Kristina O’Hara, pictured (red), is guaranteed at least bronze at the Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia after a nail-biting win today, while Rio Olympian Steven Donnelly romped home to his second victory in 48 hours.
But Sean McComb bowed out on a 4-1 split decision to England’s Luke McCormack after an extremely close three-rounder in the last 16.
O’Hara earned a 3-2 split verdict over Welsh light-fly Lynsey Holdaway to book her ticket into the semi-finals. Donnelly dominated in the middleweight division.
The Ballymena man was awarded a number of 10-8 rounds en route to an emphatic unanimous verdict over Gibrilla Kamara of Sierra Leone at the 21st edition of the tournament.
Donnelly’s fellow Rio Olympian, Brendan Irvine, and James McGivern, a Commonwealth Youth champion, are in action tomorrow.
2018 Commonwealth Games Gold Coast Australia
Women
April 8th
Q/Final
48kg Kristina O’Hara beat Lynsey Holdaway (Wales) 3-2
April 10th
Q/Final
57kg Michaela Walsh V Keam Kenosi (Botswana)
April 11th
Q/Finals
51kg Carly McNaul v Ayisat Oriyomi (Nigeria)
60kg Alanna Nihell v Page Murney (England)
S/Final
48kg Kristina O’Hara v Tasymn Benny (New Zealand)
Men
April 6th
Last 32
75kg Steven Donnelly beat Kyran Jones (Wales) 4-1
April 7th
Last 16
56kg Kurt Walker beat Jack Bowen (Australia) 4-1
69kg Aidan Walsh beat Gul Zaib (Pakistan) 5-0
April 8th
Last 16
64kg Sean McComb lost to Luke McCormack (England) 1-4
75kg Steven Donnelly beat Gibrilla Kamara (Sierra Leone) 5-0
April 9th
Last 16
52kg Brendan Irvine v Jabah Breedy (Barbados)
60kg James McGivern v Emanuel Ngoma (Zambia)
April 10th
Q/Finals
56kg Kurt Walker v Moroke Mokhotho (Lesotho)
69kg Aidan Walsh v Leroy Hindley (New Zealand)
91kg Dee Sullivan v Jason Whateley (Australia)
91kg+ Stephen McMonagle v Patrick Mailato (New Zealand)
April 11th
Q/Finals
75kg Steven Donnelly v Henry Tyrell (Samoa)
Northern Ireland Squad
48kg Kristina O’Hara (St John Bosco) (Bronze, at least)
51kg Carly McNaul (Holy Family)
52kg Brendan Irvine (St Paul’s)
56kg Kurt Walker (Canal)
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown)
60kg James McGivern (St George’s)
60kg Alanna Nihell (Eastside/British Army)
64kg Sean McComb (Holy Trinity)
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monktown)
75kg Steven Donnelly (All Saints)
91kg Dee Sullivan (Emerald)
+91kg Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity)
Coaches: John Conlan, Peter Brady and Damien Kennedy