CELTIC BOX CUP CLASSIFIED RESULTS

 celtic-box-cup-u

Please scroll down for classified results for Sunday’s Celtic Box Cup finals in Dungarvan, Waterford.

The three-day international tournament featuring sides from Australia, Europe and Ireland concluded yesterday.

2016 Celtic Box Cup Finals

September 25th

Male Elite – 52kg
Tyler Blizzard (Boxing Queensland) beat Liam Etheridge (Pleck Boxing Club) 3-0

Male Elite – 56kg
Myles Casey (St Francis BC) beat Tiago Miguel Lopes (João Faleiro Boxing Club) 3-0

Male Elite – 60kg
Pat Mongan (Olympic Boxing Club) W/O

Male Elite – 64kg
Andrew Hunt (Boxing Queensland) beat Martin McDonagh (Rumbles Boxing Academy) 2-1

Male Elite – 69kg
Michael Bustard (Monkstown Antrim) beat Zohaib Hanif (Pleck Boxing Club) 3-0

Male Elite – 75kg
Honi Huni (Boxing Queensland) beat Bruno Pereira (Clube Águias de Camarate) 3-0

Male Elite – 81kg
Tony Browne (St Michaels BC Dublin) beat Jack Bowen (Boxing Queensland) 3-0

Male Elite – 91kg
Kenny Okungbowa (Athlone Boxing Club) beat Brock Shelley (Boxing Queensland) 3-0

Female Elite – 51kg
Kristina O’Hara (St John Bosco ABC) beat Donna Barr (Twin Towns BC) 3-0

Female Elite – 54kg
Taylah Robertson (Boxing Queensland) beat Elaine Harrison (Ardnaree Boxing Club) 3-0

Female Elite – 57kg
Eftychia Kathopouli (Glenrothes Boxing Club) beat Anelle Massey (Rumbles Boxing Academy) 3-0

Female Elite – 60kg
Amy Broadhurst (Islington Boxing Club) beat Joanne Lambe (Carrickmacross BC) 3-0

Female Elite – 64kg
Kellie Harrington (Glasnevin) beat Skye Nicolson (Boxing Queensland) 2-1

Female Elite – 69kg
Hannah Shield (North Shields) beat Lisa Browne (Eagle Boxing Club) 3-0

Senior A – 56kg
Masoud Abdolkarini (Birmingham City ABC) beat Dayle Nolan (Sacre Coeur) TKO2

Senior A – 60kg
Frankie Cleary (Olympic Boxing Club) beat Rui Barros (SC de Portugal) KO1

Senior A – 64kg
José Semedo (SC de Portugal) beat Thomas Myers (Sligo City Boxing Club) 2-1

Senior A – 69kg
Mark McCole (Dungloe Boxing Club) beat Jake Demmery (Downend Police ABC) 3-0

Senior A – 75kg – Group A
Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) beat Shane Egan (Defence Forces) 2-1

Senior A – 75kg – Group B
Darragh Power (Dungarvan BC) beat George Harvey (Rumbles Boxing Academy) 3-0

Senior A – 81kg
Paul Kelly (Twin Towns BC) beat James Daly (St Annes Westport) 2-1

Senior A – 91kg
Cormac Long (Rathkeale BC) beat Patrick Joseph Ward (Leo’s Boxing Club) 3-0

Senior A – 91+kg
Steve Heywood (McGarrys Gym) beat Paul O’Rourke (Borough BC) 3-0

Female A – 54kg
Shakira Coonghe (Douglas) beat Mandy Loughlin (Glasnevin) 3-0

Female A – 60kg
Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh) beat Nicole Moorehouse (Clonard BC) 3-0

Senior B – 56kg
Tommy Casey (St Francis BC) beat David Reid (Elgin BC) 3-0

Senior B – 60kg
Stewart Crawford (Monkstown Antrim) beat Louis Theedom (Essex University) 3-0

Senior B – 64kg
Stephen McAfee (Monkstown BC) beat Jack Higgins (Ballynacargy Boxing Club) 3-0

Senior B – 69kg – Group A
Paddy McGee (Carrickmore ABC) beat Foad Baghban (Dunboyne BC) 3-0

Senior B – 69kg – Group B
Daryl Clarke (Monkstown Antrim) beat Dylan Phipps (Glasnevin) 3-0

Senior B – 75kg – Group A
Niall Scully (Dunboyne BC) beat Martin O’Donnell (Neilstown Boxing Club) 3-0

Senior B – 75kg – Group B
Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) beat Aaron Sheils (Dungarvan BC) 3-0

Senior B – 81kg
Pearse McDonnell (Defence Forces) beat Joe Hirst (Celtic Eagles) 3-0

Senior B – 91kg
Phillip Hickey (Paulstown BC) beat Jake Kelly (Togher BC) 3-0

Senior B – 91+kg
Vytautus Jakonis (St Michaels New Ross) beat Mak Macintosh (Cheltenham KO BA) 3-0

Female B – 48kg
Carol Coughlan (Monkstown BC) beat Emma McCulloch (Glenrothes Boxing Club) 2-1

Female B – 51kg
Nicole Goldsmith-Ryan (O’Dells CP ABC) beat Louise Welsh (Holy Trinity Belfast) 2-1

Female B – 57kg
Marta Fragoso (João Faleiro Boxing Club) beat Amanda Coughlan (Paulstown BC) 2-1

Female B – 64kg
Denise Moran (St Michaels New Ross) beat Siobhan O’Leary (Corpus Christi) 3-0

Female B – 69kg
Kerry Davis (Cheltenham KO BA) beat Nadia Chodukiewicz (Glasnevin) 3-0

Female B – 75kg
Shauna Kearney (Whitechurch BC) W/O

Female B – 81kg
Ciara Mulcahy (Dungarvan BC) W/O

Male Youth A – 49kg
Jordan Leahy (Urlingford BC) W/O

Male Youth A – 52kg
Davin Duggan (Dungarvan BC) beat Mark Corcoran (Corinthians BC) 3-0

Male Youth A – 56kg
Shane Flavin (Paulstown BC) beat Jack Kelly (Cherry Orchard) 3-0

Male Youth A – 60kg
Matthew McCole (Dungloe Boxing Club) beat Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) 3-0

Male Youth A – 64kg
Conor Ivors (Thurles BC) beat Eric Nash (Ardnaree Boxing Club) 3-0

Male Youth A – 69kg
Jordan Myers (Sligo City Boxing Club) beat Jordan Meredith (Glasnevin) 3-0

Male Youth A – 75kg
Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow BC) W/O

Female Youth A – 48kg
Megan Flynn (Cherry Orchard) beat Chloe O’Keeffe (Kanturk Boxing Club) 3-0

Female Youth A – 51kg
Kelsey Leonard (Curragh ABC) beat Shauna Blaney (Navan BC) 2-1

Female Youth A – 57kg
Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh) W/O

Female Youth A – 64k
Kendall Byrnes (Boxing Queensland) beat Katelynn Phelan (St Brigids BC) 2-1

Male Youth B – 56kg
Odhrán Mac Ruairí (Dungloe Boxing Club) W/O

Male Youth B – 60kg
Kieran Boylan (Saviours Crystal) beat Ian Kelleher (Togher BC) 3-0

Male Youth B – 64kg
Daryl Dunne (Downend Police ABC) beat Gavin Bradshaw (Drimnagh) 3-0

Male Youth B – 69kg
Cianan Folan (Small Heath BC) beat Darren Clarke (Neilstown Boxing Club) TKOI2

Male Youth B – 75kg
Reece Donovan (Togher BC) beat Reese Kelly (Wicklow) 3-0

Male Youth B – 91kg
Paul Mc Cullagh (St John Bosco ABC) beat Sam Nolan (Luton Shamrock BC) 3-0

Female Youth B – 57kg
Chloe Gaynor (Rumbles Boxing Academy) beat Michelle McMeel (Clonmel BC) 2-1

Female Youth B – 64kg
Kayleigh Woods (St Brigids BC) beat Nicole Flourentzou (Downend Police ABC) 3-0