NATIONAL CHAMPIONS 2019 (UPDATED)

 

Please scroll down for roster of Irish champions so far in 2019.

Almost 400 domestic titles have been claimed by Ireland’s finest since January.

The National Elites begin later this month.

The IABA is running the Elites twice this year to facilitate athletes going into the qualifiers for Tokyo 2020 in London next March.

 

 

 

National Champions 2019

National U/22 Championships National Stadium Dublin (January)

Champions

F48kg Courtney Daly (Crumlin)

49kg Regan Buckley (St Teresas)

F51kg Niamh Earley (Ryston)

52kg Adam Hession (Monivea)

F54kg Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown)

56kg Colm Murphy (St Georges)

57kg Mary Geraghty (St Anthonys)

F60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan)

60kg David O Joyce (Ballymun)

F64kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa)

64kg Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands)

F69kg Elice Elliott (South Meath)

69kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL)

F75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea)

75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic Galway)

81kg Kelyn Cassidy (St Saviours/Crystal)

F81+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale)

91kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis)

91+kg Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles)

National Elite Championships Nationals Stadium Dublin (February)

Champions

48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal)

49kg Regan Buckley (St Teresas)

51kg Carly McNaul (Holy Family)

52kg Adam Hession (Monivea)

54kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle)

57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown)

57kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh)

60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun)

60kg Kellie Harrington (St Mary’s)

64kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan)

63kg James McGivern (St Georges)

69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans)

69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard)

75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea)

75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic Galway)

80kg Leona Houlihan (Crumlin)

81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles)

80+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale)

91kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone)

91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel)

Best Male Boxer: Gabriel Dossen (Olympic BC)

Best Female Boxer: Christina Desmond (Fr Horgan’s BC)

Open Senior Cadet Boys & Girls Championships National Stadium Dublin (March)

Champions

33kg Gerard Pratt (Olympic)

36kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic)

39kg William Casey (Charleville)

41kg Kaylin O’Hanlon Geary (Emyvale)

42kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath GG)

43kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages)

44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar)

46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale)

46kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls)

48kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy)

48kg Michael Donoghue (St Michael’s Athy)

50kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart)

50kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar)

52kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise)

52kg Donagh Keary (Rathfirland)

54kg Aaliyah Butler (Monivea)

54kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown)

57kg Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians)

57kg Martin McCullough (Gleann)

60kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin)

60kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield)

63kg Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown)

63kg TJ King (Ratoath GG)

66kg Tiegan Farrell (Arklow)

66kg Tyler Guiney (Drimnagh)

70kg Shauna Maguire (Sacred Heart)

70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis)

75kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa)

75kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown)

80kg Brittany Stokes (Callan)

80kg John Ward (Brosna)

80+kg Sophie Burke (Tobar Pheadair)

80+kg Thomas McDonnell (Docklands)

National Boy 1,2,3 Championships National Stadium Dublin (April)

Champions

Boy 3

29kg Karl Reilly (Immaculata)

31kg Louis Rooney (Star)

33kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar)

35kg Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar)

37kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians)

38.5kg Roy Colgan (Avona)

40kg Owen Cleary (Olympic)

41.5kg Anton Genocky (Docklands)

43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity)

44.5kg Ben Dempsey (Achill)

46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians)

48kg Cian Dolan (Monivea)

50kg Lee McEvoy (Avona)

52kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra)

54kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry)

56kg Ronan McNamee (St Johns)

59kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down)

62kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford)

65kg Demeittus Auzelis (Ballaghaderreen)

68kg John Mongans (OLOL)

72kg Callum McGillin (Two Castles)

74kg Clayton Nolan (Ballyhaunis)

76kg Kurt Doyle (Crumlin)

81kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids Naas) (

86kg Mike McCarthy (Rathkeale)

91kg Edward Sweeney (Titans)

91kg+ Danny O’Brien (Shadows)

Boy 2

27kg James McMahon (Ardnaree)

29kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic)

31kg James Kelly (Holy Trinity

33kg Martin McDonagh (Avona

35kg Rory McDaid (Illies GG)

37kg Johnny Harty (Portlaoise)

38kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh

40kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls)

41.5kg Ryan Jenkins (Olympic Mullingar)

43kg John McCarthy (Riverstown)

44.5kg Martin Barrett (Olympic)

46kg Darragh Lawlor (Mayfield)

48kg Ryan Connolly (Avona)

50kg Joshua Barrett (Titans C)

52kg Adam McIvor (Oakleaf)

54kg Barney McDonagh (Avona)

56kg John Donaghy (Star of the Sea)

59kg James Maguire (Holy Family L)

62kg Anthony Doohan (Dunfanaghy)

65kg Justin Ward (Bay City)

68kg John Sweeney (Ennis)

72kg Michael Sweeney (Ennis)

74kg Jack Galway (Ballyduff)

76kg James Faulkner (Rathkeale)

76kg+ Daler Kurbanoy (Ryston)

89kg Charlie McDonagh (Galway)

97kg Adam Olaniyan (Jobstown)

Boy 1

27kg Jake Kelleher (Ratoath)

29kg Jamie Collins (Drimnagh)

31kg Calvin Doyle (St Michaels Athy)

33kg Aaron Keogh (Drimnagh)

35kg Jamie Barrett (Olympic)

37kg Dylan Conroy (Ratoath)

38.5kg David McDonagh (Sparticus)

40kg Johnny Lynch (Enniskerry)

41.5kg Scott Delaney (Sacred Heart)

43kg Alex Carmody (Riverstown)

44.5kg Jonathan Delaney (Olympic)

46kg Archie Richie (All Saints)

48kg Mickey Faulkner (Rathkeale)

50kg James O’Neill (Paulstown)

52kg Shay Murphy (Ballyduff)

54kg Senan Maguire (Setanta)

56kg Aaron Dorgan (St Colmans)

59kg Glen McStay (Fr Flanagans)

62kg Luke Broughton (Ashbourne)

65kg Martin Sweeney (Ennis)

68kg William Keenan (Leeside Lough)

74kg Conal Murphy (Loughglynn)

76kg John Patrick McKinney (Star)

76+kg David Olaniyan (Jobstown)

101kg Martin McDonagh (St Annes)

 

Girl 1,2,3,4,5,6 Championships National Stadium Dublin (May)

Champions

Girl 1

27kg Keely Stevens (Charlestown)

29kg Jacinta Murray (Enniscorthy)

31kg Ava McNamee (Olympic Mullingar)

33kg Rachel Myers (South Meath)

35kg Teagan Farrelly (Dunboyne)

37kg Demi McGuigan (St Monicas)

39kg Kelsey Langan (Knockmore/Fox)

41kg Sienna Fitzpatrick (Jobstown)

43kg Georgia Larkin (Darndale)

45kg Seoirse McCarthy (St Pappins)

47kg Keyleigh Whelan (Avona)

49kg Sarah Murphy (St Brigids)

51kg Sarah Griffin (Ballyduff)

53kg Caoifhlionn Grant Moloney (Togher)

55kg Katelyn King (St Brigids E)

57kg Mary McDonagh (Tralee)

59kg Chloe Goode (Crumlin)

63kg Kate Kelly (Ryston)

66kg Grace Duhig (St Francis)

77kg Grace Moran (Ballyhaunis)

Girl 2

31kg Stacey O’Connor (Jobstown)

33kg Codie Kilgannon (Ballinacarrow)

35kg Carlagh Mullarney (Ballyhaunis)

37kg Sophie Curley Gray (Dealgan)

39kg Lauren Mullally (Rosslare)

41kg Jamie O’Rourke (Wexford)

43kg Aliayah Flood (Monkstown

45kg Shauna Riordan (Sliabh Luachra)

47kg Elissa O’Brien (Enniscorthy BA)

49kg Sophia Shydenko (Ballybrack)

51kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar)

53kg Leah O’Gorman (Clonmel)

55kg Caoimhe Foley (Paulstown)

57kg Nell McLoughlin (Eagle C)

59kg Ava Touhy (Clara)

61kg Casey Dermody (Raging Bull)

66kg Ava Rose Lyndon (Glin)

68kg Sorcha Conroy (Connemara)

Girl 3

35kg Mary Doll Carthy (St Micheals Athy)

37kg Jessica Murphy (Enniscorthy)

39kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats)

43kg Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk)

45kg Sophia Elstone (Ardnaree)

47kg Carlagh Irving (Illies GG)

49kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown)

51kg Natalie Fasciszewski (Aglish)

53kg Ella Hanlon (Glin)

55kg Rebecca Collins (Glin)

57kg Alicia King (Ratoath)

59kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch)

61kg Jade McNamee (Olympic Mullingar)

63kg Emma Keating (Paulstown)

66kg Dayna Elbharaoui (Crumlin)

72kg Breanna Tobin (Spartan)

75kg Breanna Ryan (Setanta)

75+kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair)

Girl 4

43kg Kaylin Geary (Emyvale)

45kg Brenda Collins (Dunree)

49kg Holly Connolly (Ballagherderreen)

51kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan)

53kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids)

55kg Cori Gleeson (St Francis)

57kg Yasmin Meredith (Corinthians)

59kg Alex Kinihan (Birr)

61kg Chelsea McDonagh (St Brigids)

63kg Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland)

66kg Laura Moran (St Annes)

68kg Kim Lane (Ballybrack)

70kg Karolina Swic (St Michaels NR)

72kg Julia Remenyuk (Tredagh)

76kg Abbey Murphy (Raging Bull)

Girl 5

43kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages)

46kg Niamh Duncan (Rochfordbridge)

48kg Aoifa Williamson (Curragh)

50kg Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary Town)

52kg Mya Price (St Francis)

54kg Katelyn Horan (Sliabh Luachra)

57kg Saoirse Roche (Legacy)

60kg Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra)

63kg Aimee Carey (Geesala)

66kg Gemma Walsh (Raging Bull)

70kg Abi Sutton (Drimnagh)

75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (St Brigids)

80kg Megan Potter (Gateway)

Girl 6

46kg Alanna Mayse (Two Castles)

48kg Janlin Rodin (Portlaoise)

50kg Mia Robbins (Gorey)

52kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim)

54kg Megan Lehane (Rylane)

57kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel)

60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan)

63kg Leanne Murphy (Togher)

66kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe)

70kg Rachel Desmond (Riverstown)

75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea)

80kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)

80+kg Kori Goad (Cashen Vale)

 

Boy 4 and Junior 1 & 2 Championships National Stadium Dublin (May/June)

Champions

Boy 4

33kg Dylan Foy (Banbridge)

36kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway)

39kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh)

42kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath)

44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar)

46kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel)

48kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic Galway)

50kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale)

52kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy)

54kg Jim Donovan (OLOL)

57kg Tom Murphy (St Ibars/St Josephs)

60kg Oran Carton (Star of The Sea)

63kg John Fay (Swords)

66kg Sean Brennan (Corinthians)

70kg Josh Olaniyan (Jobstown)

75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA)

80kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown)

85kg David Sweeney (Sligo City)

91kg Nathan Ojo (Esker)

91+kg Coleman Barrett (Olympic Galway)

Junior 1

36kg Daniel Owens (Holy Trinity)

39kg Jerry Wall (Grangecon)

42kg Bryce Collins (East Down)

44kg Clepson dos Santos (Holy Trinity)

46kg Nathan Keegan (Mayfield)

48kg Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands)

50kg Kyle McGreevey (Holy Trinity)

52kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull)

54kg Dave O’Neill (Charleville)

57kg Conal Treanor (Dealgan)

60kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic Galway)

63kg Rory O’Gorman (St Malachys)

66kg James Whelan (Docklands)

70kg David Doyle (Urlingford)

75kg Martin Mongans (OLOL)

80kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis)

85kg John McDonagh (St Annes)

91kg Conor McDonagh (Galway)

91+kg Mikey Keenan (Leeside Lough)

108kg Bernard McDonagh (St Annes)

Junior 2

44kg John Joyce (Olympic Mullingar)

46kg Eric Walsh (Marble City)

48kg Oisin Mulholland (East Down)

50kg Carl Sheridan (Crumlin)

52kg Jack Desmond (Bantry)

54kg Jon McConnell (Holy Trinity)

57kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidans)

60kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U)

63kg Matthew Tyndall (Docklands)

66kg William Hayden (Crumlin)

70kg Darragh Gilroy (St Flanagans)

75kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles)

80kg Jason Myers (Titans)

85kg Jack Marley (Monkstown)

91kg James Redmond (Ballybrack)

91+kg Malachy Duffy (Virginia)

118kg Christian Halligan (Saviours Crystal)

125kg Joshua Philips (Ardoyne Holy Cross)

2019 National Boys and Girls Junior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin (June/July)

Champions

27kg Jamie McMahon (Ardee)

31kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic Mullingar)

G33kg Stacey O’Connor (Jobstown)

33kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar)

G36kg Carley Mullarney (Ballyhaunis)

35kg Martin McDonagh (Avona )

37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans)

G38kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats)

38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh)

G40kg Shakira McCrudden (Riverside)

40kg Roy Colgan (Avona)

41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands)

G42kg Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk)

43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity)

G44kg Esther Lambe (Setanta)

44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown)

G46kg Carleigh Irvine (Illies GG)

46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians)

G48kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown)

48kg Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown)

50kg James O’Reilly (Togher)

G51kg Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish)

52kg Lee McEvoy (Avona)

G54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar)

54kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry)

56kg Lawrence Connors (St Marys)

G57kg Alicia King (Ratoath GG)

59kg Alex Herteg (Bay City)

G60kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch)

62kg Michael A McCarthy (Urlingford)

64kg Ava Rose Lyndon (Glin)

65kg Dementas Auzelis (Ballaghederreen)

67kg Dayna Elbharaoui (Crumlin)

68kg Thomas Ward (Carrickmore)

G70kg Brianna Tobin (Spartan)

72kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown)

G75kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair)

76kg Caolan Devlin (Mark Heagney)

80kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids Naas)

90kg Adam Olaniyan (Jobstown)

90+kg Danny O’Brien (Shadows)

National Men’s and Women’s U/18 Championships National Stadium Dublin July

Champions

48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)

49kg Ryan Dunne (Jobstown)

51kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim BC)

52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles)

54kg Niamh Fay (Swords) (Dublin)

56kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott)

57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ryston)

60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan)

60kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy)

64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa

64kg Matthew Tyndall (Docklands)

69kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe)

69kg William Hayden (Crumlin)

75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea)

75kg Jake Tucker (Emerald)

81kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)

81kg Jason Myers (Titans)

91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown)

91+kg Christian Owney McDonagh (St Annes)

2019 National Men’s and Women’s Novice Championships National Stadium September

Champions

48kg Stephanie Donnelly (Legends)

50kg Shannon Byrne (Olympic Mullingar)

52kg Bianca O’Donovan (Olympic)

57kg Dearbhla Snow (Togher)

57kg Kevin Cummins (Mount Tallant)

60kg Leah Cassidy (Angels)

60kg Alabi Latleaf (Westside)

63kg Christine Waters (Navan)

64kg Darren O’Connor (NUIG)

66kg Rachel Buchanan (Castlebar)

67kg Scott Long (Muskerry)

70kg Sarah Tyrell (Ballaghaderreen)

71kg Michael Sullivan (Angels)

75kg James Fitzpatrick (St Davids)

81kg Larry Redmond (Ballybrack)

80+kg Liveta Lazhuskaike (Olympic)

85kg Jordan Carney (Drimnagh)

91kg Michael Rudolf (Crumlin)

91+kg Samuel Ilesanmi (St Marys)

 

National Men’s and Women’s Senior Championships National Stadium Dublin (November)

Champions

48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
49kg Ricky Nesbitt (Holy Family D)
51kg Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar)
52kg Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown D)
54kg Zara Breslin (Tramore)
57kg Kellie McLoughlan (Drimnagh)
56kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott)
60kg Renee Roach (DCU)
60kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels)
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
64kg Cameron Bennett (Swords)
69kg Rosie Doherty (St Francis)
69kg Matthew McCole (Illies GG)
75kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale)
81kg Sean Crowley (Arklow)
81+kg Naoise Finney (Ballybrack)
91kg Martin Mongans (Rathkeale)
91+kg Martin Mongan (Corpus Christi)

Best Boxer Award: Matthew McCole (Illies GG)