor (Belarus) 0-5

March 18th

60kg: Eamer Coughlan (Ireland) lost to Nikita Piskunov (Russia) 1-4
64kg: Aaron McKenna (Ireland) beat Bilobek Mirzarakhimov (Uzbekistan) 4-1
69kg: Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) beat Denis Shapochinkiy (Russia) 5-0

March 19th


69kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) v Danis Gabdrafikov (Russia)
64kg: Aaron McKenna (Ireland) v Rashid Yangazie (Russia)


Irish Squad

60kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) (Bronze)
64kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL)
64kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) (Silver, at least)
69kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) (Silver, at least)
69kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale)

75kg Tommy Hyde (Setanta)

Team manager: Robbie Redmond
Coaches: Billy McClean and Fergal McKenna
R&J: Martin O’Neill