RESULTS 2019 (UP TO AUGUST 11)

England v Ireland

January 26

City Hall Bristol

Schoolboy/girl

36,5kg Daneo George beat Callum Ruth (Cabra) 2-1
40,5kg Brandon Strand lost to Lee Gallagher (Ratoath) 0-3
42kg Hamiliton Joyce beat Oisin McCann (St Pauls, A) 3-0
F47kg Ebony Jones lost to Leah Lehane (Rylane) 0-3
48kg Aaron Bird lost to Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) 0-3

Junior
32kg Jack Shorthall beat Dylan Foy (Antrim) 2-1
39.5kg Callum Drinkald lost to Martin Collins (Drimnagh) 0-3
42kg Dylan Murphy lost to Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) 0-3
60kg Ellis Price beat Patrick Donovan (Olympic) 2-1
64kg Alex Sherratt lost to Thomas King (Ratoath) RSC2
69kg Marcus Ellie lost to Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) 0-3
73kg Qasin Khan lost to Fiedhlem Behan (Kilcullen) 0-3
81kg Kyle Parr lost to John Ward (Brosna) 0-3

Youth
F60kg Dione Burman beat Lauren Dempsey (Ryston) 3-0
F70kg Elliuise (Challanger) beat Leah Gallen (Raphoe) 3-0

Elite
60kg Subhann Ahmeda beat Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) 2-1

(Ireland win 9-6)

Team manager: Paddy Dingle
Coaches: Ralph McKay, Joseph Lavelle, Anitia Just

National Men’s and Women’s U/22 Championships National Stadium Dublin

January 25

Finals

F48kg Courtney Daly (Crumlin) beat Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) 5-0
49kg Regan Buckley (St Teresas) beat Jack O’Neill (Corpus Christi) 5-0
F51kg Niamh Earley (Ryston) beat Caitlyn Fryers (Immaculata) 5-0
52kg Adam Hession (Monivea) beat Mark Corcoran (Corinthians) 5-0
F54kg Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) W/O
56kg Colm Murphy (St Georges) beat John Paul Hale (Star) 4-1
57kg Mary Geraghty (St Anthonys) W/O
F60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Bella Hughes (Mount Tallant) 5-0
60kg David O Joyce (Ballymun) beat Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) 5-0
F64kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) W/O
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands) beat Matthew McCole (Dungloe) 5-0
F69kg Elice Elliott (South Meath) beat Clodagh Greene (Crumlin) 4-1
69kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 5-0
F75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) beat Renee Roche (Castlebar) RET2
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) 5-0
81kg Kelyn Cassidy (St Saviours/Crystal) beat Sean Conroy (Castlebar) 5-0
F81+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
91kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) beat Thomas Maughan (Cavan) 5-0
91+kg Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles) beat Luke Hall (Crumlin) KO1

January 12

S/Finals

56kg Colm Murphy (St Georges) beat Cian Doyle (Crumlin) 5-0
56kg John Paul Hale (Star) beat Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) 3-2
60kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Yannick Meseke (Olympic) 5-0
60kg David O Joyce (Ballymun) beat Dominic Bradley (Errigal) 5-0
64kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) beat Terry McEntee (Old School) 5-0
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands) beat Michael Avetisian (Swords) 4-1
69kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/St Pats) 5-0
69kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.O.L.) W/O
75kg John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) beat Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) 5-0
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Jason Harty (Rathkeale) 5-0
81kg Sean Conroy (Castlebar) beat Rhys Moran (St Pauls W) 3-2
81kg Kelyn Cassidy (St Saviours/Crystal) beat Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) 3-2
91+kg Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles) beat James Clarke (Crumlin) 3-0

January 11

Q/Finals

56kg Cian Doyle (Crumlin) beat Kane Marshall (Emerald A) 5-0
60kg David O Joyce (Ballymun) W/O
60kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Lee McKee (Star) 5-0
64kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) beat Padraig Convery (Holy Family Drogheda) 5-0
64kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Stephen Lockhart (Baldoyle) RSC3
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands) beat Shane Flavin (Paulstown) 5-0
64kg Michael Avetisian (Swords) W/O
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) W/O

S/Finals

51kg Niamh Early (Ryston) beat Nycole Hayes (Togher) 5-0
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Delagan) beat Jennifer Lehane (D.C.U.) 5-0
60kg Isobella Hughes (Mount Tallant) beat Aisling Murray (Muskerry) 5-0
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) beat Lauren Kelly (St Brigid’s,Edenderry) 5-0

England v Ireland

City Hall Bristol

January 26

Schoolboy/girl

36,5kg Daneo George beat Callum Ruth (Cabra) 2-1
40,5kg Brandon Strand lost to Lee Gallagher (Ratoath) 0-3
42kg Hamiliton Joyce beat Oisin McCann (St Pauls, A) 3-0
F47kg Ebony Jones lost to Leah Lehane (Rylane) 0-3
48kg Aaron Bird lost to Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) 0-3

Junior

32kg Jack Shorthall beat Dylan Foy (Antrim) 2-1
39.5kg Callum Drinkald lost to Martin Collins (Drimnagh) 0-3
42kg Dylan Murphy lost to Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) 0-3
60kg Ellis Price beat Patrick Donovan (Olympic) 2-1
64kg Alex Sherratt lost to Thomas King (Ratoath) RSC2
69kg Marcus Ellie lost to Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) 0-3
73kg Qasin Khan lost to Fiedhlem Behan (Kilcullen) 0-3
81kg Kyle Parr lost to John Ward (Brosna) 0-3

Youth

F60kg Dione Burman beat Lauren Dempsey (Ryston) 3-0
F70kg Elliuise (Challanger) beat Leah Gallen (Raphoe) 3-0

Elite
60kg Subhann Ahmeda beat Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) 2-1

Team manager: Paddy Dingle

Coaches: Ralph McKay, Joseph Lavelle, Anitia Just

(Ireland win 9-7)

LIFFEY CRANE NATIONAL MEN’S AND WOMEN’S SENIOR ELITE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

NATIONAL STADIUM DUBLIN, SATURDAY 23rd FEBRUARY

Finals

48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) beat Donna Barr (Ilies Golden Gloves) 3-1
49kg Regan Buckley (St Teresas) beat Sean Mari (Monkstown Dublin) 5-0
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) beat Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) 5-0
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Dearbhla Duffy (Crumlin) 5-0
57kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) 3-2
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat Dominic Bradley (Errigal) 5-0
64kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Moira McElligot (St Michaels Athy) 5-0
52kg Adam Hession (Monivea) beat Evan Metcalf (Hyland BA) 4-1
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic Galway) beat Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin) 5-0
80kg Leona Houlihan (Crumlin) beat Lisa Browne (Aglish) 3-2
91kg Kenneth Okungbowa Athlone) beat Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dublin) RSCI3
51kg Carly McNaul (Holy Family Golden Gloves) beat Niamh Early (Ryston) 3-2
63kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat George Bates (St Marys Dublin) 3-2
69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) beat Grainne Walsh (Spartacus) 3-2
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) beat Tommy Hyde (Mayfield) 4-1
69kg Kieran Molloy (Ougterard) beat Patrick Donovan (Our Lady of Lourdes) 5-0
60kg Kellie Harrington (St Mary’s) beat Jelena Jelic (Serbia) 5-0 (International bout)
91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) beat Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) 5-0
54kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) W/O
60kg Kellie Harrington (St Mary’s) W/O
80+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O

Technical Delegate: Stephen Connolly
Supervisor: Philip Rooney
Chief Whip: Paddy Osborne
Medical Record Books: Anna Moore & Maura Campbell
Ringside Announcer: Peter O’Donnell
Computer Operator: Paul McMahon
Glove Stewards: Philip Roche, & Bernie Gannon
Referees & Judges: From Ulster, Munster, Leinster, Connacht, Dublin and Antrim

February 16

S/Finals

48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) beat Courtney Daly (Crumlin) 5-0
48kg Donna Barr (Illies GG) W/O
63kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown) 4-1
63kg George Bates (St Marys) beat Keith Flavin (Paulstown) 5-0
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Luke Maguire (Esker) 4-1
69kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL) beat Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) 3-2
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) 5-0
75kg Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin) beat Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) 4-1
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) beat David Bicevis (St Saviours OBA) 3-0
81kg Tommy Hyde (Mayfield) beat Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco Bel) 3-2
91kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub) beat Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) 3-1
91kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) beat Karol Dlugosz (Scorpion) 5-0
91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) Thomas Carthy (Crumlin) 5-0
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Gydis Linskyas (Celtic Eagles) 5-0

February 15

Q/Finals
48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) beat Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D) 4-0
48kg Donna Barr (Illies GG) beat Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) 5-0

S/Finals
49kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) beat Rory Baird (Ederney) 5-0
52kg Adam Hession (Monivea) beat Ricky Nesbitt (Holy Family Drog) 4-0
57kg Dearbhla Duffy (Crumlin) beat Mary Geraghty (St Anthony’s Dub) 5-0
57kg Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) beat Myles Casey (St Francis) 4-1
57kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Tommy Casey (St Francis) 4-1
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat Shane Flavin (Portlaoise) 4-1
64kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) 5-0
69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) beat Tina Donnelly (Dublin Docklands) RSC3
69kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus) beat Gillian Duffy (St Mary’s Dublin) 5-0

February 9

Q/Finals
63kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) 5-0
63kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dub) beat Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) 4-1
63kg Keith Flavin (Paulstown) beat Matthew McCole (Dungloe) 3-2
63kg George Bates (St Marys, Dublin) beat Michael Avetisian (Swords) RSCI3
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 5-0
69kg Luke Maguire (Esker) beat Michael McGrane (Crumlin) 5-0
69kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Conor Ivors (St Francis) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Dean Walsh (St Ibars/Josephs) 4-1
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) 3-2
75kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) 3-2
75kg Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) beat Gerard French (Emerald Antrim) 5-0
75kg Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin) beat Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) 5-0
91kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub) beat Liam Greene (South Meath) 4-1
91kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) beat Danny O’Brien (Santry/Defence Forces) 5-0
91kg Karol Dlugosz (Scorpion) beat Geoffrey Kavanagh (St Michaels) 4-1
81kg David Bicevis (St Saviours OBA) beat Robbie Burke (Glasnevin) 3-2
91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) beat Tommy Sheahan (St Michaels Athy) RSC1
91+kg Thomas Carthy (Crumlin) beat Dean Scullion (Loughshore) 5-0
91+kg Gydis Linskyas (Celtic Eagles) beat Antoine Griffin (Celtic Eagles) 3-2
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) 5-0

February 8
Preliminaries

57kg Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) beat Conor Kerr (Monkstown Antrim) 5-0
57kg Tommy Casey (St Francis) beat Adam Courtney (St Mary’s Dublin) 4-0
63kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Senan Kelly (Crumlin) 5-0
63kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) beat Stephen Lockhart (Baldoyle) 5-0
63kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dub) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 4-1
63kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) beat Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) 5-0
63kg Michael Avetisian (Swords) beat Terry McEntee (Old School/DCU) 4-1
69kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Fergal Redmond (Arklow) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drog) 3-2
91+kg Tommy Sheahan (St Michaels Athy) beat Denis Borskins (Sacred Heart Newry) 5-0
91+kg Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) beat James Clarke (Crumlin) 4-1
Best Male Boxer Award: Gabriel Dossen (Olympic)
Best Female Boxer Award: Christina Desmond (Fr Horgan’s)

European U/22 Men’s and Women’s Championships Vladikavkaz, Russia

March 17
(Final)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Rebecca Nicoli (Italy) 4-1

March 15
(S/Finals)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Fatia Benmessahel (France) 5-0

March 13
(Q/Finals)
52kg Adam Hession (Ireland) v Rotyslav Bilototskyi (Ukraine)
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland v Aleksei Semykin (Russia)

March 12
Q/Finals
51kg Niamh Earley (Ireland) lost to Giovanna Marchese (Italy) 1-4
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Kinga Mezovari (Hungary) 5-0
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Ireland) lost to Anastasiya Shamonova (Russia) 0-5

March 11
Last 16
69kg Paddy Donovan (Ireland) lost to Vakhid Abbasov (Russia) 0-5
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) beat Florin Simion (Romania) 5-0

March 10
Last 16
57kg Mary Geraghty (Ireland) lost to Victoria Glover (Scotland) 0-5
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) lost to Beslan Khamzaev (Russia) 1-4
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Ireland) lost to Mike McDonagh (Wales) 0-5

March 9
Last 32
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) beat Oleg Chulkyacheyev (Ukraine) 5-0
69kg Paddy Donovan (Ireland) beat Sam Wagensvela (Netherlands) 4-1
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) beat Andrei Vreme (Moldova) 5-0

March 8
(Last 16)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat En Gizem (Turkey) 5-0
64kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Ireland) lost to Chelsey Heijnen (Netherlands) RSC2

Irish squad
Female
51kg Niamh Earley (Ryston)
57kg Mary Geraghty (St Anthonys)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) (Gold)
64kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa)
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) Cpt

Male
52kg Adam Hession (Monivea)
60kg Davey Oliver Joyce (Ballymun)
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands)
69kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL)
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) Cpt

Team Manager: Stephen Molloy
Head Coach: Dmitry Dmitruk
Coaches: Anita Just, Philip Keogh
R&J: Stephen Kelly

Open Senior Cadet Boys & Girls Championships National Stadium Dublin

Friday March 29

Finals (5pm)

33kg Gerard Pratt (Olympic Galway) W/O
36kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat James McCann (Whitechurch) 5-0
39kg William Casey (Charleville) beat Dylan Sherry (Emyvale) 5-0
41kg Kaylin O’Hanlon Geary (Emyvale) W/O
42kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath GG) beat Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
43kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) beat Donna O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) RSC1
44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Soni Gaffney (Bantry) 5-0
46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Georgia Lavery (Rathfirland) 4-1
46kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls A) beat Toby Ogogua (Tramore) 5-0
48kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0
48kg Michael Donoghue (St Michael’s Athy) beat Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) 5-0
50kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) beat Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) RSC3
50kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) Michael Maughan (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
52kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise) beat Shakira O’Donoghue (St Ailbhes) 5-0
52kg Donagh Keary (Rathfirland) W/O
54kg Aaliyah Butler (Monivea) beat Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) 5-0
54kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) 5-0
57kg Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians) beat Saoirse Roche (Legacy) 5-0
57kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat Cain Lewis (Ballymun) 3-2
60kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) beat Alex Kinahan (Birr) 4-1
60kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Patrick Donovan (Olympic C) 3-2
63kg Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown) beat Amy Carey (Geesala) 5-0
63kg TJ King (Ratoath GG) beat James McGuinness (St Monicas) 4-1
66kg Tiegan Farrell (Arklow) beat Rachel Fenlon (Paulstown) 5-0
66kg Tyler Guiney (Drimnagh) beat Luka Gureshidze (Togher) 5-0
70kg Shauna Maguire (Sacred Heart Dub) W/O
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Devon Hanrahan (Saviours Crystal) RSC2
75kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) beat Kaitlin Doyle (St Brigids Kildare) RSC2
75kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) beat Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) 4-1
80kg Brittany Stokes (Callan) W/O
80kg John Ward (Brosna) beat Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 5-0
80+kg Sophie Burke (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
80+kg Thomas McDonnell (Docklands) beat Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) 3-2

March 23

S/finals

36kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Daniel Owens (Holy Trinity) 5-0
36kg Jamie McCann (Whitechurch) beat Jason Lynch (Illies GG) 5-0
39kg Dylan Sherry (Emyvale) beat Michael O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) 4-1
39kg William Casey (Charleville) beat Martin Collins (Drimnagh) 3-2
42kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath GG) beat Bryce Collins (East Down) 5-0
42kg Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) beat Tiernan O’Neill (St Paul’s A) 3-2
44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Terry O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) 5-0
44kg Soni Gaffney (Bantry) beat Adam Tyrell (Ratoath GG) 3-2
46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) W/O
46kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls A) beat Edward Collins (Crumlin) 5-0
46kg Toby Ogogua (Tramore) beat Ronan Mongan (Gilford) 5-0
48kg Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) beat Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary Town) 5-0
48kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Aoife Williamson (Curragh) 5-0
48kg Michael Donoghue (St Michel’s Athy) W/O
48kg Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) beat James O’Loughlin (Titans) RSC2
60kg Alex Kinahan (Birr) beat Aine Doyle (St Marys NR) RSC3
50kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) beat Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) 5-0
50kg Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) beat Roisin Mahony (Callan) RSC2
50kg Michael Maughan (St Michaels Athy) beat Tiernan Conwell (St Canices) 5-0
50kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel) 4-1
75kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) beat Clodagh O’Meara (Cloghan) RSC1
52kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise) beat Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) 5-0
52kg Shakira O’Donoghue (St Ailbhes) beat Kelly Heffernan (Geesala) RSC1
52kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) 3-2
52kg Donagh Keary (Rathfirland) beat Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) 5-0
54kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) Yasmin Meredith (Corinthians) 4-1
54kg Aaliyah Butler (Monivea) beat Lily Coffey (Riverstown) 5-0
54kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Davey O’Neill (Charleville) 4-1
54kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Chad Magill (Glengormley 5-0
57kg Saoirse Roche (Legacy) beat Cori Gleeson (St Francis) 5-0
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) 5-0
57kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat James McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) 4-1
57kg Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians) beat Leah McDonagh (Geesala) 5-0
60kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) beat Aoife O’Callaghan (Glen) 4-1
60kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic C) beat Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) 5-0
60kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat John Fay (Swords) 5-0
63kg Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown) beat Molly Bennett (Swords) 5-0
63kg Amy Carey (Geesala) beat Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) RSC2
63kg TJ King (Ratoath GG) beat Sean Roche (Donore) 3-2
63kg James McGuinness (St Monicas) beat David Drennan (Paulstown) 4-1
66kg Rachel Fenlon (Paulstown) beat Sinead Gielty (Aglish) 3-2
66kg Tiegan Farrell (Arklow) beat Kym O’Reilly (Riverside) RSC2
66kg Luka Gureshidze (Togher) beat Jimmy Ahern (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
66kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) beat Sean Brennan (Corinthians) 5-0
70kg Devon Hanrahan (Saviours Crystal) beat Conor Dargan (Whitechurch) 4-1
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Joshua Balfe (Fr Flanagans) RSC1
75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) beat Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) 5-0
75kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) beat Sean Walsh (Trojan) 4-1
80kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat Qudus Narudeen (Raging Bull) 5-0
80kg John Ward (Brosna) beat Dillon Maher (Castlebar) 5-0
82kg Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) beat Paddy McDonagh (St Brigids (Kildare) 5-0
82kg Thomas McDonnell (Docklands) beat David McDonagh (Avona) 4-1

March 22

Q/Finals

48kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Deanna Parke (Antrim) 5-0
52kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) 5-0
52kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Michael O’Reilly (Urlingford) 4-1
52kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Geoff Thomas (Tramore) 5-0
52kg Donagh Keary (Rathfirland) beat Charlie Whelan (Crumlin) 5-0
52kg Kelly Heffernan (Geesala) W/O
54kg Yasmin Meredith (Corinthians) beat Kalelyn Horan (Sliabh Luachra) 5-0
54kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) W/O
54kg Lily Coffey (Riverstown) beat Mya Price (St Francis) 5-0
54kg Aaliyah Butler (Monivea) beat Michaela Donoghue-Daly (Clane) RSC2
54kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Christy McDonagh (Navan) 5-0
54kg Davey O’Neill (Charleville) beat Sean Brennan (Muskerry) 5-0
54kg Chad Magill (Glengormley) beat Stephen McCarthy (Rathkeale) 4-1
54kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) W/O
52kg Shakira O’Donoghue (St Ailbhes) beat Leah O’Keeffe (Kanturk) 5-0
57kg Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) W/O
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) bet Jake Charles (Mullingar Elite) 4-1
57kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat Tiernan Glennon (St Josephs U 5-0
57kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) beat Conal Treanor (Dealgan) 5-0
60kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) beat Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) 4-1
60kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic C) beat Jordan Goggin (Ballyduff) 5-0
60kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) W/O
60kg John Fay (Swords) beat Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) 5-0
60kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Patrick Sweeney (Titans) 5-0
63kg Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) beat Lillie Keogh (Docklands) 5-0
63kg TJ King (Ratoath GG) beat Patrick O’Reilly (Urlingford) 5-0
63kg Sean Roche (Donore) beat James Uzell (Drimnagh) 4-1
63kg David Drennan (Paulstown) beat Mark O’Connor (St Colmans) 5-0
63kg James McGuinness (St Monicas) beat Rory O’Gorman (St Malachys) 3-2
66kg Tiegan Farrell (Arklow) beat Brooke Roche (Donore) 5-0
66kg Jimmy Ahern (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
66kg Luka Gureshidze (Togher) beat James Whelan (Docklands) 4-1
66kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) W/O
66kg Sean Brennan (Corinthians) beat Jimmy Ward (St Brigids Kildare) 5-0
70kg Joshua Balfe (Fr Flanagans) beat Hughie Doyle (St Ailbhes) 5-0
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Michael Moffitt (St Michaels NR) RSC2

March 15

Q/Finals

39kg William Casey (Charleville) beat Ferard Delaney (Raging Bull) 5-0
42kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath GG) beat Jake Daly (Castlebar) RSC3
42kg Bryce Collins (East Down) beat Davy O’Neill (St Francis) 5-0
42kg Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) beat Corey Taylor (Gleann) 5-0
42kg Tiernan O’Neill (St Pauls A) beat Dean Myers (Olympic Galway) 5-0
44kg Soni Gaffney (Bantry) beat Joshua Flannery (Tipperary Town) 5-0
44kg Adam Tyrell (Ratoath GG) beat Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) 4-1
46kg Edward Collins (Crumlin) W/O
46kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) beat Ben Williams (Drimnagh) 5-0
46kg Ronan Mongan (Gilford) beat Bernard Pio Cleary (Dungarvan) 3-2
46kg Toby Ogogua (Tramore) beat Nathan Keegan (Mayfield) 3-2
48kg Michael Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Dylan Stokes (Crumlin) RSC2
48kg Michael Faulkner (Northside) beat Kian Duff (Bracken) RSC1
48kg James O’Loughlin (Titans) beat Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) 4-1
48kg Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) beat Sean Fleming (Arklow) RSC1
50kg Tiernan Connell (St Canices) W/O
50kg Michael Mongan (St Michaels Athy) beat William Faulkner (Rathkeale) 5-0
50kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Dan Murphy (Fr Flanagans) 5-0
50kg Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel) beat Dan Renehan (Armagh) 5-0
75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) beat Aaron McElligot (Sliabh Luachra) 3-2
75kg Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) beat John McDonagh (Navan) 4-1
75kg Sean Walsh (Trojan) beat Curtis Darcy (Callan) 5-0
75kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) beat Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) 5-0
80kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat Lennon Meade (Hyland BA) 5-0
80kg Qudus Narudeen (Raging Bull) beat Robert Zagajwski (Muskerry) 5-0
80kg John Ward (Brosna) beat Paddy McDonnell (Docklands) AB1
80kg Dillon Maher (Castlebar) W/O
80+kg Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) beat Francis Ryan (Donore) RSC3
80+kg Paddy McDonagh (St Brigids Kildare) beat Nojus Ivanouskas (Clane) 3-2
80+kg David McDonagh (Avona) beat Anthony O’Mahony (Muskerry) RSC3
80+kg Thomas McDonnell (Docklands) beat Jamie Doyle (Arklow) 5-0

March 9

Prelims

50kg Tiernan Connell (St Canices) beat Patrick Corcoran (Cloghan) 5-0
50kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Jack Egan (Wexford CBS) 5-0
50kg Michael Maughan (St Michaels Athy) W/O
50kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Brendan O’Hagan (Oakleaf) 5-0
50kg Dan Murphy (Fr Flanagans) beat Danny Morgan (St Conleths) 5-0
50kg Mark Reneghan (Armagh) W/O
50kg Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel) beat Dylan Sinnott (Rathnew) 5-0
52kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat John Ross O’Reilly (Rathkeale) 5-0
52kg Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) beat Tommy McDowell (Bay City) 5-0
52kg Michael O’Reilly (Urlingford) beat John Ginty (Geesala) 4-1
52kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Colm Folan (Conamara) 5-0
52kg Geoff Thomas (Tramore) beat Cody O’Reilly (Curragh) 3-2
52kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) W/O
52kg Donagh Keary (Rathfirland) beat Caleb Butler (St Nicholas) 5-0
52kg Charlie Whelan (Crumlin) beat James Collins (Baldoyle) 5-0
54kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS) 5-0
54kg Christy McDonagh (Navan) beat Colin Fitzpatrick (Ennis) 5-0
54kg Sean Brennan (Muskerry) W/O
54kg Davey O’Neill (Charleville) beat Jordan O’Donnell (St Georges) 5-0
54kg Chad Magill (Glengormley) beat Raymond Scully (Glasnevin) 5-0
54kg Stephen McCarthy (Rathkeale) Adrian Bialowski (St Ibars/Josephs) 5-0
54kg Jamie Gray (St Monicas) beat Brandon Griffin (Shadows) 5-0
54kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Euan Donnelly (Midleton) 5-0
63kg David Drennan (Paulstown) beat Jack Geoghan (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
57kg Oran Carton (Star of the Sea) beat Timothy Twohig (Riverstown) 5-0
57kg Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) W/O
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Patrick Dinnegan (Rochfordbridge) 5-0
57kg Jake Charles (Mullingar Elite) beat Michael Mongan (Ennis) 3-2
57kg Tiernan Glennon (St Josephs Derry) beat Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) 4-1
57kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat Michael Lambe (Setanta L) 4-1
57kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) beat Gavin O’Dowd (Wexford CBS) 5-0
57kg Conal Treanor (Dealgan) beat Daniel Keogh (Liberty) 5-0
60kg Jordan Goggin (Ballyduff) beat Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) 4-1
60kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic Galway) beat Ciaran Bergin (Castlerea) 5-0
60kg James McVicker (Castleblaney) W/O
60kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) beat Mohammad Naseer (Mullingar Elite) 5-0
60kg John Fay (Swords) beat Christopher Joyce (Ballymun) 5-0
60kg Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) W/O
60kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Jamie Doyle (Gilford) 5-0
60kg Patrick Sweeney (Titans) beat Jack Neary (Castlebar) 5-0
63kg TJ King (Ratoath GG) beat William McCarthy (Mayfield) 3-2
63kg Patrick O’Reilly (Urlingford) W/O
63kg Sean Roche (Donore) beat Adam McDaid (St Bridgets U) 5-0
63kg James Uzell (Drimnagh) W/O
63kg Mark O’Connor (St Colmans) beat Oliver Dinnegan (Mullingar Elite) 4-1
63kg James McGuinness (St Monicas) beat James Reilly (Docklands) 4-1
63kg Rory O’Gorman (St Malachy’s) beat Liam Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) 4-1
66kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat Jamie Hoey (Tobar Pheadair) RSC2
66kg Luke Gureshidze (Togher) beat Jimmy Doyle (St Ailbhes) 4-1
66kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) beat David Doyle (Urlingford) 5-0
66kg Michael Ward (Johnstown) beat Sean Whelan (St Marys NR) 3-2
66kg Sean Brennan (Corinthians) W/O
66kg Jimmy Ward (St Brigids Kildare) beat Daniel Campbell (St Bridgets U) 4-1

March 8

Prelims

42kg Tiernan O’Neill (St Pauls A) beat Oisin Worsencroft (St Colmans) 5-0
46kg Oisin Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) 3-2
46kg Edward Collins (Crumlin) beat Jack Magee (Clane) RSC2
46kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) beat Aaron Treanor (Emyvale) 5-0
46kg Ben Williams (Drimnagh) beat Ciaran Doran (St Marys Dublin) 5-0
46kg Bernard Pio Cleary (Dungarvan) beat Cian O’Toole (St Davids) 4-1
46kg Ronan Mongan (Gilford) beat William O’Reilly (St Francis) 3-2
46kg Toby Ogogua (Tramore) beat John Donoghue (St Micheals Athy) 3-2
46kg Nathan Keegan (Mayfield) beat Daniel Feokrytov (Arklow) 5-0
48kg Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) Nathan O’Farrell (Cherry Orchard) RSC1
48kg Sean Flemming (Arklow) beat Peter Maughan (Cavan) 5-0
54kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Daniel Fox (Arklow) 5-0
57kg Daniel Keogh (Liberty) beat Tiernan Cassidy (Clann Naofa) 4-1
57kg Conal Treanor (Dealgan) beat Eamonn Maughan (Cavan) 4-1
60kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) W/O
60kg Christopher Joyce (Ballymun) beat Killian Clarke (Rathnew) 5-0
60kg John Fay (Swords) beat Jerry Tiba (St Davids) 5-0
60kg Kai Davis (Tullow) W/O
60kg Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) beat James Connors (Ennis) 5-0
60kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Ryan Cullen (Ballagh) 5-0
60kg Jamie Doyle (Gilford) beat Ethan Douglas (Cairn Lodge) AB2
60kg Jack Neary (Castlebar) beat James O’Donoghue (Urlingford) 5-0
60kg Patrick Sweeney (Titans) beat Harris Crowley (Erne) 5-0
63kg Liam Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) beat Daniel Waugh (Rathfirland) 5-0
63kg Rory O’Gorman (St Malachy’s) beat Patrick A Ward (Riverside) 5-0
75kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Kieran Quinn (St Pauls Antrim) RSC1
75kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) beat Brian T Barrett (Titans) 5-0
80+kg Jamie Doyle (Arklow) W/O

Sweden v Ireland (Stockholm)

April 13

75kg Love Holgersson (Sweden) beat Aoife O´Rourke (Ireland) 3-2
69kg Adolphe Sylva (Sweden) lost to Aidan Walsh (Ireland) 0-5
75kg Adam Chartoi )Sweden) lost to Michael Nevin (Ireland) 0-5
81kg Liridon Nuha (Sweden) beat Thomas O´Toole (Ireland) 3-2
91kg Alexander Bwambale (Sweden) beat Kirill Afanasev (Ireland) 5-0

Irish squad

69kg Aiden Walsh (Monkstown)
75kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise)
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea)
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles)
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield)

Coaches: Dmitry Dimitruk and Michael Mongan

R&J Malachy Scott

(Meeting part of the 100th Anniversary celebrations of Swedish amateur boxing)

Chemistry Cup (World Cup) Cologne, Germany

April 13

Finals

51kg Carly McNaul (Ireland) lost to Anush Grigoryan (Armenia) 2-3
57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) beat Sakshi Choudary (India) 5-0
91kg Tony Browne (Ireland) lost to Muslim Gadzhimagomedov (Russia) 0-5

April 12

S/Finals

51kg Carly McNaul (Ireland) beat Pinki Rani (India) 3-2
57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) beat Lenuta Lacramioara (Romania) 5-0
81kg Joe Ward (Ireland) lost to Abu-Lubdeh Abdulrahman (Germany) 2-3
91kg Anthony Browne (Ireland) beat Brandon Ress (Australia) 5-0

April 11

Q/Finals

51kg Carly McNaul (Ireland) beat Mungustsetseg Enkhjargal (Mongolia) 5-0
57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) beat Delgerkhnga Khongorzul (Mongolia) 5-0
57kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) lost to Albert Batyrgaziev (Russia) 0-5
69kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) lost to Liu Yang (China) 0-5
69kg Grainne Walsh (Ireland) lost to Nadine Apetz (Germany) 2-3
75kg Emmet Brennan (Ireland) lost to Gleb Bakshi (Russia) 0-5
81kg Joe Ward (Ireland) beat Jilei Zhang (China) 5-0
91kg Anthony Browne (Ireland) beat Zhiabao Wang (China) RET2

April 10

Last 16

56kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) beat Eric Petrosyan (Armenia) 5-0
51kg Carly McNaul (Ireland) beat Angelika Krysztoforska (Poland) 5-0
63kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) lost to Jorge Moiran (Cuba) 2-3
63kg James McGivern (Ireland) lost to Enrico La Cruz (Netherlands) 0-5
69kg Kieran Molloy (Ireland) lost to Otgonbaatar Bymba (Mongolia) 0-4
91kg+ Dean Gardiner (Ireland) lost to Sergei Egorov (Russia) 2-3
52kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) lost to Galai Yafai (England) 0-5
75kg Emmet Brennan (Ireland) beat Rafael Perczynski (Poland) 5-0
81kg Joe Ward (Ireland) beat Piotr Sczukowski (Poland) 5-0

Irish squad

51kg Carly McNaul (Holy Family) (Silver)
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown) (Gold)
69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgan’s)
69kg Grainne Walsh (Spartacus)
52kg Brendan Irvine (St Paul’s)
57kg Kurt Walker (Canal)
63kg James McGivern (St Georges)
63kg Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise)
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard)
75kg Emmet Brennan (Glasnevin)
81kg Joe Ward (Spartacus) (Bronze)
91kg Tony Browne (St Michael’s) (Silver)
91kg+ Dean Gardiner (Clonmel)

Team Manager: Bernard Dunne
Coaches: Zuar Antia, John Conlan, Damian Kennedy
Physiotherapist: Muireann Harte
Physiologist: Damain Martin

England v Ireland Junior International Newcastle April 20

46kg: Frank Varey (England) lost to Dylan Eagleson (Ireland) 2-3
46kg: Shelby-Marie Lee (England) beat Breda Quilligan (Ireland) 3-2
48kg: Blu Bowers (England) lost to Michael Donoghue (Ireland) 0-5
48kg: Alex Brown (England) beat Robyn Kelly (Ireland) 3-2
50kg: Mohammed Ali (England) beat Jason Nevin (Ireland) 3-2
50kg: Charan Dhesi (England) lost to Chloe Gabriel (Ireland) 0-5
52kg: Cameron Lavery (England) lost to Donagh Keary (Ireland) 2-3
54kg: Royston Barney-Smith (England) beat Mustafa Edris (Ireland) 3-2
54kg: Mia Holland (England) lost to Aaliyah Butler (Ireland) 0-5
57kg: Ellis Price (England) beat Martin McCullough (Ireland) 3-2
57kg: Sacha Hickey (England) beat Nicole O’Sullivan (Ireland) 5-0
60kg: Jake Abrol (England) lost to Patrick Donovan (Ireland) 0-5
63kg: Jimmy Lee (England) lost to Thomas King (Ireland) 2-3
63kg Katie Grover (England) lost to Winnie McDonagh (Ireland) 0-5
70kg: Prince Dubois (England) lost to Eoghan Lavin (Ireland) 0-5
80kg: Leoni Dingwall (England) lost to Brittany Stokes (Ireland) W/O
80+kg Aloys Youmbi (England) beat Thomas McDonnell (Ireland) 5-0

(Ireland win 10-7)

Irish squad

Male

46kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim)
48kg Michael Donoghue (St Michaels Athy)
50kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar)
52kg Donagh Keary (Rathfirland)
54kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown)
57kg Martin McCullough (Gleann)
60kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic BC)
63kg Thomas King (Ratoath)
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhauns)
80+kgThomas McDonnell (Dublin Docklands)

Female

46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale)
48kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy)
50kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart)
54kg Aaliyah Butler (Monivea)
57kg Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians)
63kg Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown)
80kg Brittany Stokes (Callan)

IABA President: Dom O’Rourke

Coaches: Liam Cunningham, Eve Carr, Martin Donovan

Gerry O’Mahony, Jenn O’Sullivan

R&Js: Philip Hollowed,Dick Moody

National Boy 1,2,3 Championships National Stadium Dublin

April 27

Boy 3

Finals

29kg Karl Reilly (Immculata) W/O
31kg Louis Rooney (Star) beat Michael McDonagh (Kilcullen) 5-0
33kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) beat Brandon Joyce (Mulhuddart) 5-0
35kg Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Patrick O’Donnell (Cherryvale) 5-0
37kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Mikey Delaney (Olympic C) 4-1
38.5kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Danny Magill (Glengormley) 5-0
40kg Owen Cleary (Olympic C) beat Sean Tyndall (Docklands) 3-2
41.5kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Callum Clarke (Rathnew) 5-0
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Paul Corr (Cookstown) 4-1
44.5kg Ben Dempsey (Achill) beat Malo Davis (Monkstown D) 3-2
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Tiernan McCormick (Moneyglass) 5-0
48kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat James O’Reilly (Togher) 3-2
50kg Lee McEvoy (Avona) beat Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) 5-0
52kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) beat Billy Moran (St Pauls M) 3-2
54kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat Caolan Smith (Mourne All Blacks) 5-0
56kg Ronan McNamee (St Johns U) beat Larry Connors (St Marys D) 3-2
59kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) beat Patrick Stokes (St Johns U) 3-2
62kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) beat Brannon McMahon (Carrickmore) 3-2
65kg Demeittus Auzelis (Ballaghaderreen) beat James McDonagh (Darndale) RSC1
68kg John Mongans (OLOL) beat Thomas Ward (Carrickmore) 3-1
72kg Callum McGillin (Two Castles) beat Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) 3-2
74kg Clayton Nolan (Ballyhaunis) beat Charlie Fitzgerald (Ballyduff) 3-2
76kg Kurt Doyle (Crumlin) beat Caolin Devlin (Mark Heagney) 3-2
81kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids Naas) beat Patrick McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) 5-0
86kg Mike McCarthy (Rathkeale) beat Conor Gracey (Castlerea) RSC1
91kg Edward Sweeney (Titans) W/O
91kg+ Danny O’Brien (Shadows) W/O

April 27

Boy 2

Finals

27kg James McMahon (Ardnaree) beat Philip McCarthy (Marble City) 5-0
29kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic M) beat Jonnie Watson (St Canices) 5-0
31kg James Kelly (Holy Trinity) beat Daniel Philips (Ratoath) 4-1
33kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat William Delaney (Charleville) 5-0
35kg Rory McDaid (Illies GG) beat Scott Thompson (Spartans) 5-0
37kg Johnny Harty (Portlaoise) beat Marcus Barrett (Titans) 3-2
38kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Shane Quinn (St Pauls) 5-0
40kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls W) beat Callum Flaherty (Connemara) 4-1
41.5kg Ryan Jenkins (Olympic Mullingar) beat Thomas Ward (Titans) 5-0
43kg John McCarthy (Riverstown) beat Edward Barrett (Titans) 3-2
44.5kg Martin Barrett (Olympic C) beat Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) 3-2
46kg Darragh Lawlor (Mayfield) beat Martin Donovan (Olympic C) 3-2
48kg Ryan Connolly (Avona) beat Cillian Reilly (Jobstown) 5-0
50kg Joshua Barrett (Titans C) beat Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) 5-0
52kg Adam McIvor (Oakleaf) beat John McDonnell (Docklands) RSC2
54kg Barney McDonagh (Avona) beat Padraic Gannon (Connemara) 5-0
56kg John Donaghy (Star of the Sea) beat Marc Gorey (St Francis) RSC2
59kg James Maguire (Holy Family L) beat Kelvin McDaid (St Brigets U) 5-0
62kg Anthony Doohan (Dunfanaghy) beat Ewan Murphy (Swinford) RSC1
65kg Justin Ward (Bay City) beat Darragh Smyth (Clonard A) 3-2
68kg John Sweeney (Ennis) beat Blaise Kearney (Enniscorthy) 4-1
72kg Michael Sweeney (Ennis) beat Patrick Ward (Galway) 5-0
74kg Jack Galway (Ballyduff) W/O
76kg James Faulkner (Rathkeale) W/O
76kg+ Daler Kurbanoy (Ryston) W/O
89kg Charlie McDonagh (Galway) beat Shea Collum (Letterkenny) 3-2
97kg Adam Olaniyan (Jobstown) W/O

April 26

Boy 1

Finals

27kg Jake Kelleher (Ratoath) beat Alexis Lazic (St Nicholas) 5-0
29kg Jamie Collins (Drimnagh) beat William McCarthy (Mayfield) 5-0
31kg Calvin Doyle (St Michaels Athy) beat Preston Parkinson (Cabra) 5-0
33kg Aaron Keogh (Drimnagh) beat Aodhn Scott (Glengormley) 4-1
35kg Jamie Barrett (Olympic) beat Jake Lawlor (Ratoath) 5-0
37kg Dylan Conroy (Ratoath) beat Caomhim Doherty (Glengormley) 5-0
38.5kg David McDonagh (Sparticus) beat Yacub Khalifa (Rathfirland) 5-0
40kg Johnny Lynch (Enniskerry) beat Oisin Dunlop (Clonard A) 5-0
41.5kg Scott Delaney (Sacred Heart) beat Cillian McNally (St Pauls A) 5-0
43kg Alex Carmody (Riverstown) beat Lee Brennan (St Marys D) 5-0
44.5kg Jonathan Delaney (Olympic) beat Ryan O’Boyle (Scorpion) 5-0
46kg Archie Richie (All Saints) beat Gerry Delaney (Marble City) 5-0
48kg Mickey Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Willy O’Reilly (Marble City) 5-0
50kg James O’Neill (Paulstown) beat James Heaphy (Leeside Lough) 5-0
52kg Shay Murphy (Ballyduff) beat Dan McGuffin (Tredagh) RSC1
54kg Senan Maguire (Setanta L) beat Joshua McDonagh (Darndale) 5-0
56kg Aaron Dorgan (St Colmans) beat Tom Ward (Riverside) 4-1
59kg Glen McStay (Fr Flanagans) beat Joshua McDonagh (Darndale) 5-0
62kg Luke Broughton (Ashbourne) beat Gerry Ward (Galway) 4-1
65kg Martin Sweeney (Ennis) beat Dean Cox (Enniscorthy) 3-2
68kg William Keenan (Leeside Lough) beat Oisin Mulligan (Clonard A) 4-1
74kg Conal Murphy (Loughglynn) W/O
76kg John Patrick McKinney (Star) W/O
76+kg David Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Fintan Mulrannan (Loughglynn) 5-0
101kg Martin McDonagh (St Annes) W/O
106kg David McDonagh (Navan) W/O

April 26

Boy 3

S/Finals

33kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) beat James Faulkner (Rathkeale) 5-0
33kg Brandon Joyce (Mulhuddart) W/O
35kg Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Jacob Green (St Pappins) 5-0
35kg Patrick O’Donnell (Charleville) beat Jack Harkin (Oakleaf) 5-0
37kg Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway) beat Adam McKenna (Holy Family L) 4-1
37kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Callum Ruth (Cabra) 5-0
38.5kg Danny Magill (Glengormley) beat Peter Ward (Gilford) 5-0
38.5kg Rory Colgan (Avona) beat Tony O’Reilly (OLOL) 5-0
40kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat J McCarthy (Mayfield) 4-1
40kg Owen Cleary (Olympic) beat Dean Boyd (Moneyglass) 5-0
41.5kg Callum Clarke (Rathnew) beat Patrick Ward (Loughrea) 5-0
41.5kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Sam Harty (Rathkeale) 4-1
43kg Paul Corr (Cookstown) beat Anthony O’Reilly (Callan) 5-0
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Martin McDonagh (Rathkeale) 5-0
44.5kg Ben Dempsey (Achill ) beat Ronan Love (Loup) 5-0
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Timmy Lee-O’Reilly (Paulstown) 5-0
46kg Tiernan McCormick (Moneyglass) beat Jack Murphy (Swinford) RSC3
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Patrick Mooney (Charleville) 5-0
48kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D) 5-0
48kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Aaron McDaid (Raphoe) 5-0

Friday April 26

Boy 3

S/finals (2pm)

50kg Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) beat Rocky O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy) 3-2
50kg Lee McEvoy (Avona) beat Aaron Duffy (Riverstown) AB2
52kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) beat Scott O’Hara (Errigal) RSC3
52kg Billy Moran (St Pauls M) beat Cian Heraty (St Annes) 5-0
54kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat Carson Clark (Midland) 4-1
54kg Caolan Smith (Mourne All Blacks) W/O
56kg Ronan McNamee (St John’s U) beat Martin McCarthy (Riverstown) 5-0
56kg Larry Connors (St Marys D) beat Paul Duffin (Monkstown A) 4-1
59kg Patrick Stokes (St Johns U) beat David Geoghegan (Olympic L) 5-0
59kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) beat Ignis Prygais (St Francis) 5-0
62kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) beat Liam King (Celtic Eagles) RSC1
62kg Brannon McMahon (Carrickmore) beat Thomas McCarthy (Sacred Heart D) 4-1
65kg James McDonagh (Darndale) beat Brian McDonagh (Cavan) 5-0
65kg Demeittus Auzelis (Ballaghaderreen) beat Shane Lawlor (Kilcullen) RSC2
68kg John Mongans (OLOL) beat Rhys Wright (All Saints) 5-0
72kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) beat Daniel Ramsey (Emerald A) RSC2
76kg Kurt Doyle (Crumlin) beat Conor Okwutu (Ryston) 5-0
76kg Caolin Devlin (Mark Heagney) beat William McCullough (Cairn Lodge) RSC1
81kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids Naas) beat Jude Doyle (Gilford) 5-0

April 25

Boy 2 S/Finals

31kg James Kelly (Holy Trinity) beat James Carr (Connemara) 5-0
31kg Daniel Philips (Ratoath) beat William O’Reilly (Rathkeale) 3-2
33kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat Jack Johnson (Marble City) 5-0
33kg William Delaney (Charleville) beat Patrick Lawrence (Ballina) 5-0
35kg Scott Thompson (Spartans) beat Brian Daly (Olympic Mullingar) 3-2
35kg Rory McDaid (Illies GG) beat Jack McAleer (Swords) 4-1
37kg Johnny Harty (Portlaoise) beat Sean Devenney (Oakleaf) 5-0
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans C) beat Paddy O’Reilly (Charleville) 5-0
38.5kg Shane Quinn (St Pauls) beat Thomas Muldoon (Ballina) 5-0
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Martin McDonagh (St Marys D) 5-0
40kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls W) beat Oisin McCann (St Pauls A) 4-1
40kg Callum Flaherty (Connemara) beat Conal Burns (Holy Trinity) 5-0
41.5kg Ryan Jenkins (Olympic Mullingar) beat Luke Buckley (Duhallow) 5-0
41.5kg Thomas Ward (Titans C) beat Sean Hillick (Holy Family A) 5-0
43kg Edward Barrett (Titans C) beat Caolan McMahon (Carrickmore) 5-0
44.5kg Martin Barrett (Olympic C) beat David Nevin (Kilcullen) 5-0
44.5kg Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) beat Jude Molyneaux (Holy Trinity) 5-0

April 25

Boy 2

S/Finals

46kg Darragh Lawlor (Mayfield) beat Conor Kelly (Clonard A) 5-0
46kg Martin Donovan (Olympic C) beat Charlie Faulkner (Northside) 5-0
48kg Cillian Reilly (Jobstown) beat Ainle Foley (Tralee) 5-0
48kg Ryan Connolly (Setanta L) beat Dylan McShane (St Pauls A) 3-2
50kg Joshua Barrett (Titans C) beat Adam O’Rawe (Holy Trinity) 5-0
50kg Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Lean Lannon (Dungarvan) RSC3
52kg John McDonnell (Docklands) beat Ibrahim Khan (Johnstown) 3-2
52kg Adam McIvor (Oakleaf) beat Luke Fitzgerald (Corpus Christi) 5-0
54kg Padraic Gannon (Connemara) beat John Casey (Southside) RSC2
54kg Barney McDonagh (Avona) beat Belaal Elyaqout (O’Hanlon Park) 5-0
56kg Marc Gorey (St Francis) beat Denis Griffey (Marble City) 5-0
56kg John Donaghy (Star of the Sea) beat Shaun McConigle (Letterkenny) AB3
43kg John McCarthy (Riverstown) beat Tadgh O’Donnell (Four Kings) 5-0
59kg Kelvin McDaid (St Brigets U) beat Thomas Heraty (St Annes) 5-0
59kg James Maguire (Holy Family L) beat Mark Moore (Rathkeale) 5-0
62kg Anthony Doohan (Dunfanaghy) beat Malachy Fisher (South Meath) 5-0
65kg Darragh Smyth (Clonard A) beat Alex Ababkon (Shadows) RSC1
65kg Justin Ward (Bay City) W/O
68kg John Sweeney (Ennis) beat Cathal Enright (Ballyduff) RSC2
68kg Blaise Kearney (Enniscorthy) beat Patrick Ward (Olympic C) RSC1
72kg Michael Sweeney (Ennis) beat Jack Weatherall (Newington) 4-1
89kg Shea Collum (Letterkenny) beat Eoin McAdorney (Newington) 5-0

April 24

Boy 2 Prelims

48kg Dylan McShane (St Pauls A) W/O
48kg Ryan Connolly (Setanta L) beat Scott Jamie (Golden Gloves C) 3-2
50kg Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Bernie McDonagh (Cookstown) 5-0
50kg Lean Lannon (Dungarvan) beat Callum Geoghan (Marble City) 4-1
54kg Belaal Elyaqout (O’Hanlon Park) beat Lucas Kenny (Knockmore Foxford) 4-1
56kg Marc Gorey (St Francis) beat Bernie Stokes (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
56kg Shaun McConigle (Letterkenny) beat Conor Ryder (Knockmore Foxford) 4-1
56kg John Donaghy (Star of the Sea) beat Dane Kavanagh (Monkstown D) 4-1
59kg James Maguire (Holy Family L) beat Martin Joyce (Baldoyle) 5-0

Boy 3 Prelims

33kg Brandon Joyce (Mulhuddart) beat Owen Maughan (Castlebar) AB2
38.5kg Rory Colgan (Avona) beat Michael Cash (Rathnew) 5-0
38.5kg Tom O’Reilly (OLOL) beat Stephen Stina (Celtic Eagles) 5-0
40kg Owen Cleary (Olympic) beat Lee Gallagher (Rathoath) 5-0
40kg Dean Boyd (Moneyglass) beat Coalan Monghan (Immaculata A) 5-0
41.5kg Sam Harty (Rathkeale) beat Louis Hill (Gilford) 5-0
41.5kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland) RSC2
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Harry Matthews (Mulhuddart) 5-0
44.5kg Timmy Lee O’Reilly (Paulstown) beat Chris Doyle (St Ailbhes) 5-0
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Bernie Stokes (Loughshore) 4-1
46kg Patrick Mooney (Charleville) beat Shane Mason (St Josephs L) RSC1
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat James Gray (Clonard A) 5-0
48kg Aaron McDaid (Raphoe) beat Bernard Lawrence (Holy Family L) 5-0
48kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Drew Fitzpatrick (Saints) 5-0
50kg Lee McEvoy (Avona) beat Corey Kavanagh (Canal) 5-0
50kg Aaron Duffy (Riverstown) beat Noel Gallagher (Swinford) 3-2
52kg Billy Moran (St Pauls M) beat Daniel Duffy (Fr Flanagans) 3-2
52kg Cian Heraty (St Annes) beat Thomas Doughty (St Canices) 4-1
54kg Caolan Smith (Mourne All Blacks) beat Mike Carmody (Corpus Christi) 5-0
56kg Larry Connors (St Marys D) beat Oran Burke (Celtic Eagles) 5-0
56kg Paul Duffin (Monkstown A) beat Daniel Stokes (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
59kg Patrick Stokes (St Johns U) beat John Joyce (Cloghan) 5-0
59kg Ignis Prygais (St Francis) beat Ethan Taylor (Loughglynn) 4-1
59kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) beat Alex Hertag (Bay City) 5-0
62kg Brannon McMahon (Carrickmore) beat James Mongans (OLOL) 4-1
65kg Demeittus Auzelis (Ballaghaderreen) beat Anthony Taggart (Ormeau Road) 5-0

April 24

Boy 1

S/Finals

27kg Alexis Lazic (St Nicholas) beat Darragh McLaughlin (Saints) 5-0
27kg Jake Kelleher (Rathoath) beat Charlie Stokes (Frenchpark) 5-0
29kg William McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Daithi Kelly (Castleblaney) 5-0
29kg Jamie Collins (Drimnagh) beat Eoghan Shirley (Ratoath) 5-0
31kg Calvin Doyle (St Michaels Athy) beat Finn McCloskey (Moneyglass) RSC1
31kg Preston Parkinson (Cabra) beat Mark Dawson (Lisburn) 3-2
33kg Aaron Keogh (Drimnagh) beat James McDonagh (Galway) 4-1
33kg Aodhan Scott (Glengormley) beat Callum O’Connell (Enniscorthy) 4-1
35kg Jake Lawlor (Ratoath) beat Evan Wilson (Gilford) RSC2
35kg Jamie Barrett (Olympic) beat Dean Martin (Sliabh Luachra) 5-0
37kg Dylan Conroy (Ratoath) beat Craig Lynch Murray (Avona) 5-0
37kg Caomhin Doherty (Glengormley) beat John Crowley (Riverstown) 5-0
38.5kg David McDonagh (Sparticus) beat Cahir O’Connor (Mark Heagney RSC2
38.5kg Yacub Khalifa (Rathfirland) beat John Maughan (Castlebar) 5-0
40kg Oisin Dunlop (Clonard A) beat Barney Casey (Southside) 3-2
40kg Johnny Lynch (Enniskerry) beat Jack Nolan (St Mary’s D) 4-1
41.5kg Cillian McNally (St Pauls A) beat Thomas Brown (Convoy) RSC2
41.5kg Scott Delaney (Sacred Heart) beat Paddy Harty (Rathkeale) 5-0

April 24

Boy 1 S/Finals

43kg Alex Carmody (Riverstown) beat Michael McDonagh (Holy Family L) 5-0
43kg Lee Brennan (St Marys D) beat Ciaran O’Neill (Star) 5-0
44.5kg Ryan O’Boyle (Scorpion) beat William Faulkner (Tralee) 4-1
44.5kg Jonathan Delaney (Olympic) beat Finn McGillin (Two Castles) 5-0
46kg Gerry Delaney (Marble City) beat Jack Geoghan (Rathkeale) 4-1
46kg Archie Richie (All Saints) beat Toby Lavelle (Aglish) 5-0
48kg Willy O’Reilly (Marble City) beat Adam Young (Palmerstown) 5-0
50kg James Heaphy (Leeside Lough) beat Sonny Stokes (Ballybrack) 5-0
50kg James O’Neill (Paulstown) beat Wayne Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 4-1
54kg Joshua McDonagh (Darndale) beat Jimmy Ward (Gurteen) 5-0
54kg Senan Maguire (Setanta L) beat Eoing Byran (Doolin) 5-0
59kg Martin Sweeney (Ennis) beat Tom Cruickshank (Oliver Plunkett) 5-0
59kg Glen McStay (Fr Flanagans) beat Brandon Kelly (Frenchpark) 5-0
62kg Luke Broughton (Ashbourne) beat Regan Devlin (Rathfirland) 4-1
65kg Martin Sweeney (Ennis) beat Edward Corcoran (Cherry Orchard) 5-0

April 23

Prelims

Boy 1

27kg Charlie Stokes (Frenchpark) beat John Maughan (Crumlin) 3-2
29kg Eoghan Shirley (Ratoath) beat John Collins (Ballina) 5-0
31kg Mark Dawson (Lisburn) beat Alan Lyons (Castlerea) 5-0
31kg Preston Parkinson (Cabra) beat Tim Calvert (St Francis) 4-1
33kg Aodhan Scott (Glengormley) beat Michael Magee (Cookstown) 5-0
33kg Callum O’Connell (Enniscorthy) beat John McDonagh (Rathkeale) 3-2
35kg Jamie Barrett (Olympic C) beat Sean Gray (Clonard A) 5-0
37kg Dylan Conroy (Ratoath) beat Patrick Corcoran (Titans C) 5-0
37kg Caomhin Doherty (Glengormley) beat John Joe Boyle (Clonard A) 5-0
37kg John Crowley (Riverstown) beat Kyle Sharkey (St Josephs U) 4-1
38.5kg Yacub Khalifa (Rathfirland) beat Aziz Abdulnaseer (Ballymun) 3-2
38.5kg John Maughan (Castlebar) beat Alex Breslin (Tramore) 3-2
40kg Johnny Lynch (Enniskerry) beat Kevin Rowland (Aglish) 5-0
40kg Jack Nolan (St Mary’s D) beat Padraic Carville (Castleblaney) 3-2
41.5kg Scott Delaney (Sacred Heart D) beat John Connors (St Marys D) 5-0
41.5kg Paddy Harty (Rathkeale) beat Joseph McKeown (Drumsna) RSC2
43kg Ciaran O’Neill (Star) beat Edward Sweeney (Claremorris) 5-0
43kg Lee Brennan (St Marys D) beat Luke Kelly (Dunfanaghy) 5-0
44.5kg Finn McGillin (Two Castles) beat James Cody (Marble City) 4-1
46kg Archie Richie (All Saints) beat John McCaskie (Ballykelly) RSC1
50kg Wayne Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat Ruairi Holmes (Ballykelly) 5-0
54kg Senan Maguire (Setanta L) beat Oisin Barr (Springtown) RSC2

Boy 1 S/Final

48kg Mickey Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Jai Stewart (Loughshore) 4-1

Boy 2

Preliminaries

31kg William O’Reilly (Rathkeale) beat William Mongan (Crumlin) 3-2
33kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat Liam Xasey (St Johns U) 5-0
33kg William Delaney (Charleville) beat Carra McHugh (Oakleaf) 5-0
33kg Patrick Lawrence (Ballina) beat Paddy Reilly (Oliver Plunkett) 5-0
35kg Brian Daly (Olympic Mullingar) beat Cian McNulty (Ballyhaunis) 5-0
35kg Jack McAleer (Swords) beat Jamie Graham (Clonard A) 4-1
35kg Rory McDaid (Illies GG) beat Thomas O’Shea (Tipperary Town) 5-0
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans C) beat Eoin Hamill (Gleann) 5-0
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Fionn Duffy (St Josephs U) 5-0
38.5kg Martin McDonagh (St Marys D) beat Arthur O’Donnell (OLOL)
40kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls W) beat Damien O’Connor (Kilcullen) 5-0
40kg Oisin McCann (St Pauls A) beat Matthew Carlin (Dunree) 5-0
40kg Callum Flaherty (Connemara) beat Jamie Hartman (Hyland BA) 5-0
40kg Conal Burns (Holy Trinity) beat Thomas O’Reilly (Urlingford) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Hillick (Holy Family A) beat Deaghan McNamee (St Johns U) 5-0
41.5kg Thomas Ward (Titans C) beat Tyler Nolan (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
43kg Edward Barrett (Titans C) beat Carlo Braniff (Holy Trinity) 5-0
44.5kg David Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Denis Ryan (Tipperary Town) 5-0
44.5kg Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) beat Nathan McDaid (St Pappins) 5-0
44.5kg Jude Molyneaux (Holy Trinity) beat Adam O’Neill (Glin) 3-2
46kg Conor Kelly (Clonard A) beat Patrick Ward (Oakleaf) 5-0
46kg Charlie Faulkner (Northside) beat Callum Carragher (Tredagh) 5-0
46kg Martin Donovan (Olympic C) beat Zak Leonard (St Marys D) 5-0

Girl 1 to 6 National Championships National Stadium Dublin

Saturday, May 18

Finals

Girl 3 Final

51kg Natalie Fasciszewski (Aglish) beat Georgina McGovern (Drimnagh) 5-0

Girl 4 Final

59kg Alex Kinihan (Birr) beat Sadhbh Blood (Doolin) 5-0

Girl 6 Final

54kg Megan Lehane (Rylane) beat Roisin Kennedy (Cranford) AB1

Girl 5 Final

57kg Saoirse Roche (Legacy) beat Amy O’Brien (Four Kings) 5-0

Girl 2 Final

68kg Sorcha Conroy (Connemara) beat Nikita Iyamu (Crumlin) 3-2

Girl 3 Finals

35kg Mary Doll Carthy (St Micheals Athy) W/O
37kg Jessica Murphy (Enniscorthy BA) W/O
39kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats) W/0
43kg Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk) W/O

Girl 6 Final

66kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe) beat Linda Desmond (Rylane) 5-0

Girl 3 Finals

45kg Sophia Elstone (Ardnaree) beat Rebecca Kavanagh (Mulhuddart) 4-1
47kg Carlagh Irving (Illies GG) beat Caitlyn O’Connor (Kilfenora) 5-0
49kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Tia Attewell (Tobar Phedair) 5-0
53kg Ella Hanlon (Glin) beat Alannah Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 4-1
55kg Rebecca Collins (Glin) beat Arianna Usetilate (Tipperary Town) 4-1
57kg Alicia King (Ratoath) beat Coyrtney Joyce (Clonmel) 5-0
59kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch) beat Hope Gallagher (Achill) 5-0
61kg Jade McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) beat Helena Mongan (Doolin) 4-1
63kg Emma Keating (Paulstown) beat Ellie Young (Coleraine) 5-0
66kg Dayna Elbharaoui (Crumlin) beat Erin Ridge (Connemara) 5-0
72kg Breanna Tobin (Spartan M) W/O
75kg Breanna Ryan (Setanta) W/O
75+kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) beat Aoife Scully (Monkstown D) 5-0

Girl 4 Finals

43kg Kaylin Geary (Emyvale) beat Emily Fowler (Wexford CBS) 5-0
45kg Brenda Collins (Dunree) beat Macy Cunningham (Crumlin) 4-1
49kg Holly Connolly (Ballagherderreen) beat Lilly Jordan (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
51kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) beat Shakira Donoghue (St Ailbhes) 4-1
53kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Leah O’Keeffe (Kanturk) 4-1
55kg Cori Gleeson (St Francis) beat Dionne Hannafin (Neilstown) RSC1
57kg Yasmin Meredith (Corinthians) W/O
61kg Chelsea McDonagh (St Brigids Kil) W/O
63kg Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) W/O
68kg Kim Lane (Ballybrack) W/O
70kg Karolina Swic (St Michaels NR) W/O
72kg Julia Remenyuk (Tredagh) W/O
76kg Abbey Murphy (Raging Bull) beat Amira Elbharaqui (Crumlin) 5-0

Girl 5 Finals

43kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) beat Anna Doherty (Dunree) RSC1
46kg Niamh Duncan (Rochfordbridge) beat Georgina Lavery (Rathfirland) 3-2
50kg Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary Town) beat Kelly Heffernon (Geesala) 5-0
52kg Mya Price (St Francis) W/O
54kg Katelyn Horan (Sliabh Luachra) W/O
60kg Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) W/O
63kg Aimee Carey (Geesala) beat Rebecca Hennessy (Togher) RSC1
66kg Gemma Walsh (Raging Bull) beat Miaidagh McSwine (Oakleaf) 4-1
70kg Abi Sutton (Drimnagh) beat Dominika Gulli (Bracken) 3-2
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (St Brigids Kildare) beat Jodie Byrne (Darndale) 5-0
80kg Megan Potter (Gateway) beat Leanne Kirwan (Cranford) 5-0

Girl 6 Finals

46kg Alanna Mayse (Two Castles) W/O
48kg Janlin Rodin (Portlaoise) beat Codi Lafferty (Raphoe) 5-0
50kg Mia Robbins (Gorey) beat Chantelle Robinson (Tipperary Town) 4-1
57kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel) beat Niamh Fay (Swords) 3-2
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) beat Keisha Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
63kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) beat Kaci Rock (Four Kings) 5-0
70kg Rachel Desmond (Riverstown) W/O
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) W/O
80kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar) beat Kim Whelan (St Brigids Kildare) RSC1

80+kg Caoimhe Carthy (St Brigids Kildare) V Kori Goad (Ballyduff) (to be decided at a date to be confirmed)

May 17

Finals

Girl 1 Finals

27kg Keely Stevens (Charlestown) beat Chelsea O’Driscoll (Togher) 5-0
29kg Jacinta Murray (Enniscorthy) W/O
31kg Ava McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
33kg Rachel Myers (South Meath) beat Jordan Barrett (Olympic Galway) 5-0
35kg Teagan Farrelly (Dunboyne) beat Katie Heraty (St Annes) 5-0
37kg Demi McGuigan (St Monicas) beat Shania McCrudden (Riverside) 5-0
41kg Sienna Fitzpatrick (Jobstown) beat Sadhbh Quinn (Galbally) 5-0
43kg Georgia Larkin (Darndale) beat Roisin Dinnigan (Frenchpark) 5-0
45kg Seoirse McCarthy (St Pappins) beat Kim O’Sullivan (Setanta L) 5-0

Girl 4 Final

66kg Laura Moran (St Annes) beat Grace McAllorum (St Davids Naas) 5-0

Girl 5 Final

48kg Aoifa Williamson (Curragh) beat Deanna Parke (Antrim) 5-0

Girl 1 Finals

47kg Keyleigh Whelan (Avona) beat Chelsea Jordan (Muskerry) 5-0
49kg Sarah Murphy (St Brigids Kildare) beat Ella Hawkins (Drimnagh) 3-2
53kg Caoifhlionn Grant Moloney (Togher) W/O
55kg Katelyn King (St Brigids Edenderry) W/O
57kg Mary McDonagh (Tralee) beat Sarah Cowan (Evolution Ulster) 5-0
59kg Chloe Goode (Crumlin) W/O
63kg Kate Kelly (Ryston) beat Mary Mongan (Doolin) 3-2
66kg Grace Duhig (St Francis) W/O
77kg Grace Moran (Ballyhaunis) W/O

Girl 6 Final

52kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim) beat Fionna O’Keefe (Rathkeale) 4-1

Girl 2 Finals

31kg Stacey O’Connor (Jobstown) beat Aglentina Kotar (Bantry) 4-1
33kg Codie Kilgannon (Ballinacarrow) W/O
35kg Carlagh Mullarney (Ballyhaunis) beat Nicole Kinsella (St Marys NR) 4-1
37kg Sophie Curley Gray (Dealgan) beat Abbie Coventry (Jobstown) 5-0
39kg Lauren Mullally (Rosslare) beat Muireann Bradley (Letterkenny) 3-2
41kg Jamie O’Rourke (Wexford) beat Meabh Delaney (Swords) 5-0
45kg Shauna Riordan (Sliabh Luachra) W/O
47kg Elissa O’Brien (Enniscorthy BA) beat Caragh Murphy (Oughterard) 3-2
49kg Sophia Shydenko (Ballybrack) beat Natalie Mongan (Corpus Christi) 5-0
51kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar) beat Kathleen Casey (St Francis) 4-1
53kg Leah O’Gorman (Clonmel) beat Reka Cummins (St Josephs Edenderry AB3
55kg Caoimhe Foley (Paulstown) beat Katie Byrne (Mulhuddart) RSC1
57kg Nell McLoughlin (Eagle C) beat Lucy Abbott (St Brigids Edenderry) 5-0
59kg Ava Touhy (Clara) beat Shannon Costello (Elphin) 5-0
61kg Casey Dermody (Raging Bull) beat Cobhlaith Doyle (Newington) RSC1
66kg Ava Rose Lyndon (Glin) beat Jodie Byrne (St Teresa’s) 5-0

Saturday May 11

S/Finals (unless stated)

Girl 2

49kg Natalie Mongan (Corpus Christi) beat Lani Lafferty (Twintowns) 3-2

Girl 4

53kg Leah O’Keeffe (Kanturk) beat Makensie Murray (Oakleaf) AB2
53kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Sophie O’Sullivan (Mulhuddart) 5-0
76kg Amira Elbharaqui (Crumlin) beat Holly Brosnan (Shadows) RSC1
76kg Abbey Murphy (Raging Bull) beat Maura McAndrew (Geesala) 4-1

Girl 5

48kg Deanna Parke (Antrim) beat Sarah Tantas (Bracken) 4-1

Girl 1 Final

51kg Sarah Griffin (Ballyduff) beat Katie Rose Lavery (Loughshore) 4-0

Girl 2 Final

43kg Aliayah Flood (Monkstown D) beat Roisin Balfe (Sacre Coeur) 5-0

Girl 6

48kg Janlin Rodin (Portlaoise) beat Saoirse Morrissey (Golden Gloves M) 3-2
52kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim) beat Kyla Gates (Marble City) 5-0
52kg Fiona O’Keeffe (Rathkeale) beat Leah Sheilds (Portlaoise) 5-0
54kg Megan Lehane (Rylane) beat Kym Doyle (Neilstown) 5-0
57kg Niamh Fay (Swords) beat Molly Simmons (Carndonagh) RSC1
60kg Keisha Attwell ( Tobar Pheadair) beat Tigernach Maguire (Immaculata) 5-0
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) beat Charlie Horgan (Ryston) 5-0
63kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) beat Eireann McGrath (Ederney) 4-1
63kg Kaci Rock (Four Kings) beat Eve Woods (Corinthians) 3-2
66kg Linda Desmond (Rylane) beat Mary Enright (Setanta L) 3-2

May 10

Girl 1 S/Final

47kg Chelsea Jordan (Muskerry) beat Lisa King (Connemara) RSC1

Girl 2 S/Final

57kg Lucy Abbott (St Brigids Edenderry) beat Ellen Burke (Tralee) 5-0

Girl 4 Q/Final

51kg Shakira Donoghue (St Ailbhes) beat Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) 5-0
51kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) beat Siofra McGuire (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0

Girl 1 S/Final

57kg Mary McDonagh (Tralee) beat Johannah Flannery (Ballinrobe) RSC1

Girl 4 Q/Finals & S/Finals

49kg Holly Connolly (Ballagherderreen) W/O
53kg Sophie O’Sullivan (Mulhuddart) W/O
55kg Dionne Hannafin (Neilstown) beat Alycia Savanian (South East) 5-0
59kg Sadhbh Blood (Doolin) beat Jade Smith (Enniskerry) 5-0
66kg Laura Moran (St Annes) beat Molly Bennett (Swords) 3-2

Girl 6 S/Finals

57kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel) beat Lauren Dempsey (Ryston) 5-0
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) beat Kellie O’Gorman (Spartan M) 5-0
60kg Charlie Horgan (Ryston) beat Jamie Guy (Glin) 4-1

Girl 1 Final

39kg Kelsey Langan (Knockmore/Fox) beat Jessica Brennan (Paulstown) RSC2

Girl 5 S/Finals

48kg Aoifa Williamson (Curragh) beat Laoise Kearney (Bunclody) 5-0
50kg Kelly Heffernan (Geesala) beat Roisin Mahoney (Callan) AB3
57kg Saoirse Roche (Legacy) beat Leah McDonagh (Geesala) 5-0
63kg Rebecca Hennessy (Togher) beat Rebekah McGlinchey (Letterkenny) 5-0
66kg Miaidagh McSwine (Oakleaf) beat Brooke Roche (Donore) 5-0
66kg Gemma Walsh (Raging Bull) beat Karen Keavney (Ardagh/Crossmolina) 4-1
70kg Abi Sutton (Drimnagh) W/O
70kg Dominika Gulli (Bracken) beat Orla McCauley (Enniscorthy) RSC1

May 4

S/Finals

Girl 1

37kg Shania McCrudden (Riverside) beat Becca Ryan (Tipperary Town) 5-0
37kg Demi McGuigan (St Monicas) beat Miah Byrne (Setanta L) 4-1
43kg Roisin Dinnigan (Frenchpark) beat Leona Fegan (Cairnlodge) RSC1
43kg Georgina Larkin (Darndale) beat Rochelle Roche (Olympic Mullingar) 3-2

Girl 2

35kg Carlagh Mullarney (Ballyhaunis) beat Aleesha Deronja (Cairnlodge) AB1
37kg Sophie Curley Gray (Dealgan) beat Aoife Duggan (Armagh) 5-0
39kg Muireann Bradley (Letterkenny) beat Megan Martin (Ballinacarrow) 3-2
41kg Meabh Delaney (Swords) beat Niamh Miller (Kilfenora) 4-1
41kg Jamie O’Rourke (Wexford CBS) beat Shakira McCrudden (Riverside) 3-2
43kg Aliyah Flood (Monkstown D) beat Charlie McEvoy (Donore) 4-1
43kg Roisin Balfe (Sacre Coeur) beat Rachel McFarlane (St Agnes) 5-0
45kg Shauna O’Riordan (Sliabh Luachra) beat Eve O’Reilly (Mulhuddart) 3-1
45kg Chloe Black (Tullow) beat Caitlin Gorman (St Monicas) 5-0
47kg Elissa O’Brien (Enniscorthy) beat Angelina Duffy (Glin) 5-0
47kg Caragh Murphy (Oughterard) beat Sarah Murray (St Colmans) 5-0
49kg Sophia Shydenko (Ballybrack) beat Siofra O’Halloran (Ballinacargy) 4-1
53kg Leah O’Gorman (Clonmel) beat Ellie Farrell (Smithfield) 4-1
55kg Caoimhe Foley (Paulstown) beat Kirsten Moyles (Ardnaree) 4-1

Girl 3

45kg Rebecca Kavanagh (Mulhuddart) beat Esther Lambe (Setanta L) 4-1
47kg Carleigh Irving (Illies GG) beat Leah Lehane (Rylane) 4-1
49kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Riley Brown (Holy Trinity) RSC2
51kg Georgina McGovern (Drimnagh) beat Eabha Mullan (Errigal) 4-1
51kg Natalia Fasciszewski (Aglish) beat Brikena Kotarja (Bantry) RSC2
53kg Alannah Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) beat Ella Hughes (Rochesters) 5-0
55kg Rebecca Collins (Glin) beat Karyn Kelly (Togher) RSC1
55kg Arianna Usetilate (Tipperary Town) beat Cleah Young (Emerald A) 4-1
57kg Courtney Joyce (Clonmel) beat Tara Crowe (Tipperary Town) 5-0
57kg Alicia King (Ratoath) beat Emma Harding (Whitechurch) 5-0
59kg Hope Gallagher (Achill) beat Jodie McGeown (Tipperary Town) AB2
59kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch) beat Allie Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) RSC1
63kg Emma Keating (Paulstown) beat Sophie Keavney (Ardagh/Cross) 5-0
66kg Erin Ridge (Connemara) beat Orla Dobbin (Moneyglass) 5-0

May 3

Q/Finals & S/Finals

Girl 1

37kg Miah Byrne (Setanta L) beat Winnie Ward (Palmerstown) 5-0
43kg Rochelle Roche (Olympic Mullingar) beat Eabha Kelly (Oakleaf) 4-1
43kg Georgina Larkin (Darndale) beat Lana O’Sullivan (Togher) 4-1

Girl 2

43kg Roisin Balfe (Sacre Coeur) beat Jodie McCarthy (Douglas) 3-2
45kg Chloe Black (Tullow) beat Sarah Marie Duffy (Illies GG) 3-2
47kg Caragh Murphy (Oughterard) beat Carla Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0
49kg Siofra O’Halloran (Ballinacargy) W/O
49kg Sophia Shydenko (Ballybrack) beat Anne Curtis (Achill) 3-2

Girl 3

51kg Brikena Kotarja (Bantry) beat Valerija Deajatricenko (Sparticus) 3-2
51kg Natalia Fasciszewski (Aglish) beat Caprice Coiley (Clonard A) 5-0
57kg Alicia King (Ratoath) beat Hannah Caddell (Cairnlodge) AB1

Girl 1

S/Finals

27kg Keely Stevens (Charlestown) beat Ena Lawlor (Marble City) 4-1
33kg Rachel Myers (South Meath) beat Faye Simpson (Saviours Crystal) RSC1
39kg Kelsey Langan (Knockmore/Foxford) beat Chelsea Coiley (Clonard A) 5-0
39kg Jessica Brennan (Paulstown) beat Dearbhil Graham (Virginia) 5-0
41kg Sienna Fitzpatrick (Jobstown) beat Margaret Carthy (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
41kg Sadhbh Quinn (Galbally) W/O
45kg Kim O’Sullivan (Setanta L) beat Aoife O’Hagan (St Josephs U) 3-2
45kg Saoirse McCarthy (St Pappins) W/O
47kg Kayleigh Whelan (Avona) beat Kamila Mernkova (St Michaels Athy) RSC1
49kg Ella Hawkins (Drimnagh) beat Kiely Cooke ( Riverstown) RSC3
51kg Sarah Griffin (Ballyduff) beat Nadine Myers (Crumlin) RSC1
57kg Sarah Cowan (Evolution) beat Ava Freeman (Tipperary Town) 5-0

European Male and Female Junior Championships Galati, Romania

Finals

June 1

48kg Michael Donoghue (Ireland) beat Dmytro Molodan (Ukraine) 5-0
50kg Chloe Gabriel (Ireland) beat Valeriia Linkova (Russia) 4-1
63kg Winnie McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Viola Piras (Italy) 2-3

May 31

S/Finals

48kg Michael Donoghue (Ireland) beat Boris Eroshkin (Russia) 5-0
57kg Martin McCullough (Ireland) lost to Ivan Kobzev (Russia) 1-4
66kg Taylor Guiney (Ireland) lost to Vladislave Chepizhko (Russia) 2-3

May 30

S/Finals

48kg Robyn Kelly (Ireland) lost to Anastasia Kirienko (Russia) 0-5
50kg Marie Marine-Gabriel (Ireland) beat Elen Ayari (Italy) 5-0
54kg Aaliyah Butler (Ireland) lost to Liana Tarasian (Russia) 0-5
63kg Winnie McDonagh (Ireland) beat Ani Manukyan (Germany) 5-0
66kg Tiegan Farrell (Ireland) lost to Natalia Zavialova (Russia) 0-5
75kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Ireland) lost to Valeriia Vorontsova (Russia) 0-4

May 28

Q/Finals

46kg Breda Quilligan (Ireland) lost to Fanni Kovacs (Hungary) 0-5
46kg Dylan Eagleson (Ireland) lost to Timur Khalilov (Russia) 2-3
50kg Chloe Gabriel (Ireland) beat Veronika Zajicova (Czech Republic) 5-0
54kg Aaliyah Butler (Ireland) beat Antoneia Alecu (Romania) 5-0
60kg Michael McCarthy (Ireland) lost to Magomed Mamaev (Russia) 0-5
66kg Tiegan Farrell (Ireland) beat Radmyla Rodinova (Ukraine) 3-2
66kg Taylor Guiney (Ireland) beat Narek Zakharyan (Armenia) 5-0
75kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Ireland) beat Nur Kocaoglu (Turkey) 4-1
75kg Mark Duffy (Ireland) lost to Vinny Huczmann (England) 0-5

May 27

Q/Finals

48kg Robyn Kelly (Ireland) beat Gamze Soguksu (Turkey) 5-0
48kg Michael Donoghue (Ireland) beat Said Abdullayev (Azerbaijan) 5-0
63kg Winnie McDonagh (Ireland) beat Lia Pukkila (Finland) 5-0
57kg Martin McCullough (Ireland) beat Matvei Starikov (Estonia) 5-0
57kg Nicole O’Sullivan (Ireland) lost to Cristina Ciobanu (Romania) 1-4
70kg Shauna Doherty (Ireland) lost to Melania Moldovan (Romania) 2-3
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ireland) lost to Mikhail Usov (Russia) 0-5
80kg Margaret Stokes (Ireland) lost to Natalia Hodyk (Ukraine) 1-4

May 26

Last 16

46kg Dylan Eagleson (Ireland) beat Rafael Lozano (Spain) 5-0
48kg Michael Donoghue (Ireland) beat James Sweeney (Scotland) 5-0
52kg Donagh Keary (Ireland) lost to Asad Aghayev (Azerbaijan) 0-5
60kg Michael McCarthy (Ireland) beat Giorgi Zhorzhaliani (Georgia) 3-2
66kg Taylor Guiney (Ireland) beat Andrei Mustet (Turkey) 5-0
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ireland) beat Alperen Terzi (Turkey) 4-1

May 25

Last 16

52kg Rachael Lawless (Ireland) lost to Sophia Mazzoni (Italy) 0-5
54kg Aaliyah Butler (Ireland) beat Ellie Taylor (Wales) 5-0
57kg Martin McCullough (Ireland) beat Ares Hakoyban (Armenia) 4-0
63kg Winnie McDonagh (Ireland) beat Ceren Tuncer (Turkey) 5-0
75kg Mark Duffy (Ireland) beat Lucian Miltitelu (Romania) 5-0

Last 32

54kg Mustafa Edris (Ireland) lost to Royston Smith-Barney (England) 1-4

May 24

Prelims Last 16/32

1st session

48kg Michael Donoghue (Ireland) beat Zoltan Cservak (Hungary) 5-0
48kg Robyn Kelly (Ireland) beat Iryna Melnyk (Ukraine) 5-0
66kg Taylor Guiney (Ireland) beat Orhan Mehmet (Turkey) 5-0
66kg Tiegan Farrell (Ireland) beat Petra Kovacs (Hungary) 5-0
80+kg Thomas McDonnell (Ireland) lost to Dzmitry Barysav (Belarus) 1-4
50kg Jason Nevin (Ireland) lost to Saba Tkebuchave (Georgia) 1-4
57kg Martin McCullough (Ireland) beat Kevin Bohm (Sweden) 5-0
60kg Shelby Myres (Ireland) lost to Maryna Muliarchk (Belarus) 2-3
63kg Thomas King (Ireland) lost to Niv Rahamin (Israel) 1-4
80kg James Ward (Ireland) lost to Jack Turnbull (England) 2-3

Irish squad

Female

46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale)
48kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) (Bronze)
50kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) (Gold)
52kg Rachael Lawless (Portlaoise) Cpt
54kg Aaliyah Butler (Monivea) (Bronze)
57kg Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians)
60kg Shelby Myres (Crumlin)
63kg Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown) (Silver)
66kg Tiegan Farrell (Arklow) (Bronze)
70kg Shauna Doherty (Sacred Heart, Dublin)
75kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) (Bronze)
80kg Margaret Stokes (Callan)

Male

46kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls, Antrim)
48kg Michael Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) (Gold)
50kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar)
52kg Donagh Keary (Rathfriland)
54kg Mustafa Edris (Monkstown, Dublin)
57kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) (Bronze)
60kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield)
63kg Thomas King (Ratoath)
66kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) (Bronze)
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) Cpt
75kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown)
80kg John Ward (Brosna)
80+kg Thomas McDonnell (Docklands)

IABA President: Dominic O’Rourke
Team managers: Eugene O’Kane Snr and Anne Murphy
Coaches: Billy McClean, James Doyle, Gerard McDaid, John Gallagher, Aoife Hennigan
R&J: Loughlin Gannon

Netherlands v Ireland Elite

Rotterdam

June 7

64kg: Enrico Lacruz (Netherlands) beat Wayne Kelly (Ireland) RSCI2 (2-1)
69kg: Aidan Walsh (Ireland) beat Delano James (Netherlands)- 4-1
75kg: Max van der Pas (Netherlands) beat Emmet Brennan (Ireland) 4-1
81kg: Artjom Kasparian (Netherlands) beat Paul Mc Cullogh (Ireland)5-0
91kg: Peter Müllenberg (Netherlands) beat Kane Tucker(Ireland) 4-1

Boy 4 and Junior 1 & 2 Championships National Stadium Dublin

June 8

Junior 1

Finals (11am)

36kg Daniel Owens (Holy Trinity) W/O
39kg Jerry Wall (Grangecon) W/O
42kg Bryce Collins (East Down) W/O
44kg Clepson dos Santos (Holy Trinity) beat Aaron Treanor (Emyvale) 5-0
46kg Nathan Keegan (Mayfield) beat Cian O’Toole (St Davids Naas) 4-1
48kg Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) beat Mason McClintock (Holy Trinity) 4-1
50kg Kyle McGreevey (Holy Trinity) beat Luke Price (St Francis) 4-1
52kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Cian Moran (Cabra) 5-0
54kg Dave O’Neill (Charleville) beat Chad Magill (Glengormley) 5-0
57kg Conal Treanor (Dealgan) beat Cain Lewis (Ballymun) 5-0

Boy 4 Final

57kg Tom Murphy (St Ibars/St Josephs) beat Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) 4-1

Junior 1 Finals

60kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic Galway) beat Ryan Cullan (The Ballagh) 5-0
63kg Rory O’Gorman (St Malachys) beat David Drennan (Paulstown) 4-1
66kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat Luka Gureshidze (Togher) 4-1

Boy 4 Final

66kg Sean Brennan (Corinthians) beat Skirmantas Auzelis (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0

Junior 1 Finals

70kg David Doyle (Urlingford) beat Michael McCarthy (Sacred Heart D) 5-0
75kg Martin Mongans (OLOL) beat Sean Walsh (Trojan) 5-0
80kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) W/O
85kg John McDonagh (St Annes) beat David McDonagh (Avona) 5-0
91kg Conor McDonagh (Galway) beat Michael McDonagh (Navan) 4-1
91+kg Mikey Keenan (Leeside Lough) beat Airimas Bauras (Athlone) 4-1
108kg Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) W/O

Junior 2

Finals

44kg John Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
46kg Eric Walsh (Marble City) W/O
48kg Oisin Mulholland (East Down) beat Jake Rapple (Monkstown Dublin) 3-2
50kg Carl Sheridan (Crumlin) beat Kieran McPartland (Ratoath) 4-1
52kg Jack Desmond (Bantry) beat Jake McMahon (Liberty) 3-2
54kg Jon McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Dylan McDonagh (Olympic Galway) 5-0
57kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidans) beat Ciaran Delaney (Corinthians) 5-0
60kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U) beat Steven Cairns (Legacy) 5-0
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Docklands) beat Joseph Burke (St Canices) 5-0
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys) 4-1
70kg Darragh Gilroy (St Flanagans) beat Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) 4-1
75kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) beat Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) 3-2
80kg Jason Myers (Titans) W/O
85kg Jack Marley (Monkstown D) W/O
91kg James Redmond (Ballybrack) beat Dylan Burns (Townland) 5-0
91+kg Malachy Duffy (Virginia) W/O
118kg Christian Halligan (Saviours Crystal) W/O
125kg Joshua Philips (Ardoyne Holy Cross) W/O

June 7

Boy 4

Finals

36kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Jamie McCann (Whitechurch) 5-0
39kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) W/O
42kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Jake Daly (Castlebar) 5-0
44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mull) beat Brogan McComiskey (Gilford) 5-0
46kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) beat John Donohoe (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
48kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic Galway) beat Cian Cramer (Cabra) 3-2
50kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Michael Cleary (Olympic Galway) 5-0
52kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) 3-2
54kg Jim Donovan (OLOL) beat Terry Hanna (Townland) 5-0
60kg Oran Carton (Star of The Sea) beat Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) 5-0
63kg John Fay (Swords) beat James McGuinness (St Monicas) 4-1
70kg Josh Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough) 5-0
75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) beat Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) 5-0
80kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Sean Trant (Glashule) 5-0
85kg David Sweeney (Sligo City) W/O
91kg Nathan Ojo (Esker) beat Nathan Ward (Monivea) 5-0
91+kg Coleman Barrett (Olympic Galway) W/O

S/Finals

June 1

Junior 1

44kg Clepson dos Santos (Holy Trinity) beat James Timms (Cherry Orchard) RSC3
46kg Nathan Keenan (Mayfield) beat Ben Williams (Drimnagh) 5-0
48kg Mason McClintock (Holy Trinity) beat Toby Ogugua (Tramore) 4-1
48kg Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) beat Ronan Mongan (Gilford) 4-1
50kg Kyle McGreevey (Holy Trinity) W/O
52kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Mark Reneghan (Armagh) 5-0
52kg Cian Moran (Cabra) beat William O’Reilly (Charleville) 5-0
54kg Chad Magill (Glengormley) beat Raymond Scully (Glasnevin) 5-0
54kg Dave O’Neill (Charleville) beat Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) 3-2
57kg Conal Treanor (Dealgan) beat Tiernan Glennon (St Josephs U) 5-0
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Jordan O’Donnell (St Georges) 5-0
60kg Ryan Cullen (The Ballagh) beat Jamie Doyle (Gilford) 4-1
60kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic Galway) beat Ryan Johnston (Clonard A) 5-0
63kg Rory O’Gorman (St Malachys) beat Sean Roche (Donore) 3-2
63kg David Drennan (Paulstown) beat Peter Convery (St Johns U) 5-0
66kg Luka Gureshidze (Togher) beat Odhran McGinley (Dunfanaghy 5-0
66kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat Charlie Ward (Olympic Galway) 5-0
70kg Michael McCarthy (Sacred Heart D) beat Devon Hanrahan (Saviours Crystal) 5-0
70kg David Doyle (Urlingford) beat Michael Loughran (Silverbridge) AB2
75kg Sean Walsh (Trojan) beat Paul Mahon (Ballinacarrow) 3-2
75kg Martin Mongans (OLOL) beat Harry Good (Letterkenny) 5-0
80kg Qudus Narudeen (Raging Bull) beat Michael McDonnell (Crumlin) 5-0
80kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat Danny McHugh (Two Castles) 3-2
91kg Michael McDonagh (Navan) beat Christian Storey (Corpus Christi) 5-0
91kg Conor McDonagh (Galway) beat Anthony O’Mahony (Muskerry) 5-0

Junior 2

S/Finals

48kg Oisin Mulholland (East Down) beat Patrick McShane (Letterkenny) 5-0
48kg Jake Rapple (Monkstown D) beat Aaron Kirwan Doyle (The Ballagh) 5-0
50kg Kieran McPartland (Ratoath) beat Kevin Fahy (Oughterard) 5-0
50kg Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) beat Shea Neeson (Moneyglass) RSC3
52kg Jake McMahon (Liberty) beat Jesse Callaghan (Illies GG) 3-2
52kg Jack Desmond (Bantry) beat Leandro de Silva (Smithfield) 5-0
54kg Jon McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Daire Halfpenny (Gilford) RSC3
54kg Dylan McDonagh (Olympic G) beat Luke Mooney (Corinthians) 5-0
57kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidans) beat Jamie Lee (Douglas) 5-0
57kg Ciaran Delaney (Corinthians) beat Cian Duggan (Cabra) 4-1
60kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U) beat Thomas McCann (St Pauls A) 5-0
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) beat James Treacy (Corinthians) RSC1
63kg Joseph Burke (St Canices) beat Aaron O’Keeffe (Kanturk) 3-2
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Docklands) beat Ethan McCaul (St Josephs U) 5-0
66kg Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys) W/O
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Richard Cummins (Tipperary) RSC1
70kg Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) beat Jack O’Connor (Four Kings) 4-1
70kg Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) beat Maxim Dusyhy (St Pauls M) 5-0
75kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) beat Dominic Oscar (St Michaels A) RSC3
75kg Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) beat Paddy Collins (Baldoyle) 3-2
80kg Daniel Treen (Dungarvan) beat Neil Rowe (St Cianans) 4-0
80kg Jason Myers (Titans) W/O
85kg Jack Marley (Monkstown D) beat Patrick McDonagh (Cookstown) 5-0

May 31

Boy 4 Final

33kg Dylan Foy (Banbridge) beat Michael Glennon (St Brigids Eden) 5-0

Boy 4 S/Finals

36kg Jamie McCann (Whitechurch) beat Naoise O’Leary (St Anthony’s/Pats) 5-0
36kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Jason Lynch (Illies GG) 5-0
39kg Willie Delaney (Marble City) beat Michael O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) 5-0
39kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) beat Cormac Hall (Dunfanaghy) 5-0

Junior 1

60kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic Galway) beat Jordan Giggin (Ballyduff) 3-1

Boy 4 S/Finals

42kg Jake Daly (Castlebar) beat Damian McGuigan (Clonard A) 4-1
42kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Dylan Sherry (Emyvale) 5-0
44kg Brogan McComiskey (Gilford) beat Darren Flynn (Castlerea) 5-0
44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mull) beat Cole Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) 5-0
46kg John Donohoe (St Michaels Athy) beat Conor Reynolds (Corinthians) 5-0
46kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) beat Martin Doherty (Holy Trinity) 4-1
48kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic G) beat Conor McCrory (Townland) 5-0
48kg Cian Cramer (Cabra) beat John McCarton (Carrickmore) 3-2
50kg Michael Cleary (Olympic G) beat Patrick Corcoran (Cloghan) 4-1
50kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Ben Cooke (St Johns U) 4-1
52kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Michael Lawrence (Trinity Boys) AB2
52kg Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) beat Criostior Browne (Oliver Plunkett) 5-0
54kg Terry Hanna (Townland) beat Thomas Brolly (St Johns U) 3-2
54kg Jim Donovan (OLOL) beat Luke Beakhurst (Esker) 5-0
57kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) 5-0
57kg Tom Murphy (St Ibars/Josephs) beat David O’Hara (St John Bosco A) 5-0
60kg Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Ciaran Bergin (Castlerea) 4-1
60kg Oran Carton (Star of the Sea) beat Luka Nadrashvilli (Legacy) 5-0
63kg James McGuinness (St Monicas) beat Andrew Faulkner (Rathkeale) 5-0
63kg John Fay (Swords) beat Ben McHugh (Corrib) 5-0
66kg Skirmantas Auzelis (Ballaghaderreen) beat Sean Whelan (St Marys NR) 5-0
66kg Sean Brennan (Corinthians) beat James Muckian (Silverbridge) 5-0
70kg Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough) beat Jake Walker (Lisburn) 4-1
70kg Josh Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Charlie Neill (Ballysillan) 5-0
75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) beat Thomas Corcoran (Enniskillen) 5-0
75kg Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) beat Sam Davey (Townland) 4-1
80kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Patrick McDonagh (St Brigids Kildare) 5-0
80kg Sean Trant (Glashule) beat Ryan O’Neill (Clonmel) 3-2
91kg Nathan Ward (Monivea) beat Ali Hassan (Cavan) 5-0

May 25

Q/Finals

Junior 1

52kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Michael Maughan (St Michaels Athy) 5-0
52kg William O’Reilly (Charleville) beat Patrick Mullan (Holy Trinity) 5-0
52kg Cian Moran (Cabra) beat John Ginty (Geesala) 5-0
57kg Jordan O’Donnell (St Georges) beat Patrick Ward (Riverside) 4-1
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Tim Twohig (Riverstown) 5-0
60kg Ryan Johnston (Clonard A) beat James Uzell (Drimnagh) 3-2
63kg Sean Roche (Donore) beat Mark Rhatigan (Aglish) 5-0
63kg David Drennan (Paulstown) beat Liam Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) 3-0
63kg Peter Convery (St Johns U) beat Ethan Douglas (Cairn Lodge) 3-2
66kg James Whelan (Docklands) W/O
66kg Charlie Ward (Olympic Galway) beat Padraig Doyle (Bunclody) 4-1
70kg David Doyle (Urlingford) beat Conor Donnelly (Rathfirland) 5-0
75kg Harry Good (Letterkenny) beat Lennon Meade (Hyland BA) 4-1
80kg Danny McHugh (Two Castles) beat Robbie Zackozora (Muskerry) RSC3
80kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat John McDonagh (Navan) RSC1

Junior 2

50kg Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) beat Padraig Cleary (Holy Trinity) 3-2
54kg Dylan McDonagh (Olympic Galway) W/O
57kg Jamie Lee (Douglas) beat Thomas Orr (Lisburn) 3-2
57kg Cian Duggan (Cabra) beat Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) 5-0
57kg Ciaran Delaney (Corinthians) beat Joe Harkin (Oakleaf) 3-2
60kg James Treacy (Corinthians) beat Adam Sinnott (Rathnew) 4-1
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) beat Padraig O’Cualain (Connemara) RSC2
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Docklands) beat Fionn Gill ( Ardnaree) 5-0
63kg Ethan McCaul (St Josephs U) W/O
70kg Maxim Dusyhy (St Pauls M) beat Michael Stokes (Oakleaf) 3-1
70kg Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) beat Josh Cummins (Trinity Boys) 5-0
75kg Paddy Collins (Baldoyle) beat Francis McDonagh (Sparticus) 5-0
75kg Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) beat John McDonagh (Galway) 4-1

May 24

Q/Finals

Boy 4

36kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Gerard Pratt (Olympic Galway) 5-0
42kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Oisin Worsencroft (St Colmans) 5-0
44kg Cole Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) beat Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) 4-1
44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mull) beat Cameron Crichton (Rochfordbridge) 5-0
46kg Martin Doherty (Holy Trinity) beat Soni Gaffney (Bantry) 5-0
46kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) beat Caelan Doherty (Two Castles) 5-0
48kg Cian Cramer (Cabra) beat Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) 5-0
52kg Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) beat Colm Folan (Connemara) 5-0
52kg Criostior Browne (Oliver Plunkett) beat Cody O’Reilly (Curragh) 5-0
54kg Jim Donovan (OLOL) beat John Donoghue (Olympic Galway) 5-0
57kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat David McDonagh (Galway) 4-1
57kg Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) beat John Keenan (Leeside Lough) 5-0
57kg Tom Murphy (St Ibars/Josephs) beat JP McDonagh (St Pauls M) 5-0
57kg David O’Hara (St John Bosco A) beat Liam Crawford (Raphoe) 5-0
60kg Oran Carton (Star of the Sea) beat Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) 3-2
60kg Luka Nadrashvilli (Legacy) beat Jake Farrell (St Josephs Edenderry) 5-0
63kg Ben McHugh (Corrib) beat Sean Hayden (Gorey) 5-0
63kg John Fay (Swords) beat Dean Doherty (Carndonagh) RSC2
66kg Sean Brennan (Corinthians) beat Connor Murphy (Ballyduff) RSC2
70kg Jake Walker (Lisburn) beat Eoin Clarke (Virginia) RSC2
70kg Charlie Neill (Ballysillan) beat Liam McCormack (Holy Family L) 5-0
70kg Josh Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Conor Dargan (Whitechurch) 3-2
75kg Sam Davey (Townland) beat Curtis Darcy (Callan) 4-1
75kg Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) beat Dylan O’Brien (Leeside Lough) 4-1
80kg Sean Trant (Glashule) W/O

Junior 2

54kg Luke Mooney (Corinthians) beat Eoin Higgins (Portlaoise) 5-0
70kg Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) beat Thomas McDonagh (Galway) 3-2

European Games 2019 Minsk, Belarus

June 30

Finals

60kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) lost to Mira Potkonen (Finland) W/0
(Harrington withdrew because of a hand injury)

56kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) beat Mykola Butsenko (Ukraine) 5-0

June 29

Final

57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) lost to Stanmira Petrova (Bulgaria) 1-4

June 28

S/Finals

49kg Regan Buckley (Ireland) lost to Artur Hovannisyan (Armenia) 2-3

56kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) beat Peter McGrail (Team GB) 3-2

57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) beat Daria Amramova (Russia) 3-2

60kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) beat Agnes Alexiusson (Sweden) 5-0

69kg Grainne Walsh (Ireland) lost to Karolina Koszewska (Poland) 2-3

75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) lost to Salavtore Cavallaro (Italy) KO1

June 26

Q/Finals

56kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) beat Samuel Kistohurry (France) 5-0

57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) beat Ornella Wahner (Germany) 4-1

60kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) beat Irma Testa (Italy) 4-1

69kg Grainne Walsh (Ireland) beat Elina Gustafsson (Finland) 5-0

75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Ireland) lost to Lauren Price (Team GB) 0-5

June 25

Last 16

64kg James McGivern (Ireland) lost to Hovhannes Bachkov (Armenia) 0-5

75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Ireland) beat Viktoryia Kebikova (Belarus) 4-1

Q/Finals

49kg Regan Buckley (Ireland) beat Martin Molina (Spain) 4-1

75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Guler Serhat (Turkey) 4-1

June 24

Last 16

56kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) beat Zhirayr Saeqsyan (Armenia) 4-1

57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) beat Lenuta Perijoc (Romania) 4-1

69kg Kieran Molloy (Ireland) lost to Yauheni Dauhaliavets (Belarus) 4-1

69kg Grainne Walsh (Ireland) beat Rosie Eccles (Team GB) 4-1

91+kg Dean Gardiner (Ireland) lost to Mikheil Bakhtidze (Georgia) 1-4

June 23

Last 16

49kg Regan Buckley (Ireland) beat Bator Sagalvev (Russia) 5-0

75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Kamran Shakhsuvarly (Azerbaijan) 5-0

91kg Anthony Browne (Ireland) lost to Toni Filipi (Croatia) 1-4

Last 32

64kg James McGivern (Ireland) beat Michael Takacs (Slovakia) 5-0

June 22

Last 32

69kg Kieran Molloy (Ireland) beat Goce Janeski (Northern Macedonia) 5-0

75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Mark Dickinson (Team GB) 3-2

Irish squad

Female

57kg Michaela Walsh (Monsktown A) (Silver)

60kg Kellie Harrington (St Marys) (Silver)

69kg Gráinne Walsh (Spartacus) (Bronze)

75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea)

Male

49kg Regan Buckley (St Teresa’s) (Bronze)

56kg Kurt Walker (Canal) (Gold)

64kg James McGivern (St George’s)

69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard)

75kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) (Bronze)

91kg Tony Browne (St Michael’s Dublin)

91kg+ Dean Gardiner (Clonmel)

Team manager: Bernard Dunne

Coaches: Zaur Antia, John Conlan, Dmitry Dimitruk

 

2019 National Boys and Girls Junior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin

July 6

Finals (11am)

27kg Jamie McMahon (Ardee) W/O
31kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Luke Mulhall (Docklands) 4-1
G33kg Stacey O’Connor (Jobstown) W/O
33kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
G36kg Carley Mullarney (Ballyhaunis) W/O
35kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) 4-1 (completed on June 21)
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans) beat Asthon Ruth (Cabra) 3-2
G38kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Chantelle Balfe (Craanford) RSC1
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) 3-2
G40kg Shakira McCrudden (Riverside) W/O
40kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Callum Flaherty (Connemara) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat Louis Hill (Gilford) 4-1
G42kg Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk) beat Aliyah Flood (Monkstown D) 4-1
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Anton Genocky (Docklands) 3-2
G44kg Esther Lambe (Setanta L) beat Ellie Hanrahan (Kilfenora) AB2
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) 3-2
G46kg Carleigh Irvine (Illies GG) beat Angelina Duffy (Glin) 4-1
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Anthony O’Reilly (Callan) 4-1
G48kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Caragh Murphy (Oughterard) 5-0
48kg Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D) beat Cian Dolan (Monivea) 4-1
50kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Terry Maughan (Crumlin) 4-1
G51kg Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish) beat Georgia McGovern (Drimnagh) 5-0
52kg Lee McEvoy (Avona) beat Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) 4-1
G54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar) beat Ariana Usetilaite (Tipperary Town) 5-0
54kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat John McDonagh (Cabra) 4-1
56kg Lawrence Connors (St Marys D) beat Adam Sweeney (Gateway) 4-1
G57kg Alicia King (Ratoath GG) W/O
59kg Alex Herteg (Bay City) beat Patrick Stokes (St Johns U) 3-2
G60kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch) beat Hope Gallagher (Achill) 4-0
62kg Michael A McCarthy (Urlingford) beat Sean Dinnegan (Mullingar Elite) 5-0
64kg Ava Rose Lyndon (Glin) beat Emma Keating (Paulstown) 5-0
65kg Dementas Auzelis (Ballaghederreen) W/O
67kg Dayna Elbharaoui (Crumlin) W/O
68kg Thomas Ward (Carrickmore) beat John Paul Mongan (OLOL)
G70kg Brianna Tobin (Spartans) W/O
72kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) beat Callum McGillin (Two Castles) 5-0
G75kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) beat Brianna Ryan (Setanta L) 5-0
76kg Caolan Devlin (Mark Heagney) beat Clayton Nolan (Ballyhaunis) 4-1
80kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids Naas) beat Kurt Doyle (Crumlin) 5-0
90kg Adam Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Edward Sweeney (Titans) 4-1
90+kg Danny O’Brien (Shadows) W/O

June 22

S/Finals

40.kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) 4-1
40.kg Callum Flaherty (Connemara) beat Danny Reilly (St Pauls M) 3-2
41.5kg Louis Hill (Gilford) beat Thomas McInerney (Portlaoise) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat Lee Gallagher (Ratoath GG) 4-1
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Paul Corr (Cookstown) 4-1
43kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Ian Austin (Monkstown D) 5-0
44.5kg Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) beat Ronan Love (Loup) 5-0
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Christopher Doyle (St Ailbhes) 5-0
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Eugene White (Castleblaney) 4-1
46kg Anthony O’Reilly (Callan) beat Andrew Ward (St Malachys) 3-2
48kg Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D) beat Jason Curtis (Docklands) 4-1
48kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat Jimmy Hutchinson (Tipperary Town) 4-1
50kg Terry Maughan (Crumlin) beat Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) 5-0
50kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Dylan McShane (St Pauls A) 5-0
52kg Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) beat Tom Cash (Portlaoise) 5-0
52kg Lee McEvoy (Avona) beat David Blaney (Navan) 5-0
54kg John McDonagh (Cabra) beat Belaal El Yaqout (O’Hanlon Park) 4-1
54kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat Bobbie Flood (Cabra) 5-0
59kg Patrick Stokes (St Johns U) beat Devon Clooney (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
59kg Alex Herteg (Bay City) beat John Joyce (Cloghan) 4-1
68kg Thomas Ward (Carrickmore) W/O
62kg Sean Dinnegan (Mullingar Elite) beat Ethan Taylor (Loughglynn) 5-0
62kg Michael A McCarthy (Urlingford) beat Brandon McMahon (Carrickmore) 5-0
90kg Adam Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Charlie McDonagh (Galway) 5-0
90kg Edward Sweeney (Titans) beat Mike McCarthy (Rathkeale) 3-2

June 21

Final

35kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) 4-1

Q/Finals & S/Finals

31kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic Mullingar) beat William Harty (St Ailbhes) 4-1
31kg Luke Mulhall (Docklands) beat William Mongan (Crumlin) 3-2
33kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) beat John Connors (Craanford) 5-0
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans) beat John Harry (Portlaoise) 3-2
37kg Ashton Ruth (Cabra) beat Jack McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
38kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Sophie Curley (Dealgan) 5-0
38.5kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Callum Ruth (Cabra) 3-2
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) W/O
42kg Aliyah Flood (Monkstown D) beat Jamie O’Rourke (Wexford CBS) 5-0
44kg Esther Lambe (Setanta L) beat Rebecca Kavanagh (Mulhuddart) 5-0
44kg Ellie Hanrahan (Kilfenora) W/O
46kg Carleigh Irvine (Illies GG) W/O
46kg Angelina Duffy (Glin) beat Abby Gibbons (Cherry Orchard) 4-1
48kg Jason Curtis (Docklands) beat Drew Fitzpatrick (Saints) 3-2
48kg Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D) beat Aaron McDaid (Raphoe) 5-0
48kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat Casey Walsh (Abbey) 5-0
48kg Jimmy Hutchinson (Tipperary Town) beat Jamie Scott (Golden Gloves) 5-0
48kg Caragh Murphy (Oughterard) beat Alex Dickenson (Rathnew) 5-0
48kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Caoilfhionn Crowley (Erne) 5-0
51kg Georgia McGovern (Drimnagh) beat Michaela Quinlan (Tipperary Town) 5-0
51kg Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish) beat Tia Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
64kg Emma Keating (Paulstown) beat Jodie Byrne (St Teresa’s) 4-1
70kg Brianna Tobin (Spartans) beat Nikita Iyamu (Crumlin) RSC1

June 13

Q/Finals and S/Finals

31kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Louis Rooney (Star) 4-1
31kg William Harty (St Ailbhes) beat Josh Favoudon (St Margarets M) 4-1
31kg Luke Mulhall (Docklands) beat Aaron McKenna (O’Hanlon Park) 5-0
31kg William Mongan (Crumlin) beat Nicko Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) 3-2
38.5kg Callum Ruth (Cabra) beat Charlie Ward (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0
38.5kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Dylan O’Flynn (St Colmans) RSC1
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Denis Aleksandrous (Bracken) 5-0
38.5kg Shane Quinn (St Pauls A) beat Jack McAleer (Swords) 3-2
41.5kg Thomas McInerney (Portlaoise) W/O
41.5kg Louis Hill (Gilford) beat Philip Feokrytov (Arklow) 5-0
41.5kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath GG) beat Sean Murray Lynch (Avona) 3-2
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat Deam Smithers (Swords) 5-0
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Harry Matthews (Mulhuddart) 5-0
43kg Paul Corr (Cookstown) beat Edward Barrett (Titans) 5-0
43kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland) RSC3
43kg Ian Austin (Monkstown D) beat Kyle McMonagle Kearney (St Brigets U) 5-0
46kg Eugene White (Castleblaney) beat Bernie Stokes (Loughshore) 5-0
46kg Andrew Ward (St Malachys) beat Michael Ward (Ballyhaunis) 4-1
46kg Anthony O’Reilly (Callan) beat Adam O’Neill (Glin) 5-0
50kg Terry Maughan (Crumlin) beat Danny Delaney (Urlingford) 5-0
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Ben Dempsey (Achill) 4-1
44.5kg Christopher Doyle (St Ailbhes) beat Alan Donnelly (Midleton) 5-0
50kg Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Joshua Barrett (Titans) 3-2
50kg Dylan McShane (St Pauls A) beat Michael Collins (Avona) 4-1
50kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Daniel O’Brien (Setanta L) 5-0
52kg Tom Cash (Portlaoise) beat William Harty (Rathkeale) 3-2
52kg Lee McEvoy (Avona)beat Harley Fagan Harold (Bracken) RSC2
52kg David Blaney (Navan) beat Kyle Holden (St Michaels Athy) 3-2
54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar) beat Rebecca Collins (Glin) 5-0
54kg Ariana Usetilaite (Tipperary Town) beat Aine Curtis (Achill) 5-0
56kg Lawrence Connors (St Marys D) W/O
56kg Adam Sweeney (Gateway) beat Ryan Lee (Crumlin) 4-1
59kg John Joyce (Cloghan) beat James Maguire (Holy Family L) 3-2
59kg Alex Herteg (Bay City) beat Aaron Ward (Darndale) 5-0
60kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch) beat Jade McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) 3-2
60kg Hope Gallagher (Achill) beat Casey Dermody (Raging Bull) 3-2

June 14

Prelims

31kg William Mongan (Crumlin) beat Rico Donoghue (Portlaoise) 5-0
31kg Nicko Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Karl Reilly (Immaculata A) 3-2
38.5kg Shane Quinn (St Pauls A) beat Peter Ward (Immaculata A) 5-0
37kg Jack McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) Edward Carthy (St Micheals Athy) 5-0
37kg John Harry (Portlaoise) beat Armandas Kreqzde (Avona) 4-1
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans) beat Brian Daly (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
40kg Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Anthony Hunter (St Pauls A) 5-0
40kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Tyler Nolan (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
40kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls M) beat Bleik Lisaks (Bracken) 5-0
40kg Callum Flaherty (Connemara) W/O
41.5kg Philip Feokrytov (Arklow) beat Jack McCarthy (Dealgan) 5-0
41.5kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath GG) beat Ryan Jenkins (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Murray Lynch (Avona) beat Nathan O’Hara (Paulstown) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat Sam Harty (Rathkeale) 5-0
41.5kg Dean Smithers (Swords) beat William Carthy (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
46kg Angelina Duffy (Glin) beat Megan Carthy (St Michaels NR) 5-0
46kg Abbie Gibbons (Cherry Orchard) beat Niamh Molloy (Connemara) RSC3
48kg Jamie Scott (Golden Gloves) beat Donnacha Mooney (Clann Naofa) 5-0
50kg Daniel O’Brien (Setanta L) beat Stephen Walsh (Monkstown D) 5-0
50kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Michael McInerney (Cloghan) 5-0
54kg Rebecca Collins (Glin) beat Cleah Young (St Pauls A) 5-0
54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar) beat Lucy O’Neill (Ballybough) 5-0
54kg Aine Curtis (Achill) beat Allanah Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 4-1
54kg Ariana Usetilaite (Tipperary Town) beat Ella Hanlon Malone (Glin) 5-0
56kg Ryan Lee (Crumlin) beat Oscar Lewins (Monkstown D) 5-0
60kg Casey Dermody (Raging Bull) W/O

 

 

23rd Trestin Memorial Odessa, Ukraine

July 9

Last 32

63kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) beat Vaghinak Bazeyan (Armenia) 5-0
69kg Aiden Walsh (Ireland) lost to Tibenius Barbuso (Hungary) 1-4
75kg Emmet Brennan (Ireland) beat Igor Harchenko (Ukraine) 5-0

Last 16

81kg Tommy Hyde (Ireland) beat Hindawl Al Oada (Jordan) 5-0

July 10

Last 16

63kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) beat Zoravov Petrosayan (Ukraine) 3-2
75kg Emmet Brennan (Ireland) beat Nikita Yakimchyk (Ukraine) 5-0
91kg Kenny Okungbowa (Ireland) beat Shangarbek Batynula (Kazakhstan) RTD2

July 11

Q/Finals

63kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) beat Denys Pesotskyi (Ukraine) 3-2 (fight stopped in round two, cuts)
75kg Emmet Brennan (Ireland) lost to Ivan Papakyn (Ukraine) 0-5
81kg Tommy Hyde (Ireland) lost to Dannylo Zhasan (Ukraine) 0-5
91kg Kenny Okungbowa (Ireland) lost to Eshish Husain (Jordan) 0-3

July 12

S/Finals

63kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) lost to Yuri Shepelyk (Ukraine) 0-5

Irish squad

63kg Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) (Bronze)
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown)
75kg Emmet Brennan (Glasnevin)
81kg Tommy Hyde (Mayfield)
91kg Ken Okungbowa (Athlone)

Coaches: Eoin Pluck and Jimmy Halpin

 

Ireland versus Italy Schoolgirl International St Brigid’s BC Edenderry

July 10

38kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats, Ireland) beat Broccio Arianna (Italy) 3-0
42kg Aliyah Flood (Monkstown D, Ireland) beat Ferraris Matilde (Italy) 3-0
44kg Esther Lambe (Setenta L, Ireland) lost to Rossetti Busa Miria (Italy) 1-2
46kg Angelina Duffy (Glin, Ireland) beat Lambo Mariagrazia (Italy) 2-1
48kg Caoilfhionn Crowley (Erne, Ireland) lost to Benetazzo Ginevra (Italy) 0-3
51kg Michaela Quinlan (Tipperary Town, Ireland) lost to Sannino Maria Teresa (Italy) 0-3
54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar, Ireland) beat Cartacci Elektra (Italy) 3-0
57kg Courtney Joyce (Clonmel, Ireland) beat Acconcia Luisa (Italy) 2-1
60kg Hope Gallagher (Achill, Ireland) beat Marra Valentina (Italy) 3-0

(Ireland win 6-3)

Ireland versus Italy Schoolgirl International St Brigid’s BC Edenderry

July 9

38kg Bethaney Dunne (St Brigid’s E, Ireland) lost to Arianna Broccio (Italy) 0-3
42kg Shakira McCrudden (Riverside, Ireland) beat Matilde Ferraris (Italy) 3-0
44kg Esther Lambe (Setenta L, Ireland) beat Miria Rossetti Busa (Italy) 3-0
46kg Carleigh Irvine (Maydon/Olympic, Ireland) beat Mariagrazia Lambo (Italy) 3-0
48kg Siofra O’Halloran (Ballinacargy, Ireland) lost to Ginevra Benetazzo (Italy) 0-3
51kg Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish, Ireland) lost to Maria Teresa Sannino (Italy) 1-2
54kg Lucy Abbott (St Brigid’s E, Ireland) lost to Elektra Cartacci (Italy) 1-2
57kg Alicia King (Ratoath), Ireland) beat Lusia Acconcia (Italy) 3-0
60kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch, Ireland) beat Valentina Marra (Italy) 2-1

(Ireland win 5-4)

National Men’s and Women’s U/18 Championships National Stadium Dublin

Saturday, July 20

Finals 

48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) W/O
49kg Ryan Dunne (Jobstown) beat Craig Bigger (Cookstown) 5-0
51kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim BC) beat Fiona O’Keeffe (Rathkeale) RSC3
52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Jake McMahon (Liberty) 5-0
54kg Niamh Fay (Swords) beat Megan Lehane (Rylane) 5-0
56kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott) beat Barry O’Connor (Ballyduff) 5-0
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) beat Eimear McKee (All Saints U) 5-0
60kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) 5-0
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Leanne Murphy (Togher) 4-1
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Docklands) beat Callum Walsh (Riverstown) 4-1
69kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe) beat Mary Enright (Setanta) 3-2
69kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Rokas Baltrukonis (Clane) RSC2
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) W/O
75kg Jake Tucker (Emerald Antrim) beat Jack Kelly (St Carthages) 5-0
81kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar) W/O
81kg Jason Myers (Titans) beat Cathal Crowley (Spartans M) RSC1
91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown D) beat Edward McDonagh (Galway) 5-0
91+kg Christian Owney McDonagh (St Annes) W/O

July 19

Final

57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ryston) beat Catherine Blaney (Navan) 3-2

S/Finals

91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown D) beat James Redmond (Ballybrack) 5-0
56kg Barry O’Connor (Ballyduff) beat Jamie Griffin (Riverstown) 5-0
60kg Eimear McKee (All Saints U) beat Chantelle Richie (Gilford) 5-0
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) beat Tiffany O’Reilly (Curragh) 3-2
60kg Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) beat David Nevin (Mullingar Elite) 5-0
60kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) 4-1
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Kaci Rock (Four Kings) 5-0
64kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) beat Linda Desmond (Rylane) 4-1
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat James Conroy (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Docklands) beat Peter Vrinceanu (Crumlin) 5-0
69kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Tiarnan Mayse (Two Castles) 5-0
69kg Rokas Baltrukonis (Clane) beat David Nevin (Holy Family L) 4-1
75kg Jake Tucker (Emerald Antrim) beat David McDonagh (Mullingar Elite) Disq3
75kg Jack Kelly (St Carthages) beat Lewis Browne (Gilford) 5-0
81kg Jason Myers (Titans) beat Jack Murphy (Wexford CBS) 5-0
91kg Edward McDonagh (Galway) beat Francie O’Donnell (Ballymun) 5-0
91+kg Christian Owney McDonagh (St Annes) beat Christian Halligan (Saviours Crystal) 4-1

July 13

S/Finals & Q/Finals

51kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim BC) beat Mia Robbins (Gorey) 5-0
60kg Chantelle Richie (Gilford) W/O
60kg Tiffany O’Reilly (Curragh) beat Keisha Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) RSC2
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) beat Niamh McNamara (Castlerea) 5-0
64kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) beat Eve Woods (Corinthians) 5-0
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Cameron Suttle (Erne) 5-0
64kg James Conroy (Tobar Pheadair) beat Jamie Duffy (East Meath) RSC3
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Docklands) beat Nathan McCaul (St Josephs Derry) 5-0
64kg Peter Vrinceanu (Crumlin) beat Eric Byrne (Sacred Heart Dublin) 3-2
69kg Tiarnan Mayse (Two Castles) beat Declan McDonagh (Claremorris) 4-1
69kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Ciaran White (Monivea) RSC3
69kg Rokas Baltrukonis (Clane) beat Ali Ahmed (Ormeau Road) 4-1
69kg David Nevin (Holy Family L) beat Josh Cummins (Trinity Sports) 5-0

S/Finals

49kg Craig Bigger (Cookstown) beat Aaron Kirwan Doyle (Ballagh) 4-1
49kg Ryan Dunne (Jobstown) beat Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) 5-0
52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) W/O
52kg Jake McMahon (Liberty) beat Daniel Kheirredine (Bracken) 3-2
54kg Megan Lehane (Rylane) beat Megan Coleman (Baldoyle) 4-1

July 12

Prelims

64kg Eric Byrne (Sacred Heart Dublin) beat Colin Hallinan (Ballina) 5-0
69kg David Nevin (Holy Family L) beat Brendan Corcoran (Carrickmore) 5-0
69kg Josh Cummins (Trinity Sports) beat Mark Kells (Erne) 5-0

Q/Finals

49kg Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) beat Paddy McShane (Letterkenny) 3-2
49kg Ryan Dunne (Jobstown) beat Eric Walsh (Marble City) 5-0
52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Nathan Horrigan (Hyland BA) 5-0
52kg Daniel Kheirredine (Bracken) beat Dane Finn (St Nicholas) 5-0
52kg Jake McMahon (Liberty) beat Padraig Downey (St John Bosco A) 4-1
60kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U) 5-0
60kg Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) beat Dean Buckley (St Carthages) 5-0
75kg Jake Tucker (Emerald Antrim) beat Joshua Adams (All Saints U) 5-0
75kg Lewis Browne (Gilford) beat Laurence Ward (Monivea) 3-2
75kg Jack Kelly (St Carthages) beat Martin Faleye (Sacred Heart D) 4-1
91kg Edward McDonagh (Galway) V Luke Walsh (Raging Bull) 5-0
91kg James Redmond (Ballybrack) beat Malachy Duffy (Virginia) 5-0
91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown D) beat Jason Ward (Monivea) 4-1

 

2019 European Schoolboy/girls Championships Tbilisi, Georgia

August 11

Finals

38kg Caoimhe Kinsella (Ireland) beat Gulcan Turgul (Turkey) RSC2
42kg Katie O’Keeffe (Ireland) lost to Aurika Kostrytska (Ukraine) 2-3
51kg Georgia McGovern (Ireland) lost to Matia Sannino (Italy) 0-5
64kg Ava Rose Lyndon (Ireland) lost to Paris Smith (England) 0-5

Finals

August 10

41,5kg Sean Tyndall (Ireland) lost to Gor Ayvazian (Georgia) 0-5
44kg Esther Lambe (Ireland) lost to Polina Mishenko (Ukraine) 2-3
62kg Micheal McCarthy (Ireland) lost to Tiziano Gugieman (Italy) 0-5
90kg Adam Olaniyan (Ireland) beat Davit Stepulenko (Georgia) 5-0

August 9

S/Finals

36kg Carlagh Mullarney (Ireland) lost to Sophie Harker (England) 1-4
38kg Caoimhe Kinsella (Ireland) beat Tamar Samelia (Georgia) 5-0
40kg Shakira McCrudden (Ireland) lost to Laila Abdullatif (Cyprus) 0-5
40kg Roy Colgan (Ireland) lost to Murad Tagin (Georgia) 0-5
41,5kg Sean Tyndall (Ireland) beat Vitas Hartsuyeu (Belarus) 4-1
42kg Katie O’Keeffe (Ireland) beat Ferraris Matiloe (Italy) RSC1
44kg Esther Lambe (Ireland) beat Akdi Cansu (Turkey) 5-0
46kg Carleigh Irving (Ireland) lost to Jessica Keeton (England) 0-5
48kg Nora Jackman (Ireland) lost to Alice Pumprey (England) 0-5
51kg Georgia McGovern (Ireland) beat Silvija Karavackaite (Lithuania) 5-0
56kg Laurence Connors (Ireland) lost to Arthur Mkrtchyen (Armenia) 0-5
57kg Alicia King (Ireland) lost to Luisa Acconcia (Italy) 1-4
60kg Gabrielle Mongan (Ireland) lost to Louis Briggs (England) 0-5
62kg Micheal McCarthy (Ireland) beat Mikita Bruyev (Belarus) 3-2
68kg Thomas Ward (Ireland) lost to Ethan Moore (England) 0-5
64kg Ava Rose Lyndon (Ireland) beat Sudenaz Balioglu (Turkey) RSC3
76kg Caolan Devlin (Ireland) lost to Mateo Pejic (Croatia) 0-5
90kg Adam Olaniyan (Ireland) beat Alex Ardeieanu (Romania) 5-0

August 7

Q/Finals

38.5kg Kai Griffin (Ireland) lost to Luka Tsuleiskirl (Georgia) 2-3
40kg Roy Colgan (Ireland) beat Tom Odlozilik (Czech Rep) 5-0
43kg Kyle Smith (Ireland) lost to Yehor Kirylus (Ukraine) 2-3
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald O’Sullivan (Ireland) lost to Arman Miskaryan (Armenia) 0-5
48kg Padraig Stapleton (Ireland) lost Anatolli Yem (Ukraine) 2-3
50kg James O’Reilly Thornhill (Ireland) lost to Hlib Hryhorian (Ukraine) 0-5
54kg Cole Byrne (Ireland) lost to Narek Nersisyan (Armenia) 0-5
56kg Laurence Connors (Ireland) beat Sven Cuppen (Netherlands) 3-2
59kg Patrick Stokes (Ireland) lost to Danil Afanasyeu (Belarus) 0-5
62kg Micheal McCarthy (Ireland) beat Kian Govan (Scotland) 5-0
76kg Caolan Devlin (Ireland) beat Islam Huseynli (Azerbaijan) 5-0

August 6

Q/Finals

41,5kg Sean Tyndall (Ireland) beat Matko Stojanovic (Croatia) RSC2
42kg Katie O’Keeffe (Ireland) beat Jocelyn Kilkenny (England) 5-0
44kg Esther Lambe (Ireland) beat Miria Rossetti (Italy) 5-0
46kg Carleigh Irving (Ireland) beat Pinar Ozkan (Turkey) 4-1
48kg Nora Jackman (Ireland) beat Dragana Jovanovic (Serbia) 5-0
52kg Lee McEvoy (Ireland) lost to Demur Kajaia (Georgia) 0-5
54kg Niamh Keogh (Ireland) lost to Izabel Devenyi (Hungary) 0-5
68kg Thomas Ward (Ireland) beat Yahor Prudnikau (Belarus) 5-0
70kg Breanna Ryan Tobin (Ireland) lost to Tatia Bukia (Georgia) 0-5
90kg Adam Olaniyan (Ireland) beat Avetik Hovakimyan (Armenia) 5-0
80kg Bernard Cawley (Ireland) lost to Yehor Harutyunyan (Ukraine) 0-5
90kg+ Danny O’Brien (Ireland) lost to Lovro Pavcec (Croatia) 0-5

August 5

Last 16

38.5kg Kai Griffin (Ireland) beat Fjodor Kamanin (Spain) 5-0
40kg Roy Colgan (Ireland) beat Ellul Cayden (Malta) RSC2
43kg Kyle Smith (Ireland) beat Saoeha Yaroslav (Belarus) 5-0
48kg Padraig Stapleton (Ireland) beat Georgios Pleas (Greece) 5-0
54kg Cole Byrne (Ireland) beat Gasimili Mehman (Azerbaijan) 5-0
56kg Laurence Connors (Ireland) beat Fuad Babayev (Azerbaijan) 5-0
72kg Ryan Collins (Ireland) lost to Oleksii Stepanov (Ukraine) 1-4

August 4

Last 16

44.5kg Malo Davis (Ireland) lost to Kiril Bazhenov (Ukraine) 0-5
52kg Lee McEvoy (Ireland) beat Antonio Hauer (Czech Republic) 5-0

Last 32

54kg Cole Byrne (Ireland) beat Dan Sablinski (Lithuania) 5-0

Irish squad

Male

38.5kg Kai Ducque Griffin (Drimnagh)
40kg Roy Farrelly Colgan (Avona) Captain (Bronze)
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Dublin Docklands) (Silver)
43kg Kyle Thomas Smith (Holy Trinity)
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown Dublin)
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald O’Sullivan (Corinthians)
48kg Padraig Flynn Stapleton (Monkstown Dublin)
50kg James O’Reilly Thornhill (Togher)
52kg Lee McEvoy (Avona)
54kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry)
56kg Laurence Connors (St Mary’s Dublin) (Bronze)
59kg Patrick Stokes (St Johns Derry)
62kg Micheal McCarthy (Urlingford) (Silver)
68kg Thomas Ward (Carrickmore) Vice Captain (Bronze)
72kg Ryan Collins Murphy (Neilstown)
76kg Caolan Devlin (Mark Heagney) (Bronze)
80kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids Naas)
90kg Adam Olaniyan (Jobstown) (Gold)
90kg+ Danny O’Brien (Shadows)

Female

36kg Carlagh Mullarney (Ballyhaunis) (Bronze)
38kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats) (Gold)
40kg Shakira McCrudden (Riverside) (Bronze)
42kg Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk) (Silver)
44kg Esther Lambe (Setanta) (Silver)
46kg Carleigh Irving (Illies Golden Gloves) (Bronze)
48kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) (Bronze)
51kg Georgia Dunne McGovern (Drimnagh) Captain (Silver)
54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar)
57kg Alicia King (Ratoath Golden Gloves) (Bronze)
60kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch) (Bronze)
64kg Ava Rose Henry Lyndon (Glin) Vice Captain (Silver)
70kg Breanna Ryan Tobin (Spartan)

Officials

IABA President: Dominic O’Rourke (St Michaels Athy)

Team Managers: Stephen Connolly (Curragh) & Jennifer O’Sullivan (Sliabh Luachra)

Coaches: Eve Carr (St Michaels Athy),Patrick Gallagher (Maynooth), James O’Neill (Clann Naofa),Martin Donovan (O.L.O.L.),Killian Walsh (Dungarvan), Paul Archbold (St Davids Naas)