Programmes: Wednesday, April 3rd

Boxing continues at the National Stadium in the 2024 National Boy/Girl 1, 2 & 3 Championships and programmes for Wednesday’s boxing. Boxing begins at 11am

Girl 1 & 2 Semi Finals

31kg      Ellie Keegan (Crumlin) V Chloe Elders (St Michaels M)

31kg      Cara Evans (Tredagh) V Shantelle McCrudden (Loughglynn)

35kg      Mona Mitchell (Ballina) V Alice Cash (Crumlin)

35kg      Saoirse Hughes (Camlough) V Aideen Murphy (Kilfenora)

37kg      Ava Mulhall (Kilmore) V Lacey Gallagher (St Brigids E)

37kg      Aimee O’Hare (St John Bosco U) V Isabelle Nolan (Ballinacarrow)

39kg      Leah Cairns (Northside) V Hannah Cullen (Monkstown D)

39kg      K McKeown (Churchlands) V  Rosaletta Casey (Portlaoise)

41kg      Ellie Kiernan (Santry) V Sophie Larkin (St John Bosco U)

43kg      Ava Fitzpatrick (Golden Gloves M) V  Sienna O’Herron (Rochfordbridge)

47kg      Shannon Lavery (Phoenix) V Roisin Sheerin (Swinford)

47kg      Mary Harty (Paulstown) V Shanice Robinson (Oakleaf)

49kg      Mary Connors (Westside) V Senia Donohoe (Sacre Coeur)

49kg      Leticija Teineire (Rathkeale) V Jessica McGuigan (Clonard)

51kg      Emily Cahalin (Loughglynn) W/O

51kg      Siofra Garrihy (Kilfenora)  V Annalise O’Reilly (Paulstown

41kg      Victoria Goszczyk (East Meath) V Ellie Curtin Murray (Golden Gloves M)

41kg      Kenia Prado (Glasnevin) V Zara Waldron (Castlerea)

43kg      Cassie Lynch (Illies GG) V Sophie Fortune (Enniscorthy)

43kg      Diana Hutchinson (Tipperary Town) V Mya Gethins (Ballinacarrow)

45kg      Adriana Araiza (Tralee)  V Macie O’Connor (Cabra)

45kg      Nina O’Toole (Ballybrack) V Lexi King (Setanta)

47kg      Charley Scott St Catherines) V Holly Harrington (De Courcey)

47kg      Casey Donagh (Tredagh) V Jessica O’Hara (Immaculata) 

49kg      Chloe Nevin (Olympic L) V Riva Lawlor (Cove)

49kg      Phoebe Clarke (Armagh) V Carly McMahon (Neilstown)

51kg      Alanna Sheppard (Rathfriland)   V Faith Ward O’Connor (Glin)

51kg      Shania Mongans (Corpus Christi) V Ruby Keogh (East Meath)

53kg      Macie Field (Darndale) V Sinead O’Doherty (Kilfenora)

53kg      Sophia Sheehy (Celtic Eagles) V Michaela O’Brien (Ratoath)

55kg      Molly Murphy (Setanta) V Aliyah Doherty (Santry)

55kg      Kathleen Sherlock (Kilfenora) V Saileog Ni Ghionnain (Conmara)

57kg      Roisin Hegarty (Illies GG) V Ellie Bligh (Mulhuddart)

59kg      Lily Daly (West End) V Aristela Rago (Wexford CBS)

59kg      Nina Beiro (St Pappins)  W/O

61kg      Wiktoria Lzdebska (Northside) V Rose Dunleavey (Swinford)

Boy 2 Semi Finals

31kg  Danny Nicholl (Midland) V Zac Foster (Ards)

31kg  Ieaun Kinsella (Gorey) V William O’Brien (Saviours Crystal)

33kg  Michael O’Donnell (Charleville) V  Jason Brown (St Pauls Antrim)

33kg Thomas Carroll (Setanta) V Adam Quinn (Camlough)

35kg  Charlie Conrcoran (Titans) V Bobby Ball (Trojan)

35kg  Rhys Kinsella (Swords) V Isaac Ireland (Banbridge)

37kg  Sean Tomozi (Holy Trinity) V Thomas McDonagh (Carrickmore)

37kg  Christian McLoughlin (Baldoyle) V Ronan Charles (Elite)     

38.5kg Conri McCusker (Holy Trinity) V John Barrett (Olympic C)

38.5kg Jack O’Donnell (Charleville) V Evan Thorpe (St Aidans)

40kg  Lee Gabriel (Mulhuddrart) V Frankie Mooney (Banbridge) 

40kg  Zac Creighton (Avona) V Marcus Viljeon (Star of the Sea)

41.5kg Tommy Brown (Setanta) V William Delaney (Olympic C)

41.5kg Jamie McCarthy (Mayfield) V Jerry McCann (St John Bosco A)

43kg  Tommy Murray (Sliabh Luachra) V Mason Harris (Baldoyle)

43kg  James McGauley (Oughterard) V Jacob Hussain (Banbridge)

44.5kg Bryson McClelland (Banbridge) V Joe Ward (Athlone)

44.5kg Finn Martin (Oughterard) V Alfie Swift (St Pauls M)

46kg  Conan McLoughlin (Dukes) V  John Paul McDonagh (Wexford CBS)

46kg  Kieran McDonagh (Olympic C) V Jay Long (Golden Gloves M)          

48kg  Richard Martins (St Michaels M) V Oliver McDonagh (Titans)

48kg  Patrick Ward (Emyvale) V Jack Cantwell (Marble City)

50kg  Cobin Neeson (Santry) V  Curtis Corcoran (Westside)

50kg Naz Krylov (St Francis) V Senan Clancy (Oughterard)

52kg  William Waugh (Tullylish) V John Mongans (Rathkeale)

52kg  Thomas O’Brien (Monivea) V  Charlie Connolly (Jobstown)

54kg  Patrick Smith (Swinford) V Pearse McCann (Gilford)

54kg  Michael Dolgilevics (Sacre Coeur) V John Stokes (Monkstown D)    

56kg  Damien Suriakas (Ratoath) V  Dara McCabe (Golden Gloves Kilkeel)

56kg  Michael Kiely (Glen) V Liam Ward (Emerald)

59kg  C Delaney (Olympic C) V Cathal Kealy (Rochfordbridge)

59kg John Lee Gavin (Edenmore) V Martin Mongans (Sliabh Luachra)

62kg  Luke O’Riordan (Midleton) V Patrick Sherlock (Olympic C)

62kg  Patrick McDaid (St Bridgets U) V Jamie Jacob (Kilcullen)

65kg  Artjom Grati (Angels) V Shea Judge (Tullylish)

65kg  William Maguire (Holy Family) V Noah Straham (Arklow)

68kg  Mamade Konde (Midleton) V  Edward Ward (Olympic C)

76kg  Patrick Sweeney (Ennis) V Jack O’Rourke (Ballybrack)

Please be advised that, the break between sessions will not occur during boxing April 2nd to 6th. This is to enable each day’s boxing to conclude earlier in the evening.

Weigh-ins:

Boxers need only weigh-in on their first day of boxing, and in the event they reach their final.

Weigh-ins are daily, 8am to 9am, or by arrangement with National Registrar/Chief Official Philip Rooney boxing.referee@hotmail.com and by pre-arrangement with Tara Robins Mari:

Email: tararobins1@hotmail.com

Text/Whatsapp: 0876378505 or Facebook message.

Watch Live

All applicable bouts will be live-streamed, and links are available here: https://page.inplayer.com/iaba/. Bouts where the parents/guardians of both boxers have not consented cannot be streamed.

Schedule:

Day & DateAfternoon SessionAfternoon Start TimeEvening Session
Monday, April 1stBG 1 Quarter Finals12pmBG 2 Quarter Finals
Tuesday, April 2ndBG 3 Quarter Finals11amBoy 1 Semi Finals
Wednesday, April 3rdGirl 1 Semi Finals & BG 2 Semi Finals11amBoy 2 Semis
Thursday, April 4thJunior 1 Quarter & Semi Finals11amGirl 3 Semi Finals
Friday, April 5thBoy 3 Semi Finals*11amBG 1 Finals
Saturday, April 6thBG 2 Finals11amBG3 Finals**
Sunday, April 7thNo boxing No boxing