RESULTS 2020

 

Please scroll down for 2020 results so far. All domestic and international results will be updated after each tournament throughout the year.

Visit the results/fixtures/forms section (near the top of the site to the right).

 

RESULTS 2020

71 Strandja Multi-Nations Sofia, Bulgaria

January 25

Final

60kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) lost to Mira Potkonen (Finland) 2-3

January 24

S/Finals

60kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) beat Denica Eliseeva (Bulgaria) 5-0
60kg Mira Potkonen (Finland) beat Agnes Alexiusson (Sweden) 5-0
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Ireland) lost to Naomi Graham (USA) 0-5
75kg Davina Michel (France) beat Anastasiia Chernoklenko (Ukraine) 5-0

January 23

Q/Finals

51kg Ceire Smith (Ireland) lost to Virginia Fuchs (USA) 0-5
57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) lost to Sonia Lather (India) 2-3
57kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) lost to Mykola Buysenko (Ukraine) 1-4
60kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) beat Hanna Okheri (Ukraine) 5-0
63kg George Bates (Ireland) lost to Shiva Thapa (India) 0-5
69kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) lost to Jones Oshae (USA) W/O
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Ireland) beat Flavia Figuerdo (Brazil) 3-2

January 22

Last 16

51kg Carly McNaul (Ireland) lost to Olena Savchuk (Italy) 0-5
51kg Ceire Smith (Ireland) beat Rabab Cheddar (Morocco) 5-0
57kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) beat Carlos Rocha (Brazil) 5-0
57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) beat Jenifer Fernandez (Spain) 5-0
57kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) lost to Francesco Maietta (Italy) Pts
60kg Kellie Harrington (Ireland) beat Aneta Rygielska (Poland) 5-0
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) lost to Mira Potkonen (Finland) 0-5
63kg George Bates (Ireland) beat Shpetin Bajoku (Kosova) Pts
63kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) lost to Paolo Di Lernia (Italy) Pts
69kg Aidan Walsh (Ireland) lost to Johnson Delante (USA) Pts
69kg Kieran Molloy (Ireland) lost to Sing Negi (India) 0-5
75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) lost to Herbert Souza (Brazil) 2-3
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Ireland) lost to Nikolaz Begadze (Georgia) W/O

January 21

Last 32 and 16

51kg Ceire Smith (Ireland) beat Johanna Wonyou (France) 5-0
57kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) beat Gutierrez Guadaloupe (USA) 3-2
63kg George Bates (Ireland) beat Lounes Hamraoui (France) 3-2
69kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) beat Beatriz Soares (Brazil) 4-1
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Ireland) beat Love Holgersson (Sweden) 5-0
81kg Emmett Brennan (Ireland) lost to Stepan Hrekul (Ukraine) 1-4
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Ireland) beat Victor Schelstraette (Belgium) 3-2
91+kg Antione O Griofa (Ireland) lost to Clemente Russo (Italy) 0-5

Medals Table Finish 10th

Rankings Table Finish 6th

29 Nations

Irish squad

Female

51kg Ceire Smith (Cavan) and Carly McNaul (Holy Family)

57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown, Antrim)

60kg Kellie Harrington (St Mary’s) (Silver) and Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan)

69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgan’s)

75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) (Bronze)

Male

57kg Kurt Walker (Canal) and Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott)

63kg George Bates (St Mary’s) and Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise)

69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown, Antrim) and Kieran Molloy (Oughterard)

75kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise)

81kg Emmet Brennan (Dublin Docklands)

91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield)

91kg+ Antoine O’Griofa (Celtic Eagles)

Staff

High-Performance Director: Bernard Dunne

Coaches: Zaur Antia, John Conlan, Dmitry Dimitruk, JP Kinsella

Physio: Lorcan McGee

Physiologist: Damien Martin

 

IABA ANNUAL AWARDS 2020

Senior/Elite Leagues National Stadium Dublin

January 24

57kg Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh) beat Catherine Blaney (Navan) 5-0
75kg Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours/Crystal) beat Jack Conroy (Mullingar Elite) 4-1
75kg Rokas Baltrokunas (Clane) beat Jack Brady (Crumlin) KO1

 

 

National U/18 Men’s and Women’s Championships National Stadium Dublin

January 31

Finals 

W42kg Chloe Blake (Ardagh/Crossmolina W/O
W46kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) W/O
46kg Bryce Collins (East Down) W/O
W48kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Codie Lafferty (Raphoe) 5-0
49kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) beat Paddy McShane (Letterkenny) 5-0
W51kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise) beat Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) 4-1
52kg Jake Rapple (Monkstown Dublin) beat Brooklyn Saunders (Dublin Docklands) 5-0
W54kg Niamh Fay (Swords) W/O
56kg Martin Brady-McCullough (Gleann) beat Jack Connors (St Davids Nass) 5-0
W57kg: Doireann Coogan (Marble City) W/O
W60kg Ellie Mai-Gartland (Clonmel) beat Keisha Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 3-0
60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) 5-0
W64kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) beat Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians) 3-2
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Dublin Docklands) beat James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) 4-1
W69kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe) beat Shelby Myers (Crumlin) 3-2
69kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) beat William Hayden (Crumlin) 4-1
W75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) W/O
75kg Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) beat Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) 4-1
W81kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar) beat Megan Potter (Gateway) 5-0
81kg Jason Myers (Titans) W/O
91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown Dublin) beat John Ward (Brosna) 5-0
91+kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) beat Nojus Ivanauskas (St Davids Naas) 4-1

January 24

S/Finals

60kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) beat Cain Lewis (Ballymun) 4-1
60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) 5-0
69kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) beat Liam McMonagle (Raphoe) 5-0
69kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) 4-1
75kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Frank Duffin (Monkstown Antrim) 5-0
75kg Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) beat Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) 4-1
81kg Jason Myers (Titans) W/O
81kg Elimane Samba (Four Kings) beat Zach Ribbon (St Annes) 5-0
91kg John Ward (Brosna) beat James Redmond (Ballybrack) RSC3
91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown Dublin) beat Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 3-2
91+kg Nojus Ivanauskas (St Davids Naas) beat Thomas Leddy (Aglish) 5-0
91+kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) beat Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) 5-0

January 18

S/Finals

W48kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Aoife Williamson (Curragh) 3-2
49kg Paddy McShane (Letterkenny) beat Cian O’Toole (St Davids Naas) 5-0
49kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) beat John Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
W51kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) beat Chanelle Robinson (Tipperary Town) RSC2
W51kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise) beat Nicole Clyde (Antrim) 5-0
52kg Jake Rapple (Monkstown Dublin) beat Joe Moorehouse (Gorey) 5-0
56kg Jack Connors (St Davids Nass) beat Danny Morgan (St Conleths) 5-0
56kg Martin Brady-McCullough (Gleann) beat Chad Magill (Glengormley) 5-0
W60kg Keisha Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
W60kg Ellie Mai-Gartland (Clonmel) beat Kaci Rock (Enniskerry) 4-1
W64kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) W/O
W64kg Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians) beat Mary Enright (Setanta) 5-0
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Dublin Docklands) beat James Uzell (Drimnagh) 3-2
64kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) beat David Nevin (Crumlin) 5-0
W69kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe) beat Dominika Gulli (Bracken) 5-0

January 17

S/Final

52kg Brooklyn Saunders (Dublin Docklands) beat Sean Lawlor (Marble City) 4-1

Q/Finals

W60kg Ellie Mai-Gartland (Clonmel) W/O
60kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) beat Cian Duggan (Cabra) 5-0
60kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Adam Sinnott (Rathnew) 3-2
60kg Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) beat Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS) 5-0
60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Thomas McCann (St Pauls, Antrim) 5-0
91kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat Kristians Keiriss (Rush) RSC1:
91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown Dublin) beat John McDonagh (St Annes) RSC2;
91+kg Thomas Leddy (Aglish) W/O
91+kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) W/O
91+kg Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) W/O

January 11

Prelims

60kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) beat Christopher McCabe (Santry) 5-0
60kg Cian Duggan (Cabra) beat Joe Harkin (Oakleaf) 3-2
60kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Barry O’Connor (Ballyduff) 5-0
60kg Adam Sinnott (Rathnew) beat Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) 4-1
60kg Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) W/O
60kg Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS) beat James Cullen (Ballagh) 5-0
60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Culainn Sheedy (St Marys Dublin) 5-0
60kg Thomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) beat Joe O’Brien (Togher) 5-0

Q/Finals

56kg Danny Morgan (St Conleths) beat Jason Butler (Ballinrobe) 5-0
56kg Jack Connors (St Davids Naas) beat Adam Kinsella (St Marys NR) 4-1
56kg Chad Magill (Glengormley) beat Leon Davis (Bracken) RSC2
56kg Martin Brady-McCullough (Gleann) beat Siffie Edris (Monkstown, Dublin) 4-1
69kg Liam McMonagle (Raphoe) beat Josh Cummins (Trinity Sports) 4-1
69kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) W/O
69kg Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) beat Peter Clarke (Errigal) 5-0
69kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) 3-2
75kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Edvinas Viaciakauskis (Curragh) RSC1
75kg Frank Duffin (Monkstown Antrim) beat Max Dushyk (St Pauls Waterford) 3-2
75kg Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) beat Ben Farrelly (Crumlin) 5-0
75kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) W/O

January 10

Prelims

60kg Culainn Sheedy (St Marys Dublin) W/O
60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) 5-0
60kg Joe O’Brien (Togher) beat Daniel Clooney (Palmerstown) 5-0
60kg Thomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) W/O
56kg Chad Magill (Glengormley) beat Bailey Marshall (Emerald, Antrim) 5-0
56kg Leon Davis (Bracken) beat Conor Healy (Phoenix) 3-2
56kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Jake McMahon (Liberty) 5-0
56kg Martin Brady-McCullough (Gleann) beat Daire Halfpenny (Gilford) 5-0
69kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Luka Gureshidze (Togher) 5-0
69kg Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) beat Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) 3-2

O/Finals

52kg Sean Lawlor (Marble City) beat Oisin Mullholland (East Down) 3-2
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Dublin Docklands) beat Steve Cairns (Legacy) 4-1
64kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) beat Patrick Donovan (Olympic Galway) 3-2
64kg David Nevin (Crumlin) W/O

 

Bocskai Memorial Debrecen, Hungary

February 7

Final

75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) lost to Victor Yoka (France) 0-5

February 6

S/Finals

75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) v Zoltan Harsca (Hungary) W/O

February 5

Q/Final

75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) beat Robert Cservenka (Hungary) 5-0

February 4

Last 16

75kg Gabriel Dossen (Ireland) beat Mindougas Gedminas (Norway) 5-0

February 3

Last 32

52kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) lost to Mohammed Rajab (Botswana) 1-4
91kg+ Dean Gardiner (Ireland) lost to Alexsandar Mraovic (Austria) RSC2

Medals Table Finish: 11th

Rankings Table Finish: Not Available

35 Nations

Squad

52kg Brendan Irvine (St Paul’s)
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) (Silver)
91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel)

Coaches: Eoin Pluck & Michael Mongan

Physio: David Cooke